প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ১৮-তম ভারত- মার্কিন অর্থনৈতিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
মার্কিন সংস্থাগুলিকে ভারতে বিনিয়োগের আবেদন জানানো হয়েছে
আমাদের লক্ষ্য 'মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া, মেক ফর দ্যা ওয়ার্ল্ড'- প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী
15 SEP 2021 6:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয় সমূহ-
* বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত একটি শক্তিশালী এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্য দেশ
* মার্কিন সংস্থাগুলিকে যৌথ উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের বিষয়ে মনোনিবেশ করা উচিত
* তরুণ ভারতীয়দের নিয়ে গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন একটি শক্তিশালী প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করবে
* ভারতে ব্যবসা বান্ধব পরিবেশ তৈরির জন্য সরকার নতুন নতুন ভাবনার উন্মেষ ঘটিয়েছে
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং মার্কিন সংস্থাগুলিকে ভারতে বিনিয়োগের জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর 'মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া, মেক ফর দ্যা ওয়ার্ল্ড' এই স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়িত করতে তাঁরা প্রতিজ্ঞাবদ্ধ। প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ইন্দো-আমেরিকান চেম্বার অফ কমার্স আয়োজিত 'বাউন্সিং ব্যাক-রি সাইলেন্ট রিকভারি পাথ পোস্ট কোভিড- ১৯' এই বিষয়ের ওপর ১৮- তম ভারত-মার্কিন অর্থনৈতিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রকে শুধু নিরাপত্তা নয়, দেশের সামগ্রিক বৃদ্ধির অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকারের গৃহীত উদ্যোগগুলি ভারতকে একটি শক্তিশালী ও নির্ভরযোগ্য বিনিয়োগের স্থান হিসেবে পরিণত করেছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারত এখন স্থিতিশীল এবং সুরক্ষিত সরকারের অধীনে রয়েছে। ধারাবাহিক সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, দেশের চাহিদা এবং মেধাবী তরুণদের কর্মশক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে ভারতকে বিনিয়োগের একটি প্রধান গন্তব্যস্থলে পরিগণিত করেছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা খাতে দেশের সম্ভাবনা অনুধাবন করতে যৌথ উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের দিকে মনোনিবেশ করার জন্য প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। ভারতের সংস্থাগুলি 'মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া' এই উদ্যোগকে সম্বল করে উৎপাদনের সুবিধা স্থাপন করতে পারে বলে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। গবেষণা ও বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ উদ্যোগের প্রতি গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, মার্কিন এবং ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের উৎপাদন এবং সহ বিকাশের জন্য প্রভূত সুযোগ রয়েছে। ভারতীয় শিল্প মার্কিন শিল্প গুলিকে উপাদান সরবরাহ করতে পারে। অন্যদিকে, প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে মার্কিন সংস্থাগুলি ভারতকে একটি প্রধান বিনিয়োগের স্থান হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করতে পারে। তিনি বলেন, সরকার ভারতে ব্যবসা বান্ধব পরিবেশ তৈরির জন্য নতুন চিন্তা ভাবনার মাধ্যমে অনুকূল পরিবেশ সৃষ্টি করেছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী তার ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারত-মার্কিন এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনটি এমন সময় হচ্ছে যখন ভারত তার স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উদযাপন করছে। এই সময়েই মার্কিন সংস্থাগুলি আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনে তাদের অবদান রাখার জন্য সুযোগ রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ' আমি নিশ্চিত যে ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক ও কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে এই ফোরাম সেতু হিসেবে কাজ করবে।'
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি সত্বেও সরকারের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের ফলে দেশের অর্থনীতি আবার নিজস্ব স্থানে ফিরে এসেছে। ভারতের জিডিপি গত দু'বছরে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। চলতি বছরের প্রথম প্রান্তিকে ২০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এটি দেশের অর্থনৈতিক মূলনীতির প্রতিফলন বলা যেতে পারে।
এই অতিমারি পরিস্থিতিতে মাস্ক, পিপিই কিট, ভেন্টিলেটরের চাহিদা পূরণ এবং সরকারের সাথে যৌথভাবে কাজ করার জন্য প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী ভারতীয় শিল্পেরও প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে যে বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে বড় টিকাদান অভিযান চলছে সেখানে এই শিল্প গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে অর্থনৈতিক পুনরুদ্ধারে ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে তা ভেবে এই ইন্দো-মার্কিন অর্থনৈতিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। সম্মেলনে ভারত ও মার্কিন ব্যবসায়ীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের মতো সামাজিক বিষয়ও রাখা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addresses 18th India-US Economic Summit through video conferencing
Invites US companies to invest in India
Our aim is to ‘Make in India, Make for the World’: RM
15 SEP 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s address:
• India is a strong & reliable investment destination
• US companies should focus on transfer of technology through joint ventures
• Research & Development with young Indian minds will create a strong defence ecosystem
• Government open for new ideas to create a business-friendly environment in India
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has invited US companies to invest in India and contribute in realising the dream of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He was delivering the inaugural address at the 18th India-US Economic Summit, on the theme ‘Bouncing Back – Resilient Recovery Path Post COVID-19’, organised by Indo-American Chamber of Commerce through video conferencing on September 15, 2021.
