Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Processing Week organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
Rs. 43.20 lakhs Seed Capital amount transferred to Districts Project Management Unit (DPMU) of SRLM for 135 SHG members in the State of Uttar Pradesh under the PMFME Scheme
A National Webinar on Milk Processing & Value Addition under 'One District One Product' organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India
Publishing the success story of Mr. Gaurav Ashok Mhettar of Gajanan Agro Industries in the ‘Atmanirbhar Enterprises’ series on social media platforms
11 SEP 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of India's Independence, the Government of India is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.' As a part of the celebration, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is celebrating Food Processing Week from 6 September 2021 to 12 September 2021, under which the Ministry is organizing various programmes.
As part of the week-long campaign of the MoFPI, Rs. 43.20 lakhs Seed Capital amount was transferred today to Districts Project Management Unit (DPMU) of SRLM for 135 SHG members in Uttar Pradesh under the PMFME Scheme.
A National Webinar on Milk Processing & Value Addition was also organized under 'One District One Product' by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India.
Besides, the success story of the beneficiary of the PMFME scheme, Mr. Gaurav Ashok Mhettar of Gajanan Agro Industries, was published on the Ministry's social media platforms in the 'Atmanirbhar Enterprises' series.
Under the Food Processing Week, a video focusing on awareness about food wastage was also released on social media as part of the awareness campaign on processed foods.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
'آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو' کے تحت فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام فوڈ پروسیسنگ ہفتے کا انعقاد کیا گیا
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت ریاست اترپردیش کو سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے 135 ارکان کے لیے سیڈ کیپیٹل 43.20 لاکھ روپے کی رقم ایس آر ایل ایم کے ڈسٹرکٹ پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ (ڈی پی ایم یو) کو منتقل کی گئی
'ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ' کے تحت دودھ کی پراسیسنگ اور قدر میں اضافے پر وزارت کے ذریعے ایک قومی ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا
11 SEP 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 ستمبر 2021:
بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے ملک کی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں منائے جانے والے 'آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو' کے تحت فوڈ پروسیسنگ ہفتہ 6 ستمبر 2021 سے 12 ستمبر 2021 تک منایا جارہا ہے۔ جس کے تحت وزارت کی جانب سے متعدد پروگراممنعقد کیے جارہے ہیں۔
وزارت کی جانب سے آج اسی مہم کے حصے کے طور پر فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کے شعبے میں کاروباری افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ریاست اترپردیش میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے 135 ممبران کے لیے ایس آر ایل ایم کے ڈسٹرکٹ پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ (ڈی پی ایم یو) کو 43.20 لاکھ روپے کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ آج وزارت نے 'ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ' اور محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (بھارت سرکار) کے تحت دودھ کی پروسیسنگ اور قیمتوں میں اضافے پر کے موضوع پر نیشنل ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے گجنن ایگرو انڈسٹریز کی کاروباری شخصیت گورو اشوک مہتر کی کام یابی کی کہانی وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر 'آتم نربھر صنعتیوں کی سیریز' کے تحت شائع کی گئی۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت کی جانب سے فوڈ پروسیسنگ ہفتے کے تحت وزارت کے تمام سوشل میڈیا فورمز پر چلائی جانے والی پروسیسڈ مصنوعات سے متعلق بیداری مہم کے تحت خوراک کے ضیاع سے بچنے سے متعلق ویڈیوز بھی جاری کی گئیں۔