பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
13-வது பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்கு பிரதமர் தலைமை வகித்தார்
09 SEP 2021 9:37PM by PIB Chennai
13-வது பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி மூலம் இன்று தலைமை வகித்தார்.
பிரிக்ஸ்@15: தொடர்ச்சி, ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் ஒத்த கருத்துக்கான பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு (BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus) என்பதை உச்சி மாநாட்டின் மையக்கருவாக இந்தியா தேர்ந்தெடுத்தது.
பிரிக்ஸ் தலைவர்களான பிரேசில் அதிபர் திரு ஜெய்ர் பொல்சனாரோ, ரஷ்ய அதிபர் திரு விளாடிமிர் புடின், சீன அதிபர் திரு ஷி ஜின்பிங், தென் ஆப்பிரிக்க அதிபர் திரு சிரில் ராமபோசா ஆகியோர் உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்தியாவின் தலைமை பொறுப்பின் போது அனைத்து பிரிக்ஸ் பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து முழு ஒத்துழைப்பை இந்தியா பெற்றதற்காக பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இதன் மூலம் பல்வேறு புதிய முன்முயற்சிகள் சாத்தியமாகின. பிரிக்ஸ் டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார மாநாடு, பல்முனை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்த பிரிக்ஸ் அமைச்சர்களின் முதல் கூட்டறிக்கை, பிரிக்ஸ் பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு திட்டம், தொலைதூர திறனறி செயற்கைக்கோள்கள் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான ஒப்பந்தம், பிரிக்ஸ் மெய்நிகர் தடுப்பூசி ஆராய்ச்சி & மேம்பாட்டு மையம், பசுமை சுற்றுலாவுக்கான பிரிக்ஸ் கூட்டணி ஆகியவை இவற்றில் அடங்கும்.
கொவிட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய சர்வதேச மீட்சியில் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகள் ஆற்றக்கூடிய பங்கு குறித்து பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஆப்கானிஸ்தானின் சமீபத்திய நிகழ்வுகள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பிராந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச விஷயங்கள் குறித்து தலைவர்கள் ஆலோசித்தனர்.
பிரிக்ஸ் பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதை துரிதப்படுத்த பிரிக்ஸ் பங்குதாரர்கள் ஒத்துக்கொண்டனர். கூட்டத்தின் இறுதியில் ‘புதுதில்லி பிரகடனம்’ தலைவர்களால் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1753667

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs 13th BRICS Summit
09 SEP 2021 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 13th BRICS Summit virtually today.
The theme of the Summit, chosen by India, was, BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus.
The Summit saw the participation of all other BRICS Leaders - President Jair Bolsonaro of Brazil, President Vladimir Putin of Russia, President Xi Jinping of China, and President Cyril Ramaphosa of South Africa.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the cooperation received from BRICS partners during India's Chairship this year, which allowed the achievement of several new initiatives. These included the first BRICS Digital Health Summit; the first BRICS Ministerial Joint Statement on multilateral reforms; a BRICS Counter-Terrorism Action Plan; an Agreement on cooperation in field of remote-sensing satellites; a virtual BRICS vaccine Research & Development Centre; BRICS Alliance on Green Tourism, etc.
Highlighting the leading role that BRICS countries can play in the post-COVID global recovery, Prime Minister called for enhanced BRICS cooperation under the motto of 'Build-back Resiliently, Innovatively, Credibly and Sustainably'.
Elaborating on these themes, Prime Minister stressed the need for accelerating 'build-back' by enhancing speed and accessibility of vaccination, creating 'resilience' by diversifying pharma and vaccine production capacities beyond the developed world, fostering 'innovation' by creatively using digital tools for public good, ensuring reform of multilateral institutions to enhance their 'credibility', and promoting 'sustainable' development by articulating a common BRICS voice on environmental and climate issues.
The leaders also discussed important regional and global issues, including recent developments in Afghanistan. There was convergence of views on the threat posed by growth of terrorism and extremism, and all BRICS partners agreed to accelerate implementation of the BRICS Action Plan on Counter-Terrorism.
At the conclusion of the Summit, the leaders adopted the 'New Delhi Declaration'.