Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary Food and Public distribution meets with State officials today to ensure relief to consumers on prices of edible oil
Production of oilseeds expected to increase in coming Rabi season
Stockists, Millers to now disclose the stock of edible oilseeds and oils with the millers and stockist.
All millers and stockists to submit the data on a portal for transparency and better monitoring
Stockists and sellers to display the prices of edible oil at the premises
10 SEP 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to check the unfair practices and to bring transparency in the availability of edible oils,Secretary Food and Public Distribution today met with state officials. The move is expected to bring relief to consumers on prices of edible oil front as the new stock disclosure norms and better monitoring would deter unfair practices and hoarding etc.
In this regard, Centre has asked States to take disclosures of stock of edible oilseeds and oils with the millers and stockist to check the unfair practices of any kind and to bring transparency in the availability of edible oils.
In an interaction with the media, the Secretary said that the production of oilseeds is expected to increase in coming Rabi season. This is also expected to bring down the prices of edible oils.
Stockists, Millers are now expected to disclose the stock of edible oilseeds and oils and submit the data on a portal for transparency and better monitoring.
Stockists and Millers would also need to display the prices of edible oil at the premises.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण सचिव ने खाद्य तेल की कीमतों के मामले में उपभोक्ताओं को राहत प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से आज राज्यों के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की
रबी के आगामी मौसम में तिलहन का उत्पादन बढ़ने की उम्मीद
थोक विक्रेताओं, मिल मालिकों को अब अपने पास उपलब्ध तिलहन और खाद्य तेलों के स्टॉक का खुलासा करना होगा
पारदर्शिता और बेहतर निगरानी के लिए सभी मिल मालिक और थोक विक्रेता एक पोर्टल पर डेटा जमा करेंगे
थोक और खुदरा विक्रेताओं को अपने परिसर में खाद्य तेल की कीमतों को प्रदर्शित करना होगा
10 SEP 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य तेलों की उपलब्धता के मामले में पारदर्शिता लाने और अनुचित व्यवहारों को नियंत्रित करने के उद्देश्य से खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण सचिव ने आज राज्यों के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की। इस कदम से खाद्य तेल की कीमतों के मोर्चे पर उपभोक्ताओं को राहत मिलने की उम्मीद है क्योंकि स्टॉक का खुलासा करने से संबंधित नए मानदंड और निगरानी की बेहतर व्यवस्था से अनुचित व्यवहारों और जमाखोरी आदि पर रोक लगेगी।
इस संबंध में, केन्द्र ने किसी भी प्रकार के अनुचित व्यवहारों को नियंत्रित करने और खाद्य तेलों की उपलब्धता के मामले में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए राज्यों से मिल मालिकों और थोक विक्रेताओं को अपने तिलहन और खाद्य तेलों के स्टॉक का खुलासा करने का निर्देश देने को कहा है।
मीडिया के साथ बातचीत में खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण सचिव ने कहा कि रबी के आगामी मौसम में तिलहन का उत्पादन बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। इससे खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में भी कमी आने की उम्मीद है।
थोक विक्रताओं और मिल मालिकों से अब यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि वे तिलहन और खाद्य तेलों के अपने स्टॉक का खुलासा करेंगे और इससे संबंधित डेटा को पारदर्शिता एवं बेहतर निगरानी के उद्देश्य से एक पोर्टल पर जमा करेंगे।
थोक विक्रताओं और मिल मालिकों के लिए अपने परिसर में खाद्य तेल की कीमतों को प्रदर्शित करना भी जरूरी होगा।