Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the lokarpan of Sardardham Bhavan and bhoomipujan of Sardardham Phase - II
11 SEP 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Present with us in the program Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Vijaybhai Rupani ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Nitinbhai, my colleagues from the Council of Ministers Shri Parshottam Rupala ji, Shri Mansukhbhai Mandaviya ji, Anupriya Patel ji, my colleague in Parliament and Gujarat Pradesh BJP President Shri C.R. Patil ji, all the ministers of the Gujarat government, all the fellow MPs present here, the MLAs of Gujarat, all the trustees of Sardar Dham, my friend Shri Gagjibhai, all the respected members of the trust, all the friends carrying forward this noble work, and brothers and sisters!
We have a tradition of worshiping Ganesha before undertaking any auspicious work. And fortunately, the inauguration of Sardar Dham Bhavan is happening on the occasion of the holy festival of Ganesh Puja. Yesterday was Ganesh Chaturthi and now the entire country is celebrating Ganeshotsav. I wish you all a very Happy Ganesh Chaturthi and Ganeshotsav. Today is also Rishi Panchami. India is a country of sages, and our identity is based on the knowledge, science and philosophy of sages. Let us carry forward that legacy. We have grown up with the spirit that may our scientists and thinkers guide the entire humanity. With the same spirit, I wish you all a very Happy Rishi Panchami.
The tradition of sages gives us the energy to become better human beings. With this spirit, we celebrate the day of forgiveness, by doing 'Michchhami Dukkadam' after the Paryushan festival as per the Jain tradition. I offer 'Michchhami Dukkadam' to all the citizens of the country. This is such a festival and a tradition where we should admit our mistakes, rectify them and resolve to do better. This should be a part of our life. I extend best wishes to all the countrymen and all the brothers and sisters on this holy festival, and I bow at the feet of Lord Mahavir.
I also bow at the feet of Sardar Saheb, our source of inspiration and Iron Man, and pay my homage to him. I also congratulate all the members associated with Sardar Dham Trust, who have shaped this wonderful project of service with their dedication. Your dedication and determination to serve is an example in itself. With your efforts today, the foundation stone of the second phase of Girls’ Hostel has been laid along with the inauguration of this grand building of Sardar Dham.
Facilities like the state-of-the-art building, girls’ hostel with modern resources and modern library will empower many youths. On one hand, you are strengthening the prosperous business identity of Gujarat through Entrepreneur Development Centre, on the other hand, those youths are getting a new direction who want to pursue Civil Services or Defense and Judicial Services through the Civil Service Center.
Your emphasis on the empowerment of the youth of the Patidar community as well as the poor and especially the women is really commendable. Hostel facilities will also help many daughters to move forward.
I am sure that Sardar Dham will not only become a foundation for building the future of the country, but will also inspire the future generations to encompass the ideals of Sardar Saheb. One more thing I would like to tell you is that we are celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence and are being inspired by remembering the freedom struggle of the country. But the sons and daughters who are 18, 20, 25 years of age and who are going to study in this hostel will be in a decisive role in 2047 on the occasion of the 100 years of independence. The resolutions that you take today regarding India in 2047 will be ordained from this holy land.
Friends,
The importance of the date on which Sardar Dham is being inaugurated today also has a bigger message related to it. Today is September 11th i.e., 9/11! A date in global history which is also known for the attack on humanity! But this date has also taught a lot to the entire world!
Over one century ago, on September 11, 1893, there was the Parliament of the World’s Religions in Chicago. Speaking at that global platform, Swami Vivekananda introduced the world to the human values of India. Today the world is feeling that the same human values will bring about a permanent solution to attacks like 9/11, which has completed 20 years. On one hand, we have to remember the lessons drawn from such terror attacks, and on the other, we have to try hard to implement human values.
Friends,
Today is another big occasion. Today is the 100th death anniversary of India’s great scholar, philosopher and freedom fighter Subramania Bharati. The vision of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’ that Sadar Saheb carried, the same philosophy overflows in the Tamil writings of Mahakavi Bharati. Look at his thinking! He lived in Tamil Nadu, but would say Himalaya is ours. When he used to say that where else would one find such a stream of Ganga, when he used to describe the glory of the Upanishads, he used to provide more grandeur to the unity of India, to the excellence of India. Subramania Bharati drew inspiration from Swami Vivekananda and was influenced by Sri Aurobindo and gave a new energy and direction to his thoughts while living in Kashi
Friends,
Today I am also making an important announcement on this occasion. It has been decided to establish a chair in Banaras Hindu University in the name of Subramania Bharati ji. Tamil is a prosperous language. It is one of the oldest languages in the world. It is a matter of pride for all Hindustanis. The Subramania Bharati chair will be set up at the Faculty of Arts in BHU on Tamil studies. This will inspire students and researchers to build a developed India which was dreamt of by Bharati ji.
