Ministry of Defence
OPENING CEREMONY EXERCISE ZAPAD 2021
09 SEP 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Exercise ZAPAD 2021 commenced on 04th September 2021 at Nizhniy in Russia with an aim to train troops to undertake joint operations in conventional battlefield scenario. The exercise aims at strengthening long standing strategic partnership between India and Russia and also enhance better understanding, cooperation with all other participating Nations.
2. The opening ceremony was conducted in Mulino Training Ground near Nizhniy in Novgograd region, Russia at 1000 hours on 09 September 2021. The ceremony commenced with Guard of Honour by Russian Army followed by march past of participating Contingents. The Contingents were addressed by General Nikolay Pankov, Deputy Minister of Defence of the Russian Federation and General of the Army.
3. As part of the exercise, important lectures, drills and demonstrations related to both Counter Terrorism and Conventional operations will be conducted. The Armies of all participating nations will also be sharing their valuable experiences in varied theatres as also refine their drills and procedures for joint operations.
4. The exercise will culminate on 16th September 2021 with a Fire Power Demonstration by the Russian Armed Forces. During the course of the exercise, the Contingents will also participate in various sporting and cultural events.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अभ्यास जपड़ - 2021 का उद्घाटन समारोह
09 SEP 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
1. पारंपरिक युद्धक्षेत्र परिदृश्य में संयुक्त अभियान चलाने के लिए सैनिकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के उद्देश्य से रूस के निज़नी में 04 सितंबर, 2021 को अभ्यास जपड़ - 2021 शुरू हुआ। इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य भारत और रूस के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करना और इस अभ्यास में भाग लेने वाले अन्य सभी देशों के साथ बेहतर समझ और सहयोग को बढ़ाना है।
2. इस अभ्यास का उद्घाटन समारोह 09 सितंबर, 2021 को 10:00 बजे रूस के नोवगोग्राड क्षेत्र में निज़नी के पास मुलिनो ट्रेनिंग ग्राउंड में आयोजित किया गया। इस समारोह की शुरुआत रूसी सेना द्वारा गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर के साथ हुई और इसके बाद इस अभ्यास में भाग लेने वाली टुकड़ियों का मार्च पास्ट हुआ। इस अभ्यास में भाग लेने वाली टुकड़ियों को रूसी संघ के उप रक्षा मंत्री और थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल निकोले पंकोव ने संबोधित किया।
3. इस अभ्यास के हिस्से के रूप में आतंकवाद विरोधी और पारंपरिक अभियान, दोनों, से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण व्याख्यान, कवायद और प्रदर्शन आयोजित किए जायेंगे। इस अभ्यास में भाग लेने वाले सभी देशों की सेनाएं भी विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से जुड़े अपने बहुमूल्य अनुभवों को साझा करेंगी और साथ ही संयुक्त अभियानों के लिए अपनी कवायदों और प्रक्रियाओं को परिष्कृत करेंगी।
4. इस अभ्यास का समापन 16 सितंबर, 2021 को रूसी सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा अपनी शक्ति के प्रदर्शन के साथ होगा। इस अभ्यास के दौरान, इसमें शामिल होने वाली टुकड़ियां विभिन्न खेल और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में भी भाग लेंगी।