शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षक पर्व के पहले सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
शिक्षा क्षेत्र में कई महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं का शुभारम्भ किया
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत शुरू किए गए कार्यक्रम शिक्षा क्षेत्र में क्रांति की शुरुआत करेंगे और भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणाली को वैश्विक मानचित्र पर स्थापित करेंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
हम परिवर्तन के दौर में हैं, सौभाग्य से हमारे पास आधुनिक और भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री के अनुरोध के अनुरूप, प्रत्येक ओलंपिक और पैरालंपिक खिलाड़ी 75 स्कूलों का दौरा करेंगे
07 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शिक्षक पर्व के पहले सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा शब्दकोश (श्रवण बाधितों के लिए ऑडियो और पाठ आधारित सांकेतिक भाषा वीडियो, ज्ञान के सार्वभौमिक डिजाइन के अनुरूप), बोलने वाली किताबें (टॉकिंग बुक्स, नेत्रहीनों के लिए ऑडियो किताबें), सीबीएसई की स्कूल गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और आकलन रूपरेखा, निपुण भारत के लिए निष्ठाशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और विद्यांजलि पोर्टल (विद्यालय के विकास के लिए शिक्षा स्वयंसेवकों/ दाताओं/ सीएसआर योगदानकर्ताओं की सुविधा के लिए) का भी शुभारंभ किया। इस सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार, शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले शिक्षकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कठिन समय में देश के छात्रों के भविष्य के प्रति शिक्षकों के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज शिक्षक पर्व के अवसर पर कई नई योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। ये महत्वपूर्ण भी हैं, क्योंकि देश इस समय आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है और आजादी के 100 साल बाद भारत कैसा होगा, इसके लिए नए संकल्प ले रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी की चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए छात्रों, शिक्षकों और पूरे शैक्षणिक समुदाय की प्रशंसा की और उनसे कठिन समय का मुकाबला करने के लिए विकसित की गयी क्षमताओं को और आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "यदि हम परिवर्तन के दौर में हैं, तो सौभाग्य से हमारे पास आधुनिक और भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति भी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के निर्माण और उसके क्रियान्वयन में हर स्तर पर शिक्षाविदों, विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षकों के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने सभी से इस भागीदारी को एक नए स्तर पर ले जाने और इसमें समाज को भी शामिल करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा क्षेत्र में ये बदलाव न केवल नीति आधारित हैं बल्कि भागीदारी आधारित भी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास' के साथ 'सबका प्रयास' के देश के संकल्प के लिए 'विद्यांजलि 2.0' एक मंच की तरह है। इसके लिए समाज में, हमारे निजी क्षेत्र को आगे आना होगा और सरकारी स्कूलों में शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने में योगदान देना होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में जनभागीदारी फिर से भारत का राष्ट्रीय चरित्र बनती जा रही है। पिछले 6-7 वर्षों में जनभागीदारी के सामर्थ्य के कारण ही भारत में बहुत से ऐसे कार्य हुए हैं, जिनकी पहले कल्पना करना कठिन था। उन्होंने कहा कि जब समाज मिलकर कुछ करता है, तो वांछित परिणाम सुनिश्चित होते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जीवन के किसी भी क्षेत्र में युवाओं के भविष्य को आकार देने में सभी की भूमिका है। उन्होंने हाल ही में संपन्न ओलंपिक और पैरालंपिक में देश के एथलीटों के शानदार प्रदर्शन को याद किया। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि प्रत्येक खिलाड़ी के द्वारा आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान कम से कम 75 स्कूलों का दौरा करने के उनके अनुरोध को एथलीटों ने स्वीकार कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे छात्रों को प्रेरणा मिलेगी और कई प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों को खेल के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ने का प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसी भी देश की प्रगति के लिए शिक्षा न केवल समावेशी होनी चाहिए बल्कि समान होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि नेशनल डिजिटल आर्किटेक्चर अर्थात एन-डियर शिक्षा में असमानता को खत्म करके उसे आधुनिक बनाने में एक बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे यूपीआई इंटरफेस ने बैंकिंग सेक्टर को क्रांतिकारी बनाने का कार्य किया है, वैसे ही एन-डियर भी सभी विभिन्न शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों के बीच 'सुपर-कनेक्ट' के रूप में कार्य करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश टॉकिंग बुक्स और ऑडियोबुक जैसी तकनीक को शिक्षा का हिस्सा बना रहा है।
