वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत की अध्यक्षता में ब्रिक्स कर प्राधिकरणों के प्रमुखों और कर मामलों के विशेषज्ञों की वर्चुअल बैठक हुई
15 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिक्स देशों संघीय गणराज्‍य ब्राजील, रूसी संघ, भारतीय गणराज्य, चीन गणतंत्र और दक्षिण अफ्रीका गणतंत्र के कर प्राधिकरणों के प्रमुखों की आज भारत की अध्यक्षता में एक वर्चुअल बैठक संपन्न हुई। भारत में कर प्राधिकरणों के प्रमुख के रूप में भारत सरकार के राजस्व सचिव श्री तरुण बजाज ने इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
ब्रिक्स कर प्राधिकरणों ने डिजिटल दौर के साथ ही कोविड-19 महामारी के सामने आने के साथ पैदा हुई चुनौतियों पर विचार विमर्श किया साथ ही अपने अनुभव और इन चुनौतियों से पार पाने के लिए तैयार की गईं रणनीतियां साझा कीं। बैठक की समग्र विषयवस्तु कोविड-19 और डिजिटल दौर के चलते पैदा हुई चुनौतियों के बीच कर प्रशासन की व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं को पुनर्परिभाषित करना थी। बैठकों के दौरान, कर अधिकारियों ने परस्पर सम्मान, एकजुटता और निरंतरता के सिद्धांतों के लिए मौजूद प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित राय और विचारों का आदान प्रदान किया, जैसा कि 9 सितंबर, 2021 को 13वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन, नई दिल्ली की डिक्लेरेशन जारी करने के दौरान कहा गया था।
बैठक से पहले 13 और 14 सितंबर, 2021 को ब्रिक्स देशों के कर विशेषज्ञों की बैठक हुई। इस बैठक में, कर विशेषज्ञों ने सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर विचार विमर्श किया, विचारों और अनुभवों का आदान प्रदान किया। यह विचार विमर्श प्रासंगिक विषयों पर हुआ, जिसमें कर प्रशासन, कर चोरी रोकने के लिए तकनीक का उपयोग, कर प्रशासन की प्रवर्तन से सेवा में बदली भूमिका, कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों से निपटने की तैयारियों और रणनीतियों और करदाताओं द्वारा स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन बढ़ाने के लिए कर प्रशासन का विकास शामिल है।
कर प्रमुखों की बैठक समाप्त होने पर एक विज्ञप्ति भी जारी की गई।

Ministry of Finance
Meeting of BRICS Heads of Tax Authorities and Experts on Tax Matters held virtually under Chairship of India
15 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Heads of Tax Authorities of the BRICS countries, namely the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the Peoples Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa held a virtual meeting here today under the Chairship of India.Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Revenue, Government of India, in his capacity as Head of Tax Authorities in India, presided over this meeting.
The BRICS Tax Authorities engaged in discussion on the challenges faced by BRICS tax administrations in the digital era, coupled with outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, sharing experience and devising strategies to overcome those challenges. The broad theme of the meeting was redefining business processes of tax administration amidst challenges posed by COVID-19 and in the digital era. During the meetings, the tax authorities also exchanged opinions and views based on existing commitment to the principles of mutual respect, consolidation and continuity as stated in the XIII BRICS Summit, New Delhi Declaration issued on 9th September, 2021.
The meeting was preceded by meetings of the Tax Experts of BRICS countries on 13th & 14th September, 2021. In this meeting, the tax experts discussed potential areas of cooperation, exchanged views and the experiences. The discussion took place around relevant topics which include digitisation of tax administration, leveraging technology for tackling tax evasion, changing role of tax administration from enforcement to service, preparedness and strategies to deal with challenges of COVID-19 and evolution of tax administration to enhance voluntary compliance by taxpayers.
A communiqué was also issued at the conclusion of the Tax Heads meeting.