Election Commission
Bye Election to the Bihar Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
09 SEP 2021 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Bihar Legislative Council to be filled up by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancy are as follows:
S.No.
Name of Member
Nature of election
Date & Cause of vacancy
Term upto
1.
Sh. Tanveer Akhtar
By MLAs
Death on 09.05.2021
21.07.2022
2. The Commission has decided to hold a bye-election to the Bihar Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancy as per the following schedule:
S.No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
15th September, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
22nd September, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
23rd September, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
27th September, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
04th October, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00am – 04:00pm
1.
Counting of Votes
04th October, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
06th October, 2021 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 13 of Press Note dated 04.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13681-schedule-to-fill-casual-vacancy-and-adjourned-poll-in-the-assembly-constituencies-regarding/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Bihar is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
பீகார் சட்ட மேலவை உறுப்பினருக்கான இடைத் தேர்தல் அறிவிப்பு
09 SEP 2021 11:51AM by PIB Chennai
பீகார் சட்ட மேலவையில் சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களால் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்ட திரு தன்வீர் அக்தர் என்ற உறுப்பினர் கடந்த மே மாதம் உயிரிழந்ததால் காலியாக உள்ள அந்த இடத்திற்கான இடைத்தேர்தல் தேதி அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதன்படி, அக்டோபர் 4-ஆம் தேதி (திங்கட்கிழமை) காலை 9 மணி முதல் மாலை 4 மணி வரை தேர்தல் நடைபெறும். அன்று மாலை 5 மணிக்கு வாக்குகள் எண்ணப்படும். தேர்தலுக்கான அறிவிப்பு செப்டம்பர் 15 (புதன்கிழமை) அன்று வெளியிடப்படும். வேட்பு மனுக்களை தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான கடைசி நாள் செப்டம்பர் 22 (புதன்கிழமை). வேட்புமனுக்கள் செப்டம்பர் 23 (வியாழக்கிழமை) அன்று பரிசீலனை செய்யப்படும். வேட்பு மனுக்களை திரும்ப பெறுவதற்கான கடைசி தேதி செப்டம்பர் 27 (திங்கட்கிழமை) ஆகும்.
கொவிட் நெறிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி இந்தத் தேர்தலை நடத்தும்படி, தேர்தல் ஆணையம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
தேர்தல் நடத்துவதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளின் போது கொவிட்-19 கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகள் பின்பற்றப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக பீகார் மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரி ஒருவரை நியமிக்குமாறு அம்மாநில அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கு ஆணையம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1753446