Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Renewable energy and Energy efficiency are among the key pillars of Indian climate change strategies: Shri Bhupender Yadav
08 SEP 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav held a meeting with H.E. Dr Sultan Al Jaber, UAE Climate Envoy and Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology virtually today and discussed issues relating to COP 26, renewable energy and other related matters.
Stating that renewable energy and energy efficiency are among the key pillars of Indian climate change strategies, Shri Yadav mentioned that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India has worked to make sure that renewable energy, particularly solar, becomes cheaper than energy from fossil fuels.
The Minister further mentioned that India has already installed about 151GW of non-fossil fuel installed capacity with 39 percent of the total capacity installed and going ahead, India has declared an aspirational target of installing 450 GW of renewable energy by 2030.
The Environment Minister also mentioned about India’s Hydrogen Energy Mission, global initiatives such as International Solar Alliance (ISA), Coalition of Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and leadership group for Industry Transition (LeadIT) and underlined the need for prioritizing the concerns of developing countries, particularly in areas of implementation support including finance and technology
Dr Sultan Al Jaber, UAE Climate Envoy and Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology sought support of India for the UAE Initiative on Agriculture Innovation Mission for Climate (AIM-C) along with US and UK to be launched at COP26 to be held in Glasgow later this year.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
قابل تجدید توانائی اور توانائی کا مناسب استعمال آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق بھارتی حکمت عملی کے اہم ترین کاموں میں شامل ہیں
08 SEP 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 ستمبر ،2021 / ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے متحدہ عرب امارات کے آب و ہوا سے متعلق ایلچی اور صنعت اور جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر سلطان الجابر کے ساتھ آج ورچوئل وسیلے سے ملاقات کی اور کوپ 26 سے متعلق معاملات ، قابل تجدید توانائی اور دیگر متعلقہ معاملات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
یہ اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہ قابل تجدید توانائی اور توانائی کا مناسب استعمال آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق بھارتی حکمت عملی کے بنیادی ستون ہیں۔ جناب یادو نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی فعال قیادت میں، بھارت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے کہ قابل تجدید توانائی ، خاص طور پر شمسی توانائی ، روایتی ایندھن کی بنسبت سستی توانائی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت نے غیر روایتی ایندھن کی تقریباً 151 جی ڈبلیو صلاحیت نصب کر لی ہے ، جس میں نصب کی گئی کل صلاحیت کا 39 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ بھارت نے 2030 تک 450 جی ڈبلیو قابل تجدید توانائی کی سہولت قائم کرنے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے۔
ماحولیات کے وزیر نے بھارت کے ہائیڈروجن توانائی مشن ، بین الاقوامی شمسی توانائی (آئی ایس اے)، قدرتی آفات سہنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا اتحاد (سی ڈی آر آئی) اور صنعتی منتقلی کے لیے قائدانہ گروپ جیسے عالمی اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا اور ترقی پذیر ملکوں کی تشویش خاص طور پر مالی اور ٹکنالوجی سمیت عمل درآمد کے میدانوں میں ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
متحدہ عرب امارات کے آب و ہوا سے متعلق ایلچی اور صنعت و جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر سلطان الجابر نے آب و ہوا کے لیے زراعت سے متعلق اختراعی مشن پر متحدہ عرب امارات کے قدم کے لیے بھارت کی مدد چاہی۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ الجابر نے امریکہ اور برطانیہ سے بھی زراعت سے متعلق مدد چاہی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا آغاز کوپ 26 میں ہوگا جس کا انعقاد گلاسگو میں اس سال کے آخر میں کیا جائے گا۔