Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Processing Week organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
Rs. 43.20 lakhs Seed Capital amount transferred to Districts Project Management Unit (DPMU) of SRLM for 135 SHG members in the State of Uttar Pradesh under the PMFME Scheme
A National Webinar on Milk Processing & Value Addition under 'One District One Product' organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India
Publishing the success story of Mr. Gaurav Ashok Mhettar of Gajanan Agro Industries in the ‘Atmanirbhar Enterprises’ series on social media platforms
11 SEP 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of India's Independence, the Government of India is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.' As a part of the celebration, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is celebrating Food Processing Week from 6 September 2021 to 12 September 2021, under which the Ministry is organizing various programmes.
As part of the week-long campaign of the MoFPI, Rs. 43.20 lakhs Seed Capital amount was transferred today to Districts Project Management Unit (DPMU) of SRLM for 135 SHG members in Uttar Pradesh under the PMFME Scheme.
A National Webinar on Milk Processing & Value Addition was also organized under 'One District One Product' by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India.
Besides, the success story of the beneficiary of the PMFME scheme, Mr. Gaurav Ashok Mhettar of Gajanan Agro Industries, was published on the Ministry's social media platforms in the 'Atmanirbhar Enterprises' series.
Under the Food Processing Week, a video focusing on awareness about food wastage was also released on social media as part of the awareness campaign on processed foods.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
‘आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा फूड प्रोसेसिंग सप्ताह का आयोजन
उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में स्वयं सहायता समूह के 135 सदस्यों के लिए एसआरएलएम की जिला परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (डीपीएमयू) को 43.20 लाख रुपये की सीड कैपिटल की राशि हस्तांतरित की गई
‘एक जिला एक उत्पाद’ के तहत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय व पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (भारत सरकार) द्वारा दूध प्रसंस्करण व मूल्य संवर्धन पर आधारित राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन
'आत्मनिर्भर उद्यम की कहानी' श्रृंखला में पीएमएफएमई योजना के लाभार्थी ‘गौरव अशोक महेत्तर’ की सफलता की कहानी को मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया मंचों पर प्रकाशित किया गया
11 SEP 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
देश की आज़ादी के 75 वर्षों के उपलक्ष्य में भारत सरकार द्वारा मनाए जा रहे ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ की एक कड़ी के रूप में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 6 सिंतबर 2021 से 12 सिंतबर 2021 तक फूड प्रोसेसिंग सप्ताह मनाया जा रहा है। जिसके तहत मंत्रालय द्वारा कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा इसी क्रम में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग क्षेत्र में उद्यमियों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में स्वयं सहायता समूह के 135 सदस्यों के लिए एसआरएलएम की जिला परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (डीपीएमयू) को 43.20 लाख रुपये की सीड कैपिटल की राशि आज हस्तांतरित की गई।
साथ ही, ‘एक जिला एक उत्पाद’ के तहत मंत्रालय’ व पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (भारत सरकार) द्वारा दूध प्रसंस्करण व मूल्य संवर्धन पर आधारित राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आज आयोजन किया गया। 'आत्मनिर्भर उद्यम की कहानी' श्रृंखला में पीएमएफएमई योजना के लाभार्थी और गजानन एग्रो इंडस्ट्रीज़ के उद्यमी ‘गौरव अशोक महेत्तर’ की सफलता की कहानी को मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया मंचों पर प्रकाशित किया गया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, फूड प्रोसेसिंग सप्ताह के तहत मंत्रालय के तमाम सोशल मीडिया मंचों पर मंत्रालय द्वारा चलाए जा रहे प्रसंस्कृत उत्पाद पर आधारित जागरूकता अभियान के अंतर्गत खाने की बर्बादी से बचने से सबंधित वीडियो को भी जारी किया गया।