Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Council of States from Union Territory of Puducherry to fill the seat of a member retiring on 06.10.2021-
09 SEP 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 01member of the Council of States elected from Union Territory of Puducherry is due to expire on his retirement in October, 2021as detailed below: -
Name of Union Territory
Name of Member
Date of Retirement
Puducherry
Sh. N. Gokulakrishnan
06.10.2021
2. The Commission has decided to hold biennial election to the Council of States from Union Territory of Puducherry to fill up the above said vacancy in accordance with the following Schedule: -
Sl.No.
Events
Dates & Days
1.
Issue of Notifications
15thSeptember, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Last date of making nominations
22ndSeptember, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
23rdSeptember, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
27th September, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
04th October, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00am – 04:00pm
1.
Counting of Votes
04th October, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
06th October, 2021 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 13 of Press Note dated 04.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13681-schedule-to-fill-casual-vacancy-and-adjourned-poll-in-the-assembly-constituencies-regarding/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Government of Puducherry is being directed to depute a senior officer from the Union Territory to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said biennial election.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
06.10.2021 న పదవీ విరమణ చేస్తున్న సభ్యుని సీటును భర్తీ చేయడానికి కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం పుదుచ్చేరి నుండి రాష్ట్రాల కౌన్సిల్‌కు ద్వైవార్షిక ఎన్నికలు
09 SEP 2021 11:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం పుదుచ్చేరి నుండి ఎన్నికైన రాష్ట్రాల కౌన్సిల్ సభ్యుడి పదవీకాలం అక్టోబర్ 20, 2021న అతని పదవీ విరమణతో ముగుస్తుంది.
కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం పేరు సభ్యుని పేరు పదవీ విరమణ తేదీ
పుదుచ్చేరి శ్రీ. ఎన్. గోకులకృష్ణన్ 06.10.2021
2. కింది షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకారం పైన పేర్కొన్న ఖాళీని భర్తీ చేయడానికి కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం పుదుచ్చేరి నుండి కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ స్టేట్స్‌కు ద్వైవార్షిక ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించాలని కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించింది: -
క్రమ సంఖ్య కార్యక్రమం తేదీలురోజులు
నోటిఫికేషన్ల జారీ 15 సెప్టెంబర్, 2021 (బుధవారం)
నామినేషన్ల దాఖలుకు చివరి తేదీ 22 సెప్టెంబర్, 2021 (బుధవారం)
నామినేషన్ల పరిశీలన 23 సెప్టెంబర్, 2021 (గురువారం)
నామినేషన్ల ఉపసంహరణకు చివరి తేదీ 27 సెప్టెంబర్, 2021 (సోమవారం)
పోలింగ్ తేదీ 04 అక్టోబర్, 2021 (సోమవారం)
పోలింగి జరిగే సమయం 09:00 am - 04:00 pm
ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు 04 అక్టోబర్, 2021 (సోమవారం)
సాయంత్రం 05:00 గం
ఎన్నికను పూర్తి చేయడానికి గడువు తేది 06 అక్టోబర్, 2021 (బుధవారం)
3. ఈసీఈ ఇప్పటికే జారీ చేసిన కోవిడ్ -19 విస్తృత మార్గదర్శకాలతో పాటు 04.09.2021 నాటి ప్రెస్ నోట్ 13 వ పేరాలో ఉన్న ఈసీఐజారీ చేసిన ఇటీవలి మార్గదర్శకాలు https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13681-schedule-to-fill-casual-vacancy-and-adjourned-poll-in-the-assembly-constituencies-regarding/ లింక్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ మొత్తం ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియలో పాల్గొనే వ్యక్తులంతా ఆ మార్గదర్శకాలను అనుసరించాలి.
4. ఈ ద్వైవార్షిక ఎన్నికలను నిర్వహించడానికి ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్న క్రమంలో కోవిడ్ -19 నియంత్రణ చర్యలకు సంబంధించి ఉన్న సూచనలను పాటించేలా కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన సీనియర్ అధికారిని నియమించాలని పుదుచ్చేరి ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శిని ఆదేశించారు.