रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री ने स्वदेश में डिजाइन की हुई और निर्मित फुल-स्पैन लॉन्चिंग मशीन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
इससे मुम्बई-अहमदाबाद हाईस्पीड रेल परियोजना का निर्माण तेज होगा
निर्मित ढांचे के ऊपर एक मेहराबदार ढांचा बनाने के लिये उत्कृष्ट फुल-स्पैन प्रणाली का इस्तेमाल
इससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा : अश्विनी वैष्णव
09 SEP 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने स्वदेश में ही डिजाइन की हुई और निर्मित फुल-स्पैन लॉन्चिंग इक्विपमेंट-स्ट्रेडल कैरियर तथा गर्डर ट्रांसपोर्टर को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इन मशीनों से मुम्बई-अहमदाबाद हाईस्पीड रेल गलियारे में मेहराबदार ढांचे के निर्माण में तेजी आयेगी। मंत्री महोदय ने आज श्री मियां मोतो शिंगो, मंत्री, जापान दूतावास, श्री सुनीत शर्मा, अध्यक्ष, रेलवे बोर्ड, श्री सतीश अग्निहोत्री, प्रबंध निदेशक, एनएचआरसीएल एवं श्री एस एन सुब्रह्मण्यम, कार्यकारी निदेशक, लार्सन एवं टूब्रो की उपस्थिति में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये इसका शुभारंभ किया।
उपस्थित लोगों को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुये रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के तहत सरकार भारतीय रेलवे को देश के समावेशी विकास का इंजन बनाने के लिये संकल्पबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारतीय रेलवे एक नए आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है जिसमें आम जन की भावना समाहित हैं। आज इक्कीसवीं सदी में भविष्य को दृष्टि में रखकर योजनाएं बनाने और उन्हें धरातल पर कार्यान्वित करने की जरूरत है। आज का समारोह उसी नए भारत की तरफ कदम बढ़ाने का एक उदाहरण है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि मुम्बई-अहमदाबाद हाईस्पीड रेल परियोजना (एमएएचएसआर) के 508 किलोमीटर लंबे मेहराबदार निर्माण के लिये उत्कृष्ट प्रणाली इस्तेमाल की जा रही है। इस निर्माण में फुल-स्पैन लॉन्चिंग प्रणाली (एफएसएलएम) का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। इस प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिये पहले से तैयार पूरी लंबाई वाले गर्डरों को खड़ा किया जाता है, जो बिना जोड़ के पूरे आकार में बने होते हैं। इन्हें दोहरे मेहराबदार ट्रैक के लिये इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। इसकी मदद से निर्माण कार्य में तेजी आती है। एफएसएलएम को दुनिया भर में इस्तेमाल करते हैं, जहां मेट्रो प्रणाली के लिये मेहराबदार निर्माण में इससे मदद मिलती है। ऐसी मशीनों के डिजाइन बनाने और उनका निर्माण करने में अब भारत भी इटली, नार्वे, कोरिया और चीन जैसे देशों के समूह में शामिल हो गया है।
कंक्रीट के उपयोग से पहले से तैयार चौकोर गर्डर (प्री-स्ट्रेस्ड कंक्रीट-पीएससी) को भी लॉन्च किया जायेगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि इन गर्डरों का भार 700 से 975 मीट्रिक टन है और इनकी चौड़ाई 30, 35 तथा 45 मीटर की है। इन्हें भी एफएसएलएम प्रणाली के जरिये हाई-स्पीड गलियारे के लिये लॉन्च किया जायेगा। सबसे भारी-भरकम पीएससी चौकोर गर्डर का भार 975 मीट्रिक टन है और उसकी लंबाई 40 मीटर है। भारत में एमएएचएसआर परियोजना के लिये पहली बार इसका उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को बढ़ावा देने के लिये 1100 मीट्रिक टन क्षमता वाले एफएसएलएम उपकरण को स्वदेशी स्तर पर बनाया गया है। इसका डिजाइन भी यहीं तैयार किया गया है। मेसर्स लार्सन एंड टुब्रो की चेन्नई स्थित कांचीपुरम की निर्माण इकाई में इसे बनाया गया है। इसके लिये मेसर्स एल-एंड-टी ने 55 सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के साथ साझेदारी की थी।
उल्लेखनीय है कि इस तरह के 20 लॉन्चिंग उपकरणों की जरूरत गुजरात के वापी और अहमदाबाद के बीच 325 किलोमीटर के मेहराबदार निर्माण के लिये होगी।
एमएएचएसआर परियोजना का अतिरिक्त विवरणः
· गुजरात में मुम्बई और अहमदाबाद के 508 किमी लंबे गलियारे में से 325 किमी पर काम चालू हो चुका है।
· परियोजना के लिये गुजरात और दादरा एवं नगर हवेली में 97 प्रतिशत और महाराष्ट्र में 30 प्रतिशत जमीन का अधिग्रहण हो चुका है।
· इस परियोजना से रेल निर्माण की विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों में कुशलता मिलेगी। नेशनल हाईस्पीड रेल कार्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के कर्मचारियों और ठेकेदारों को जापानी सहयोगी प्रशिक्षण देंगे।
· परियोजना के विभिन्न निर्माण स्थलों पर 6000 से अधिक कामगार काम कर रहे हैं। इस तरह स्थानीय युवाओं के लिये रोजगार के अवसर भी बन रहे हैं।
· एक अनुमान है कि मुम्बई-अहमदाबाद हाईस्पीड रेल परियोजना से इस इलाके में 90 हजार से अधिक रोजगार पैदा होंगे, जिनमें तकनीशियनों, कुशल और अकुशल मजदूरों के 51 हजार रोजगार शामिल हैं।
· परियोजना से इलाके की अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी आयेगी, क्योंकि तब हजारों ट्रकों, डंपरों, खुदाई करने वाली मशीनों, बैचिंग संयंत्रो, सुरंग बनाने के उपकरणों, इत्यादि की जरूरत होगी। अनुमान है कि निर्माण में 7.5 मिलियन टन सीमेंट, 2.1 मिलियन टन इस्पात और 70 हजार टन इमारती इस्पात लगेगा।
· नेशनल हाईस्पीड रेल कार्पोरेशन लिमिटेड सात हाईस्पीड रेल गलियारों की परियोजनाओं का खाका तैयार कर रहा है। मुम्बई-अहमदाबाद हाईस्पीड रेल परियोजना से होने वाले अनुभव से अन्य गलियारों का काम ज्यादा तेजी से होगा।
· संलग्नक:
1. स्ट्रैडल कैरियर और गर्डर ट्रांसपोर्टर की इंजीनियरिंग विशेषताएं
2. कार्यक्रम की फोटो।
इंजीनियरिंग विशेषताएं:
स्ट्रैडल कैरियर
इस उपकरण का डिजाइन इस तरह तैयार किया गया है कि यह पहले से तैयार पूरे आकार की गर्डरों को ढालने से लेकर भंडार तक और वहां से उसे ऊपरी ढांचे को आधार देने के लिये लगाने तक का काम करता है। यह पहियों पर चलने वाली क्रेन है, जो 1100 मीट्रिक टन वजन उठा सकती है।
तकनीकी मापदण्डः
अपना स्वयं का भार
845 टन
आयाम
52.5 x 37.0 x 21.9 मीटर (लंबाई x चौड़ाई x ऊंचाई)
चलने की गति
1 किमी प्रति घंटाभार सहित
2 किमी प्रति घंटाभार रहित
हुक के ऊपर उठाने और नीचे आने की गति
0.5 मीटर/मिनटभार सहित
1.5 मीटर/मिनटभार रहित
पहियों की कुल संख्या
80 (20 x 4)
पहियों का आयाम
व्यास – 1.82 m
पुर्जों का स्रोत
भारत (85%), जर्मनी, स्पेन और ऑस्ट्रिया (15%)
गर्डर ट्रांसपोर्टर
इस उपकरण को इस तरह डिजाइन किया गया है कि यह पूरे आकार की पहले से तैयार गर्डरों को उठाकर लगाये जाने वाले स्थान तक ला सकता है। यह 27 एक्सेल टायर से चलने वाली ट्रॉली है और इसकी क्षमता 1100 मीट्रिक टन है।
तकनीकी मापदण्डः
अपना स्वयं का भार
387 टन
आयाम
58.5 x 8.5 x 3.5 मीटर (लंबाईxचौड़ाईxऊंचाई)
चलने की गति
5 किमी प्रति घंटाभार सहित
10 किमी प्रति घंटाभार रहित
पहियों की संख्या
216 (27 x 2 x 4)
एक्सेल की संख्या और वजन
27 संख्या और 55 टन/एक्सेल
पुर्जों का स्रोत
भारत (85%)
जर्मनी, स्पेन और ऑस्ट्रिया (15%)
गर्डर ट्रांसपोर्टर की प्रतीकात्मक तस्वीर

Ministry of Railways
Full Span Launching Equipment to expedite construction of Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail Project flagged off
Indigenously designed and manufactured by L&T
To encourage Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan Initiative : Ashwini Vaishnaw
09 SEP 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister for Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, flagged off indigenously designed and manufactured- Full Span Launching Equipment-Straddle Carrier and Girder Transporter to expedite the construction of viaduct for Mumbai- Ahmedabad High Speed Rail corridor, today through video conferencing here today.
The other key dignitaries present at the ceremony were Mr. Miyamoto Shingo, Hon’ble Minister, Embassy of Japan, Shri Suneet Sharma, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Shri Satish Agnihotri, MD, NHSRCL, Shri Anupam Kumar, Shri S N subrahmanyan, CEO & MD, L&T Construction.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister stated that to encourage Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan initiative, full span launching equipment of 1100MT capacity is indigenously designed and manufactured by M/s Larsen &Toubro at Kanchipuram, Chennai. M/s L&T has partnered with 55 Micro-Small Medium Enterprises (MSME).India is now coming in the select group of country like Italy, Norway, Korea, and China which have been designing and manufacturing such equipment. This will expedite construction of high speed railway, as is the proven technology in metro and similar projects. Work has already begun on 325 km (in Gujarat state) out of 508 km corridor between Mumbai & Ahmedabad. More than 97% land has been acquired for the project in Gujarat and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and 30% land in Maharashtra. This project will improve skillset in various rail construction technologies. Japanese counterparts will provide training to National High Speed Rail Corporation Limited employees and also to contractors. More than 6000 workers are already working at various construction sites for the project, thus creating employment opportunities for the local youth.