Terming defence sector as an integral part of not just the security but overall growth of the country, Shri Rajnath Singh stated the initiatives taken by the Government have transformed India into a strong and reliable investment destination. He said, India is now home to stable and secure government which focuses on economic growth through series of reforms. He added that robust domestic demand and availability of talented young work force & innovation make India a major investment destination.
The Raksha Mantri called upon the industry leaders to focus on transfer of technology through joint ventures to realise the country’s true potential in defence sector. The foreign OEMs can set up manufacturing facilities individually or partner with Indian companies through a JV or technology agreement to capitalise on the ‘Make in India’ initiative, he added. Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted them to begin the process of Research and Development with the young minds of the country which will increase the linkages among the industries and create an ecosystem through equal contribution from academia and research.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that there is a lot of scope for the American and Indian defence Industries for co-production and co-development, adding that Indian industry can supply components to American Industries. Expressing confidence that American firms will find India as a major investment destination for defence manufacturing, he assured the Industry that the Government is open for new ideas to create a business-friendly environment in India and is committed to push all types of entrepreneurship and manufacturing in the defence sector.
The Raksha Mantri said the summit is taking place at a time when India is celebrating 75th year of Independence, terming it a platinum opportunity for foreign industries, especially US companies, to contribute in building ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. “I am sure that the economic and strategic partnership between India & US will act as a spring board and the forum will act as a bridge to achieve this,” he added.
Shedding light on the growing ties between India & US, Shri Rajnath Singh said the Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, 2+2 Dialogue, Quad Security Dialogue and agreements like Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement (LEMOA) and Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement (COMCASA) have taken the bilateral relations to greater heights. He, however, emphasised that the relations are yet to receive its full potential, saying that several progressive policies have been put in place in the last two years that have given the defence sector an unexpected growth trajectory.
The measures include setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu; increasing the FDI limit to 74 per cent through automatic route and 100 per cent through Government route under certain circumstances; inclusion of 'Buy and Make' category in Defence Acquisition Procedure-2020 which provides a vendor with an economical workforce and India gets technology & trained manpower; draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy (DPEPP-2020) with provisions to incentivise foreign investment and notification of two positive indigenisation lists to increase business collaboration.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that, despite the COVID-19 situation, the country’s economy is back on track due to the steps taken by the Government. “India's GDP has shown a 'V' shaped growth curve in the last two years. Where the growth witnessed a contraction of 24 per cent last year, a jump of 20 per cent has been seen in the first quarter of this year. It is a reflection of the country’s sound economic fundamentals,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh further said, “We are expecting double digit growth in FY-22 despite the challenge of COVID-19. But, the challenge will be to maintain a healthy growth rate of 7-8 per cent in the years after FY-22. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are preparing for dynamic growth much beyond FY-22.” He added that major structural & procedural reforms in the seven years have prepared India to take a quantum jump in terms of growth. Formulation of progressive & investor friendly tax policies, increased focus on ease of doing business, agriculture and labour reforms are some of the initiatives that have laid the foundation of a ‘New India’, he stated.
The Raksha Mantri also lauded the Indian industry for fulfilling the requirement of masks, PPE kits, ventilators and working with the Government to deal with the pandemic. He added that the Industry is playing a significant role in the world's largest vaccination drive being undertaken in India.
The 18th Indo-US Economic Summit has been organised keeping in view the important role India & US can play in the post-COVID-19 economic recovery. Business leaders of India & US attended the event virtually. The summit also comprises sessions on social issues like women empowerment. The IACC is the apex bilateral Chamber that aims to synergise the India-US Economic Engagement.