निर्वाचन आयोग
विभिन्न राज्यों से राज्यसभा के लिए उपचुनाव
09 SEP 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
नीचे दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार विभिन्न राज्यों से राज्यसभा में छह आकस्मिक रिक्तियां हैं: -
राज्‍य
सदस्‍य का नाम
रिक्ति का कारण
रिक्ति की ति‍थि
कार्यकाल की समाप्ति
पश्चिम बंगाल
श्री मानस रंजन भुनिया
त्‍यागपत्र
06.05.2021
18.08.2023
असम
श्री बिस्वजीत दईमारी
त्‍यागपत्र
10.05.2021
09.04.2026
तमिलनाडु
थिरू के.पी. मुनुसामी
त्‍यागपत्र
07.05.2021
02.04.2026
तमिलनाडु
थिरू आर. वैथिलिंगम
त्‍यागपत्र
07.05.2021
29.06.2022
महाराष्‍ट्र
श्री राजीव शंकरराव सातव
मृत्‍यु
16.05.2021
02.04.2026
मध्‍यप्रदेश
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत
त्‍यागपत्र
07.07.2021
02.04.2024
आयोग ने निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उपरोक्त रिक्ति को भरने के लिए उपर्युक्‍त राज्‍यों से राज्‍ससभा के लिए छह उप-चुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया हैः -
क्रम संख्या
कार्यक्रम
तिथियां
1.
अधिसूचना जारी
15 सितम्‍बर, 2021 (बुधवार)
2.
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
22 सितम्‍बर, 2021 (बुधवार)
3.
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
23 सितम्‍बर, 2021 (बृहस्‍पतिवार)
4.
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
27 सितम्‍बर, 2021 (सोमवार)
5.
मतदान की तिथि
04 अक्‍टूबर, 2021 (सोमवार)
6.
मतदान का समय
09:00 पूर्वाह्न- 04:00 अपराह्न
7.
मतगणना
04 अक्‍टूबर, 2021 (सोमवार) 05:00 अपराह्न
8.
तिथि जिसके पहले चुनाव संपन्न होगा
06 अक्‍टूबर, 2021 (बुधवार)
निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा कोविड -19 के व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं, साथ ही निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा हाल में 04.09.2021 को प्रेस नोट के पैरा-13 में शामिल दिशा-निर्देश भी जारी किए गए हैं, जो लिंक https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13681-schedule-to-fill-casual-vacancy-and-adjourned-poll-in-the-assembly-constituencies-regarding/ पर उपलब्ध हैं। ये पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान सभी व्यक्तियों के लिए यथाप्रयोज्‍य लागू हैं।
संबंधित राज्‍यों के मुख्य सचिवों को उपर्युक्‍त चुनाव कराने के लिए प्रबंध करते समय कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण संबंधी उपायों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्‍य के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी को तैनात करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है।

Election Commission
Bye Elections to the Council of States from various States
09 SEP 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
There are six casual vacancies in the Council of States from various States as per details below: -
State
Name of Member
Cause of vacancy
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
West Bengal
Sh. Manas Ranjan Bhunia
Resignation
06.05.2021
18.08.2023
Assam
Sh. Biswajit Daimary
Resignation
10.05.2021
09.04.2026
Tamil Nadu
Thiru. K.P. Munusamy
Resignation
07.05.2021
02.04.2026
Tamil Nadu
Thiru. R. Vaithilingam
Resignation
07.05.2021
29.06.2022
Maharashtra
Sh. Rajeev Shankarrao Satav
Death
16.05.2021
02.04.2026
Madhya Pradesh
Sh. Thaawarchand Gehlot
Resignation
07.07.2021
02.04.2024
The Commission has decided to hold six bye-elections to the Council of States from above mentioned States to fill up the above said vacancies in accordance with the following schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
15th September, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Last date of making nominations
22nd September, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
23rd September, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
27th September, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
04th October, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00am – 04:00pm
1.
Counting of Votes
04th October, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
06th October, 2021 (Wednesday)
Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 13 of Press Note dated 04.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13681-schedule-to-fill-casual-vacancy-and-adjourned-poll-in-the-assembly-constituencies-regarding/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
The Chief Secretaries of States concerned are being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.