Friends,
Subramania Bharati ji always laid special emphasis on the unity of mankind and the unity of India. His ideals are an integral part of India's thought and philosophy. Whether donors like Dadhichi and Karna of mythological times, or great men like Maharaja Harshavardhana in medieval times, India still takes inspiration from this tradition of offering everything for service. It is in a way such a mantra of life that teaches us to return manifold from where we take it. Whatever we have got, we have got it from this soil. Whatever progress we have made, it has been done in the midst of this society, because of the society. Therefore, what we have got is not only ours; it also belongs to our society and our country. We give back to the society what belongs to the society, and the society multiplies it and then gives it back to us and our next generations. This is such an energy cycle that gets accelerated with every effort. Today you are giving further momentum to this energy cycle.
Friends,
When we make a resolution for society, then society only gives us the strength to accomplish it. At a time when we are celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom, the country has given the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas' as well as 'Sabka Prayas'. Gujarat has been a land of shared efforts from the past till today. Gandhiji started the Dandi Yatra from here, which is still a symbol and inspiration of the collective efforts of the country in the freedom struggle.
Similarly, in the Kheda movement, under the leadership of Sardar Patel, the unity of farmers, youth and poor forced the British government to capitulate. That inspiration and energy is still standing in front of us in the form of 'Statue of Unity', a skyscraper statue of Sardar Saheb on the soil of Gujarat. Who can forget that when the idea of Statue of Unity was put forward by Gujarat, how the entire country became a part of this effort? Then farmers had sent iron from every corner of the country. Today, this statue is a symbol of the unity of the entire country, a symbol of united efforts.
Brothers and sisters,
The country also became a partner in the roadmap of 'success through co-operation' which was presented by Gujarat, and today the country is also getting its benefits. I am happy that Sardar Dham Trust has also set goals for the next five and ten years for itself through collective efforts. Today the country is also moving ahead with similar goals to fulfill the dreams of hundred years of its independence.
Now a separate cooperative ministry has also been formed in the government. Necessary steps are being taken so that the farmers and youth can get the full benefit of the cooperatives. Continuous efforts are being made to bring forward those sections of the society who have been left behind. Today, on the one hand, several projects are being implemented for the rights of Dalits and backwards, while on the other hand, 10 percent reservation has been given to the people who are economically backward. It is the result of these policies that there is a new confidence in the society.
Friends,
There is a saying: "सत् विद्या यदि का चिन्ता, वराकोदर पूरणे" i.e., one who has knowledge and skill does not have to worry for his livelihood and his progress. A capable person makes his own way for his progress. I am glad that a lot of emphasis is being laid on education and skills by the Sardar Dham Trust.
Our new National Education Policy also focuses on skill enhancing education. The National Education Policy will prepare the students for the skills needed in future and for the global realities from the very beginning. Today the 'Skill India Mission' is also a big priority of the country. Under this mission, lakhs of youth have got an opportunity to learn different skills and are becoming self-reliant. Under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme, youth are getting opportunities for skill development along with studies, and they are also earning income.
Gujarat itself is also making rapid efforts in this direction through 'Manav Kalyan Yojana' and many other such schemes. I also congratulate the Gujarat government for these efforts. It is the result of efforts of several years that while the school drop-out rate has come down to less than 1 percent in Gujarat; lakhs of youth are making their future through skill development under different schemes. Entrepreneurship is natural among the youth of Gujarat. Today this talent of the youth of Gujarat is getting a new eco-system through a campaign like Startup India.
I am told that Sardar Dham Trust is also making efforts to connect our youth with global business. The Global Patidar Business Summit will take forward those goals, which were once initiated by Gujarat through the Vibrant Gujarat Summit. Patidar society is known for giving a new identity to the business wherever they go. This skill of yours is now being recognized not only in Gujarat and the country, but all over the world. But there is another great feature of Patidar society. The interest of India remains paramount for you wherever you live. The contribution you have made in the economic progress of the country is amazing and inspiring too.
