Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister tograce ‘POSHAN Maah’ Celebrations at Manipur on 11th and 12th September, 2021
Union WCD Minister To Distribute Medicinal Plants To Anganwadi Workers/Helpers & Nutri-Kits To Beneficiaries Of Anganwadi Centres Including Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers & Adolescent Girls
Union WCD MinisterTo Also Undertake Plantation Of Medicinal Plants And Fruit Bearing Trees & Launch An Anaemia Camp
10 SEP 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing ‘POSHAN Maah’ which is being celebrated under the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will attend a series of programmes at Imphal, Manipur on 11th and 12th September, 2021.
On 11th September, the Union WCD Minister will be delivering the key note address at an event on Rashtriya Poshan Maah being organised at the City Convention Centre in Imphal. After this, the Union WCD Minister will be distributing medicinal plants to Anganwadi Workers and Helpers and Nutri-Kits to beneficiaries of Anganwadi Centres including pregnant women, lactating mothers and adolescent girls. An Anaemia Detection Camp isalso being organised at the City Convention Centre in Imphal. The Union Minister will also be calling on the Chief Minister of Manipur Sh. N.Biren Singh at Chief Minister Secretariat in Basapura, Imphal.
On 12th September, 2021, The Union WCD Minister will be the Chief Guest at an event on POSHAN Maah celebrations at District Panchayat Resource Centre inBishnupur district. The event will begin with the Plantation of medicinal plants and fruit bearing trees after which an Anaemia camp will be launched. After delivering the key note address at the event, the Union Minister will flag off the POSHAN Cycle Rally.
The other key event on 12th September will be held at INA, Moirang wherein the Union WCD Minister will interact with beneficiaries, AWWs, AWHs, Supervisors, CDPOs and DPO at INA Memorial Hall. The Union Minister will also flag off a POSHAN Walk.
POSHAN ABHIYAAN
POSHAN Abhiyaanis Government of India’s flagship programme to improve nutritional outcomes for children, adolescent Girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers. Launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of International Women’s Day on 8 March, 2018 from Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan, the POSHAN (Prime Minister’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition) Abhiyaan directs the attention of the country towards the problem of malnutrition and address it in a mission-mode.POSHAN Abhiyaan is a Jan Andolan or “People’s Movement” byincorporating inclusive participation of public representatives of local bodies, government departments of the States/UTs, social organizations and the public and private sector at large. In order to ensure community mobilization and bolster people’s participation, every year, the month of September is celebrated as POSHAN Maah across the country.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has planned a series of activities throughout the POSHAN Maah-2021 in tandem with the States/UTs.The wide gamut of activities during the POSHAN Maahthis year broadly focus on Plantation Drive for POSHAN VATIKA by all the stakeholders in the space available at Anganwadis, School Premises, Gram Panchayats and other places. Plantation activity focuses on planting of saplings of nutritious fruit trees, local vegetables and medicinal plants and herbs. Sensitization/awareness drive for COVID vaccination and Observance of COVID Protocols are also being held, special drive for Height and Weight Measurement for Children (under 6 Years of Age), Slogan writing and Recipe competitions are being organized to highlight the locally available nutritious food for pregnant women. The activities during POSHAN Maah also include Awareness campaign on importance of regional / local food, Distribution of Nutrition Kits comprising of regional nutritious food, Anaemia Camps, Drive for block wise Identification of SAM Children, Supervised Supplementary Feeding Program for SAM children as an initiative to tackle prevalence of SAM in children up to the age of 5 years, Sensitisation for Community Management of Acute Malnutrition and Distribution of nutritious food for SAM children.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री 11 और 12 सितंबर, 2021 को मणिपुर में ‘पोषण माह’ समारोहों की शोभा बढ़ाएंगी
