Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the lokarpan of Sardardham Bhavan and bhoomipujan of Sardardham Phase - II
11 SEP 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Present with us in the program Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Vijaybhai Rupani ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Nitinbhai, my colleagues from the Council of Ministers Shri Parshottam Rupala ji, Shri Mansukhbhai Mandaviya ji, Anupriya Patel ji, my colleague in Parliament and Gujarat Pradesh BJP President Shri C.R. Patil ji, all the ministers of the Gujarat government, all the fellow MPs present here, the MLAs of Gujarat, all the trustees of Sardar Dham, my friend Shri Gagjibhai, all the respected members of the trust, all the friends carrying forward this noble work, and brothers and sisters!
We have a tradition of worshiping Ganesha before undertaking any auspicious work. And fortunately, the inauguration of Sardar Dham Bhavan is happening on the occasion of the holy festival of Ganesh Puja. Yesterday was Ganesh Chaturthi and now the entire country is celebrating Ganeshotsav. I wish you all a very Happy Ganesh Chaturthi and Ganeshotsav. Today is also Rishi Panchami. India is a country of sages, and our identity is based on the knowledge, science and philosophy of sages. Let us carry forward that legacy. We have grown up with the spirit that may our scientists and thinkers guide the entire humanity. With the same spirit, I wish you all a very Happy Rishi Panchami.
The tradition of sages gives us the energy to become better human beings. With this spirit, we celebrate the day of forgiveness, by doing 'Michchhami Dukkadam' after the Paryushan festival as per the Jain tradition. I offer 'Michchhami Dukkadam' to all the citizens of the country. This is such a festival and a tradition where we should admit our mistakes, rectify them and resolve to do better. This should be a part of our life. I extend best wishes to all the countrymen and all the brothers and sisters on this holy festival, and I bow at the feet of Lord Mahavir.
I also bow at the feet of Sardar Saheb, our source of inspiration and Iron Man, and pay my homage to him. I also congratulate all the members associated with Sardar Dham Trust, who have shaped this wonderful project of service with their dedication. Your dedication and determination to serve is an example in itself. With your efforts today, the foundation stone of the second phase of Girls’ Hostel has been laid along with the inauguration of this grand building of Sardar Dham.
Facilities like the state-of-the-art building, girls’ hostel with modern resources and modern library will empower many youths. On one hand, you are strengthening the prosperous business identity of Gujarat through Entrepreneur Development Centre, on the other hand, those youths are getting a new direction who want to pursue Civil Services or Defense and Judicial Services through the Civil Service Center.
Your emphasis on the empowerment of the youth of the Patidar community as well as the poor and especially the women is really commendable. Hostel facilities will also help many daughters to move forward.
I am sure that Sardar Dham will not only become a foundation for building the future of the country, but will also inspire the future generations to encompass the ideals of Sardar Saheb. One more thing I would like to tell you is that we are celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence and are being inspired by remembering the freedom struggle of the country. But the sons and daughters who are 18, 20, 25 years of age and who are going to study in this hostel will be in a decisive role in 2047 on the occasion of the 100 years of independence. The resolutions that you take today regarding India in 2047 will be ordained from this holy land.
Friends,
The importance of the date on which Sardar Dham is being inaugurated today also has a bigger message related to it. Today is September 11th i.e., 9/11! A date in global history which is also known for the attack on humanity! But this date has also taught a lot to the entire world!
Over one century ago, on September 11, 1893, there was the Parliament of the World’s Religions in Chicago. Speaking at that global platform, Swami Vivekananda introduced the world to the human values of India. Today the world is feeling that the same human values will bring about a permanent solution to attacks like 9/11, which has completed 20 years. On one hand, we have to remember the lessons drawn from such terror attacks, and on the other, we have to try hard to implement human values.
