Ministry of Science & Technology
Improved water management system developed can treat toxic textile effluents facilitating its reuse in households and industry
09 SEP 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian researchers have developed an improved wastewater treatment solution that can completely reuse industrial dye wastewater from textile industry, eliminating its toxicity and making it suitable for domestic and industrial usage. It can reduce water treatment costs and facilitate the reuse of the water in dry regions.
The current 3-stage treatment process for wastewater consisting of primary, secondary, and tertiary treatment is unable to treat toxic industrial wastewater. The stand-alone AOP treatment technique for colour and odour properties in industrial effluents (dye-based) may be insufficient to meet set government standards and is also limited due to the high cost of AOPs involving continuous supply of chemical reagents. This is because it cannot remove the synthetic industrial dyes and the effervescent colour and odour, which have a long-lasting carcinogenic and toxic effect on the ecological and especially aquatic life. In order to remove this toxicity, an upgraded solution with the Advanced Oxidation Process (AOP) technology is the need of the day.
Working towards this, researchers from the Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur with Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur and MBM College Jodhpur have developed a modified AOP solution. This completely modified treatment process consists of the primary dosing step followed by the sand filtration step, another AOP and subsequent carbon filtration step. It eliminates the need for the conventional primary, secondary, and tertiary processes resulting in maximum colour removal and meets the inland water discharge standards.
Department of Science and Technology (DST) Government of India (GoI) – Water Technology Initiative (WTI), along with the Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE), supported the development of this technology at a pilot level in collaboration with Laxmi Textile Prints, Jaipur for the commissioning of this pilot-scale plant at Textile Industrial Park, Jaipur.
The much-improved Advanced Oxidation Process (AOP) technology targeting zero discharge water management system is being utilized for the complete reuse of industrial dye wastewater for domestic and industrial usage at a rate of 10 Kilo litres /day. The treatment of toxic and highly carcinogenic industrial dyes of textile effluents is performed using this AOP technology for degrading and mineralizing recalcitrant organic matter from effluent wastewater.
It is a direct replacement of the existing treatment plant processes and consists of a low-cost solution of dye adsorption on acid-modified soil followed by a photochemical reaction step within a photocatalytic visible light filter and a unique carbon and PAN nano-mat fibre filtration process. Having been set up on a pilot basis, it remediates industrial wastewater.
The technology has resulted in the recuperation of 50% of the treatment cost incurred from conventional processes for water treatment (especially due to the high cost of sludge disposability) in the water-scarce regions of Rajasthan. Further, scaling up of this plant to 100 Kilo litres /day capacity to meet the current industrial requirement is underway with automated plant operations.
For details Dr. Shantanu Bhattacharya, IIT Kanpur, bhattacs@iitk.ac.in can be contacted.
Fig: Change of Color of effluents post multiple treatment steps

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
उन्नत जल प्रबंधन प्रणाली विकसित की गई
यह घरों और उद्योगों में इसके पुन: इस्‍तेमाल को आसान बनाकर विषाक्त वस्‍त्र अपशिष्टों का उपचार कर सकती है
