وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اٹھارویں ہندوستان امریکہ اقتصادی سمٹ سے خطاب کیا
امریکی کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کی دعوت دی
ہمارا مقصد ’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ ہے: وزیر دفاع
15 SEP 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع کے خطاب کی جھلکیاں:
• ہندوستان ایک مضبوط اور قابل اعتماد سرمایہ کاری کی منزل ہے
• امریکی کمپنیوں کو مشترکہ منصوبوں کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی پر توجہ دینی چاہیے
• نوجوان ہندوستانی ذہن کے ساتھ تحقیق اور ترقی ایک مضبوط دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام بنائے گی
• ہندوستان میں کاروباری دوستانہ ماحول بنانے کے لیے حکومت کا نقطہ نظر جدید خیالات کے لیے کھلا ہے
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے امریکی کمپنیوں کو دعوت دی ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کریں اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن ’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ کے خواب کی تعبیر میں حصہ لیں۔ وہ 15 ستمبر 2021 کو انڈو امریکن چیمبر آف کامرس کے زیر اہتمام 18ویں انڈیا-یو ایس اکنامک سمٹ میں افتتاحی خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
دفاعی شعبے کو نہ صرف سلامتی بلکہ ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کا ایک لازمی حصہ قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات نے ہندوستان کو ایک مضبوط اور قابل اعتماد سرمایہ کاری کی منزل میں بدل دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب ایک مستحکم اور محفوظ حکومت کے ساتھ ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جو کئی اصلاحات کے ذریعے معاشی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مضبوط گھریلو طلب اور با صلاحیت نوجوان افرادی قوت اور جدت کی دستیابی ہندوستان کو سرمایہ کاری کی ایک اہم منزل بناتی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے صنعتی دنیا کے رہنماؤں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ دفاعی شعبے میں ملک کی حقیقی صلاحیتوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے مشترکہ منصوبوں کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی پر توجہ دیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ غیر ملکی او ای ایم یا تو ایک مشترکہ منصوبے میں داخل ہو سکتے ہیں یا ایک ٹیکنالوجی معاہدہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ان سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ملک کے نوجوان ذہنوں کے ساتھ تحقیق اور ترقی کا عمل شروع کریں جو صنعتوں کے درمیان روابط کو بڑھائے گا اور تعلیم اور تحقیق کے یکساں تعاون کے ذریعے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنائے گا۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستانی صنعتیں امریکی صنعتوں کو اجزا کی فراہمی کر سکتی ہیں، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ امریکہ اور ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعتوں کے لیے مشترکہ پیداوار اور مشترکہ ترقی کے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔ اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ امریکی فرمیں ہندوستان کو دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک بڑی سرمایہ کاری کی منزل کے طور پر پائیں گی، انھوں نے صنعت کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ہندوستان میں کاروباری دوستانہ ماحول اور دفاعی شعبے میں ہر قسم کے اقدامات کے لیے نئے خیالات کے لیے تیار ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس ایک ایسے وقت میں ہو رہی ہے جب ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کا 75واں سال منا رہا ہے، اسے غیر ملکی صنعتوں بالخصوص امریکی کمپنیوں کے لیے پلاٹینم موقع قرار دیتے ہوئے ’خود انحصار ہندوستان‘ کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون کرنے کے لیے کہا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا، ”مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان اقتصادی اور منصوبہ بند شراکت داری اسپرنگ بورڈ کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور یہ فورم اس کے حصول کے لیے ایک پل کا کام کرے گا۔
ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ جامع عالمی منصوبہ بند شراکت داری، 2+2 مکالمہ، کووڈ سیکورٹی مکالمہ اور لاجسٹکس ایکسچینج میمورنڈم آف ایگریمنٹ اور مواصلاتی مطابقت اور سیکورٹی معاہدے جیسے معاہدوں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچا دیا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال کے باوجود حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی وجہ سے ملکی معیشت کی راہ ہموار ہے۔ ”ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی نے پچھلے دو سالوں میں ’V‘ کی شکل کا نمو دکھایا ہے۔ جہاں پچھلے سال ترقی میں 24 فیصد کمی دیکھی گئی تھی، اس سال کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 20 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ ملک کی مضبوط معاشی بنیادوں کی عکاس ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ، ”ہم کووڈ-19 کے چیلنج کے باوجود مالی سال 22 میں دو ہندسوں کی ترقی کی توقع کر رہے ہیں۔ لیکن چیلنج مالی سال 22 کے بعد کے سالوں میں 7-8 فیصد کی صحت مند ترقی کی شرح کو برقرار رکھنا ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہم مالی سال 22 سے پہلے متحرک ترقی کی تیاری کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سات سالوں میں بڑی ساختی اور طریقہ کار کی اصلاحات نے ہندوستان کو ترقی کے لحاظ سے بڑی چھلانگ لگانے کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ترقی پسند اور سرمایہ کار دوست ٹیکس پالیسیوں کی تشکیل، کاروبار میں آسانی پر توجہ، زراعت اور مزدور اصلاحات کچھ ایسے اقدامات ہیں جنھوں نے ’نیو انڈیا‘ کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔
اٹھارویں ہندوستان امریکہ اقتصادی کانفرنس کووڈ-19 کے بعد معاشی بحالی میں ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے اہم کردار کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے منعقد کی گئی ہے۔ تقریب میں بھارت اور امریکہ کے کاروباری رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی۔ سمٹ میں خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے جیسے سماجی مسائل پر بھی سیشن شامل ہیں۔ آئی اے سی سی ایک اعلیٰ دو طرفہ چیمبر ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت امریکہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addresses 18th India-US Economic Summit through video conferencing
Invites US companies to invest in India
Our aim is to ‘Make in India, Make for the World’: RM
15 SEP 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s address:
• India is a strong & reliable investment destination
• US companies should focus on transfer of technology through joint ventures
• Research & Development with young Indian minds will create a strong defence ecosystem
• Government open for new ideas to create a business-friendly environment in India
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has invited US companies to invest in India and contribute in realising the dream of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He was delivering the inaugural address at the 18th India-US Economic Summit, on the theme ‘Bouncing Back – Resilient Recovery Path Post COVID-19’, organised by Indo-American Chamber of Commerce through video conferencing on September 15, 2021.
