Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
SPORTS TRAINEES SELECTION CONDUCTED BY PARADIP PORT SPORTS COUNCIL
11 SEP 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Sports Trainees scheme of Major Port Sports Control Board, Paradip Port Sports Council organized sports trainees selection in different categories such as Volleyball, Cricket, Football & Athletic from 9th September to 10th September 2021 at Gopabandhu Stadium, Paradip Port. In this selection trial, 369 participants in above categories participated. The selected players of above categories will undergo training under Paradip Port Sports Council for a period of 3 years.
The selection process was conducted by a committee of senior officers, sports coaches, and representative of the Odisha Cricket Association. Entire selection procedure was conducted by obeying Covid guidelines as framed by the Government.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पारादीप पोर्ट स्पोर्ट्स काउंसिल द्वारा खेल प्रशिक्षुओं का चयन किया गया
11 SEP 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
मेजर पोर्ट स्पोर्ट्स कंट्रोल बोर्ड की खेल प्रशिक्षु योजना के तहत पारादीप पोर्ट स्पोर्ट्स काउंसिल ने 9 सितंबर से 10 सितंबर 2021 तक पारादीप पोर्ट के गोपाबंधु स्टेडियम में वॉलीबॉल, क्रिकेट, फुटबॉल और एथलेटिक जैसी विभिन्न श्रेणियों में खेल प्रशिक्षुओं का चयन किया। इस चयन परीक्षण में उपरोक्त श्रेणियों के 369 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। उपरोक्त श्रेणियों के चयनित खिलाड़ी पारादीप पोर्ट स्पोर्ट्स काउंसिल के तहत 3 साल के लिए प्रशिक्षण दौर से गुजरेंगे।
चयन प्रक्रिया वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, खेल प्रशिक्षकों और ओडिशा क्रिकेट संघ के प्रतिनिधि की एक समिति द्वारा आयोजित की गई थी। पूरी चयन प्रक्रिया का संचालन सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित कोविड दिशानिर्देशों का पालन किया गया।