Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh to inaugurate National Meet on SVAMITVA Scheme
The conference would provide cross-learning platform for States in respect of processes of SVAMITVA Scheme
13 SEP 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh will inaugurate the National Meet on SVAMITVA Scheme: A Stepping-Stone Towards Upliftment of Rural Economy on 14th September, 2021 and deliver his key note address. Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, and Sushri Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti will also grace the event. Ministers of State for Panchayati Raj and Rural Development will share their insightful views and remarks with the gathering during the inaugural session. Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj will make the opening remarks.
Representatives of various Ministries / Departments and Officers of Geo-spatial Data Centers (GDC), Survey of India actively involved in implementation of SVAMITVA Scheme and State/UT Departments of Panchayati Raj, Revenue, Survey, Settlement, Land Records and other concerned Departments as well as representatives of the Indian Banks' Association are expected to attend the day-long national conference.
The National Meet on SVAMITVA Scheme assumes significance as it is being held after Prime Minister launched the National roll-out of SVAMITVA Scheme on the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day on 24th April 2021 after successful completion of pilot-phase of the Scheme. The National Meet will offer a perfect platform for different stake-holders to interact and share the learning and experience gained from the implementation process of the Scheme in pilot phase. The conference would provide cross-learning platform for States in respect of processes of SVAMITVA Scheme, best-practices that have emerged, technological interventions for timely implementation and other considerations like bankability of property cards, Sixth Schedule areas among others.
Background:
SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages And Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister on National Panchayati Raj Day, 24th April 2020 with a resolve to enable economic progress of Rural India by providing “Record of Rights” to every rural household owner. Aiming to demarcate inhabited (Abadi) land in rural areas through the latest surveying drone-technology, SVAMITVA Scheme is a collaborative effort of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, State Revenue Departments, State Panchayati Raj Departments and Survey of India. The scheme covers multifarious aspects viz. facilitating monetisation of properties and enabling bank loan; reducing property related disputes; comprehensive village level planning, would be the stepping-stone towards achieving Gram Swaraj in true sense and making rural India Atmanirbhar (self-reliant).
Phase I – Pilot Scheme (April 2020 – March 2021) covers States of Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh and establishment of Continuous Operating Reference Systems (CORS) in the States of Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan.
Phase II (April 2021 – March 2025) – Complete survey of remaining villages and CORS network coverage across the Country by 2022.
Prime Minister launched physical distribution of Property Cards to about 1.25 lakh residents of 763 villages in States of Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh on 11th October 2020. Further, on the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day on 24th April 2021, Prime Minister launched the National roll-out of SVAMITVA Scheme and more than 4 lakh beneficiaries across 5,000 villages received the property cards/ ownership cards.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ سوامیتو اسکیم پر قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
کانفرنس سوامیتواسکیم کی عمل آوری کے بارے میں ریاستوں کو ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کا پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرائے گی
13 SEP 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 13 ستمبر 2021: دیہی ترقی اور پنچایت راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ سوامیتوا اسکیم پر ایک قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے، چودہ ستمبر 2021 کو ’’سوامیتواسکیم۔ دیہی معیشت کی بہتری کی جانب ایک قدم‘‘کانفرنس میں جناب گری راج سنگھ افتتاح کے بعد کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے۔ پنچایت راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل، دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے اور محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی بھی اس موقع پر بہ نفسِ نفیس موجود ہوں گے۔ پنچایت راج اور دیہی ترقی کے وزراء مملکت افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران اپنے قیمتی خیالات شرکاء کے سامنے رکھیں گے۔ پنچایت راج وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار افتتاح کلمات ادا کریں گے۔
دن بھر چلنے والی اس کانفرنس میں جو لوگ شرکت کریں گے ان میں مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے نمائندے اور ارضیاتی ڈاٹا سنٹرس کے افسران، سروے آف انڈیا اور ریاستوں/یوٹی کے پنچایت راج، ریونیو، سروے، لینڈریکارڈ، اور دیگر متعلقہ محکموں کے علاوہ انڈین بینک ایسو سی ایشن کے نمائندے شامل ہوں گے۔
سوامیتواسکیم پر قومی کانفرنس اس لئے بھی اہمیت کی حامل ہے کیونکہ وزیر اعظم نے اسکیم کا اولین مرحلہ کامیابی سے مکمل ہوجانے کے بعد 24اپریل 2021 کو پنچایت راج کے قومی دن کے موقع پر سوامیتو اسکیم کا قومی سطح پر آغاز کیا تھا۔ قومی کانفرنس میں مختلف فریقوں کو یہ موقع ملے گا کہ وہ آغاز کے مرحلے میں اسکیم پر عملدرآمد کے اپنے تجربات سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کرسکیں گے۔ قومی کانفرنس سے ریاستوں کو ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ملے گا۔
پس منظر:
سوامیتو(دیہی علاقوں میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ گاؤوں کا سروے اور نقشہ سازی) اسکیم کا آغاز 24 اپریل 2021 کو پنچایت راج کے قومی دن کے موقع پر کیا تھا اور اس کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں ہر ایک گھر کے مالک کو ریکارڈ کا حق فراہم کرکے دیہی ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کو ممکن بنانا تھا۔ سوامیتواسکیم پنچایت راج، ریاستی ریوینو محکموں، ریاستی پنچایت راج محکموں اور سروے آف انڈیا کے اشتراک کی مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔
پہلا مرحلہ۔پائلٹ اسکیم (اپریل 2020 سے مارچ 2021) ہریانہ ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اترپردیش ، اتراکھنڈ، پنجاب، راجستھان، آندھراپردیش کا احاطہ کرتی ہے اور ہریانہ ، مدھیہ پردیش پنجاب اور راجستھان میں لگاتار چنے والے ریفرنس نظام (CORS) کے قیام اس میں شامل ہے۔
دوسرامرحلہ۔(اپریل 2021 سے مارچ 2025) باقی دیہات کا مکمل سروےاور 2022 تک ملک بھر میں CORS نیٹ ورک کا قیام ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہریانہ، کرناٹک ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر ، اتراکھنڈ اور اترپردیش کے 763 گاؤوں میں 1.25 لاکھ باشندوں کو گیارہ اکتوبر 2020 کو پروپرٹی کارڈ دیئے۔ اس کے علاوہ 24 اپریل 2021 کو پنچایت راج کے قومی دن کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے سوامیتوا سکیم کا ملک گیر آغاز کیا اور پانچ ہزار گاؤوں کے چار لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفدین کو پروپرٹی کارڈ /ملکیت کارڈ دیئے گئے۔