Terming defence sector as an integral part of not just the security but overall growth of the country, Shri Rajnath Singh stated the initiatives taken by the Government have transformed India into a strong and reliable investment destination. He said, India is now home to stable and secure government which focuses on economic growth through series of reforms. He added that robust domestic demand and availability of talented young work force & innovation make India a major investment destination.
The Raksha Mantri called upon the industry leaders to focus on transfer of technology through joint ventures to realise the country’s true potential in defence sector. The foreign OEMs can set up manufacturing facilities individually or partner with Indian companies through a JV or technology agreement to capitalise on the ‘Make in India’ initiative, he added. Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted them to begin the process of Research and Development with the young minds of the country which will increase the linkages among the industries and create an ecosystem through equal contribution from academia and research.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that there is a lot of scope for the American and Indian defence Industries for co-production and co-development, adding that Indian industry can supply components to American Industries. Expressing confidence that American firms will find India as a major investment destination for defence manufacturing, he assured the Industry that the Government is open for new ideas to create a business-friendly environment in India and is committed to push all types of entrepreneurship and manufacturing in the defence sector.
The Raksha Mantri said the summit is taking place at a time when India is celebrating 75th year of Independence, terming it a platinum opportunity for foreign industries, especially US companies, to contribute in building ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. “I am sure that the economic and strategic partnership between India & US will act as a spring board and the forum will act as a bridge to achieve this,” he added.
Shedding light on the growing ties between India & US, Shri Rajnath Singh said the Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, 2+2 Dialogue, Quad Security Dialogue and agreements like Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement (LEMOA) and Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement (COMCASA) have taken the bilateral relations to greater heights. He, however, emphasised that the relations are yet to receive its full potential, saying that several progressive policies have been put in place in the last two years that have given the defence sector an unexpected growth trajectory.
The measures include setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu; increasing the FDI limit to 74 per cent through automatic route and 100 per cent through Government route under certain circumstances; inclusion of 'Buy and Make' category in Defence Acquisition Procedure-2020 which provides a vendor with an economical workforce and India gets technology & trained manpower; draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy (DPEPP-2020) with provisions to incentivise foreign investment and notification of two positive indigenisation lists to increase business collaboration.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that, despite the COVID-19 situation, the country’s economy is back on track due to the steps taken by the Government. “India's GDP has shown a 'V' shaped growth curve in the last two years. Where the growth witnessed a contraction of 24 per cent last year, a jump of 20 per cent has been seen in the first quarter of this year. It is a reflection of the country’s sound economic fundamentals,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh further said, “We are expecting double digit growth in FY-22 despite the challenge of COVID-19. But, the challenge will be to maintain a healthy growth rate of 7-8 per cent in the years after FY-22. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are preparing for dynamic growth much beyond FY-22.” He added that major structural & procedural reforms in the seven years have prepared India to take a quantum jump in terms of growth. Formulation of progressive & investor friendly tax policies, increased focus on ease of doing business, agriculture and labour reforms are some of the initiatives that have laid the foundation of a ‘New India’, he stated.
The Raksha Mantri also lauded the Indian industry for fulfilling the requirement of masks, PPE kits, ventilators and working with the Government to deal with the pandemic. He added that the Industry is playing a significant role in the world's largest vaccination drive being undertaken in India.
The 18th Indo-US Economic Summit has been organised keeping in view the important role India & US can play in the post-COVID-19 economic recovery. Business leaders of India & US attended the event virtually. The summit also comprises sessions on social issues like women empowerment. The IACC is the apex bilateral Chamber that aims to synergise the India-US Economic Engagement.