زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبودکی وزارت نے ڈیجیٹل زراعت کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے نجی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ پانچ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے
مفاہمت ناموں کا مقصد کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانا اور ان کی پیداوار کا تحفظ ہے: جناب نریندرسنگھ تومر
زراعت کو ٹیکنالوجی سے جڑا ہوا ہونا چاہئے: وزیر زراعت
14 SEP 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت کے شعبے میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیز شامل کرکے اس کی جدید کاری جاری رہے گی تاکہ کسان اپنی آمدنی بڑھا سکیں۔ وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج کرشی بھون میں مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے جانے کی تقریب میں یہ بات کہی۔ یہ مفاہمت نامے CISCO،ننجا کارٹ، جیو پلیٹ فارمز لمٹڈ، آئی ٹی سی لمٹڈ اور این سی ڈی ای ایکس ای مارکیٹ لمٹڈ کے ساتھ پائلٹ پر وجیکٹوں کے لئے کئے گئے ہیں۔
ان اہم پروجیکٹوں کی بنیاد پر کسان درست فیصلے کرسکیں گے کہ وہ کون سی فصل اگائیں۔ کس قسم کے بیج استعمال کریں اور بہتر فصل کے لئے کون سے طور طریقے اختیار کریں۔ زرعی سپلائی کے سلسلے میں شامل فریقوں کو خریداری اور نقل وحمل کے لئے بر وقت اطلاعات مل جائیں گی۔ کسان ٹھوس فیصلے کرسکیں گے کہ وہ اپنی پیداوار کو فروخت کریں یا اسٹور کریں اور کب اور کہاں اور کس قیمت پرفروخت کریں۔
حکومت نے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر مبنی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 2025-2021کے ڈیجیٹل زرعی مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ زرعی شعبے میں کایا پلٹ کی کوئی بھی کوشش ایکوسسٹم سوچ اور ڈیجیٹل ایکوسسٹم کے تحت ہونے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم کا قیام باہمی کاررائیوں ڈاٹا گورننس ، ڈاٹا کوالٹی ، ڈاٹا معیارات سکیورٹی اور پرائیویسی جیسے دور رس پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرے۔ ایک اہم ضرورت ایک لامرکزیت اور وفاقیت کا ڈھانچہ ہے۔ جو خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں اور دیگر فریقوں کے لئے خودمختاری کا ضامن ہو اور اس کے ساتھ ہی باہمی کاموں کا بھی موقع ہو۔ زراعت میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن لانے کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہوئے اس شعبے میں وفاقی کسان ڈاٹا بیس تیار کیا جارہا ہے اور اس ڈاٹا بیس کے ارد گرد مختلف خدمات کو مرکوز کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ زراعت کا ڈیجیٹل ایکوسسٹم تشکیل دیا جاسکے۔ وفاقیت والا کسانوں کا ڈاٹا بیس ملک بھر سے لینڈ ریکارڈز سے منسلک کیا جائے گا اور منفرد کسان آئی ڈی تیار کی جائے گی۔ تمام کسانوں کے اس اجتماعی ڈاٹا بیس کے تحت مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی فلاحی اسکیموں کو یکجا کیا جاسکے گا اور کسان اس سے مستفید ہوں گے۔ فی الحال ڈاٹا بیس 5.5 کروڑ کسانوں کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ تیار ہے۔
جناب کیلاش چودھری، زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے، زراعت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ، جناب سنجے اگرول، سکریٹری ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، جناب وویک اگروال، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر) ، جناب ہریش کرشنا، منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر پبلک افیئر اور اسٹریٹجک انگیجمنٹ، CISO، جناب تھیرو کمارن ناگارجن (ساتھی بانی اور سی ای او، ننجا کارٹ)ڈاکٹر شنکر ادوال، صدر اور سربراہ ریکولیٹری اینڈ کارپوریٹ افیئرز، جیو، جناب رجنی کانت رائے(ڈویژنل چیف ایگزیکٹو، آئی ٹی سی لمٹڈ، اور جناب مروگنک پرنجپے،(مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور چیف ایگزیکٹوآفیسر این سی ڈی ای ایکس ای مارکیٹ لمٹڈ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare signs 5 MOUs with private companies for taking forward Digital Agriculture
MOUs aimed at Increasing farmers income and protecting their produce: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Agriculture should be connected to technology: Agriculture Minister
14 SEP 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Modernisation of the Agriculture sector will continue by infusing new technologies so that farmers can increase their income. Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar stated this at the MOU signing ceremony at KrishiBhavan today. MOUs were signed for pilot projects with CISCO, Ninjacart, Jio Platforms Limited, ITC Limited and NCDEX e-Markets Limited (NeML).
Based on these pilot projects farmers will be able to take informed decisions on what crop to grow, what variety of seed to use and what best practises to adopt to maximise the yield. The agriculture supply chain players can plan their procurement and logistics on precise and timely information. Farmers can take informed decisions about whether to sell or store their produce and when and where and what price to sell.
A Digital agriculture mission has been initiated for 2021 -2025 by government for projects based on new technologies like artificial intelligence, block chain, remote sensing and GIS technology, use of drones and robots etc. Any attempt to transform Agriculture sector needs to imbibe an ecosystem thinking and a digital ecosystem. The Agriculture value chain extends from crop selection to crop management and the market; it involves public and private players in agricultural inputs and services and also logistics. Establishing a digital ecosystem of agriculture needs to take a long-term view of aspects like interoperability, data governance, data quality, data standards, security and privacy, besides promoting innovation. A significant requirement is adoption of a decentralized, federated architecture that assures autonomy to the service providers and all other actors and ensures interoperability at the same time. Recognizing the importance of Digitization in Agriculture the Department is creating a federated Farmers Database and building different Services around this Database so as to built Digital Ecosystems of Agriculture. Federated farmers’ database will be linked by the land records of farmers from across the country and unique Farmer ID will be created. Under this unified database for all farmers the information of all benefits and supports of various schemes of Central & State Government can be kept and this can be the source for accessing information for providing benefits to farmers in the future. So far, the database is ready with details of around 5.5 crore farmers.
Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Sanjay Aggarwal Secretary, DA&FW, Sh. Vivek Aggarwal, Additional Secretary (Digital Agriculture), Shri. Harish Krishnan (Managing Director, Public Affairs & Strategic Engagements) CISCO, Mr. Thirukumaran Nagarajan (Co Founder and CEO Ninjacart) Ninjacart, Dr. Shanker Adawal (President and Head of Regulatory & Corporate Affiars, JIO) Jio Platforms Limited, Mr. Rajnikant Rai, (Divisional Chief Executive of ITC) ITC Limited and Mr. Mrugank Paranjape, (Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer) NCDEX e-Markets Limited (NeML) were also present on this occasion.
Click here to see Short Note on all 05 MOU Partners