Friends,
Even during difficult times, if the work is done with full faith and as a duty, then outcomes are also positive. The corona pandemic derailed the economy of the entire world. It had a great impact on India too. But our economy is recovering at a faster rate than it was stalled due to the pandemic. When major economies became defensive, we were undertaking reforms. When global supply chains were getting disrupted, we started the PLI scheme to turn the tide in India's favour. Recently, it has been decided to extend the PLI scheme to the textile sector. Its huge benefit will accrue to the textile sector of the country and cities like Surat.
Friends,
India has no dearth of opportunities in the 21st century. We have to see ourselves as a global leader, give our best and do our best. I am sure that Gujarat, which has contributed to the progress of the country, will make further concerted efforts. Our efforts will not only give new heights to our society, but will also take the country to the pinnacle of development.
With these best wishes, thank you all very much once again!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سردار دھام بھون کے افتتاح اور سردار دھام مرحلہ II کے بھومی پوجن کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
11 SEP 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
پروگرام میں ہمارے ساتھ موجود گجرات کے وزیر اعلی جناب وجے بھائی روپانی جی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتن بھائی، مرکز میں وزرائے کونسل کے میرے ساتھی، جناب پرشوتم روپالا جی، جناب منسکھ بھائی مانڈویہ جی، بہن انوپریہ پٹیل جی، لوک سبھا میں میرے ساتھی اور گجرات پردیش جنتا پارٹی کے صدر جناب سی آر پاٹل جی، گجرات حکومت کے تمام وزرا، یہاں موجود تمام ساتھی ایم پی، گجرات کے ایم ایل اے، سردار دھام کے تمام ٹرسٹی ، میرے دوست بھائی شری گاگ جی بھائی، ٹرسٹ کے تمام معزز اراکین، اس مقدس کام کو آگے بڑھانے میں اپنا تعاون کرنے والے سبھی ساتھی، بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
ہمارے یہاں کسی بھی اچھے کام سے پہلے گنیش پوجا کی روایت ہے۔ اور خوش قسمتی سے گنیش پوجا کے مقدس تہوار کے موقع پر ہی سردار دھام بھون کا افتتاح ہو رہا ہے۔ کل گنیش چترتھی اور اب پورا ملک گنیش اتسو منا رہا ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو گنیش چترتھی اور گنیش اتسو کی بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آج رشی پنچمی بھی ہے۔ ہندوستان رشی روایت کا ملک ہے، ہمیں علما کے علم، سائنس اور فلسفے سے پہچانا جاتا ہے۔ آئیے اس وراثت کو جاری رکھیں۔ ہمارے سائنس دان، ہمارے مفکرین پوری انسانیت کی رہنمائی کریں، اسی جذبے سے ہم بڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ، میں آپ سب کو رشی پنچمی کی بھی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
رشی منیوں کی روایت ہمیں بہتر انسان بننے کی توانائی دیتی ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ، پریوشن تہوار کے بعد، جین روایت میں، ہم ’بخشش کا دن‘ مناتے ہیں، ’مکشمی ٹکڑم‘ کرتے ہیں۔ میری طرف سے آپ کو، ملک کے تمام شہریوں کو 'مکشمی ٹکڑم‘ یہ ایک ایسا تہوار ہے، ایسی روایت، ہماری غلطیوں کو قبول کرنا، ان کو درست کرنا، اور بہتر کرنے کے لیے ایک عہد کرنا، یہ ہماری زندگی کا حصہ ہونا چاہیے۔ میں تمام اہل وطن اور تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو اس مقدس تہوار پر بھی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور میں بھگوان مہاویر کے قدموں میں سجدہ کرتا ہوں۔
