Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and Road Transport and Highways Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari to inaugurate Emergency Landing Facility on Satta-Gandhav stretch of NH-925A in Barmer,Rajasthan Tomorrow
08 SEP 2021 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari will Inaugurate Emergency Landing Field (ELF) and also witness aircraft operations on Emergency Landing Field (ELF) on NH-925 0n 09/09/2021 at Gandhav Bhakasar Section (NH-925) South of Barmer (Rajasthan).This is the first time that National Highway will be used for emergency landing of aircrafts of IAF.
NHAI had developed a 3.0 Km section of Satta-Gandhav stretch of NH-925A from Km. 41/430 to Km. 44/430 as an Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) for Indian Air Force, which is part of newly developed Two lane paved shoulder of Gagariya-Bakhasar & Satta-Gandhav Section having total length of 196.97 Km. and Costing of Rs. 765.52 Crores under Bharatmala Pariyojana.This project will improve connectivity between villages of Barmer & Jalore districts located on international border. The stretch being located in the western border area will facilitate the vigilance of the Indian Army as well as strengthen the basic infrastructure of the country.
Apart from this Emergency Landing Strip, 3 helipads (size 100 x 30 metres each) have been constructed in Kundanpura, Singhania & Bakhasar villages in this project according to the requirements of the Air Force/Indian Army, which will be the basis for strengthening the Indian Army and security network on the western international border of the country.
The ELF was constructed in a time span of 19 months. The work for this ELF was commenced in July 2019 and was completed in January 2021. The work was carried out by M/S GHV India Pvt. Ltd under the supervision of IAF and NHAI. During normal time the ELF will be used for smooth flow of road traffic. But during the operations of ELF for Indian Air Force order, the service road will be used for smooth flow of road traffic. It has been constructed in 3.5 Km length.This Landing Strip will be able to facilitate landing of all types of Aircrafts of Indian Airforce.
Salient features of ELF are as under:
Salient Features
Sr. N.
Parameters
Remarks
1
Pavement Type
Rigid Pavement (Concrete)
2
Length of Stretch
3000 meters (3.0 Km.)
3
Width of Stretch
33 Mtr
4
Cost of ELF
32.95 Crores
5
Distance from Indo-Pak International Border
40.0 Km
6
Size of Parking facility
02 parking facilities with a size of 40 m x 180 m have been constructed at both ends of the strip.
7
Other Facilities
ATC plinth of size 25mx65m has been constructed with Double Storey ATC Cabin fully furnished with attached wash room facility.
For the safety of local villagers during the operation 1.5 M Fencing is provided as per suggestion/requirement of AF.
8
Diversion Road
Diversion road of width 7.0 m with flexible pavement.
Development of roadways as key infrastructure has led to construction of high quality highways and expressways that could be utilized as runways along with some modifications and construction of limited additional infrastructure for operation of various types of aircraft during emergency.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह तथा सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी कल राजस्थान के बाड़मेर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-925ए के सत्ता-गांधव हिस्से पर वायुसेना के विमानों की आपातकालीन लैंडिंग सुविधा का उद्घाटन करेंगे