Friends,
Today is another big occasion. Today is the 100th death anniversary of India’s great scholar, philosopher and freedom fighter Subramania Bharati. The vision of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’ that Sadar Saheb carried, the same philosophy overflows in the Tamil writings of Mahakavi Bharati. Look at his thinking! He lived in Tamil Nadu, but would say Himalaya is ours. When he used to say that where else would one find such a stream of Ganga, when he used to describe the glory of the Upanishads, he used to provide more grandeur to the unity of India, to the excellence of India. Subramania Bharati drew inspiration from Swami Vivekananda and was influenced by Sri Aurobindo and gave a new energy and direction to his thoughts while living in Kashi
Friends,
Today I am also making an important announcement on this occasion. It has been decided to establish a chair in Banaras Hindu University in the name of Subramania Bharati ji. Tamil is a prosperous language. It is one of the oldest languages in the world. It is a matter of pride for all Hindustanis. The Subramania Bharati chair will be set up at the Faculty of Arts in BHU on Tamil studies. This will inspire students and researchers to build a developed India which was dreamt of by Bharati ji.
Friends,
Subramania Bharati ji always laid special emphasis on the unity of mankind and the unity of India. His ideals are an integral part of India's thought and philosophy. Whether donors like Dadhichi and Karna of mythological times, or great men like Maharaja Harshavardhana in medieval times, India still takes inspiration from this tradition of offering everything for service. It is in a way such a mantra of life that teaches us to return manifold from where we take it. Whatever we have got, we have got it from this soil. Whatever progress we have made, it has been done in the midst of this society, because of the society. Therefore, what we have got is not only ours; it also belongs to our society and our country. We give back to the society what belongs to the society, and the society multiplies it and then gives it back to us and our next generations. This is such an energy cycle that gets accelerated with every effort. Today you are giving further momentum to this energy cycle.
Friends,
When we make a resolution for society, then society only gives us the strength to accomplish it. At a time when we are celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom, the country has given the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas' as well as 'Sabka Prayas'. Gujarat has been a land of shared efforts from the past till today. Gandhiji started the Dandi Yatra from here, which is still a symbol and inspiration of the collective efforts of the country in the freedom struggle.
Similarly, in the Kheda movement, under the leadership of Sardar Patel, the unity of farmers, youth and poor forced the British government to capitulate. That inspiration and energy is still standing in front of us in the form of 'Statue of Unity', a skyscraper statue of Sardar Saheb on the soil of Gujarat. Who can forget that when the idea of Statue of Unity was put forward by Gujarat, how the entire country became a part of this effort? Then farmers had sent iron from every corner of the country. Today, this statue is a symbol of the unity of the entire country, a symbol of united efforts.
Brothers and sisters,
The country also became a partner in the roadmap of 'success through co-operation' which was presented by Gujarat, and today the country is also getting its benefits. I am happy that Sardar Dham Trust has also set goals for the next five and ten years for itself through collective efforts. Today the country is also moving ahead with similar goals to fulfill the dreams of hundred years of its independence.
Now a separate cooperative ministry has also been formed in the government. Necessary steps are being taken so that the farmers and youth can get the full benefit of the cooperatives. Continuous efforts are being made to bring forward those sections of the society who have been left behind. Today, on the one hand, several projects are being implemented for the rights of Dalits and backwards, while on the other hand, 10 percent reservation has been given to the people who are economically backward. It is the result of these policies that there is a new confidence in the society.
Friends,
There is a saying: "सत् विद्या यदि का चिन्ता, वराकोदर पूरणे" i.e., one who has knowledge and skill does not have to worry for his livelihood and his progress. A capable person makes his own way for his progress. I am glad that a lot of emphasis is being laid on education and skills by the Sardar Dham Trust.
Our new National Education Policy also focuses on skill enhancing education. The National Education Policy will prepare the students for the skills needed in future and for the global realities from the very beginning. Today the 'Skill India Mission' is also a big priority of the country. Under this mission, lakhs of youth have got an opportunity to learn different skills and are becoming self-reliant. Under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme, youth are getting opportunities for skill development along with studies, and they are also earning income.