میں مرد آہن سردار صاحب کو بھی تعظیم پیش کرتا ہوں اور ان کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں سردار دھام ٹرسٹ سے وابستہ تمام ممبران کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں، جنہوں نے اپنی لگن سے خدمت کے اس شاندار منصوبے کو شکل دی ہے۔ آپ سب کی لگن، آپ کا خدمت کرنے کا عزم اپنے آپ میں ایک مثال ہے۔ آج آپ کی کوششوں سے سردار دھام کی اس عظیم الشان عمارت کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ساتھ مرحلہ II گرلز سکول کا بھومی پوجن بھی کیا گیا ہے۔
اسٹیٹ آف آرٹ بلڈنگ، جدید وسائل سے لیس گرلز ہاسٹل، جدید لائبریری، یہ تمام انتظامات بہت سے نوجوانوں کو با اختیار بنائیں گے۔ ایک طرف آپ نئے کاروباری افراد کے لیے ڈویلپمنٹ سینٹر کے ذریعے گجرات کی خوشحال کاروباری شناخت کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں، تو دوسری طرف سول سروس سینٹر کے ذریعے ان نوجوانوں کو نئی سمت مل رہی ہے جو سول سروسز یا ڈیفنس اور جوڈیشل سروسز میں جانا چاہتے ہیں۔
پاٹیدار برادری کے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ غریبوں اور بالخصوص خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے پر آپ کا زور واقعی قابل تحسین ہے۔ ہاسٹل کی سہولت سے بہت سی بیٹیوں کو آگے آنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ سردار دھام نہ صرف ملک کے مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک ادارہ بنے گا بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کو سردار صاحب کے نظریات کے مطابق زندگی گزارنے کی ترغیب بھی دے گا۔ اور ایک بات بھی کہنا چاہوں گا، آج ہم آزادی کا ’امرت مہوتسو‘ منا رہے ہیں۔ آزادی کے 75 سال، ایسے موقع پر، ہم ملک کی آزادی کی جد و جہد کو یاد کرتے ہوئے متاثر ہو رہے ہیں۔ لیکن وہ بیٹے اور بیٹیاں جو اس ہاسٹل میں پڑھنے جا رہے ہیں اور آج ہمارے نوجوان جو 18، 20، 25 سال کے ہیں، جب 2047 میں آزادی کے سو سال ہو جائیں گے، تب یہ سارے لوگ ملک میں فیصلہ کن کردار میں ہوں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج جس تاریخ پر سردار دھام کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے، وہ تاریخ جتنی اہم ہے، اتنا ہی بڑا اس سے جڑا پیغام ہے۔ آج 11 ستمبر ہے یعنی 9/11! دنیا کی تاریخ میں ایک تاریخ جو انسانیت پر حملے کے لیے بھی مشہور ہے۔ لیکن اس تاریخ نے پوری دنیا کو بہت کچھ سکھایا بھی۔
ایک صدی پہلے، یہ 11 ستمبر 1893 کا ہی دن تھا، جب شکاگو میں ادیان عالم پارلیمنٹ منعقد ہوئی تھی۔ اس دن، سوامی وویکانند اس عالمی اسٹیج پر کھڑے ہوئے اور دنیا کو ہندوستان کی انسانی اقدار سے متعارف کرایا۔ آج دنیا کو احساس ہو رہا ہے کہ نائن الیون جیسے سانحہ کا مستقل حل بھی انسانیت کی انہی اقدار کے ساتھ ہو گا۔ ایک طرف ہمیں دہشت گردی کے ان واقعات کے اسباق کو یاد رکھنا ہے، جبکہ دوسری طرف ہمیں پورے عقیدے کے ساتھ انسانی اقدار کے لیے کوشاں رہنا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج 11 ستمبر ایک اور بڑا موقع ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کے عظیم اسکالر، فلسفی اور آزادی کے جنگجو ’سبرامنیہ بھارتی‘ جی کی 100ویں برسی ہے۔ سردار صاحب جس ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے وژن کو لے کر چلتے تھے، وہی فلسفہ مہا کوی بھارتی کی تامل تحریروں میں مکمل الوہیت کے ساتھ نکھرتا رہا ہے۔ سبرامنیہ بھارتی کو سوامی وویکانند سے تحریک ملی، وہ سری اروبندو سے متاثر ہوئے اور کاشی میں رہتے ہوئے ان کے خیالات کو نئی توانائی، نئی سمت ملی۔
ساتھیوں،
آج میں اس موقع پر ایک اہم اعلان بھی کر رہا ہوں۔ بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی میں سبرامنیہ بھارتی جی کے نام سے چیئر قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ تامل اسٹڈیز سے متعلق ’سبرامنیہ بھارتی چیئر‘ بی ایچ یو کی فیکلٹی آف آرٹس میں قائم کی جائے گی۔ اس سے طلبا، ریسرچ فیلوز کو مسلسل حوصلہ ملے گا تاکہ وہ عظیم ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کرتے رہیں جس کا خواب بھارتی جی نے دیکھا تھا۔
ساتھیوں،
