निर्वाचन आयोग
विधानसभा के सदस्‍यों द्वारा बिहार विधान परिषद के लिए उपचुनाव
09 SEP 2021 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
बिहार विधान परिषद में एक आकस्मिक रिक्ति है जिसे विधानसभा के सदस्यों द्वारा भरा जाना है। रिक्ति का विवरण इस प्रकार है :-
क्र.संख्‍या
सदस्‍य का नाम
निर्वाचन की प्रकृति
रिक्ति की तिथि और कारण
कार्यकाल की समाप्ति
1.
श्री तनवीर अख़तर
विधानसभा के सदस्‍यों द्वारा
09.05.2021 को मृत्‍यु
21.07.2022
2. आयोग ने निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उपरोक्त रिक्ति को विधानसभा के सदस्‍यों द्वारा बिहार विधान परिषद के लिए उप-चुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया हैः -
क्रम संख्या
कार्यक्रम
तिथियां
1.
अधिसूचना जारी
15 सितम्‍बर, 2021 (बुधवार)
2.
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
22 सितम्‍बर, 2021 (बुधवार)
3.
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
23 सितम्‍बर, 2021 (बृहस्‍पतिवार)
4.
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
27 सितम्‍बर, 2021 (सोमवार)
5.
मतदान की तिथि
04 अक्‍टूबर, 2021 (सोमवार)
6.
मतदान का समय
09:00 पूर्वाह्न- 04:00 अपराह्न
7.
मतगणना
04 अक्‍टूबर, 2021 (सोमवार) 05:00 अपराह्न
8.
तिथि जिसके पहले चुनाव संपन्न होगा
06 अक्‍टूबर, 2021 (बुधवार)
1. निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा कोविड -19 के व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं, साथ ही निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा हाल में 04.09.2021 को प्रेस नोट के पैरा-13 में शामिल दिशा-निर्देश भी जारी किए गए हैं, जो लिंक https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13681-schedule-to-fill-casual-vacancy-and-adjourned-poll-in-the-assembly-constituencies-regarding/ पर उपलब्ध हैं। ये पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान सभी व्यक्तियों के लिए यथाप्रयोज्‍य लागू हैं।
4. बिहार के मुख्य सचिव को उपर्युक्‍त चुनाव कराने के लिए प्रबंध करते समय कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण संबंधी उपायों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्‍य के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी को तैनात करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है।

Election Commission
Bye Election to the Bihar Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
09 SEP 2021 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Bihar Legislative Council to be filled up by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancy are as follows:
S.No.
Name of Member
Nature of election
Date & Cause of vacancy
Term upto
1.
Sh. Tanveer Akhtar
By MLAs
Death on 09.05.2021
21.07.2022
2. The Commission has decided to hold a bye-election to the Bihar Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancy as per the following schedule:
S.No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
15th September, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
22nd September, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
23rd September, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
27th September, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
04th October, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00am – 04:00pm
1.
Counting of Votes
04th October, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
06th October, 2021 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 13 of Press Note dated 04.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13681-schedule-to-fill-casual-vacancy-and-adjourned-poll-in-the-assembly-constituencies-regarding/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Bihar is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.