Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Development programmes in Assam must be prioritised: Union Minister of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Affairs Ministry focuses on bringing about holistic development of tribals : Sh.Arjun Munda
13 SEP 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Another 184 Van DhanKendras will be established in Assam
• Tribal Affairs Ministry coordinates with around 40 ministries and has been working with a coordinated approach for all-round development of the tribal areas.
• Union Minister also visited the renowned Shakti PeethKamakhya Temple.
Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs, accompanied by Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED and other senior officials, successfully concluded a two-day visit to Assam on September 13, 2021. The Union Minister, who addressed a Press Conference at Assam Administrative Staff College today, said that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is committed towards proper implementation of tribal development programmes in the State and he also informed about future plans for augmenting tribal development here.
While addressing the media persons, the Union Minister informed that his Ministry’s focus is on bringing about holistic development of tribal inhabited areas through marketing and promoting tribal and ethnic products at national and international levels while keeping their organic and natural processing ways intact. He said that Tribal Affairs Ministry coordinates with around 40 ministries and has been working with a coordinated approach for all-round development of the tribal areas in the country. Another 184 Van DhanKendras will be established in Assam as discussion held with the Chief Minister of the State on Sunday, he said.
Shri Munda also informed that 1700 model villages have been targeted from Assam for the upcoming Pradhan MantriAdarsh Gram Yojana. Tribal residential schools will also be established in the state where 480 tribal students can be accommodated in each school with all academic facilities along with sports arena, teachers’ quarters and guest houses, he informed.
The Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda, during his 2-day visit to Assam, also called on Shri JagdishMukhi, Governor of Assam at Raj Bhawan, Guwahati. During the meeting, the Minister and the Governor discussed the entire gamut of tribal development activities in the state, in particular the programmes being implemented such as MSP for MFP, Van DhanYojana etc. They spoke at length about tribal livelihoods and enterprises in Assam and also contemplated upon the way forward in terms of implementing tribal development programmes in a strategic manner and improving the livelihoods of tribals in the state.
Other highlights included interactions with several tribal beneficiaries at a Van Dhan workshop conducted at IIE (Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship), Lakhra.
Earlier, the Minister started the second day of his tour to Assam with a visit to the renowned Shakti PeethKamakhya Temple where he paid his obeisance to the deity. Over the course of his visit, the Union Minister reviewed the ground level implementation, challenges and progress of the tribal development schemes.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
آسام میں قبائلیوں کی ترقی کے پروگراموں کو اولیت دی جانی چاہیئے : مرکزی وزیر برائے قبائلی امور
قبائلی امورکی وزارت کی توجہ قبائلیوں کی جامع ترقی کے پروگراموں پر مرکوز ہے :جناب ارجن منڈا
13 SEP 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی جھلکیاں :
• آسام میں 184دیگرون دھن مراکز قائم کئے جائیں گے
• قبائلی امورکی وزارت 40وزارتوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرتی ہے اور قبائلی علاقوں کی ہمہ گیرترقی کے لئے ایک مربوط طریقہ کارکے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے
• مرکزی وزیرنے نامور شکتی پیٹھ کام آکھیا مندرکا دورہ کیا
قبائلی امورکے وزیرجناب ارجن منڈا نے ٹرائیفیڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹرجناب پراویرکرشنا اور دیگرسینئرافسروں کے ہمراہ 13ستمبر ، 2001 کو آسام کا اپنا دوروزہ دورہ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا۔ مرکزی وزیرنے آج آسام انتظامیہ اسٹاف کالج میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے بھی خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ قبائلی امورکی وزارت ریاست میں قبائلی ترقی کے پروگراموں کے موثرنفاذ کے لئے عہدبستہ ہے اورانھوں نے یہاں قبائلی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لئے مستقبل کے منصوبوں سے بھی آگاہ کیا۔
میڈیا کے افراد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرنے بتایاکہ ان کی وزارت کی توجہ اس بات پرہے کہ مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعہ قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں کی مجموعی ترقی پر زیادہ توجہ دی جائے اور ان کی نامیاتی اورقدرتی پروسیسنگ طریقہ کار کو برقراررکھتے ہوئے قومی اوربین الاقوامی سطح پرقبائلی اور نسلی مصنوعات کو فروغ دیاجائے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ قبائلی امورکی وزارت تقریبا 40وزارتوں کے ساتھ تال میل کررہی ہے اورملک میں قبائلی علاقوں کی ہمہ گیرترقی کے لئے ایک مربوط طریقہ کارکے ساتھ کا م کررہی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ مزید 184ون دھن کیندرآسام میں قائم کئے جائیں گے ، جس کے بارے میں اتوار کو ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال ہواتھا۔
جناب منڈا نے یہ بھی بتایاکہ پردھان منتری آدرش گرام یوجنا کے لئے آسام کے 1700ماڈل گاوؤں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایاکہ قبائلی رہائشی اسکول بھی ریاست میں قائم کئے جائیں گے ،جہاں 480قبائلی طلباء کو تعلیمی سہولتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اسپورٹس میدان اساتذہ کے کوارٹرز اورگیسٹ ہاؤس کے ساتھ ہراسکول میں رکھنے کی گنجائش ہوگی ۔
مرکزی وزیرجناب ارجن منڈانے آسام کے اپنے دوروزہ دورے کے دوران گواہاٹی کے راج بھون میں آسام کے گورنرجناب جگدیش مکھی کے ساتھ بھی ملاقات کی ۔اپنی میٹنگ کے دوران وزیرموصوف اورگورنرنے ریاست میں قبائلی ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے تمام ترپہلوؤں پرتبادلہ خیال کیا ، خاص کر ایم ایف پی ، ون دھن یوجنا وغیرہ کے لئے ایم ایس پی کے نفاذ کے پروگراموں پرخصوصی طورپرگفتگوکی ۔ انھوں نے آسام میں صنعتوں اورقبائلی روزی روٹی کے بارے میں بھی تفصیل سے گفتگوکی اورایک اسٹراٹیجک طریقے پر قبائلی ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں طورطریقوں کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نے ریاست میں قبائلیوں کی روزی روٹی کو بہتربنانے کے لئے بھی بات چیت کی۔
دیگرجھلکیوں میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ انٹرپرینیورشپ لاکھرا میں منعقد کردہ ون دھن ورکشاپ میں بہت قبائلی مستفیدین کےساتھ گفتگوبھی شامل ہے ۔
اس سے پہلے وزیرموصوف نے مشہور شکتی پیٹھ کاماکھیا مندر کے درشن کے ساتھ آسام کا اپنا دوروزہ دورہ شروع کیا جہاں انھوں نے پوجا ارچنا کی ۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران مرکزی وزیرنے قبائلی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے نفاذ ، چیلنجز اور ترقی کی بنیادی سطح پرجائزہ لیا۔