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री आंगनबाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं/सहायकों को औषधीय पौधों और गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं व किशोरियों सहित लाभार्थियों को न्यूट्री-किट्स का वितरण करेंगी
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री औषधीय पौधों व फल देने वाले पेड़ों का पौधारोपण करेंगी और एक एनीमिया शिविर का शुभारम्भ करेंगी
10 SEP 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत मनाए जा रहे पोषण माह के भाग के रूप में, केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी 11 और 12 सितंबर, 2021 को इम्फाल, मणिपुर में होने वाले कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला में भाग लेंगी।
11 सितंबर को केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री इम्फाल में सिटी कन्वेंशन सेंटर में हो रहे राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह पर एक कार्यक्रम में मुख्य संबोधन देंगी। इसके बाद, केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री आंगनबाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और सहायकों को औषधीय पौधों व गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और किशोरियों सहित आंगनबाड़ी केंद्रों के लाभार्थियों को न्यूट्री-किट्स का वितरण करेंगी। इम्फाल में सिटी कन्वेंशन सेंटर में एक एनीमिया जांच शिविर का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री बासापुरा, इम्फाल में मुख्यमंत्री सचिवालय में मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. बीरेन सिंह से भी मुलाकात करेंगी।
12 सितंबर, 2021 को केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री बिष्णुपुर जिले में डिस्ट्रिक्ट पंचायत रिसोर्स सेंटर में पोषण माह समारोह पर एक कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगी। कार्यक्रम औषधीय पौधों और फल देने वाले पेड़ों के पौधारोपण के साथ शुरू होगा, जिसके बाद एक एनीमिया शिविर का शुभारम्भ होगा। कार्यक्रम में संबोधन देने के बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री पोषण साइकिल रैली को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगी।
12 सितंबर को अन्य प्रमुख कार्यक्रम आईएनए, मोइरैंग में होगा, जहां आईएनए मेमोरियल हॉल में केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री लाभार्थियों, एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू, एडब्ल्यूएच, सुपरवाइजरों, सीडीपीओ और डीपीओ के साथ संवाद करेंगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री एक पोषण वॉक को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगी।
पोषण अभियान
पोषण अभियान बच्चों, किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के पोषण में सुधार के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया भारत सरकार का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। 8 मार्च, 2018 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा राजस्थान के झुंझुनू से शुरू किया गया पोषण (प्राइम मिनिस्टर्स ओवरआर्चिंग स्कीम फोर होलिस्टिक न्यूट्रिशन) अभियान का उद्देश्य कुपोषण की समस्या की ओर देश का ध्यान आकर्षित करना और इससे मिशन के रूप में निपटना है।
पोषण अभियान स्थानीय निकायों के जन प्रतिनिधियों, राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के सरकारी विभागों, सामाजिक संगठनों और सार्वजनिक व निजी क्षेत्र की समावेशी भागीदारी वाला एक जनांदोलन है। सामुदायिक एकजुटता सुनिश्चित करने और लोगों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के क्रम में, देश भर में सितंबर महीने को पोषण माह के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर पोषण माह- 2021 के दौरान गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला के आयोजन की योजना बनाई है। इस साल पोषण माह के दौरान सभी हितधारकों के द्वारा की जाने वाली गतिविधियां आंगनबाड़ियों, स्कूल परिसरों, ग्राम पंचायतों और अन्य स्थानों में उपलब्ध स्थान में पोषण वाटिका के लिए पौधारोपण अभियान पर केंद्रित हैं।
पौधारोपण गतिविधि पोषक फल देने वाले पौधों, स्थानीय सब्जियों, औषधीय पौधों और जड़ी बूटियों के पौधे रोपने पर केंद्रित है। कोविड टीकाकरण और कोविड प्रोटोकॉल के पालन के लिए संवेदनशील/ जागरूक बनाने का अभियान चलाया जा रहा है, बच्चों (6 साल से उम्र से कम) के लिए लंबाई और वजन मापने का विशेष अभियान, गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए स्थानीय स्तर पर उपलब्ध पोषक खाद्य पदार्थों को रेखांकित करने के लिए नारा लेखन और पाक विधि प्रतिस्पर्धाओं का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। पोषण माह के दौरान होने वाली गतिविधियों में क्षेत्रीय/ स्थानीय खाद्य, क्षेत्रीय खाद्य पदार्थों से युक्त न्यूट्रीशियन किट्स के वितरण, एनीमिया शिविरों, विकासखंड वार एसएएम बच्चों की पहचान के लिए अभियान, 5 साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों में एसएएम के प्रसार को रोकने की पहल के रूप में एसएएम बच्चों के लिए पूरक आहार कार्यक्रम की निगरानी, भारी कुपोषण के सामुदायिक प्रबंधन के लिए संवेदनशील बनाने और एसएएम बच्चों के लिए पोषक खाद्य पदार्थों का वितरण शामिल है।