स्कूल क्वालिटी असेसमेंट एंड एश्योरेंस फ्रेमवर्क (एस.क्यू.ए.ए.एफ), जिसे आज प्रारंभ किया गया, यह पाठ्यक्रम, शिक्षाशास्त्र, मूल्यांकन, बुनियादी ढांचे, समावेशी प्रथाओं और शासन प्रक्रिया जैसे आयामों में एक सामान्य वैज्ञानिक ढांचे की अनुपस्थिति की कमी को दूर करेगा। एसक्यूएएएफ इस असमानता को दूर करने में भी मदद करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि तेजी से बदलते इस युग में हमारे शिक्षकों को भी नई व्यवस्थाओं और तकनीकों के बारे में शीघ्रता से सीखना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश 'निष्ठा' प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अपने शिक्षकों को इन्हीं परिवर्तनों के लिए तैयार कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के शिक्षक न केवल किसी वैश्विक मानक पर खरे उतरते हैं, बल्कि उनके पास अपनी विशेष पूंजी भी होती है। उनकी यह विशेष पूंजी, विशेष शक्ति उनके भीतर के भारतीय संस्कार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे शिक्षक अपने काम को केवल पेशा नहीं मानते हैं, उनके लिए शिक्षण एक मानवीय संवेदना और एक पवित्र नैतिक कर्तव्य है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा इसीलिए हमारे देश में शिक्षक और बच्चों के बीच केवल पेशेवर संबंध नहीं होते, बल्कि एक पारिवारिक रिश्ता होता है और यह रिश्ता जीवन भर के लिए होता है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में विश्व में अग्रणी बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा पर अपने विजन और विचार साझा करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने खुद शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में कई पहल शुरू की हैं और हितधारकों के साथ वे लगातार बात करते रहते हैं, ये 21वीं सदी के भारत की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप एक शिक्षा प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने को लेकर उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि शिक्षक पर्व का ये जश्न, न सिर्फ तमाम स्तरों पर शिक्षा का प्रसार सुनिश्चित करने बल्कि इसकी गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने, समावेशी प्रथाओं को संस्थागत करने और स्कूलों में स्थिरता बढ़ाने के लिए नवीन प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
शिक्षक पर्व की थीम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के पांच स्तंभों में से तीन को ध्यान में रखते हुए सोची गई है- आइडियाज़@75, एक्शंस@75 और अचीवमेंट्स@75। इसमें स्कूली शिक्षा के पेशेवरों जैसे शिक्षकों, प्रधानाचार्यों आदि से उम्मीद है कि वे मौजूदा साल की थीम "क्वालिटी एंड सस्टेनेबल स्कूल्स: लर्निंग फ्रॉम स्कूल्स इन इंडिया" पर आधारित वेबिनार पर अपने अनुभव साझा करें।
इसके उद्घाटन सम्मेलन के बाद मौजूदा साल की थीम "क्वालिटी एंड सस्टेनेबल स्कूल्स: लर्निंग फ्रॉम स्कूल्स इन इंडिया" पर एक तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किया गया था जिसकी अध्यक्षता राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. के. कस्तूरीरंगन और एनसीईआरटी के पूर्व निदेशक प्रो. जे. एस. राजपूत और अन्य शिक्षाविदों द्वारा की गई। इस सम्मेलन के दौरान उन्होंने अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
17 सितंबर तक कई वेबिनार, चर्चाएं, प्रस्तुतियां आदि आयोजित की गई हैं जिसमें देश के विभिन्न स्कूलों के शिक्षाविदों को अपने अनुभव, सीख और आगे की रूपरेखा साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। खास बात ये है कि दूर-दराज के स्कूलों के शिक्षक और पेशेवर भी स्कूलों में गुणवत्ता और नवाचार से संबंधित मुद्दों पर बात रखेंगे। संबंधित राज्यों में एससीईआरटी और डीआईईटी भी हरेक वेबिनार पर आगे विचार-विमर्श करेंगे और रूपरेखा सुझाएंगे जिसे राज्य एससीईआरटी द्वारा समेकित किया जाएगा।
देश भर से बड़ी संख्या में शिक्षक, प्रधानाध्यापक, छात्र, अभिभावक और हितधारक शिक्षक पर्व के पहले सम्मेलन में और बाद के वेबिनारों में शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Education
PM addresses the inaugural conclave of Shikshak Parv
Also launches multiple key initiatives in the Education Sector
New initiatives launched under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav will bring in an educational revolution & place the Indian education system on the global map: PM
We are in the midst of a transformation period, fortunately, we also have modern and futuristic new National Education Policy: PM
Every Olympian and Paralympian to visit 75 schools as per Prime Minister’s request
07 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural conclave of Shikshak Parv today via video conferencing. He also launched Indian Sign Language Dictionary (audio and text embedded sign language video for the hearing impaired, in conformity with Universal Design of Learning), Talking Books (audiobooks for the visually impaired), School Quality Assurance and Assessment Framework of CBSE, NISHTHA teachers' training programme for NIPUN Bharat and Vidyanjali portal (for facilitating education volunteers/ donors/ CSR contributors for school development). The conclave was attended by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi, Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for Education and senior officials of the Ministry of Education.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the teachers who have received the National Award. He commended the contribution the teachers have made for the future of students in the country in difficult times. He said that today, on the occasion of Shikshak Parv, many new schemes have been started which are also important because the country is currently celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Taking new resolutions for how India will be after 100 years of independence. The Prime Minister praised students, teachers and the entire academic community for rising up to the challenge of pandemic and asked them to take forward the capabilities developed to deal with that difficult time. “If we are in the midst of a transformation period, fortunately, we also have modern and futuristic new National Education Policy”, he said.
