Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF CONCLUDES TWO DAY VISIT TO MUMBAI
14 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff, concluded a two-day visit to important Army and Naval installations at Mumbai. On 13 September 2021, the Army Chief visited HQ Western Naval Command where he reviewed a ceremonial guard of honour and interacted with Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief of Western Naval Command. The COAS also visited ‘INS Teg’, a Missile Frigate affiliated with the ‘Sikh Light Infantry Regiment’. In the evening, the COAS called on Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, the Honourable Governor of Maharashtra, and discussed issues of mutual interest including welfare and resettlement of Veterans in the State. Later, he also interacted with representatives of major business houses involved in the manufacture and supply of state of the art equipment for the Defence Forces.
On 14 September 2021, the COAS visited the Headquarters Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa Area and different administrative echelons located in Mumbai. Lt Gen SK Prashar, GOC briefed him on the functioning of the Area HQ and their contributions in various humanitarian assistance during COVID-19 and flood relief operations this year. The Army Chief appreciated the various welfare initiatives and projects undertaken to improve the quality of life of troops, their families and veterans by the Area HQ.
____________________________________________________________
SC,BSC,VBY

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करप्रमुखांचा दोन दिवसीय मुंबई दौरा संपन्न
14 SEP 2021 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 सप्टेंबर 2021
लष्करप्रमुख एम.एम. नरवणे यांचा दोन दिवसांचा मुंबई दौरा आज संपला. या दौऱ्यात त्यांनी मुंबईतील लष्कर आणि नौदलाच्या महत्वाच्या आस्थापनांना भेट दिली. 13 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी लष्करप्रमुखांनी पश्चिम नौदल कमांडच्या मुख्यालयाला भेट दिली, तिथे त्यांना नौदल पथकाकडून मानवंदना स्वीकारली. तसेच, पश्चिम नौदल विभागाचे प्रमुख, फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडीग इन चीफ व्हाईस ॲडमिरल आर. हरी कुमार यांच्याशी चर्चा केली. त्यानंतर लष्करप्रमुखांनी, शीख लाईट इंफ्रंट्री रेजिमेंटशी संलग्न असलेल्या आयएनएस तेग या युद्धनौकेलाही भेट दिली. तसेच त्यांनी महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल भगतसिंह कोश्यारी यांचीही भेट घेतली आणि त्यांच्याशी राज्यातील माजी सैनिकांचे कल्याण आणि पुनर्वसनासह इतर महत्वाच्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली.
नंतर, त्यांनी संरक्षण क्षेत्राशी संबंधित अत्याधुनिक उपकरणे आणि शस्त्रात्रांचे उत्पादन करणाऱ्या कंपन्यांच्या प्रतिनिधींशीही चर्चा केली. 14 सप्टेंबर 2021,लष्करप्रमुखांनी महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात आणि गोवा क्षेत्राच्या मुख्यालयाला भेट दिली. लेफ्टनंट जनरल एस के पराशर जीओसी, यांनी जनरल नरवणे यांना मुख्यालयाच्या कार्यपद्धतीविषयी माहिती दिली. तसेच कोविड-19 च्या आणि पूरस्थितीच्या काळात, या क्षेत्राने केलेल्या सेवेविषयीही माहिती दिली.
सैन्याच्या तुकड्या, त्यांचे कुटुंबीय आणि माजी सैनिक, यांच्या कल्याणासाठी केलेले उपक्रम आणि प्रकल्पांचे यावेळी लष्करप्रमुखांनी कौतुक केले.