குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தொற்றினால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குடும்பங்களின் பெண்களுக்கு சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பு: காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் முன்முயற்சி
07 SEP 2021 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்- 19 பெருந்தொற்றினால் தங்கள் குடும்பத்தாரை இழந்த கோவாவைச் சேர்ந்த ஒன்பது பெண்களின் நிலையான சுய வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கு காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் வழிவகை செய்துள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தங்களது சொந்த உற்பத்தி ஆலைகளை நிறுவ அவர்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பெருந்தொற்றினால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரத்தை ஏற்படுத்தித் தருவதற்காக அரசு முகமை ஆதரவளிப்பது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும்.
ஒன்பது பெண்களுக்கும் ரூ. 1.48 கோடி மதிப்பிலான காசோலைகளை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணைய தலைவர் திரு விநய் குமார் சக்சேனா திங்கட்கிழமை அன்று வழங்கினார்.
ஆடை தைத்தல், வாகன பழுது நீக்கம், வெதுப்பகம், அழகு நிலையம், மூலிகை மற்றும் ஆயுர்வேத மருந்துகள் உள்ளிட்ட தொழில்களை அவர்கள் விரைவில் தொடங்கவுள்ளனர். பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் தலா ரூ. 25 லட்சம் வரையிலான கடன் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஒவ்வொரு தொழிலும் குறைந்தபட்சம் 8 பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1752824

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Rehabilitates Nine Covid-Affected Women in Goa with Self-Employment
07 SEP 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique initiative that will have far-reaching benefits, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has paved the way for sustainable self-employment for nine women in Goa who were under acute distress due to loss of their loved ones due to Covid-19 pandemic. Amid grief, despair and livelihood crisis, KVIC has provided these women, who lost the bread-winners for their families, with financial assistance to set up their own manufacturing units under its flagship scheme Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP). This is for the first time in the country that a government agency is creating livelihood support for the vulnerable people affected by the pandemic.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, on Monday, distributed cheques worth Rs 1.48 crore to these nine women who will start their own manufacturing units like garment stitching, automotive repair, bakery and cake shops, beauty parlour, herbal and ayurvedic medicines and cashew processing units soon. Each of these beneficiaries have been provided loans up to Rs 25 lakh by the Central Bank of India, under the PMEGP Scheme. Also, each of these new units will create employment for at least 8 persons.
KVIC Chairman said these self-employment initiatives would not only financially sustain these families but also create employment for others. He said during the Covid pandemic, KVIC gave a big thrust to local manufacturing and self-employment to sustain families in distress. A large number of youths, women and distressed people from the weaker sections of society were prompted to take up self-employment activities under PMEGP. As a result, these new entrepreneurs will not only sustain themselves financially but they will also support many other families by employing them at their new manufacturing units.