Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary Food and Public distribution meets with State officials today to ensure relief to consumers on prices of edible oil
Production of oilseeds expected to increase in coming Rabi season
Stockists, Millers to now disclose the stock of edible oilseeds and oils with the millers and stockist.
All millers and stockists to submit the data on a portal for transparency and better monitoring
Stockists and sellers to display the prices of edible oil at the premises
10 SEP 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to check the unfair practices and to bring transparency in the availability of edible oils,Secretary Food and Public Distribution today met with state officials. The move is expected to bring relief to consumers on prices of edible oil front as the new stock disclosure norms and better monitoring would deter unfair practices and hoarding etc.
In this regard, Centre has asked States to take disclosures of stock of edible oilseeds and oils with the millers and stockist to check the unfair practices of any kind and to bring transparency in the availability of edible oils.
In an interaction with the media, the Secretary said that the production of oilseeds is expected to increase in coming Rabi season. This is also expected to bring down the prices of edible oils.
Stockists, Millers are now expected to disclose the stock of edible oilseeds and oils and submit the data on a portal for transparency and better monitoring.
Stockists and Millers would also need to display the prices of edible oil at the premises.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
ਅਗਾਊਂ ਹਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ
ਭੰਡਾਰਕ, ਮਿੱਲਰ ਹੁਣ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦਾ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿੱਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ
ਭੰਡਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਅਹਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
10 SEP 2021 6:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾੜੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟਾਕ ਖੁਲਾਸੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਗਲਤ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਮਾਖ਼ੋਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮਿੱਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੁਲਾਸੇ ਕਰਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਲਤ ਅਮਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਾੜੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਭੰਡਾਰਕ, ਮਿੱਲਰਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਖਾਣਯੋਗ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਦਾ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭੰਡਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਲਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਹਾਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।