Ministry of Minority Affairs
Sardar Iqbal Singh Lalpura takes charge as the Chairman, National Commission for Minorities
Government's efforts for empowerment of all sections have shown results on ground: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
10 SEP 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Sardar Iqbal Singh Lalpura took charge as the Chairman, National Commission for Minorities in the presence of Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Naqvi extended his best wishes to Sardar Iqbal Singh Lalpura in his new responsibility and said that his vast experience in administration, social and literary fields will be helpful in strengthening the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to “Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas”.
He said that the Government's efforts for empowerment of all sections have shown results on ground.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government has ensured justice to the victims of 1984 riots by constituting an SIT.
The Minister stated that the long-pending demand of Kartarpur Corridor has been fulfilled and the Government has also decided to start the "Gurudwara Circuit Train" that will take passengers on a pilgrimage across the country.
Mr Lalpura said that the Prime Minister has given him an opportunity to serve the people and he would try his best to serve the society.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
सरदार इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
सभी वर्गों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों ने जमीनी स्तर पर परिणाम दिखाए हैं: मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
10 SEP 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
सरदार इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी की उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला।
इस अवसर पर श्री नकवी ने सरदार इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा को उनकी नई जिम्मेदारी के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशासन, सामाजिक और साहित्यिक क्षेत्रों में उनका विशाल अनुभव प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की “सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास” की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने में सहायक होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि सभी वर्गों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों ने जमीनी स्तर पर परिणाम दिखाए हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि सरकार ने एसआईटी का गठन कर 1984 के दंगों के पीड़ितों को न्याय सुनिश्चित किया है।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि करतारपुर गलियारे की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग पूरी हो गई है और सरकार ने "गुरुद्वारा सर्किट ट्रेन" शुरू करने का भी फैसला किया है जो यात्रियों को देशभर में तीर्थयात्रा पर ले जाएगी।
श्री लालपुरा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें लोगों की सेवा करने का मौका दिया है और वे समाज की सेवा के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेंगे।