Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Council of States from Union Territory of Puducherry to fill the seat of a member retiring on 06.10.2021-
09 SEP 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 01member of the Council of States elected from Union Territory of Puducherry is due to expire on his retirement in October, 2021as detailed below: -
Name of Union Territory
Name of Member
Date of Retirement
Puducherry
Sh. N. Gokulakrishnan
06.10.2021
2. The Commission has decided to hold biennial election to the Council of States from Union Territory of Puducherry to fill up the above said vacancy in accordance with the following Schedule: -
Sl.No.
Events
Dates & Days
1.
Issue of Notifications
15thSeptember, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Last date of making nominations
22ndSeptember, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
23rdSeptember, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
27th September, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
04th October, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00am – 04:00pm
1.
Counting of Votes
04th October, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
06th October, 2021 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 13 of Press Note dated 04.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13681-schedule-to-fill-casual-vacancy-and-adjourned-poll-in-the-assembly-constituencies-regarding/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Government of Puducherry is being directed to depute a senior officer from the Union Territory to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said biennial election.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
6اکتوبر، 2021 کو سبکدوش ہونے والے ایک رکن کی خالی نشست کو پُرکرنے کے لئے مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے پڈوچیری سے ریاستی کونسل کے لئے دوسال میں ہونے والا انتخاب
09 SEP 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09؍ ستمبر :مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے پڈوچیری سے منتخب ریاستی کونسل کے ایک رکن کی میعاد ان کی سبکدوشی پراکتوبر ، 2021 میں ختم ہونے والی ہے ۔ تفصیل مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
-
مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے کانام
رکن کا نام
سبکدوشی کی تاریخ
پڈوچیری
جناب این گوکل کرشنن
06.10.2021
2-کمیشن نے مندرجہ ذیل شیڈول کے مطابق مندرجہ بالا خالی پڑی نشست کو پُرکرنے کے لئے مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے پڈوچیری سے ریاستی کونسل کے دوسال میں ہونے والے انتخاب کو منعقد کرانے کا فیصلہ کیاہے ۔
-نمبرشمار
پروگرام
تاریخ اوردن
1.
نوٹی فیکیشن جاری ہونے کی تاریخ
15ستمبر ، 2021(بروز بدھ)
1.
کاغذات نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ
22ستمبر ، 2021( بروزبدھ)
1.
کاغذات نامزدگی کی جانچ پڑتال
23ستمبر ، 2021 (بروزجمعرات )
1.
نام واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
27ستمبر ، 2021 (بروز پیر)
1.
انتخاب کی تاریخ
4اکتوبر، 2021 (بروز پیر)
1.
پولنگ کے اوقات
صبح 9بجے سے شام 4بجے تک
1.
ووٹوں کی گنتی
4اکتوبر ، 2021(بروز پیر) شام 5بجے
1.
جس تاریخ سے قبل انتخاب اختتام پذیرہوناہے
06اکتوبر ، 2021 (بروزبدھ)
3-بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کے ذریعہ پہلے ہی جاری کئے گئے کووڈ سے متعلق تفصیلی رہنمااصول نیز ای سی آئی کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں جاری کئے گئے رہنما اصول جوکہ 4ستمبر ، 2021 کے پریس نوٹ کے پیرا 13 میں ہے ، https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13681-schedule-to-fill-casual-vacancy-and-adjourned-poll-in-the-assembly-constituencies-regarding/ لنک پردستیاب ہے ، تمام افراد کے لئے پورے انتخابی عمل کے دوران ضرورت کے مطابق عمل کیاجائے گا۔
4- پڈوچیری حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری کو مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے سے ایک سینیئرافسر کو تعینات کرنے کے ہدایت دی گئی ہے ، تاکہ دوسال میں ہونے والے انتخاب کے انعقاد کے لئے بندوبست کرتے وقت کووڈ 19کنٹینمنٹ کے اقدامات کے تعلق سے موجودہ ہدایات پرعمل ہو ۔