Ministry of Electronics & IT
Electronics & IT Ministry to honor Tech Champions for their contributions in domain of Electronics and IT over the past 75 years
Initiative to inspire future technologists
15 SEP 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, launched an event to honor the outstanding contributions made by scientists/ technologists in the domain of Electronics and IT. As part of the initiative, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has invited nominations of scientists/technologists who have made outstanding contribution in past 75 years in the field on Electronics & IT. These nominations are being sought from people across the country on web portal https://innovateindia.mygov.in/
Addressing the event, Shri Chandrashekhar spoke about the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who strongly believes in promoting scientific temper amongst the youth of this country. The Prime Minister has given a clarion call to transform India into AtmaNirbhar Bharat. A robust ecosystem of knowledge and innovation is mandatory to achieve this goal, is the PM’s vision.
Shri Chandrashekhar mentioned that the post COVID global order offers immense opportunity to India as countries look to re-align their technology supply chains. India, over the past 75 years has proven its prowess in the field of Information and technology and the growth trajectory in the next 25 years shall be strongly driven by the electronics and IT sector.
The Minister added that the Ministry is fully committed to seize this opportunity and to translate the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister. Accordingly, Ministry of electronics and IT has come up with a novel initiative to recognize outstanding contributions made in the field of Electronics and IT since independence. The initiative shall highlight the scientific work and talent of scientists/ Technologists which will in turn inspire present & future generations of Scientists and Tech Innovators.
The nominations will be invited from today and the last date for submission of nominations will be 07th November, 2021.
The names of the selected Scientists/ Technologists will be announced by MeitY after the selection process is complete.
The event was attended by Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, MEITY, Smt Jyoti Arora, Special Secretary and Financial Adviser, MeitY and noted academicians like Prof. S. Sadagopan, Former Director, IIIT Bangalore, Prof. U.B Desai, Emeritus Professor and Former Director, IIT Hyderabad, Prof. Vijay P. Bhatkar. Chancellor, Nalanda University and Founder DG, CDAC.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں گذشتہ 75 برسوں کے دوران تعاون کے لیے ٹیک چیمپئنز کو اعزاز سے نوازے گی
اس پہل سے مستقبل کے تکنیکی ماہرین کو ترغیب ملے گی
15 SEP 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 ستمبر 2021:
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو تقریباًت کے ایک جز کے طور پر الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) کے شعبے میں سائنس دانوں /تکنیکی ماہرین کے نمایاں تعاون کے اعزاز میں ایک تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس پہل کے تحت الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی ای ٹی) نے ان سائنس دانوں /تکنیکی ماہرین سے نامزدگیاں طلب کی ہیں جنہوں نے گذشتہ 75 برسوں میں الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے شعبے میں نمایاں تعاون کیا ہے۔ یہ نامزدگیاں ملک بھر کے عوام ویب پورٹل پر جمع کراسکتے ہیں :
www.innovateindia.mygov.in
جناب چندر شیکھر نے اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جو ملک کے نوجوانوں میں سائنسی سوچ کو فروغ دینے میں پختہ اعتماد رکھتے ہیں ، کے وژن کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کو خود کفیل بھارت میں تبدیل کرنے کی دعوت دی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے علوم اور جدت طرازی کا ایک مضبوط ایکسسٹم ضروری ہے اور یہی وزیر اعظم کا وژن ہے۔
جناب چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ کوویڈ کے بعد کے عالمی نظام نے بھارت کو بے پناہ مواقع فراہم کیے کیوں کہ ممالک اپنے ٹکنالوجی سپلائی چین نظام کو تبدیل کرنا چاہتے ہیں ۔ بھارت نے پچھلے 75 برسوں میں معلومات اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں اپنی مہارت کا ثبوت دیا ہے اور اگلے 25 برسوں میں ترقی کا راستہ الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی شعبے کے ذریعے مستحکم ہوگا۔
جناب چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ وزارت اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح عہد بستہ ہے۔ اس کے تناظر میں الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت نے آزادی کے بعد الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے شعبے میں کیے گئے نمایاں تعاون کے اعتراف کی ایک نئی پہل کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس پہل میں سائنس دانوں /تکنیکی ماہرین کے سائنسی کام اور صلاحیتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی اس سے سائنس دانوں اور تکنیکی اختراع کاروں کی موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کو بھی تحریک ملے گی۔
کاغذات نامزدگی آج سے طلب کیے جائیں گے اور کاغذات نامزدگی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 7 نومبر 2021 ہوگی۔
انتخاب کا عمل مکمل ہونے کے بعد وزارت کے منتخب کردہ سائنس دانوں /تکنیکی ماہرین کے ناموں کا اعلان کیا جائے گا۔
تقریب میں وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے سیکرٹری اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نیز پروفیسر ایس سدھوپن، پروفیسر یو بی دیسائی جیسے نامور ماہرین تعلیم نے شرکت کی۔