Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare signs 5 MOUs with private companies for taking forward Digital Agriculture
MOUs aimed at Increasing farmers income and protecting their produce: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Agriculture should be connected to technology: Agriculture Minister
14 SEP 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Modernisation of the Agriculture sector will continue by infusing new technologies so that farmers can increase their income. Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar stated this at the MOU signing ceremony at KrishiBhavan today. MOUs were signed for pilot projects with CISCO, Ninjacart, Jio Platforms Limited, ITC Limited and NCDEX e-Markets Limited (NeML).
Based on these pilot projects farmers will be able to take informed decisions on what crop to grow, what variety of seed to use and what best practises to adopt to maximise the yield. The agriculture supply chain players can plan their procurement and logistics on precise and timely information. Farmers can take informed decisions about whether to sell or store their produce and when and where and what price to sell.
A Digital agriculture mission has been initiated for 2021 -2025 by government for projects based on new technologies like artificial intelligence, block chain, remote sensing and GIS technology, use of drones and robots etc. Any attempt to transform Agriculture sector needs to imbibe an ecosystem thinking and a digital ecosystem. The Agriculture value chain extends from crop selection to crop management and the market; it involves public and private players in agricultural inputs and services and also logistics. Establishing a digital ecosystem of agriculture needs to take a long-term view of aspects like interoperability, data governance, data quality, data standards, security and privacy, besides promoting innovation. A significant requirement is adoption of a decentralized, federated architecture that assures autonomy to the service providers and all other actors and ensures interoperability at the same time. Recognizing the importance of Digitization in Agriculture the Department is creating a federated Farmers Database and building different Services around this Database so as to built Digital Ecosystems of Agriculture. Federated farmers’ database will be linked by the land records of farmers from across the country and unique Farmer ID will be created. Under this unified database for all farmers the information of all benefits and supports of various schemes of Central & State Government can be kept and this can be the source for accessing information for providing benefits to farmers in the future. So far, the database is ready with details of around 5.5 crore farmers.
Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Sanjay Aggarwal Secretary, DA&FW, Sh. Vivek Aggarwal, Additional Secretary (Digital Agriculture), Shri. Harish Krishnan (Managing Director, Public Affairs & Strategic Engagements) CISCO, Mr. Thirukumaran Nagarajan (Co Founder and CEO Ninjacart) Ninjacart, Dr. Shanker Adawal (President and Head of Regulatory & Corporate Affiars, JIO) Jio Platforms Limited, Mr. Rajnikant Rai, (Divisional Chief Executive of ITC) ITC Limited and Mr. Mrugank Paranjape, (Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer) NCDEX e-Markets Limited (NeML) were also present on this occasion.
Click here to see Short Note on all 05 MOU Partners

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने डिजिटल कृषि को आगे ले जाने के लिए निजी कंपनियों के साथ 5 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
समझौता ज्ञापनों का उद्देश्य किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाना और उनकी उपज की रक्षा करना है : श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
कृषि को तकनीक के साथ जुड़ा होना चाहिए : कृषि मंत्री
14 SEP 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
नई तकनीकों के द्वारा कृषि का आधुनिकीकरण जारी रहेगा, जिससे किसान अपनी आमदनी बढ़ा सकते हैं। कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज कृषि भवन में एक समझौता ज्ञापन हस्ताक्षर कार्यक्रम के दौरान यह बात कही। ये समझौता ज्ञापन सिस्को, निंजाकार्ट, जियो प्लेटफॉर्म्स लिमिटेड, आईटीसी लिमिटेड और एनसीडीईएक्स ई-मार्केट्स लिमिटेड (एनईएमएल) के साथ पायलट परियोजनाओं के लिए किया गया।
इन पायलट परियोजनाओं के आधार पर किसान सोच समझकर ये फैसले लेने में सक्षम हो जाएंगे कि कौन-सी किस्म के बीज उपयोग करने हैं और अधिकतम उपज के लिए कौन सी विधियां अपनानी हैं। कृषि आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से जुड़े लोग सही समय और समयबद्ध जानकारी पर अपनी खरीद और लॉजिस्टिक की योजना बना सकते हैं। किसान इस बारे में उचित फैसला ले सकते हैं कि अपनी उपज को बेचना है या भंडारण करना है और कब, कहां व किस कीमत पर बेचना है।
सरकार ने आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, ब्लॉक चेन, रिमोट सेंसिंग और जीआईएस तकनीक, ड्रोन व रोबोट आदि के उपयोग के लिए 2021-25 की अवधि को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक डिजिटल कृषि मिशन की शुरुआत की है। कृषि क्षेत्र में बदलाव के किसी प्रयास में एक इकोसिस्टम से जुड़ी सोच और एक डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम को अपनाने की जरूरत होती है। कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला फसल चयन से लेकर फसल प्रबंधन और बाजार तक फैली होती है; कृषि से जुड़ी सामग्रियों व सेवाओं और लॉजिस्टिक में भी सार्वजनिक और निजी कंपनियां शामिल होती हैं। कृषि के डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम की स्थापना के लिए नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने के अलावा इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी, डाटा गवर्नेंस, डाटा गुणवत्ता, डाटा मानक, सुरक्षा और निजता के पहलुओं पर एक दीर्घकालिक नजरिए की जरूरत होती है। एक विकेंद्रीकृत और संस्थागत व्यवस्था को अपनाना एक अहम आवश्यकता है, जिससे सेवा प्रदाताओं और सभी अन्य पक्षों की स्वायत्ता का भरोसा मिलता है और साथ ही इंटरआपरेबिलिटी सुनिश्चित होती है। कषि में डिजिटलीकरण के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए विभाग एक संस्थागत फार्मर्स डाटाबेस तैयार कर रहा है और इस डाटाबेस के इर्दगिर्द विभिन्न सेवाओं को विकसित कर रहा है, जिससे कृषि का एक डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम तैयार किया जा सके। किसानों के संस्थागत डाटाबेस को देश भर के किसानों की जमीनों के रिकॉर्ड के साथ जोड़ा जाएगा, साथ ही विशेष फार्मर आईडी तैयार की जाएगी। इस एकीकृत डाटाबेस के अंतर्गत सभी किसानों के लिए केन्द्र व राज्य सरकार के सभी लाभों और विभिन्न योजनाओं के समर्थन से जुड़ी जानकारी रखी जाएगी और यह भविष्य में किसानों को लाभान्वित करने के उद्देश्य से जानकारियां हासिल करने का स्रोत बन सकता है। अभी तक, डाटाबेस लगभग 5.5 करोड़ किसानों के विवरण के साथ तैयार है।
इस अवसर पर, कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, कृषि राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे, डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल, अतिरिक्त सचिव (डिजिटल कृषि) श्री विवेक अग्रवाल, सिस्को के प्रबंध निदेशक (सार्वजनिक मामलों और रणनीतिक संबंध) श्री हरीश कृष्णन, निंजाकार्ट के सह संस्थापक और सीईओ श्री तिरुकुमारन नागराजन, जियो प्लेटफॉर्म्स लिमिटेड के प्रेसिडेंट और प्रमुख (नियामकीय और कॉरपोरेट मामलों) डॉ. शंकर अदावल, आईटीसी लिमिटेड के मंडलीय मुख्य कार्यकारी श्री रजनीकांत राय और एनसीडीईएक्स ई- मार्केट्स लिमिटेड के प्रबंधन निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री मुरुगंक परांजपे भी उपस्थित रहे।
सभी 5 एमओयू भागीदारों पर संक्षिप्त टिप्पणी देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें