सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार कल टोक्यो 2020 पैरालंपिक पदक विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगे
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले भी मौजूद रहेंगे
स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वालों को 10 लाख रुपये, रजत पदक विजेताओं को 8 लाख रुपये और कांस्य पदक विजेताओं को 5 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा
पैरालिंपियन खिलाड़ियों के कोचों को भी सम्मानित किया जाएगा
09 SEP 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार और केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले कल सुबह 09:30 बजे नई दिल्ली स्थित होटल अशोक के कन्वेंशन हॉल में टोक्यो 2020 पैरालंपिक पदक विजेताओं के साथ-साथ शेष भारतीय पैरालंपिक दल को सम्मानित करेंगे। पैरालिंपियन खिलाड़ियों के कोचों को भी सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
मंत्रालय ने सभी पदक विजेताओं को नकद पुरस्कार देने का फैसला किया है। स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वालों को 10 लाख रुपये, रजत पदक विजेताओं को 8 लाख रुपये और कांस्य पदक विजेताओं को 5 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा
भारत ने अगस्त-सितंबर, 2021 में आयोजित टोक्यो 2020 पैरालंपिक में भाग लेने के लिए 9 खेलों में 54 दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों की अब तक की सबसे बड़ी टुकड़ी भेजी थी। भारतीय पैरालिंपियनों ने वहां 5 स्वर्ण, 8 रजत और 6 कांस्य सहित 19 पदक जीतकर इतिहास रच दिया।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar to felicitate Tokyo 2020 Paralympic medal winners tomorrow
Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale will also remain present on the occasion
A cash award of Rs 10 lakh will be given for Gold, Rs 8 lakh for Silver and Rs 5 lakh for Bronze respectively
The coaches of the paralympians will also be felicitated
09 SEP 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar and Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale will felicitate Tokyo 2020 Paralympic medal winners as well as rest of the Indian Paralympic Contingent tomorrow at 09:30 am in the Convention Hall, Hotel Ashoka, New Delhi. The coaches of the paralympians will also be felicitated.
The Ministry has decided to give cash awards to all the medal winners. A cash award of Rs 10 lakh will be given for Gold, Rs 8 lakh for Silver and Rs 5 lakh for Bronze respectively.
India sent a highest ever contingent of 54 Divyang sports persons across 9 sports disciplines for participation in Tokyo 2020 Paralympics held in August-September, 2021. The Indian paralympians created history by winning 19 medals including 5 Gold, 8 Silver and 6 Bronze.