سبرامنیہ بھارتی جی نے ہمیشہ ہندوستان کے اتحاد، بنی نوع انسان کی وحدت پر خاص زور دیا۔ ان کے یہ نظریات ہندوستان کی فکر اور فلسفے کا لازمی حصہ ہیں۔ خواہ ہمارے پاس پرانوں کے عہد کے ددھیچ اور کرن جیسے سخی ہوں، یا قرون وسطی کے دور میں مہاراجہ ہرش وردھن جیسے عظیم آدمی، ہندوستان کو آج بھی خدمت کے لیے سب کچھ پیش کرنے کی اس روایت سے تحریک ملتی ہے۔ یہ ایک طرح سے ایک زندگی کا منتر ہے جو ہمیں سکھاتا ہے کہ ہم جتنا جہاں سے لے اس سے کئی گنا لوٹا دیں۔ ہمیں جو کچھ ملا ہے، ہم نے اسی زمین سے حاصل کیا ہے۔ ہم نے اس معاشرے کے بیچ میں جو بھی ترقی کی ہے وہ معاشرے کی وجہ سے ہی ہے۔ اس لیے جو ہمیں ملا ہے وہ صرف ہمارا نہیں ہے، یہ ہمارے معاشرے کا بھی ہے، ہمارے ملک کا بھی ہے۔ جو سماج کا ہے وہ ہم سماج کو لوٹاتے ہیں، اور سماج اس کو کئی گنا بڑھاتا ہے اور پھر اسے ہمیں اور ہماری اگلی نسلوں کو واپس دیتا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا انرجی سائیکل ہے، ایسا توانائی چکر ہے جو ہر کوشش کے ساتھ تیز تر ہو جاتا ہے۔ آج آپ اس توانائی کے چکر کو مزید رفتار دے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
جب ہم معاشرے کے لیے کوئی عہد کرتے ہیں، تو معاشرہ ہی ہمیں اسے پورا کرنے کا حوصلہ دیتا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ایک ایسے وقت میں جب ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں، ملک نے ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس‘ کے ساتھ ’سب کا پریاس‘ کا منتر دیا ہے۔ گجرات ماضی سے آج تک مشترکہ کوششوں کی سرزمین رہا ہے۔ جدوجہد آزادی میں گاندھی جی نے یہیں سے ڈانڈی یاترا کا آغاز کیا جو آج بھی ملک کی آزادی کے لیے متحد کوششوں کی علامت ہے۔
اسی طرح سردار پٹیل کی قیادت میں کھیڑا تحریک میں کسانوں، نوجوانوں اور غریبوں کے اتحاد نے برطانوی حکومت کو جھکنے پر مجبور کر دیا۔ وہ حوصلہ، وہ توانائی گجرات کی سرزمین پر سردار صاحب کا ایک فلک بوس مجسمہ ’اسٹیچو آف یونٹی‘ کی شکل میں آج بھی ہمارے سامنے کھڑا ہے۔ کون بھول سکتا ہے کہ جب گجرات نے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کا نظریہ پیش کیا تو پورا ملک اس کوشش کا حصہ بن گیا۔ تب کسانوں نے ملک کے ہر کونے سے لوہا بھیجا تھا۔ آج یہ مجسمہ پورے ملک کے اتحاد کی علامت ہے، متحدہ کوششوں کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔
بھائیوں بہنوں،
’تعاون کے ذریعے کامیابی‘ کا جو خاکہ گجرات نے پیش کیا تھا اس میں ملک شریک بھی ہوا اور آج ملک اس کے فوائد بھی حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ سردار دھام ٹرسٹ نے اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے اپنے لیے اگلے پانچ اور دس سال کے لیے اہداف بھی مقرر کیے ہیں۔ آج ملک اپنی آزادی کے سو سالوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اسی طرح کے اہداف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
اب حکومت میں ایک علیحدہ کوآپریٹو وزارت بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ ضروری اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ کسانوں اور نوجوانوں کو کوآپریٹوز کی طاقت کا پورا فائدہ مل سکے۔ معاشرے کے ان طبقات کو جو پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں، آگے لانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ آج ایک طرف دلتوں اور پسماندہ افراد کے حقوق کے لیے ذمہ داری کے ساتھ بہت سے کام کیے جا رہے ہیں جبکہ دوسری طرف معاشی طور پر پسماندہ ساوانا سماج کے لوگوں کو بھی 10 فیصد ریزرویشن دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ان ہی پالیسیوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج معاشرے میں ایک نیا اعتماد پیدا ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماری یہاں کہا جاتا ہے – ”ست ودیا یدی کا چنتا، وراکودر پورنے“۔ یعنی جس کے پاس تعلیم، علم اور مہارت ہو اسے اپنی معاش کے لیے، زندگی کی ترقی کے لیے فکر کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ ایک قابل شخص اپنی ترقی کا راستہ خود بناتا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ سردار دھام ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ تعلیم اور مہارت پر بہت زیادہ زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔
ہماری نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں بھی اس بات پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے کہ ہماری تعلیم، مہارت بڑھانے والی ہونی چاہیے۔ مستقبل میں مارکیٹ میں کن مہارتوں کا تقاضا کیا جائے گا، ہمارے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کی دنیا میں کیا رہنمائی کی ضرورت ہوگی، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی شروع سے ہی ان عالمی حقائق کے لیے طلبا کو تیار کرے گی۔ آج ’اسکل انڈیا مشن‘ بھی ملک کی ایک بڑی ترجیح ہے۔ اس مشن کے تحت لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو مختلف مہارتیں سیکھنے کا موقع ملا ہے، وہ خود انحصار بن رہے ہیں۔ نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن سکیم کے تحت نوجوانوں کو تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے مواقع مل رہے ہیں اور ان کی آمدنی بھی ہو رہی ہے۔
’منو کلیان یوجنا‘ اور اس طرح کی کئی دوسری اسکیموں کے ذریعے گجرات خود اس سمت میں تیزی سے کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ اور اس کے لیے میں گجرات حکومت کو بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ لاکھوں نوجوان مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مہارت کی ترقی کے ذریعے ایک نیا مستقبل حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ سردار دھام ٹرسٹ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو عالمی کاروبار سے جوڑنے کے لیے بہت سی کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ وائبرنٹ گجرات سمٹ کے ذریعے جو شروعات کبھی گجرات نے کی تھی، گلوبل پاٹیدار بزنس سمٹ ان اہداف کو آگے لے جائے گا۔ پاٹیدار معاشرہ اس کی پہچان رہا ہے، وہ جہاں بھی جاتے ہیں وہاں کے کاروبار کو نئی شناخت دیتے ہیں۔ آپ کی یہ مہارت اب نہ صرف گجرات اور ملک بلکہ پوری دنیا میں تسلیم کی جا رہی ہے۔ لیکن پاٹیدار سماج کی ایک اور بڑی خوبی یہ ہے کہ وہ جہاں بھی ہو، ہندوستان کا مفاد آپ کے لیے سب سے اہم ہے۔ ملک کی معاشی ترقی میں آپ نے جو تعاون کیا ہے وہ حیرت انگیز اور متاثر کن بھی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
کتنا بھی مشکل وقت ہو، جب کام پوری ایمانداری کے ساتھ کیا جائے، اپنے فرض کو سمجھا جائے تو پھر نتائج بھی ملتے ہیں۔ کورونا کی وبا آئی، پوری دنیا کی معیشت پر آنچ آئی۔ ہندوستان پر بھی اس کا بہت اثر ہوا۔ لیکن ہماری معیشت وبائی کی وجہ سے جتنا ٹھہری تھی، اس سے زیادہ تیزی سے ٹھیک ہو رہی ہے۔ جب بڑی معیشتیں دفاع میں تھیں، ہم اصلاحات کر رہے تھے۔ جب عالمی سپلائی چین میں خلل پڑ رہا تھا، ہم نے پی ایل آئی اسکیم شروع کی تاکہ حالات کو بھارت کے حق میں موڑ دیا جائے۔ ابھی یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔ اس کا بڑا فائدہ ملک کے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو، سورت جیسے شہروں کو ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
اکیسویں صدی میں ہندوستان کے پاس مواقع کی کمی نہیں ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے آپ کو ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر دیکھنا ہے، اپنی پوری کوشش کرنی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ گجرات نے ملک کی ترقی میں جو تعاون کیا ہے، اب ہم اسے زیادہ طاقتور طریقے سے منظر عام پر لائیں گے۔ ہماری کوششیں نہ صرف ہمارے معاشرے کو نئی بلندیاں دیں گی بلکہ ملک کو ترقی کی بلندی پر لے جائیں گی۔
ان ہی نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ، آپ سبھی کا ایک بار پھر
بہت بہت شکریہ!