ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਭਿਆਸ ਜ਼ਪਾਡ 2021 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ
09 SEP 2021 4:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਅਭਿਆਸ ਜ਼ਪਾਡ 2021 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 04 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਰੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਝਨੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਜੰਗੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੰਬੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਮਝ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
2. ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ 09 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਨੋਵਗੋਗ੍ਰਾਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਝਨੀ ਨੇੜੇ ਮੂਲਿਨੋ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਗਰਾਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਵਜੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਰੂਸੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗਾਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਆਨਰ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ ਪਾਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੂਸੀ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਨਿਕੋਲੇ ਪਾਨਕੋਵ ਨੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
3. ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ, ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਥੀਏਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ -ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
4. ਅਭਿਆਸ 16 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਰੂਸੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਫਾਇਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੁਸੈਨਿਕ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।

Ministry of Defence
OPENING CEREMONY EXERCISE ZAPAD 2021
09 SEP 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Exercise ZAPAD 2021 commenced on 04th September 2021 at Nizhniy in Russia with an aim to train troops to undertake joint operations in conventional battlefield scenario. The exercise aims at strengthening long standing strategic partnership between India and Russia and also enhance better understanding, cooperation with all other participating Nations.
2. The opening ceremony was conducted in Mulino Training Ground near Nizhniy in Novgograd region, Russia at 1000 hours on 09 September 2021. The ceremony commenced with Guard of Honour by Russian Army followed by march past of participating Contingents. The Contingents were addressed by General Nikolay Pankov, Deputy Minister of Defence of the Russian Federation and General of the Army.
3. As part of the exercise, important lectures, drills and demonstrations related to both Counter Terrorism and Conventional operations will be conducted. The Armies of all participating nations will also be sharing their valuable experiences in varied theatres as also refine their drills and procedures for joint operations.
4. The exercise will culminate on 16th September 2021 with a Fire Power Demonstration by the Russian Armed Forces. During the course of the exercise, the Contingents will also participate in various sporting and cultural events.