Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Processing Week organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
Rs. 43.20 lakhs Seed Capital amount transferred to Districts Project Management Unit (DPMU) of SRLM for 135 SHG members in the State of Uttar Pradesh under the PMFME Scheme
A National Webinar on Milk Processing & Value Addition under 'One District One Product' organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India
Publishing the success story of Mr. Gaurav Ashok Mhettar of Gajanan Agro Industries in the ‘Atmanirbhar Enterprises’ series on social media platforms
11 SEP 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of India's Independence, the Government of India is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.' As a part of the celebration, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is celebrating Food Processing Week from 6 September 2021 to 12 September 2021, under which the Ministry is organizing various programmes.
As part of the week-long campaign of the MoFPI, Rs. 43.20 lakhs Seed Capital amount was transferred today to Districts Project Management Unit (DPMU) of SRLM for 135 SHG members in Uttar Pradesh under the PMFME Scheme.
A National Webinar on Milk Processing & Value Addition was also organized under 'One District One Product' by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India.
Besides, the success story of the beneficiary of the PMFME scheme, Mr. Gaurav Ashok Mhettar of Gajanan Agro Industries, was published on the Ministry's social media platforms in the 'Atmanirbhar Enterprises' series.
Under the Food Processing Week, a video focusing on awareness about food wastage was also released on social media as part of the awareness campaign on processed foods.

अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव` अंतर्गत अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केला अन्न प्रक्रिया सप्ताह
11 SEP 2021 9:21PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षानिमित्त भारत सरकार `आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव` साजरा करीत आहे. या उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय 6 सप्टेंबर 2021 ते 12 सप्टेंबर 2021 या काळात अन्न प्रक्रिया सप्ताह साजरा करीत आहे, ज्या अंतर्गत मंत्रालयाने विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले आहे.
अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या आठवडाभर चाललेल्या कार्यक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून, पीएमएफएमई योजनेअंतर्गत उत्तर प्रदेशातील 135 बचतगट सदस्यांसाठी रुपये 43 लाख 20 हजार बीज भांडवल रक्कम आज एसआरएलएमच्या जिल्हा प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन युनिटमध्ये (डीपीएमयू) हस्तांतरित करण्यात आली.
भारत सरकारच्या अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय आणि पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालयाने `एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन` अंतर्गत दूध प्रक्रिया आणि मूल्यवर्धन या विषयावर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार देखील आयोजित केला होता.
याशिवाय, पीएमएफएमई योजनेचे लाभार्थी गजानन एग्रो इंडस्ट्रीजचे गौरव अशोक म्हेत्तर यांची यशोगाथा `आत्मनिर्भर एन्टरप्रायजेस` मालिकेतील मंत्रालयाच्या समाज माध्यम व्यासपीठावर प्रकाशित करण्यात आली.
अन्न प्रक्रिया सप्ताहांतर्गत प्रक्रिया केलेल्या खाद्यपदार्थांवरील जनजागृती मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून वाया जाणाऱ्या अन्नाविषयी जागरुकता निर्माण करणारी एक ध्वनिचित्रफीत समाज माध्यमांवर देखील प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आली.