وزارت خزانہ
ہندستان کی سربراہی میں برکس ٹیکس اتھارٹیز کے سربراہان اور ٹیکس امور کےماہرین کی ورچوئل میٹنگ ہوئی
15 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15ستمبر 2021/برکس ممالک ،وفاقی جمہوریہ برازیل، وفاقی روس جمہوریہ ، جمہوریت ہندستان ، چین جمہوریہ اور جنوبی افریقہ جمہوریہ کے ٹیکس اتھارٹیز کے سربراہان کے آج ہندستان کی زیر صدارت ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ ہندستان میں ٹیکس اتھارٹی کے سربراہ کے طور پر حکومت کے محصول سکریٹری جناب ترون بجاج نے اس میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
برکس ٹیکس اتھارٹیز نے ڈیجیٹل دور کے ساتھ ہی کووڈ-19 وبا کے سامنے آنے سے پیدا شدہ چیلنجوں پرغور وخوض کیا ۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے اپنے تجربات اور ان چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لئے تیار کی گئی حکمت عملیاں مشترک کیں۔ میٹنگ کے مجموعی کووڈ-19 اور ڈیجیٹل دورکے پیدا شدہ چیلنجوں کے درمیان ٹیکس ایڈمنسٹریشن کی پیشہ ورانہ عملوں کی دوبارہ تعریف بنانا تھا۔ میٹنگوں کے دوران ٹیکس افسران نے باہمی عزت ، یکجہتی اور تسلسل کے اصولوں کے لئےموجود عہد بستگی پر مبنی رائے اور نظریوں کا تبادلہ کیا۔ جیساکہ 9 ستمبر 2021 کو تیرہویں برکس سربراہ کانفرنس، نئی دہلی کی قرارداد جاری کرنے کے دوران کہا گیا تھا۔
اس میٹنگ سے قبل 13 اور 14 ستمبر 2021 کو برکس ممالک کے ٹیکس ماہرین کی میٹنگ ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ میں ٹیکس ماہرین نے تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں پر غور و خو ض کیا۔ اپنے نظریات اور تجربات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ یہ غوروخوض متعلقہ نظریات پر کیا گیا ، جس میں ٹیکس انتظامیہ ، ٹیکس چوری روکنے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال ، ٹیکس انتظامیہ کی تبدیلی سے خدمت میں بدلےرول ہوئے کووڈ 19 کے چیلنجوں سے نپٹنے کی تیاریاں اور حکمت عملیوں نیز ٹیکس دہندگان کے ذریعہ رضاکارانہ تعمیل بڑھانے کے لئے ٹیکس انتظامیہ کا فروغ شام ہے۔
ٹیکس سربراہانکے اجلاس کے اختتام پر ایک اعلامیہ بھی جاری کیا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9041

Ministry of Finance
Meeting of BRICS Heads of Tax Authorities and Experts on Tax Matters held virtually under Chairship of India
15 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Heads of Tax Authorities of the BRICS countries, namely the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the Peoples Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa held a virtual meeting here today under the Chairship of India.Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Revenue, Government of India, in his capacity as Head of Tax Authorities in India, presided over this meeting.
The BRICS Tax Authorities engaged in discussion on the challenges faced by BRICS tax administrations in the digital era, coupled with outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, sharing experience and devising strategies to overcome those challenges. The broad theme of the meeting was redefining business processes of tax administration amidst challenges posed by COVID-19 and in the digital era. During the meetings, the tax authorities also exchanged opinions and views based on existing commitment to the principles of mutual respect, consolidation and continuity as stated in the XIII BRICS Summit, New Delhi Declaration issued on 9th September, 2021.
The meeting was preceded by meetings of the Tax Experts of BRICS countries on 13th & 14th September, 2021. In this meeting, the tax experts discussed potential areas of cooperation, exchanged views and the experiences. The discussion took place around relevant topics which include digitisation of tax administration, leveraging technology for tackling tax evasion, changing role of tax administration from enforcement to service, preparedness and strategies to deal with challenges of COVID-19 and evolution of tax administration to enhance voluntary compliance by taxpayers.
A communiqué was also issued at the conclusion of the Tax Heads meeting.