Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF CONCLUDES TWO DAY VISIT TO MUMBAI
14 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff, concluded a two-day visit to important Army and Naval installations at Mumbai. On 13 September 2021, the Army Chief visited HQ Western Naval Command where he reviewed a ceremonial guard of honour and interacted with Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief of Western Naval Command. The COAS also visited ‘INS Teg’, a Missile Frigate affiliated with the ‘Sikh Light Infantry Regiment’. In the evening, the COAS called on Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, the Honourable Governor of Maharashtra, and discussed issues of mutual interest including welfare and resettlement of Veterans in the State. Later, he also interacted with representatives of major business houses involved in the manufacture and supply of state of the art equipment for the Defence Forces.
On 14 September 2021, the COAS visited the Headquarters Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa Area and different administrative echelons located in Mumbai. Lt Gen SK Prashar, GOC briefed him on the functioning of the Area HQ and their contributions in various humanitarian assistance during COVID-19 and flood relief operations this year. The Army Chief appreciated the various welfare initiatives and projects undertaken to improve the quality of life of troops, their families and veterans by the Area HQ.
____________________________________________________________
SC,BSC,VBY

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख का दो दिवसीय मुम्बई दौरा संपन्न
14 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एम एम नरवणे ने मुंबई में महत्वपूर्ण थल सेना और नौसेना प्रतिष्ठानों के दो दिवसीय दौरे का समापन किया। दिनांक 13 सितंबर 2021 को सेना प्रमुख ने पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर की औपचारिक समीक्षा की और पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ वाइस एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार के साथ बातचीत की। सेना प्रमुख ने 'सिख लाइट इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंट' से संबद्ध मिसाइल फ्रिगेट 'आईएनएस तेग' का भी दौरा किया। शाम को सेना प्रमुख ने महाराष्ट्र के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी से मुलाकात की और राज्य में पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण और पुनर्वास सहित पारस्परिक हित के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। बाद में उन्होंने रक्षा बलों के लिए अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों के निर्माण और आपूर्ति में शामिल प्रमुख व्यापारिक घरानों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भी बातचीत की।
दिनांक 14 सितंबर 2021 को सेना प्रमुख ने महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और गोवा एरिया मुख्यालय और मुंबई में स्थित विभिन्न प्रशासनिक क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एस के पराशर, जीओसी ने उन्हें एरिया मुख्यालय के कामकाज और इस वर्ष कोविड-19 और बाढ़ राहत कार्यों के दौरान विभिन्न मानवीय सहायता में उनके योगदान के बारे में जानकारी दी। सेना प्रमुख ने क्षेत्र मुख्यालय द्वारा सैनिकों, उनके परिवारों और पूर्व सैनिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए शुरू की गई विभिन्न कल्याणकारी पहलों और परियोजनाओं की सराहना की।