President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the Eve of Ganesh Chaturthi
09 SEP 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to his fellow citizens on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
This festival marks the birth anniversary of Lord Ganesha who symbolises knowledge, prosperity, good fortune and is celebrated with fervour and gaiety. On the occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi, this year, let us pray to Lord Ganesha to make our efforts against the COVID-19 pandemic successful and bestow happiness and peace on all of us.
Let us celebrate this festival in an atmosphere of enthusiasm and harmony while adhering to Covid appropriate behaviour.”
Click here to see the President message in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
விநாயகர் சதுர்த்தி நாளை கொண்டாடப்பட உள்ள நிலையில் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
09 SEP 2021 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
விநாயகர் சதுர்த்தி நாளை கொண்டாடப்பட உள்ள நிலையில் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அவர் விடுத்துள்ள செய்தியில், “விநாயகர் சதுர்த்தி என்ற நன்னாளில் இந்தியாவில் வசிக்கும் சக குடி மக்கள் மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ளவர்கள் உட்பட அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
அறிவு, வளம், நல்ல அதிர்ஷ்டத்தின் சின்னமாக விளங்கும் பகவான் விநாயகரின் பிறந்தநாளைக் குறிக்கும் இந்தப் பண்டிகை மிகுந்த வேட்கை மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. விநாயகர் சதுர்த்தியை முன்னிட்டு இந்த வருடம், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான நமது போராட்டங்கள் வெற்றி பெறவும் அனைவரிடத்திலும் மகிழ்ச்சியும் அமைதியும் ஏற்படவும் பகவான் விநாயகரை பிரார்த்தனை செய்வோம்.
உற்சாகம் மற்றும் நல்லிணக்க சூழலியலில், கொவிட் சரியான நடத்தை விதிமுறையைப் பின்பற்றி இந்தப் பண்டிகையை நாம் கொண்டாடுவோம்”, என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1753540