He further stated that the Mumbai Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project expected to create more than 90,000 jobs in this area including 51,000 jobs for technicians, skilled and unskilled workers.This project will boost the overall economy of the area by deploying 1000s of trucks, dumpers, excavators, batching plants, tunneling equipment and so on. It is estimated that 7.5 million ton of cement, 2.1 million ton of steel and 70000 tonnes of structural steel will be used in the construction. National High Speed Rail Corporation Limited is also preparing detailed project reports for seven high speed rail corridors. With the experience of execution of Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project, the works of other corridors will be faster.
For the construction of viaduct superstructures of 508 km long, Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail Project (MAHSR), the State-of-the-Art construction methodologies like Full Span Launching Methodology (FSLM) will be adopted. This technology will expedite the process of launching girders as the precast girders of full span length will be erected as a single piece for double track viaduct. FSLM is used world over as it is faster than the segment by segment launching method, usually adopted for the construction of viaducts for metro system. India is now coming in the select group of countries like Italy, Norway, Korea, and China which have been designing and manufacturing such equipment.
The standard precast Pre Stressed Concrete (PSC) Box Girders (weight ranging from 700 to 975 metric ton) of span 30, 35 and 45 meters will be launched by using FSLM methodology for the high speed corridor. The heaviest PSC Box Girder weighing 975 MT and of 40 meter length will be used for the first time in the construction industry in India for MAHSR project.
To encourage Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan initative, FSLM equipment of 1100MT capacity is indigenously designed and manufactured by M/s Larsen &Toubro at their manufacturing facility in Kanchipuram, Chennai, for which M/s L&T has partnered with 55 Micro-Small Medium Enterprises (MSME).
A total of 20 number of such launching equipment will be required for the construction of viaduct 325 km of viaduct superstructures between Vapi and Ahmedabad in the state of Gujarat.
Additional details about MAHSR project:
· Work has already begun on 325 km (in Gujarat state) out of 508 km corridor between Mumbai & Ahmedabad
· More than 97% land has been acquired for the project in Gujarat and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and 30% land in Maharashtra
· This project will improve skill set in various rail construction technologies. Japanese counterparts will provide training to National High Speed Rail Corporation Limited employees and also to contractors.
· More than 6000 workers are already working at various construction sites for the project, thus creating employment opportunities for the local youth.
· It is estimated that the Mumbai Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project will create more than 90,000 jobs in this area including 51,000 jobs for technicians, skilled and unskilled workers.
· This project will boost the overall economy of the area by deploying 1000s of trucks, dumpers, excavators, batching plants, tunneling equipment and so on. It is estimated that 7.5 million ton of cement, 2.1 million ton of steel and 70000 tonnes of structural steel will be used in the construction.
· National High Speed Rail Corporation Limited is also preparing detailed project reports for seven high speed rail corridors. With the experience of execution of Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project, the works of other corridors will be faster.
Attachments:
1. The engineering features of STRADDLE CARRIER and GIRDER TRANSPORTER
2. Photographs of the event
The engineering features
STRADDLE CARRIER
This equipment is designed to handle the Full Span Precast girders from casting bed to stacking yard and further feeding them to Bridge Gantry for further erection. This is a tyre mounted self-propelled gantry crane having lifting capacity of 1100MT.
Technical Parameters:
Self-weight
845 T
Dimensions
52.5 x 37.0 x 21.9 Mtr (Length x Breath x Height)
Speed of Travel
1 Kmph – With Load
2 Kmph – No Load
Hook Hoisting & Lowering Speed
0.5 Mtr/Min – With Load
1.5 Mtr/Min – No Load
Total no of Tyres
80 Nos (20 x 4)
Wheel Dimensions
Diameter – 1.82 m
Components Sourced from
India (85%), Germany, Spain and Austria (15%)
GIRDER TRANSPORTER
This equipment is designed to transport the Full Span precast girders fed by Bridge Gantry to erection location.This is 27 axle tyre mounted self-propelled trolley of carrying capacity of 1100MT.
Technical Parameters:
Self-weight
387 T
Dimensions
58.5 x 8.5 x 3.5 Mtr (LxBxH)
Speed of Travel
5 Kmph – With Load
10 Kmph – No Load
Total no of Tyres
216 Nos (27 x 2 x 4)
No of Axles & Axle load
27 nos & 55T/Axle
Components Sourced from
India (85%)
Germany, Spain and Austria (15%)
Text Box: Representative photo of Girder Transporterhttp://www.continental-engineering.com/english/Files/Page/Images/23.jpg