Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
SPORTS TRAINEES SELECTION CONDUCTED BY PARADIP PORT SPORTS COUNCIL
11 SEP 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Sports Trainees scheme of Major Port Sports Control Board, Paradip Port Sports Council organized sports trainees selection in different categories such as Volleyball, Cricket, Football & Athletic from 9th September to 10th September 2021 at Gopabandhu Stadium, Paradip Port. In this selection trial, 369 participants in above categories participated. The selected players of above categories will undergo training under Paradip Port Sports Council for a period of 3 years.
The selection process was conducted by a committee of senior officers, sports coaches, and representative of the Odisha Cricket Association. Entire selection procedure was conducted by obeying Covid guidelines as framed by the Government.

ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପାରାଦୀପ ବନ୍ଦର କ୍ରୀଡା ପରିଷଦ ଦ୍ୱାରା କ୍ରୀଡା ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀ ଚୟନ
11 SEP 2021 8:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବନ୍ଦର କ୍ରୀଡା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ବୋର୍ଡର କ୍ରୀଡା ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀ ସ୍କିମ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ପାରାଦୀପ ବନ୍ଦର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପରିଷଦ ୯ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବରରୁ ୧୦ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୧ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପାରାଦୀପ ବନ୍ଦର ସ୍ଥିତ ଗୋପାବନ୍ଧୁ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମ୍ରେ ଭଲିବଲ୍‌, କ୍ରିକେଟ୍, ଫୁଟବଲ୍ ଏବଂ ଆଥଲେଟିକ୍ ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀ ଚୟନର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିଲା । ଏହି ଚୟନ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣରେ, ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ବର୍ଗର ୩୬୯ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ବର୍ଗର ମନୋନୀତ ଖେଳାଳିମାନେ ୩ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ପାରାଦୀପ ବନ୍ଦର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପରିଷଦ ଅଧୀନରେ ତାଲିମ ନେବେ ।
ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ ଏବଂ ଓଡିଶା କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ ଆସୋସିଏସନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ଏକ କମିଟି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚୟନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା କୋଭିଡ୍ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ପାଳନ କରି ସମଗ୍ର ଚୟନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।