09 SEP 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अनुसंधानकर्ताओं ने एक बेहतर अपशिष्ट जल उपचार समाधान विकसित किया है जो कपड़ा उद्योग से औद्योगिक डाई अपशिष्ट जल का पूरी तरह से पुन: उपयोग कर सकता है, इसकी विषाक्तता को समाप्त कर सकता है और इसे घरेलू और औद्योगिक उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त बना सकता है। यह जल उपचार की लागत को कम कर सकता है और शुष्क क्षेत्रों में पानी के पुन: उपयोग की सुविधा प्रदान कर सकता है।
प्राथमिक, द्वितीयक और तृतीयक उपचार से युक्त अपशिष्ट जल के लिए वर्तमान तीन चरण की उपचार प्रक्रिया विषाक्‍त औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट जल का उपचार करने में असमर्थ है। औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट (डाई-आधारित) में रंग और गंध के गुणों के लिए केवल एओपी उपचार तकनीक निर्धारित सरकारी मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए अपर्याप्त हो सकती है और रासायनिक अभिकर्मकों की निरंतर आपूर्ति से जुड़े एओपी की उच्च लागत के कारण भी सीमित है। इसका कारण यह है कि यह सिंथेटिक औद्योगिक रंगों और चमकीले रंग और गंध को दूर नहीं कर सकता है, जिसका पारिस्थितिक और विशेष रूप से जलीय जीवन पर लंबे समय तक चलने वाला कैंसरजन्य और विषाक्त प्रभाव पड़ता है। इस विषाक्तता को दूर करने के लिए, उन्नत ऑक्सीकरण प्रक्रिया (एओपी) तकनीक के साथ एक उन्नत समाधान आज की आवश्यकता है।
इस दिशा में काम करते हुए, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कानपुर के साथ मालवीय राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, जयपुर और एमबीएम कॉलेज जोधपुर के शोधकर्ताओं ने एक परिवर्तित एओपी समाधान विकसित किया है। इस पूरी तरह से उन्‍नत उपचार प्रक्रिया में प्राथमिक शमन के चरण के बाद रेत निस्पंदन चरण, एक और एओपी और बाद में कार्बन निस्पंदन चरण शामिल है। यह पारंपरिक प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और तृतीयक प्रक्रियाओं की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अधिकतम रंग हटाया जाता है और अंतर्देशीय जल निर्वहन मानकों को पूरा करता है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की जल प्रौद्योगिकी पहल (डब्ल्यूटीआई)के साथभारतीय राष्ट्रीय इंजीनियरिंग अकादमी (आईएनएई) नेलक्ष्मी टेक्सटाइल प्रिंट्स के सहयोग से टेक्सटाइल इंडस्ट्रियल पार्क, जयपुर में इस पायलट-स्केल प्लांट को चालू करने के लिए पायलट स्तर पर इस तकनीक के विकास का समर्थन किया।
जीरो डिस्चार्ज वाटर मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम को लक्षित करने वाली अत्‍यधिक विकसित इस उन्नत ऑक्सीकरण प्रक्रिया (एओपी) तकनीक का उपयोग घरेलू और औद्योगिक उपयोग के लिए 10 किलो लीटर प्रतिदिन की दर से औद्योगिक डाई अपशिष्ट जल के पूर्ण पुन: उपयोग के लिए किया जा रहा है। कपड़ा अपशिष्टों के जहरीले और अत्यधिक कैंसरकारी औद्योगिक रंगों का उपचार इस एओपी तकनीक का उपयोग करके अपशिष्ट जल से अघुलनशील कार्बनिक पदार्थों को डिग्रेड और खनिजयुक्‍त करने के लिए किया जाता है।
यह मौजूदा उपचार संयंत्र प्रक्रियाओं का एक सीधा प्रतिस्थापन है और इसमें अम्‍लीय मिट्टी पर डाई सोखने का एक कम लागत वाला समाधान होता है, जिसके बाद एक फोटोकैलेटिक दृश्य प्रकाश फिल्टर और एक अद्वितीय कार्बन और पैन नैनो-मैट फाइबर निस्पंदन के भीतर एक फोटोकैमिकल प्रतिक्रिया का चरण होता है। प्रायोगिक आधार पर स्थापित होने के बाद, यह औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट जल का उपचार करता है।
प्रौद्योगिकी के परिणामस्वरूप राजस्थान के पानी की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों में जल उपचार के लिए पारंपरिक प्रक्रियाओं (विशेष रूप से कीचड़ निपटान की उच्च लागत के कारण) से होने वाली उपचार लागत के 50 प्रतिशत की भरपाई हुई है। इसके अलावा, वर्तमान औद्योगिक आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए इस संयंत्र को 100 किलो लीटर प्रतिदिन की क्षमता तक बढ़ाने के लिए स्वचालित संयंत्र संचालन सहित काम चल रहा है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ. शांतनु भट्टाचार्य, आईआईटी कानपुर, से bhattacs@iitk.ac.in पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।
चित्र : उपचार के कई चरणों के बाद अपशिष्टों के रंग में परिवर्तन