Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary Food and Public distribution meets with State officials today to ensure relief to consumers on prices of edible oil
Production of oilseeds expected to increase in coming Rabi season
Stockists, Millers to now disclose the stock of edible oilseeds and oils with the millers and stockist.
All millers and stockists to submit the data on a portal for transparency and better monitoring
Stockists and sellers to display the prices of edible oil at the premises
10 SEP 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to check the unfair practices and to bring transparency in the availability of edible oils,Secretary Food and Public Distribution today met with state officials. The move is expected to bring relief to consumers on prices of edible oil front as the new stock disclosure norms and better monitoring would deter unfair practices and hoarding etc.
In this regard, Centre has asked States to take disclosures of stock of edible oilseeds and oils with the millers and stockist to check the unfair practices of any kind and to bring transparency in the availability of edible oils.
In an interaction with the media, the Secretary said that the production of oilseeds is expected to increase in coming Rabi season. This is also expected to bring down the prices of edible oils.
Stockists, Millers are now expected to disclose the stock of edible oilseeds and oils and submit the data on a portal for transparency and better monitoring.
Stockists and Millers would also need to display the prices of edible oil at the premises.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک اور سرکاری تقسیم کے سکریٹری نے آج ریاستی حکام سے ملاقات کی تاکہ خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں پر صارفین کے لیے راحت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
آنے والے ربیع سیزن میں تلہن کی پیداوار میں اضافے کا امکان اسٹاک والوں اور مل مالکان کو اب اس خوردنی تلہن اور تیل کے اسٹاک کا انکشاف کرنا ہوگا جو مل مالکان اور اسٹاک والوں کے پاس موجود ہے
تمام مل والوں اور اسٹاک والوں کو شفافیت اور بہتر نگرانی کے لیے ڈاٹا ایک پورٹل پر ڈالنا ہوگا
اسٹاک رکھنے والوں اور فروخت کرنے والوں کو اپنے احاطے میں خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں کا اعلان کرنا ہوگا
10 SEP 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
خوردنی تیلوں کی دستیابی میں بد عنوانی کی روک تھام اور شفافیت لانے کے لیے خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے سکریٹری نے آج ریاستی افسران سے ملاقات کی۔ اس سے خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں کے مجاز پر صارفین کو راحت ملنے کی توقع ہے کیونکہ اسٹاک کے انکشاف کے نئے ضابطوں اور بہتر نگرانی سے بد عنوانی اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کی روک تھام ہو سکے گی۔
اس بارے میں مرکز نے ریاستوں کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ مل لالکان اور اسٹاک رکھنے والوں سے خوردنی تلہن اور تیلوں کے اسٹاک کا انکشاف کرائے تاکہ کسی بھی قسم کی ہیرا پھیری کی روک تھام ہو سکے اور خوردنی تیلوں کی دستیابی میں شفافیت لائے جا سکے۔
میڑیا کے ساتھ بات چیت میں سکریٹری صاحب نے کہا کہ آنے والے ربیع سیزن میں تلہن کی پیداوار میں اضافے کا امکان ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں میں کمی آنے کی بھی امید ہے۔
اسٹاک رکھنے والے اور مل والے اب خوردنی تلہن اور تیلوں کے اپنے اسٹاک کا انکشاف کر سکتے ہیں اور ڈاٹا ایک پورٹل پر ڈال سکتے ہیں جس سے شفافیت اور بہتر نگرانی ہو سکے گی۔
اسٹاکسٹ اور ملرز خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں کو اپنے احاطے میں بھی ظاہر کر ینگے۔