Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and Road Transport and Highways Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari to inaugurate Emergency Landing Facility on Satta-Gandhav stretch of NH-925A in Barmer,Rajasthan Tomorrow
08 SEP 2021 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari will Inaugurate Emergency Landing Field (ELF) and also witness aircraft operations on Emergency Landing Field (ELF) on NH-925 0n 09/09/2021 at Gandhav Bhakasar Section (NH-925) South of Barmer (Rajasthan).This is the first time that National Highway will be used for emergency landing of aircrafts of IAF.
NHAI had developed a 3.0 Km section of Satta-Gandhav stretch of NH-925A from Km. 41/430 to Km. 44/430 as an Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) for Indian Air Force, which is part of newly developed Two lane paved shoulder of Gagariya-Bakhasar & Satta-Gandhav Section having total length of 196.97 Km. and Costing of Rs. 765.52 Crores under Bharatmala Pariyojana.This project will improve connectivity between villages of Barmer & Jalore districts located on international border. The stretch being located in the western border area will facilitate the vigilance of the Indian Army as well as strengthen the basic infrastructure of the country.
Apart from this Emergency Landing Strip, 3 helipads (size 100 x 30 metres each) have been constructed in Kundanpura, Singhania & Bakhasar villages in this project according to the requirements of the Air Force/Indian Army, which will be the basis for strengthening the Indian Army and security network on the western international border of the country.
The ELF was constructed in a time span of 19 months. The work for this ELF was commenced in July 2019 and was completed in January 2021. The work was carried out by M/S GHV India Pvt. Ltd under the supervision of IAF and NHAI. During normal time the ELF will be used for smooth flow of road traffic. But during the operations of ELF for Indian Air Force order, the service road will be used for smooth flow of road traffic. It has been constructed in 3.5 Km length.This Landing Strip will be able to facilitate landing of all types of Aircrafts of Indian Airforce.
Salient features of ELF are as under:
Salient Features
Sr. N.
Parameters
Remarks
1
Pavement Type
Rigid Pavement (Concrete)
2
Length of Stretch
3000 meters (3.0 Km.)
3
Width of Stretch
33 Mtr
4
Cost of ELF
32.95 Crores
5
Distance from Indo-Pak International Border
40.0 Km
6
Size of Parking facility
02 parking facilities with a size of 40 m x 180 m have been constructed at both ends of the strip.
7
Other Facilities
ATC plinth of size 25mx65m has been constructed with Double Storey ATC Cabin fully furnished with attached wash room facility.
For the safety of local villagers during the operation 1.5 M Fencing is provided as per suggestion/requirement of AF.
8
Diversion Road
Diversion road of width 7.0 m with flexible pavement.
Development of roadways as key infrastructure has led to construction of high quality highways and expressways that could be utilized as runways along with some modifications and construction of limited additional infrastructure for operation of various types of aircraft during emergency.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے وزیرجناب نتن گڈکری باڑمیر راجستھان میں کل این ایچ -925اے کی ستّاگاندھؤ پٹی پر ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ کے میدان کاافتتاح کریں گے
08 SEP 2021 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،08؍ستمبر :وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور سڑک نقل وحمل اورشاہراہوں کے وزیرجناب نتن گڈکری 9ستمبر ، 2021کو راجستھان میں باڑمیرکے جنوب میں ستّا گاندھؤبھاکاسار سیکشن (این ایچ -925) پر ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ فیلڈ (ای ایل ایف ) کاافتتاح کریں گے اوراین ایچ -925پر ہوائی جہازوں کی کارروائیوں کامشاہدہ بھی کریں گے ۔ یہ پہلاموقع ہوگا جب قومی شاہراہ کا استعمال انڈین ایئرفورس کے ہوائی جہازوں کی ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ کے لئے کیاجائے گا۔
نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے این ایچ -925اے کی ستا –گاندھؤ پٹی کے کلومیٹر41/430سے کلومیٹر44/430تک کے 3کلومیٹرکے سیکشن کو انڈین ایئرفورس کے ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ فیلڈ(ای ایل ایف ) کے طورپر تیارکیاتھا جو کہ گگریا-بھاکاسراور ستاگاندھؤسیکشن کا ایک حال ہی میں تیارکردہ دولین والا حصہ ہے ، جس کی کل لمبائی 196.97کلومیٹرہوتی ہے اور بھارت ماتا پری یوجنا کے تحت اس کی تعمیر پر 765.52کروڑروپے لاگت آئی ہے ۔ اس منصوبے سے بین الاقوامی سرحد پر قائم باڑمیر اورجالوراضلاع کے دیہات کے درمیان کنکٹی وٹی کو بہتربنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ یہ پٹی جو کہ مغربی سرحدی علاقے میں تعمیر کی جارہی ہے ، ہندوستانی فوج کو نگرانی کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ اس سے ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔
اس ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ فیلڈکے علاوہ ، ایئرفورس /انڈین آرمی کی ضروریات کو سامنے رکھتے ہوئے اس منصوبے کے ایک حصے کے طورپر کندن پورہ ، سنگھانیہ اوربھاکاساردیہاتوں میں تین ہیلی پیڈز (ہرایک کا سائز 100X30 میٹر)تعمیرکئے گئے ہیں ۔ ان سے ملک کی مغربی بین الاقوامی سرحد پر انڈین آرمی کے سیکیورٹی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے میں بنیادی طورپر مدد ملے گی ۔
یہ ای ایل ایف 19مہینے کے عرصے کے دوران تعمیر کیاگیاتھا ۔ اس ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ فیلڈ کی تعمیر کاکام جولائی ، 2019 میں شروع کیاگیاتھا ، جو جنوری 2021میں پایہ تکمیل کو پہنچا۔ یہ تعمیر کاکام انڈین ایئرفورس اورنیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے زیرنگرانی میسرز جی ایچ وی انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ انجام دیاگیا۔ عام دنوں کے دوران ای ایل ایف کو سڑک کی پرسکون آمدورفت کے لئے استعمال کیاجائے گا۔ لیکن انڈین ایئرفورس کے لئے ای ایل ایف کی کارروائیوں کے دوران سڑک ٹریفک کی پرسکون آمدورفت کے لئے سروس روڈ کااستعمال کیاجائے گا۔ یہ سڑک ساڑھے تین کلومیٹر لمبائی میں تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ جہازوں کی لینڈنگ کی اس پٹی کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ہرقسم کے جہازوں کی لینڈنگ میں مدد ملے گی ۔
ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ فیلڈ کی نمایاں خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں :
نمبرشمار
پیرامیٹر
ریمارکس
1
پٹری کی قسم
پختہ پٹری (کنکریٹ )
2
پٹی کی لمبائی
3000میٹرز(3کلومیٹر)
3
پٹی کی چوڑائی
33میٹر
4
ای ایل ایف کی لاگت
32.95کروڑ
5
ہندپاک بین الاقوامی سرحد سے فاصلہ
40کلومیٹر
6
پارکنگ علاقے کا سائز
پٹی کے دونوں سروں پر 40x180میٹر کی دوپارکنگ سہولیات
7
دیگرسہولیات
25x65میٹر سائز کا اے ٹی سی پلیٹ فارم تیارکیاگیاہے ، جس کے ساتھ ایک دومنزلہ اے ٹی سی کیبن پوری طرح فرنش کیاہوا جس کے ساتھ واش روم بھی منسلک ہے ۔
آپریشن کے دوران گاؤں کے لوگوں کی حفاظت کے لئے فضائیہ کے مشورے /ضرورت کے مطابق 1.5ایم فینسنگ کی فراہمی
8
ڈائیورژن روڈ
7میٹرچوڑی ڈائیورژن روڈ کچی پٹری کے ساتھ
سڑکوں کی تعمیرکے کام میں ایک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حیثیت سے اعلیٰ معیارکی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کا راستہ ہموار کیا کہ جنھیں ہنگامی حالات کے دوران مختلف قسم کے ہوائی جہازوں کے ذریعہ محدود اضافی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کچھ تعمیراتی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ رن وے کے طورپر استعمال میں لایاجاسکتاہے ۔