Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Council of States from Union Territory of Puducherry to fill the seat of a member retiring on 06.10.2021-
09 SEP 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 01member of the Council of States elected from Union Territory of Puducherry is due to expire on his retirement in October, 2021as detailed below: -
Name of Union Territory
Name of Member
Date of Retirement
Puducherry
Sh. N. Gokulakrishnan
06.10.2021
2. The Commission has decided to hold biennial election to the Council of States from Union Territory of Puducherry to fill up the above said vacancy in accordance with the following Schedule: -
Sl.No.
Events
Dates & Days
1.
Issue of Notifications
15thSeptember, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Last date of making nominations
22ndSeptember, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
23rdSeptember, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
27th September, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
04th October, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00am – 04:00pm
1.
Counting of Votes
04th October, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
06th October, 2021 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 13 of Press Note dated 04.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13681-schedule-to-fill-casual-vacancy-and-adjourned-poll-in-the-assembly-constituencies-regarding/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Government of Puducherry is being directed to depute a senior officer from the Union Territory to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said biennial election.

निर्वाचन आयोग
केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी से 06.10.2021 को सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले सदस्य की सीट को भरे जाने हेतु राज्यसभा के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव
09 SEP 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी से निर्वाचित राज्‍यसभा के एक सदस्‍य का कार्यकाल उनकी सेवानिवृत्ति के कारण अक्‍टूबर, 2021 में पूरा हो रहा है। इसका विवरण इस प्रकार है :-
केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेश का नाम
सदस्य का नाम
सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि
पुडुचेरी
श्री एन. गोकुलकृष्‍णन
06.10.2021
2. आयोग ने निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उपरोक्त रिक्ति को भरने के लिए केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी से राज्यसभा का द्विवार्षिक चुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया हैः -
क्रम संख्या
कार्यक्रम
तिथियां
1.
अधिसूचना जारी
15 सितम्‍बर, 2021 (बुधवार)
2.
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
22 सितम्‍बर, 2021 (बुधवार)
3.
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
23 सितम्‍बर, 2021 (बृहस्‍पतिवार)
4.
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
27 सितम्‍बर, 2021 (सोमवार)
5.
मतदान की तिथि
04 अक्‍टूबर, 2021 (सोमवार)
6.
मतदान का समय
09:00 पूर्वाह्न- 04:00 अपराह्न
7.
मतगणना
04 अक्‍टूबर, 2021 (सोमवार) 05:00 अपराह्न
8.
तिथि जिसके पहले चुनाव संपन्न होगा
06 अक्‍टूबर, 2021 (बुधवार)
1. निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा कोविड -19 के व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं, साथ ही निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा हाल में 04.09.2021 को प्रेस नोट के पैरा-13 में शामिल दिशा-निर्देश भी जारी किए गए हैं, जो लिंक https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13681-schedule-to-fill-casual-vacancy-and-adjourned-poll-in-the-assembly-constituencies-regarding/ पर उपलब्ध हैं। ये पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान सभी व्यक्तियों के लिए यथाप्रयोज्‍य लागू हैं।
4. पुडुचेरी सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को उपर्युक्‍त द्विवार्षिक चुनाव कराने के लिए प्रबंध करते समय कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण संबंधी उपायों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेश के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी को तैनात करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है।