भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
महाराष्ट्रासह विविध राज्यांमधील राज्यसभेच्या 6 जागांसाठी पोटनिवडणुक
09 SEP 2021 11:41AM by PIB Mumbai
विविध राज्यांमध्ये राज्यसभेच्या सहा रिक्त जागा आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात राजीव शंकरराव सातव यांच्या निधनामुळे ही जागा रिक्त झाली होती . 16 मे 2021 पासून ही जागा रिक्त असून त्याचा कालावधी 2 एप्रिल 2026 पर्यंत आहे.
विविध राज्यांमधील रिक्त जागांचा तपशील पुढे दिला आहे.
State
Name of Member
Cause of vacancy
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
West Bengal
Sh. Manas Ranjan Bhunia
Resignation
06.05.2021
18.08.2023
Assam
Sh. Biswajit Daimary
Resignation
10.05.2021
09.04.2026
Tamil Nadu
Thiru. K.P. Munusamy
Resignation
07.05.2021
02.04.2026
Tamil Nadu
Thiru. R. Vaithilingam
Resignation
07.05.2021
29.06.2022
Maharashtra
Sh. Rajeev Shankarrao Satav
Death
16.05.2021
02.04.2026
Madhya Pradesh
Sh. Thaawarchand Gehlot
Resignation
07.07.2021
02.04.2024
आयोगाने वरील नमूद केलेल्या रिक्त जागा खालील वेळापत्रकानुसार भरण्यासाठी वर उल्लेख केलेल्या राज्यांमधून राज्यसभेच्या सहा जागांसाठी पोटनिवडणुक घेण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. : -
S. No
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
15th September, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Last date of making nominations
22nd September, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
23rd September, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
27th September, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
04th October, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00am – 04:00pm
1.
Counting of Votes
04th October, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
06th October, 2021 (Wednesday)
निवडणूक आयोगाने यापूर्वीच जारी केलेली कोविड – 19 ची सर्व सविस्तर मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे तसेच ईसीआय ने 04.09.2021 च्या प्रसिद्धी पत्रकाच्या परिच्छेद क्रमांक 13 मध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्याअलिकडेच जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13681-schedule-to-fill-casual-vacancy-and-adjourned-poll-in-the-assembly-constituencies-regarding/ या लिंकवर उपलब्ध आहेतसंपूर्ण निवडणूक प्रक्रियेदरम्यानज्या ठिकाणी हे लागू असलेतेथे सर्व व्यक्तींकडून याचे पालन केले जाईल.
निवडणूक कार्यक्रमाची अंमलबजावणी करतानाकोविड – 19 प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजनांबाबतच्या सध्याच्या सूचनांचे पालन केले जाईल याची खात्री करण्यासाठीसंबंधित राज्यांच्या मुख्य सचिवांना राज्यातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.

Election Commission
Bye Elections to the Council of States from various States
09 SEP 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
There are six casual vacancies in the Council of States from various States as per details below: -
State
Name of Member
Cause of vacancy
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
West Bengal
Sh. Manas Ranjan Bhunia
Resignation
06.05.2021
18.08.2023
Assam
Sh. Biswajit Daimary
Resignation
10.05.2021
09.04.2026
Tamil Nadu
Thiru. K.P. Munusamy
Resignation
07.05.2021
02.04.2026
Tamil Nadu
Thiru. R. Vaithilingam
Resignation
07.05.2021
29.06.2022
Maharashtra
Sh. Rajeev Shankarrao Satav
Death
16.05.2021
02.04.2026
Madhya Pradesh
Sh. Thaawarchand Gehlot
Resignation
07.07.2021
02.04.2024
The Commission has decided to hold six bye-elections to the Council of States from above mentioned States to fill up the above said vacancies in accordance with the following schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
15th September, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Last date of making nominations
22nd September, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
23rd September, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
27th September, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
04th October, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00am – 04:00pm
1.
Counting of Votes
04th October, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
06th October, 2021 (Wednesday)
Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 13 of Press Note dated 04.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13681-schedule-to-fill-casual-vacancy-and-adjourned-poll-in-the-assembly-constituencies-regarding/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
The Chief Secretaries of States concerned are being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.