Gujarat itself is also making rapid efforts in this direction through 'Manav Kalyan Yojana' and many other such schemes. I also congratulate the Gujarat government for these efforts. It is the result of efforts of several years that while the school drop-out rate has come down to less than 1 percent in Gujarat; lakhs of youth are making their future through skill development under different schemes. Entrepreneurship is natural among the youth of Gujarat. Today this talent of the youth of Gujarat is getting a new eco-system through a campaign like Startup India.
I am told that Sardar Dham Trust is also making efforts to connect our youth with global business. The Global Patidar Business Summit will take forward those goals, which were once initiated by Gujarat through the Vibrant Gujarat Summit. Patidar society is known for giving a new identity to the business wherever they go. This skill of yours is now being recognized not only in Gujarat and the country, but all over the world. But there is another great feature of Patidar society. The interest of India remains paramount for you wherever you live. The contribution you have made in the economic progress of the country is amazing and inspiring too.
Friends,
Even during difficult times, if the work is done with full faith and as a duty, then outcomes are also positive. The corona pandemic derailed the economy of the entire world. It had a great impact on India too. But our economy is recovering at a faster rate than it was stalled due to the pandemic. When major economies became defensive, we were undertaking reforms. When global supply chains were getting disrupted, we started the PLI scheme to turn the tide in India's favour. Recently, it has been decided to extend the PLI scheme to the textile sector. Its huge benefit will accrue to the textile sector of the country and cities like Surat.
Friends,
India has no dearth of opportunities in the 21st century. We have to see ourselves as a global leader, give our best and do our best. I am sure that Gujarat, which has contributed to the progress of the country, will make further concerted efforts. Our efforts will not only give new heights to our society, but will also take the country to the pinnacle of development.
With these best wishes, thank you all very much once again!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சர்தார்தம் பவன் மற்றும் சர்தார்தம் இரண்டாம் கட்டப் பணிக்கான பூமிபூஜையின் போது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
11 SEP 2021 2:12PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு. விஜய் ரூபானி அவர்களே, துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் அவர்களே, எனது அமைச்சரவை தோழர்கள் திரு. பர்சோத்தம் ரூபலா, திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, அனுப்பிரியா பட்டேல், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரும் குஜராத் மாநில பிஜேபி தலைவர் திரு. சி.ஆர் பாட்டீல் , குஜராத் மாநில அமைச்சர்கள், சட்ட மன்ற , நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், சர்தார்தாம் அறக்கட்டளை உறுப்பினர்கள், சகோதர, சகோதரிகள் அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்!
எந்தப் புனிதமான பணியையும் செய்வதற்கு முன்பு விநாயகரை வணங்குவது நமது பாரம்பரியமாகும். புனிதமான விநாயக பூஜை விழாவன்று, சர்தார் தாம் பவன் தொடக்கம் நடப்பது அதிர்ஷ்டவசமாகும். நேற்று விநாயக சதுர்த்தி, இன்று நாடு முழுவதும் விநாயகர் விழாவைக் கொண்டாடி மகிழ்கிறது. உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும், விநாயக சதுர்த்தி மற்றும் கணேச உத்சவத்தையொட்டி வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.