Ministry of Electronics & IT
Electronics & IT Ministry to honor Tech Champions for their contributions in domain of Electronics and IT over the past 75 years
Initiative to inspire future technologists
15 SEP 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, launched an event to honor the outstanding contributions made by scientists/ technologists in the domain of Electronics and IT. As part of the initiative, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has invited nominations of scientists/technologists who have made outstanding contribution in past 75 years in the field on Electronics & IT. These nominations are being sought from people across the country on web portal https://innovateindia.mygov.in/
Addressing the event, Shri Chandrashekhar spoke about the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who strongly believes in promoting scientific temper amongst the youth of this country. The Prime Minister has given a clarion call to transform India into AtmaNirbhar Bharat. A robust ecosystem of knowledge and innovation is mandatory to achieve this goal, is the PM’s vision.
Shri Chandrashekhar mentioned that the post COVID global order offers immense opportunity to India as countries look to re-align their technology supply chains. India, over the past 75 years has proven its prowess in the field of Information and technology and the growth trajectory in the next 25 years shall be strongly driven by the electronics and IT sector.
The Minister added that the Ministry is fully committed to seize this opportunity and to translate the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister. Accordingly, Ministry of electronics and IT has come up with a novel initiative to recognize outstanding contributions made in the field of Electronics and IT since independence. The initiative shall highlight the scientific work and talent of scientists/ Technologists which will in turn inspire present & future generations of Scientists and Tech Innovators.
The nominations will be invited from today and the last date for submission of nominations will be 07th November, 2021.
The names of the selected Scientists/ Technologists will be announced by MeitY after the selection process is complete.
The event was attended by Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, MEITY, Smt Jyoti Arora, Special Secretary and Financial Adviser, MeitY and noted academicians like Prof. S. Sadagopan, Former Director, IIIT Bangalore, Prof. U.B Desai, Emeritus Professor and Former Director, IIT Hyderabad, Prof. Vijay P. Bhatkar. Chancellor, Nalanda University and Founder DG, CDAC.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय पिछले 75 वर्षों से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र से जुड़े टेक चैंपियंस को उनके योगदान के लिए सम्मानित करेगा
इस पहल से भविष्य के प्रौद्योगिकीविदों को प्रेरणा मिलेगी
15 SEP 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) के क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिकों/प्रौद्योगिकीविदों द्वारा किए गए उत्कृष्ट योगदान का सम्मान करने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। पहल के तहतइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने उन वैज्ञानिकों/प्रौद्योगिकीविदों से नामांकन आमंत्रित किए हैं, जिन्होंने पिछले 75 वर्षों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान दिया है। देश भर के लोग वेब पोर्टल www.innovateindia.mygov.in पर नामांकन जमा कर सकते हैं।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख किया जो इस देश के युवाओं में वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देने में दृढ़ विश्वास रखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत को आत्मनिर्भर भारत में बदलने का स्पष्ट आह्वान किया है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए ज्ञान और नवाचार का एक मजबूत इको सिस्‍टम अनिवार्य है और यही प्रधानमंत्री का दृष्टिकोण है।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने उल्लेख किया कि कोविड के बाद की वैश्विक व्यवस्था भारत को अपार अवसर प्रदान करती है क्योंकि देश अपनी प्रौद्योगिकी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की व्यवस्था में बदलाव करना चाहते हैं। भारत ने पिछले 75 वर्षों में सूचना और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अपना कौशल साबित किया है और अगले 25 वर्षों में विकास का पथ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी क्षेत्र द्वारा मजबूती से संचालित होगा।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि मंत्रालय इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। इन चीजों को ध्यान में रखते हुए हीइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय ने स्वतंत्रता के बाद से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी के क्षेत्र में किए गए उत्कृष्ट योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए एक नई पहल की है। यह पहल वैज्ञानिकों/प्रौद्योगिकीविदों के वैज्ञानिक कार्य और प्रतिभा का ध्यान दिलाएगी और साथ ही वैज्ञानिकों तथा तकनीकी नवप्रवर्तकों की वर्तमान एवं भविष्य की पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करेगी।
आज से नामांकन आमंत्रित किए जाएंगे और नामांकन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 07 नवंबर, 2021 होगी।
चयन प्रक्रिया पूरी होने के बाद मंत्रालय द्वारा चयनित वैज्ञानिकों/प्रौद्योगिकीविदों के नामों की घोषणा की जाएगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय के सचिव, अतिरिक्त सचिव, और प्रोफेसर एस साधोपन, प्रोफेसर यू बी देसाई, प्रोफेसर भास्कर जैसे प्रसिद्ध शिक्षाविद उपस्थित थे।