Ministry of Defence
OPENING CEREMONY EXERCISE ZAPAD 2021
09 SEP 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Exercise ZAPAD 2021 commenced on 04th September 2021 at Nizhniy in Russia with an aim to train troops to undertake joint operations in conventional battlefield scenario. The exercise aims at strengthening long standing strategic partnership between India and Russia and also enhance better understanding, cooperation with all other participating Nations.
2. The opening ceremony was conducted in Mulino Training Ground near Nizhniy in Novgograd region, Russia at 1000 hours on 09 September 2021. The ceremony commenced with Guard of Honour by Russian Army followed by march past of participating Contingents. The Contingents were addressed by General Nikolay Pankov, Deputy Minister of Defence of the Russian Federation and General of the Army.
3. As part of the exercise, important lectures, drills and demonstrations related to both Counter Terrorism and Conventional operations will be conducted. The Armies of all participating nations will also be sharing their valuable experiences in varied theatres as also refine their drills and procedures for joint operations.
4. The exercise will culminate on 16th September 2021 with a Fire Power Demonstration by the Russian Armed Forces. During the course of the exercise, the Contingents will also participate in various sporting and cultural events.

وزارت دفاع
افتتاحی تقریب کی مشق زپاڈ 2021
09 SEP 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 ستمبر 2021، مشق زپاڈ 2021 روس میں نزنئے میں 4 ستمبر 2021 کو شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد روایتی میدان جنگ کے منظرنامے میں مشترکہ کارروائیوں کے لئے فوجیوں کی تربیت کرنا ہے۔ اس مشق کا مقصد بھارت اور روس کے درمیان لمبی مدت سے چلی آرہی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرنا اور شرکت کرنے والے تمام دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ بہتر فہم اور تعاون کو فروغ دینا بھی ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کا انعقاد 9 ستمبر 2021 کو 10 بجےروس کے نو گوگراج خطے میں نزنئے کے قریب مولینو ٹریننگ گراؤنڈ میں کای گیا۔ تقریب کا آغاز روسی فوج کے ذریعہ گارڈ آف آنر پیش کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد شرکت کرنے والی ٹیموں نے مارچ پاسٹ کیا۔ فوج کے جنرل اور روسی فیڈریشن کے نائب وزیر دفاع جنرل نکولائی پانکوف نے ٹیموں سے خطاب کیا۔
مشق کے ایک حصے کے طور پر انسداد دہشت گردی اور روایتی کارروائی سے متعلق اہم لیکچر ڈرلز اور مظاہرے کا انعقاد کیا جائے ۔
یہ مشق 16 ستمبر 2021 کو روسی مسلح دستوں کے ذریعہ فائر پاور مظاہرے کے ساتھ ختم ہوگی۔مشق کے دوران ٹیمیں مختلف کھیلوں اور ثقافتی پروگراموں میں بھی شرکت کریں گی۔
Pic09SepPREISK.jfif