Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Processing Week organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
Rs. 43.20 lakhs Seed Capital amount transferred to Districts Project Management Unit (DPMU) of SRLM for 135 SHG members in the State of Uttar Pradesh under the PMFME Scheme
A National Webinar on Milk Processing & Value Addition under 'One District One Product' organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India
Publishing the success story of Mr. Gaurav Ashok Mhettar of Gajanan Agro Industries in the ‘Atmanirbhar Enterprises’ series on social media platforms
11 SEP 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of India's Independence, the Government of India is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.' As a part of the celebration, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is celebrating Food Processing Week from 6 September 2021 to 12 September 2021, under which the Ministry is organizing various programmes.
As part of the week-long campaign of the MoFPI, Rs. 43.20 lakhs Seed Capital amount was transferred today to Districts Project Management Unit (DPMU) of SRLM for 135 SHG members in Uttar Pradesh under the PMFME Scheme.
A National Webinar on Milk Processing & Value Addition was also organized under 'One District One Product' by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India.
Besides, the success story of the beneficiary of the PMFME scheme, Mr. Gaurav Ashok Mhettar of Gajanan Agro Industries, was published on the Ministry's social media platforms in the 'Atmanirbhar Enterprises' series.
Under the Food Processing Week, a video focusing on awareness about food wastage was also released on social media as part of the awareness campaign on processed foods.

ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ 'ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਹਫਤਾ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਐੱਮਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 135 ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਡੀਪੀਐੱਮਯੂ) ਨੂੰ 43.20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸੀਡ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 'ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ' ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ
ਗਜਾਨਨ ਐਗਰੋ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌਰਵ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਮਹੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜਿਜ਼' ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ
11 SEP 2021 7:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ 'ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਮਨਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਫਪੀਆਈ) 6 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੋਂ 12 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਹਫਤਾ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਓਐੱਫਪੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਭਰ ਚੱਲੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, 43.20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸੀਡ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਐੱਮਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 135 ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਡੀਪੀਐੱਮਯੂ) ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਲੋਂ 'ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ' ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਐੱਮਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ, ਗਜਾਨਨ ਐਗਰੋ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌਰਵ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਮਹੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜਿਜ਼' ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਭੋਜਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ 'ਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।