விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிட்டல் விவசாயத்தை முன்னெடுத்து செல்வதற்காக தனியார் நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஐந்து புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம் கையெழுத்திட்டது
14 SEP 2021 6:56PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகள் தங்களது வருவாயை அதிகரித்துக் கொள்ளும் வகையில் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் புகுத்தப்பட்டு விவசாயத் துறையை நவீனப்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் தொடரும் என்று வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கூறினார்.
கிருஷிபவனில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற தனியார் நிறுவனங்களுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திடும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார். சிஸ்கோ நிஞ்சாகார்ட், ஜியோ பிளாட்பார்ம்ஸ் லிமிடெட், ஐடிசி லிமிடெட் மற்றும் என் சி டி எக்ஸ் -மார்க்கெட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் ஆகிய நிறுவனங்களுடன் மாதிரித் திட்டங்களுக்காக புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் அடிப்படையில், எந்தப் பயிரை விளைவிக்கலாம், எந்த வகை விதையைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம், அதிக மகசூலைப் பெறுவதற்காக என்ன செயல் முறைகளைப் பின்பற்றலாம் உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்த விவரமான முடிவுகளை விவசாயிகள் எடுக்க இயலும். துல்லியமான மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் பெறப்படும் தகவல்கள் மூலமாக கொள்முதல் மற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தை வேளாண் விநியோகச் சங்கிலியில் உள்ளவர்கள் திட்டமிடமுடியும். தங்களது விளைபொருள்களை விற்கலாமா அல்லது சேமித்து வைக்கலாமா? எங்கு, என்ன விலைக்கு விற்பது? குறித்த முடிவுகளையும் விவசாயிகள் எடுக்க இயலும்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, பிளாக்செயின், தொலையுணர்வுத் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவிசார் தொழில்நுட்பம், ஆளில்லாத குட்டி விமானங்கள் மற்றும் ரோபோக்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் சார்ந்த புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் சார்ந்த திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்காக 2021 முதல் 2025 வரை டிஜிட்டல் வேளாண்மை இயக்கத்தை அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
டிஜிட்டல் விவசாயத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்காக தனியார் நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஐந்து புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் வேளாண் இணை அமைச்சர்கள் திரு. கைலாஷ் சவுத்ரி மற்றும் திருமிகு ஷோபா கரன்ட்லாஜே, அரசு உயர் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த அலுவலர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754848

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare signs 5 MOUs with private companies for taking forward Digital Agriculture
MOUs aimed at Increasing farmers income and protecting their produce: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Agriculture should be connected to technology: Agriculture Minister
14 SEP 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Modernisation of the Agriculture sector will continue by infusing new technologies so that farmers can increase their income. Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar stated this at the MOU signing ceremony at KrishiBhavan today. MOUs were signed for pilot projects with CISCO, Ninjacart, Jio Platforms Limited, ITC Limited and NCDEX e-Markets Limited (NeML).
Based on these pilot projects farmers will be able to take informed decisions on what crop to grow, what variety of seed to use and what best practises to adopt to maximise the yield. The agriculture supply chain players can plan their procurement and logistics on precise and timely information. Farmers can take informed decisions about whether to sell or store their produce and when and where and what price to sell.
A Digital agriculture mission has been initiated for 2021 -2025 by government for projects based on new technologies like artificial intelligence, block chain, remote sensing and GIS technology, use of drones and robots etc. Any attempt to transform Agriculture sector needs to imbibe an ecosystem thinking and a digital ecosystem. The Agriculture value chain extends from crop selection to crop management and the market; it involves public and private players in agricultural inputs and services and also logistics. Establishing a digital ecosystem of agriculture needs to take a long-term view of aspects like interoperability, data governance, data quality, data standards, security and privacy, besides promoting innovation. A significant requirement is adoption of a decentralized, federated architecture that assures autonomy to the service providers and all other actors and ensures interoperability at the same time. Recognizing the importance of Digitization in Agriculture the Department is creating a federated Farmers Database and building different Services around this Database so as to built Digital Ecosystems of Agriculture. Federated farmers’ database will be linked by the land records of farmers from across the country and unique Farmer ID will be created. Under this unified database for all farmers the information of all benefits and supports of various schemes of Central & State Government can be kept and this can be the source for accessing information for providing benefits to farmers in the future. So far, the database is ready with details of around 5.5 crore farmers.
Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Sanjay Aggarwal Secretary, DA&FW, Sh. Vivek Aggarwal, Additional Secretary (Digital Agriculture), Shri. Harish Krishnan (Managing Director, Public Affairs & Strategic Engagements) CISCO, Mr. Thirukumaran Nagarajan (Co Founder and CEO Ninjacart) Ninjacart, Dr. Shanker Adawal (President and Head of Regulatory & Corporate Affiars, JIO) Jio Platforms Limited, Mr. Rajnikant Rai, (Divisional Chief Executive of ITC) ITC Limited and Mr. Mrugank Paranjape, (Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer) NCDEX e-Markets Limited (NeML) were also present on this occasion.
Click here to see Short Note on all 05 MOU Partners