Ministry of Minority Affairs
Sardar Iqbal Singh Lalpura takes charge as the Chairman, National Commission for Minorities
Government's efforts for empowerment of all sections have shown results on ground: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
10 SEP 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Sardar Iqbal Singh Lalpura took charge as the Chairman, National Commission for Minorities in the presence of Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Naqvi extended his best wishes to Sardar Iqbal Singh Lalpura in his new responsibility and said that his vast experience in administration, social and literary fields will be helpful in strengthening the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to “Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas”.
He said that the Government's efforts for empowerment of all sections have shown results on ground.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government has ensured justice to the victims of 1984 riots by constituting an SIT.
The Minister stated that the long-pending demand of Kartarpur Corridor has been fulfilled and the Government has also decided to start the "Gurudwara Circuit Train" that will take passengers on a pilgrimage across the country.
Mr Lalpura said that the Prime Minister has given him an opportunity to serve the people and he would try his best to serve the society.

લઘુમતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
સરદાર ઇકબાલ સિંહ લાલપુરાએ રાષ્ટ્રીય લઘુમતી આયોગના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો
તમામ વિભાગોના સશક્તિકરણ માટે સરકારના પ્રયત્નોએ પરિણામો દર્શાવ્યા છે: મુખ્તાર અબ્બાસ નકવી
10 SEP 2021 3:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરદાર ઇકબાલ સિંહ લાલપુરાએ આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં કેન્દ્રીય લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી મુખ્તાર અબ્બાસ નકવીની હાજરીમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય લઘુમતી આયોગના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા શ્રી નકવીએ સરદાર ઇકબાલ સિંહ લાલપુરાને તેમની નવી જવાબદારી માટે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી અને કહ્યું હતું કે વહીવટ, સામાજિક અને સાહિત્યિક ક્ષેત્રોમાં તેમનો વિશાળ અનુભવ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની "સબકા સાથ, સબકા વિકાસ, સબકા વિશ્વાસ, સબકા પ્રયાસો ની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં મદદરૂપ થશે.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે તમામ વિભાગોના સશક્તિકરણ માટે સરકારના પ્રયાસોનું પરિણામ જોવા મળ્યું છે.
શ્રી નકવીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકારે એક SIT ની રચના કરીને 1984ના રમખાણોના પીડિતોને ન્યાય સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યો છે.
મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે કરતારપુર કોરિડોરની લાંબા સમયથી પડતર માંગણી પૂર્ણ થઈ છે અને સરકારે "ગુરુદ્વારા સર્કિટ ટ્રેન" શરૂ કરવાનું પણ નક્કી કર્યું છે જે યાત્રીઓને દેશભરમાં યાત્રા પર લઈ જશે.
શ્રી લાલપુરાએ કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમને લોકોની સેવા કરવાની તક આપી છે અને તેઓ સમાજની સેવા માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રયાસ કરશે.