இன்று ரிஷி பஞ்சமியாகும். நமது நாடு முனிவர்களைக் கொண்டதாகும். முனிவர்களின் ஞானம், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தத்துவம், நமது அடையாளமாகும். இதனை நாம் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும். ரிஷி பஞ்சமி வாழ்த்துகளையும் உங்களுக்கு நான் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படும் விடுதி, பல மாணவிகள் முன்னுக்கு வர பெரிதும் உதவும். நவீன கட்டிடம், மாணவிகள் விடுதி மற்றும் நவீன நூலகம் ஆகியவை இளைஞர்களை மேம்படுத்தும். தொழில்முனைவு வளர்ச்சி மையமாகும். இது குஜராத்தின் வலுவான வர்த்தக அடையாளத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், சிவில் சர்வீஸ் மையம், சிவில் சர்வீஸ் பணி, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நீதி சேவைகளில் ஆர்வம் உள்ள இளைஞர்களுக்கு, புதிய வழிகாட்டுதலை அளிக்கும். நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்கும் நிறுவனமாக திகழும் சர்தார் தாம், சர்தார் சாஹிப்பின் லட்சியங்களுடன் வாழ எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினரை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே, உலக வரலாற்றில் செப்டம்பர் 11ம் தேதி, மனித இனத்தின் மீது தாக்குதல் நடத்தப்பட்ட தினமாக அறியப்படுகிறது. ஆனால், இந்த தேதி, ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகத்துக்கும் அதிகம் கற்றுக்கொடுத்துள்ளது. ஒரு நூற்றாண்டுக்கு முன் 1893 செப்டம்பர் 11ம் தேதி, உலக மதங்களின் மாநாடு சிகாகோவில் நடந்த போது, சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர், இந்தியாவின் மனிதநேய மாண்புகளை உலக அரங்கில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். இது போன்ற மனிதநேயங்கள் மூலமாக மட்டுமே, செப்டம்பர் 11-ம் தேதி நடந்த இது போன்ற சோகங்களுக்கு தீர்வு ஏற்படும் என உலகம் இன்று உணர்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே, நூறு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு இதே செப்டம்பர் 11ம் தேதியன்று, மற்றொரு சம்பவமும் நிகழ்ந்தது. இன்று, இந்தியாவின் மகாகவி, தத்துவ அறிஞர் மற்றும் சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர் ‘சுப்பிரமணிய பாரதி’ -யின் 100-வது நினைவு தினம். சர்தார் சாஹிப் கண்ட ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற தத்துவம், மகாகவி பாரதியின் தமிழ் எழுத்துக்களில் முழு தெய்வீகத்துடன் ஜொலித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. அவரது சிந்தனையைப் பாருங்கள்! அவர் தமிழ்நாட்டில் வாழ்ந்தார். ஆனால், இமயமலை நமது என்றார். கங்கையைப் போல் ஒரு நதியை எங்கு காணமுடியும் என்று அவர் கேட்டார். உபநிடதங்களின் பெருமையைக் கூறும்போது, இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமையைப் புகழ்ந்துரைத்தார். சுப்பிரமணிய பாரதி சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரிடம் இருந்து ஊக்கம் பெற்றார். ஸ்ரீஅரவிந்தரால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டார். காசியில் பாரதி வாழ்ந்தபோது, தனது சிந்தனைகளுக்கு புதிய வழிகாட்டுதல்களையும், சக்தியையும் அளித்தார்.
நண்பர்களே, இன்று நான் மிக முக்கியமான அறிவிப்பு ஒன்றை வெளியிட உள்ளேன். பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில், ‘சுப்பிரமணிய பாரதி’ பெயரில் ஒரு இருக்கை அமைக்கப்படும். பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் கலைகள் புலத்தில் தமிழ் படிப்புகளுக்கான சுப்பிரமணிய பாரதி இருக்கை அமைக்கப்படும். சுப்பிரமணிய பாரதியார் எப்போதும் மனிதநேய ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் இந்திய ஒற்றுமைக்கு சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்தார். அவரது கொள்கைகள் இந்தியாவின் சிந்தனை மற்றும் தத்துவத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாகும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, பழங்காலம் முதல் இன்று வரை, கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் இடமாக குஜராத் இருந்து வருகிறது. இங்கிருந்துதான் தண்டி யாத்திரையை மகாத்மா காந்தியடிகள் தொடங்கினார். இது நாட்டின் சுதந்திர போராட்டத்தின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் அடையாளமாக இன்னும் உள்ளது . அதேபோல், கேதா இயக்கத்தில், சர்தார் வல்லபாய் பட்டேல் தலைமையில், விவசாயிகள், இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் ஏழைகளின் ஒற்றுமை ஆங்கிலேய அரசை சரணடையச் செய்தது. குஜராத் மண்ணில் உள்ள சர்தார் சாஹிப்பின் பிரம்மாண்ட ஒற்றுமை சிலை வடிவத்தில் ஊக்கம் மற்றும் சக்தியுடன் நம் முன்னே உயர்ந்து நிற்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே, சமூகத்தில் பின்தங்கியுள்ளவர்களை, முன்னுக்கு கொண்டு வர தொடர் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இன்று ஒரு புறம், தலித்துகள் மற்றும் சமூகத்தில் பின்தங்கியவர்களின் உரிமைகளுக்காக பணிகள் நடக்கின்றன. மற்றொரு புறம் பொருளாதாரத்தில் பின்தங்கியவர்களுக்கு 10 சதவீத இடஒதுக்கீடு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சிகள் சமூகத்தில் புதிய நம்பிக்கையை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன.
