Ministry of Minority Affairs
Sardar Iqbal Singh Lalpura takes charge as the Chairman, National Commission for Minorities
Government's efforts for empowerment of all sections have shown results on ground: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
10 SEP 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Sardar Iqbal Singh Lalpura took charge as the Chairman, National Commission for Minorities in the presence of Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Naqvi extended his best wishes to Sardar Iqbal Singh Lalpura in his new responsibility and said that his vast experience in administration, social and literary fields will be helpful in strengthening the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to “Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas”.
He said that the Government's efforts for empowerment of all sections have shown results on ground.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government has ensured justice to the victims of 1984 riots by constituting an SIT.
The Minister stated that the long-pending demand of Kartarpur Corridor has been fulfilled and the Government has also decided to start the "Gurudwara Circuit Train" that will take passengers on a pilgrimage across the country.
Mr Lalpura said that the Prime Minister has given him an opportunity to serve the people and he would try his best to serve the society.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান পদে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন সর্দার ইকবাল সিং লালপুরা
সমাজের সব শ্রেণীর মানুষের ক্ষমতায়নে সরকারের প্রয়াসের ফল মিলছে : মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি
10 SEP 2021 3:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান পদে সর্দার ইকবাল সিং লালপুরা দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী নাকভি কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান পদে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করায় সর্দার ইকবাল সিং লালপুরাকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিসওয়াস ও সবকা প্রয়াসের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর অঙ্গীকার পূরণে নবনিযুক্ত চেয়ারম্যানের সুদীর্ঘ প্রশাসনিক, সামাজিক ও সাহিত্য ক্ষেত্রের অভিজ্ঞতা অত্যন্ত কার্যকর হবে।
শ্রী নাকভি আরও বলেন, সমাজের সব শ্রেণীর মানুষের ক্ষমতায়নে সরকারের প্রয়াসের ফল মিলছে। তিনি জানান, ১৯৮৪’র দাঙ্গায় হতাহতদের সুবিচার নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার একটি বিশেষ তদন্তকারী দল বা সিট গঠন করেছে।
মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, কর্তারপুর করিডরের দীর্ঘদিনের দাবি পূরণ হয়েছে এবং সরকার খুব শীঘ্রই সারা দেশে তীর্থযাত্রার উদ্দেশ্যে পুণ্যার্থীদের জন্য ‘গুরুদ্বার সার্কিট ট্রেন’ পরিষেবা শুরুর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান পদে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করে শ্রী লালপুরা বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে মানুষের সেবা করার সু্যোগ করে দিয়েছেন এবং সমাজের সেবায় তিনি যথাসাধ্য চেষ্টা করবেন।