08 SEP 2021 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह तथा सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी एमरजेंसी लैंडिंग फील्ड (ईएलएफ) का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके अलावा वे नौ सितंबर, 2021 को राजस्थान के बाड़मेर के दक्षिण में गांधव-बाखासर सेक्शन (राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-925) पर एमरजेंसी लैंडिंग फील्ड पर वैमानिक गतिविधियों का अवलोकन करेंगे। यह पहली बार है जब किसी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का उपयोग भारतीय वायुसेना के विमानों की एमरजेंसी लैंडिंग के लिये किया जायेगा।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-925ए पर सत्ता-गांधव के 41/430 किमी से 44/430 किमी के तीन किलोमीटर लंबे हिस्से को भारतीय वायु सेना के लिये एमरजेंसी लैंडिंग फील्ड (ईएलएफ) के रूप में तैयार किया है। लैंडिंग सुविधा, अभी हाल में विकसित खंड़जे से बने ऊंचे किनारे वाले (फुटपाथ के रूप में) दो लेन के गगरिया-भाखासर तथा सत्ता-गांधव सेक्शन का हिस्सा है। इसकी कुल लंबाई 196.97 किमी है और इसकी लागत 765.52 करोड़ रुपये है। इसे भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत निर्मित किया गया है। इस परियोजना से बाड़मेर और जालौर जिले के सीमावर्ती गांवों के बीच संपर्कता में सुधार होगा। यह हिस्सा पश्चिमी सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र में स्थित है और इससे भारतीय सेना की सतर्कता बढ़ेगी और देश की अधोसंरचना भी मजबूत होगी।
इस एमरजेंसी लैंडिंग स्ट्रिप के अलावा वायुसेना/भारतीय सेना की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुये कुंदनपुरा, सिंघानिया और भाखासर गांवों में 100X30 मीटर आकार के तीन हेलीपैड भी बनाये गये हैं। इस निर्माण से भारतीय सेना तथा देश की पश्चिमी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा पर सुरक्षा तंत्र को मजबूती मिलेगी।
ईएलएफ का निर्माण 19 महीनों के भीतर कर लिया गया था। ईएलएफ के लिये निर्माण कार्य की शुरूआत जुलाई 2019 में हुई थी और उसे जनवरी 2921 में पूरा कर लिया गया। भारतीय वायुसेना और एनएचएआई की देखरेख में यह निर्माण कार्य मेसर्स जीएचवी इंडिया प्रा.लि. ने किया था। सामान्य दिनों में ईएलएफ का इस्तेमाल निर्बाध यातायात के लिये किया जायेगा, लेकिन जब वायुसेना को अपनी गतिविधियों के लिये इस ईएलएफ की जरूरत होगी, तो सर्विस रोड को यातायात के लिये इस्तेमाल किया जायेगा। सर्विस रोड से भी आराम से यातायात चल सकता है। ईएलएफ की लंबाई 3.5 किलोमीटर है। इस लैंडिंग स्ट्रिप पर भारतीय वायुसेना के हर प्रकार के विमान उतर सकेंगे।
ईएलएफ की मुख्य विशेषतायें इस प्रकार हैं:
मुख्य विशेषतायें
क्रम सं.
मापदण्ड
टिप्पणी
1
पेवमेन्ट का प्रकार
ठोस पेवमेन्ट (कंक्रीट)
2
सम्बंधित हिस्से की लंबाई
3000 मीटर (3.0 किमी.)
3
सम्बंधित हिस्से की चौड़ाई
33 मीटर
4
ईएलएफ की लागत
32.95 करोड़ रुपये
5
भारत-पाक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा से दूरी
40.0 किमी.
6
पार्किंग सुविधा का आकार
स्ट्रिप के दोनों छोरों पर दो पार्किंग सुविधायें तैयार की गई हैं, जिनका आकार 40 मीटरX180 मीटर है
7
अन्य सुविधायें
25 मीटरX65 मीटर के आकार का एटीसी टॉवर बनाया गया है। यह टॉवर दो मंजिला है और एटीसी केबिन हर सुविधा से लैस है। शौचालय का भी निर्माण किया गया है।
वायुसेना की गतिविधियों के दौरान स्थानीय ग्रामीणों की सुरक्षा के लिये भारतीय वायुसेना के सुझाव/आवश्यकता के मद्देनजर 1.5 मीटर की बाड़बंदी की गई है।
8
डायवर्जन मार्ग
लचीले पेवमेन्ट सहित सात मीटर चौड़ा डायवर्जन मार्ग बनाया गया है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि सड़कों का विकास आधारभूत ढ़ांचे का मुख्य घटक होता है। इसके जरिये बेहतर राजमार्गों और एक्सप्रेस-वे का निर्माण किया जाता है, जिन्हें विमान रन-वे के तौर पर इस्तेमाल कर सकते हैं। इस सुविधा को तैयार करने के लिये कुछ बदलाव करने पड़ते हैं और अतिरिक्त आधारभूत ढ़ांचे तैयार करनी होते हैं। उसके बाद आपातकाल में विभिन्न प्रकार के विमानों का संचालन संभव हो जाता है।