எதிர்காலத்தில் சந்தைக்கு தேவையான திறமைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாணவர்களை ஆரம்பத்திலேயே தயார்படுத்தும் திறன் இந்தியா திட்டமும், நாட்டுக்கு அதிக முன்னுரிமை உள்ள திட்டமாகும். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், லட்சக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்கள், தங்கள் திறமைகளை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பை பெற்று தற்சார்புடையவர்களாக மாறி வருகின்றனர். தேசிய தொழிற்பயிற்சி மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மாணவர்கள் தங்களின் திறன்களை வளர்ப்பதோடு, தங்கள் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் வாய்ப்பையும் பெறுகின்றனர். பல ஆண்டுகளாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தொடர் முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, குஜராத்தில் இன்று, பள்ளிப்படிப்பை கைவிடுவது 1 சதவீதத்துக்கு கீழ் குறைந்துள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில், பல திட்டங்கள் மூலம் லட்சக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களுக்கு புதிய எதிர்காலம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்று குஜராத் இளைஞர்களின் திறமை, ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா பிரச்சாரம் மூலம் புதிய சூழலை பெற்று வருகிறது.
படிதார் சமூகத்தினர் எங்கு சென்றாலும், தொழிலுக்கு புதிய அடையாளத்தை அவர்கள் அளிக்கின்றனர். உங்களின் திறமை, குஜராத்தில் மட்டும் அல்லாமல், உலகம் முழுவதும் தற்போது அங்கீகரிக்கப்படுகிறது. படிதார் சமூகத்தினருக்கு மற்றொரு சிறந்த அம்சம் உள்ளது, அவர்கள் எங்கிருந்தாலும், இந்தியாவின் நலன்தான் அவர்களுக்கு அதி முக்கியம் .
பெருந்தொற்று இந்தியாவை பாதித்தது, ஆனால் அதிலிருந்து மீண்டெழுந்த விதம் , பாதிப்பை விட வேகமானது. மிகப் பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடுகள் எல்லாம் பாதுகாப்பு நிலையில் இருந்தபோது, இந்தியா சீர்திருத்த நிலையில் இருந்தது. உலகளாவிய விநியோக சங்கிலியில் தடை ஏற்பட்டபோது, நிலைமையை இந்தியாவுக்கு சாதகமாக மாற்ற, நாம் உற்பத்தியுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டதை தொடங்கினோம். ஜவுளித்துறையில் சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம், சூரத் போன்ற நகரங்களுக்கு மிகவும் பயனளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே, 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் இந்தியாவில் வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு பஞ்சமில்லை. நமது நாடு உலகுக்கு தலைமை ஏற்க, நாம் அனைவரும் சிறப்பானவற்றை செய்ய வேண்டும், சிறந்தவற்றை வழங்க வேண்டும். நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்துக்கு பெருமளவில் பங்களித்துள்ள குஜராத், மேலும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் என நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். நமது முயற்சிகள் நமது சமுதாயத்திற்கு புதிய உச்சம் அளிப்பதுடன் மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாட்டை வளர்ச்சியின் அடையாளமாக கொண்டு செல்லும்.
இத்துடன் நான் வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை அனைவருக்கும் மிக்க நன்றி!