Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Development programmes in Assam must be prioritised: Union Minister of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Affairs Ministry focuses on bringing about holistic development of tribals : Sh.Arjun Munda
13 SEP 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Another 184 Van DhanKendras will be established in Assam
• Tribal Affairs Ministry coordinates with around 40 ministries and has been working with a coordinated approach for all-round development of the tribal areas.
• Union Minister also visited the renowned Shakti PeethKamakhya Temple.
Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs, accompanied by Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED and other senior officials, successfully concluded a two-day visit to Assam on September 13, 2021. The Union Minister, who addressed a Press Conference at Assam Administrative Staff College today, said that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is committed towards proper implementation of tribal development programmes in the State and he also informed about future plans for augmenting tribal development here.
While addressing the media persons, the Union Minister informed that his Ministry’s focus is on bringing about holistic development of tribal inhabited areas through marketing and promoting tribal and ethnic products at national and international levels while keeping their organic and natural processing ways intact. He said that Tribal Affairs Ministry coordinates with around 40 ministries and has been working with a coordinated approach for all-round development of the tribal areas in the country. Another 184 Van DhanKendras will be established in Assam as discussion held with the Chief Minister of the State on Sunday, he said.
Shri Munda also informed that 1700 model villages have been targeted from Assam for the upcoming Pradhan MantriAdarsh Gram Yojana. Tribal residential schools will also be established in the state where 480 tribal students can be accommodated in each school with all academic facilities along with sports arena, teachers’ quarters and guest houses, he informed.
The Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda, during his 2-day visit to Assam, also called on Shri JagdishMukhi, Governor of Assam at Raj Bhawan, Guwahati. During the meeting, the Minister and the Governor discussed the entire gamut of tribal development activities in the state, in particular the programmes being implemented such as MSP for MFP, Van DhanYojana etc. They spoke at length about tribal livelihoods and enterprises in Assam and also contemplated upon the way forward in terms of implementing tribal development programmes in a strategic manner and improving the livelihoods of tribals in the state.
Other highlights included interactions with several tribal beneficiaries at a Van Dhan workshop conducted at IIE (Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship), Lakhra.
Earlier, the Minister started the second day of his tour to Assam with a visit to the renowned Shakti PeethKamakhya Temple where he paid his obeisance to the deity. Over the course of his visit, the Union Minister reviewed the ground level implementation, challenges and progress of the tribal development schemes.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
असम में जनजातीय विकास कार्यक्रमों को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए: केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय आदिवासियों के समग्र विकास पर ध्यान देता है: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
13 SEP 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• असम में और 184 वन धन केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे
• जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय लगभग 40 मंत्रालयों के साथ समन्वय करता है और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए समन्वित दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम कर रहा है
• केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रसिद्ध शक्ति पीठ कामाख्या मंदिर की भी यात्रा की
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक (एमडी) श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण, और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ, 13 सितंबर, 2021 को असम की अपनी दो दिवसीय यात्रा सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने असम एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव स्टाफ कॉलेज में आज एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय राज्य में आदिवासी विकास कार्यक्रमों के समुचित क्रियान्वयन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने यहां आदिवासी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भविष्य की योजनाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मीडियाकर्मियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के जैविक और प्राकृतिक प्रसंस्करण के तरीकों को बरकरार रखते हुए जनजातीय और जातीय उत्पादों के राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विपणन एवं प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से उन क्षेत्रों का समग्र विकास करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय लगभग 40 मंत्रालयों के साथ समन्वय करता है और देश में जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए समन्वित दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम कर रहा है। मंत्री ने कहा कि रविवार को असम के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ चर्चा के अनुरूप राज्य में और 184 वन धन केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
श्री मुंडा ने यह भी बताया कि आगामी प्रधानमंत्री आदर्श ग्राम योजना के लिए असम से 1,700 आदर्श गांवों को लक्षित किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य में आदिवासी आवासीय विद्यालय भी स्थापित किये जायेंगे, जहां प्रत्येक विद्यालय में 480 आदिवासी छात्रों को, खेल के मैदान, शिक्षक आवास एवं अतिथि गृह सहित सभी शैक्षणिक सुविधाओं के साथ रखा जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने असम की अपनी दो दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान गुवाहाटी स्थित राजभवन में असम के राज्यपाल श्री जगदीश मुखी से भी मुलाकात की। बैठक के दौरान, मंत्री और राज्यपाल ने राज्य में आदिवासी विकास गतिविधियों के संपूर्ण पहलुओंविशेष रूप से लघु वन उत्पाद (एमएफपी) के लिए न्यूनमत समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी), वन धन योजना जैसे कार्यक्रमों पर चर्चा की जिनका इस समय कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने असम में आदिवासी आजीविका और उद्यमों के बारे में विस्तार से बात की। राज्य में आदिवासी विकास कार्यक्रमों को रणनीतिक तरीके से लागू करने और आदिवासियों की आजीविका में सुधार के संदर्भ में आगे बढ़ने पर विचार किया गया।
यात्रा के दूसरे अहम बिंदुओं में आईआईई (इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप), लखरा में आयोजित वन धन कार्यशाला में कई आदिवासी लाभार्थियों के साथ की गयी बातचीत शामिल थी।
इससे पहले, मंत्री ने अपने असम दौरे के दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत प्रसिद्ध शक्ति पीठ कामाख्या मंदिर की यात्रा के साथ की, जहां उन्होंने कामाख्या देवी की पूजा की। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जनजातीय विकास योजनाओं के जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन, चुनौतियों और प्रगति की समीक्षा की।