Ministry of Minority Affairs
Sardar Iqbal Singh Lalpura takes charge as the Chairman, National Commission for Minorities
Government's efforts for empowerment of all sections have shown results on ground: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
10 SEP 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Sardar Iqbal Singh Lalpura took charge as the Chairman, National Commission for Minorities in the presence of Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Naqvi extended his best wishes to Sardar Iqbal Singh Lalpura in his new responsibility and said that his vast experience in administration, social and literary fields will be helpful in strengthening the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to “Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas”.
He said that the Government's efforts for empowerment of all sections have shown results on ground.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government has ensured justice to the victims of 1984 riots by constituting an SIT.
The Minister stated that the long-pending demand of Kartarpur Corridor has been fulfilled and the Government has also decided to start the "Gurudwara Circuit Train" that will take passengers on a pilgrimage across the country.
Mr Lalpura said that the Prime Minister has given him an opportunity to serve the people and he would try his best to serve the society.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
सरदार इक्बाल सिंग लालपुरा यांनी राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्याक आयोगाच्या अध्यक्षपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला
सर्व वर्गांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी सरकार करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे परिणाम प्रत्यक्षात दिसत आहेत- मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी
10 SEP 2021 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्याक आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून आज नवी दिल्ली येथे सरदार इक्बाल सिंग लालपुरा यांनी केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक व्यवहारमंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी यांच्या उपस्थितीत कार्यभार स्वीकारला. यावेळी बोलताना नक्वी यांनी लालपुरा यांना त्यांच्या नव्या जबाबदारीबद्दल शुभेच्छा दिल्या. प्रशासन, सामाजिक आणि साहित्य क्षेत्रातील त्यांचा प्रदीर्घ अनुभव पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास’ यांच्याशी असलेली बांधिलकी बळकट करण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल, अशी अपेक्षा नक्वी यांनी व्यक्त केली. समाजातील सर्व स्तरांचे सक्षमीकरण करण्यासाठी सरकार करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे परिणाम प्रत्यक्षात दिसू लागले आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. 1984 च्या दंगलग्रस्तांना न्याय मिळवून देण्यासाठी सरकारने एसआयटीची स्थापना केली, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. कर्तारपूर मार्गिकेची बऱ्याच दिवसापासून प्रलंबित असलेली मागणी सरकारने पूर्ण केली आणि प्रवाशांना देशाबाहेरील तीर्थक्षेत्रांना भेट देण्यासाठी उपयुक्त असलेली गुरुद्वारा सर्किट ट्रेन सुरू करण्याचा देखील सरकारने निर्णय घेतला आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. लोकांची सेवा करण्याची संधी पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्याला दिली आहे आणि आपण त्याद्वारे लोकांची उत्तम सेवा करण्याचा प्रयत्न करू, अशी ग्वाही लालपुरा यांनी यावेळी दिली.