Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF CONCLUDES TWO DAY VISIT TO MUMBAI
14 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff, concluded a two-day visit to important Army and Naval installations at Mumbai. On 13 September 2021, the Army Chief visited HQ Western Naval Command where he reviewed a ceremonial guard of honour and interacted with Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief of Western Naval Command. The COAS also visited ‘INS Teg’, a Missile Frigate affiliated with the ‘Sikh Light Infantry Regiment’. In the evening, the COAS called on Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, the Honourable Governor of Maharashtra, and discussed issues of mutual interest including welfare and resettlement of Veterans in the State. Later, he also interacted with representatives of major business houses involved in the manufacture and supply of state of the art equipment for the Defence Forces.
On 14 September 2021, the COAS visited the Headquarters Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa Area and different administrative echelons located in Mumbai. Lt Gen SK Prashar, GOC briefed him on the functioning of the Area HQ and their contributions in various humanitarian assistance during COVID-19 and flood relief operations this year. The Army Chief appreciated the various welfare initiatives and projects undertaken to improve the quality of life of troops, their families and veterans by the Area HQ.
____________________________________________________________
SC,BSC,VBY

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫੌਜ ਮੁਖੀ ਦਾ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੌਰਾ ਸਮਾਪਤ
14 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਨਰਵਣੇ ਨੇ 13 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੌਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਸਥਾਪਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ । ਫੌਜ ਮੁਖੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਟਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ , ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਸਮੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਆਫ ਆਨਰ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਫਲੈਗ ਔਫੀਸਰਜ਼ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਇਨ ਚੀਫ ਵਾਇਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਆਰ ਹਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ । ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਨੇ ਆਈ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਟੈੱਗ — "ਸਿੱਖ ਲਾਈਟ ਇਨਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਰੈਜਿਮੈਂਟ" ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਇਲ ਫ੍ਰਿਗੇਟ , ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ । ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਫੌਜ ਮੁਖੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਗਤ ਕੋਸਿ਼ਆਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਟਰਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ । ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਹਾਊਸੇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿੱਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।
14 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਫੌਜ ਮੁਖੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ । ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਐੱਸ ਕੇ ਪਰਾਸ਼ਰ ਜੀ ਓ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਹਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਏਰੀਆ ਹੈਡਕੁਆਟਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਫੌਜ ਮੁਖੀ ਨੇ ਏਰੀਆ ਹੈਡਕੁਆਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੈਟਰਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ , ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।