The Prime Minister praised the contribution of academicians, experts, teachers, at every level of the formulation of the National Education Policy and its implementation. He urged everyone to take this participation to a new level and also to involve society in it. These transformations in the education sector are not just policy-based but also participation -based, he added.
The Prime Minister said 'Vidyanjali 2.0' is like a platform for the country's resolve of 'Sabka Prayas' with 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas'. In this society, our private sector has to come forward and contribute to increasing the quality of education in government schools.
The Prime Minister said that in the last few years, public participation is again becoming the national character of India. In the last 6-7 years, due to the power of public participation, many things have been done in India, which were difficult to imagine earlier. When society does something together, then the desired results are assured, he said. The Prime Minister said that everyone, in whichever sphere of life, has a role in shaping the future of the youth. He recalled the stellar performance of our athletes in the recently concluded olympics paralympics. He expressed happiness that athletes have accepted his request that every player visit at least 75 schools during Azadi Ka Amrit mahotsav. This will inspire the students and many talented students will get encouragement to go forward in the field of sports, he said.
The Prime Minister said that for the progress of any country, education should not only be inclusive but should also be equitable. He added that National Digital Architecture i.e. N-DEAR is likely to play a major role in eradicating inequality in education and its modernization. N-DEAR will act as a ‘super-connect’ between various academic activities in the same way as UPI interface revolutionized the banking sector. The country is making technology like Talking Books and Audiobooks a part of education. He said
School Quality Assessment and Assurance Framework (S.Q.A.A.F), which was operationalized today, would address the deficiency of the absence of a common scientific framework for dimensions like curricula, pedagogy, assessment, infrastructure, inclusive practices and governance process. SQAAF will help in bridging this inequality.
He added that in this rapidly changing era, our teachers also have to learn about new systems and techniques rapidly. He informed that the country is preparing its teachers for these changes through 'Nishtha' training programs.
The Prime Minister said Teachers of India not only meet any global standard, but they also have their special capital. This special capital, this special strength is the Indian culture within them. He said our teachers do not consider their work as a mere profession, teaching for them is marked by human empathy, a sacred moral duty. That is why we do not have a mere professional relationship between the teacher and the children, but a family relationship. And this relationship is for life, the Prime Minister added.
Speaking on the occasion Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for sharing his vision and thoughts on New Education Policy 2020 and on India’s journey towards becoming a world leader in education. The Prime Minister himself launching multiple initiatives in the education sector and his regular interaction with the stakeholders reflect his commitment to foster an education system aligned with the aspirations of a 21st-century India, he added. Shri Pradhan said that the celebration of Shikshak Parv will encourage innovative practices to ensure not only spread of education at all levels but also to improve quality, institutionalise inclusive practices and enhance sustainability in the schools.
The theme of Shikshak Parv has been identified keeping in view three of the five pillars of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations - Ideas@75, Actions@75 and Achievements@75 and looks at the practitioners of school education like Teachers, Principals, etc. to share their experiences on webinars based on the current year’s theme: “Quality and Sustainable Schools: Learnings from Schools in India”.
The inaugural conclave was followed by a technical session on the current year’s theme: “Quality and Sustainable Schools: Learnings from Schools in India” chaired by Dr. K. Kasturirangan, Chairman, National Education Policy Committee and Prof. J.S. Rajput Former Director, NCERT and other educationists. They shared their experiences during the conclave.
Till 17th September, webinars, discussions, presentations have been scheduled in which the educational practitioners from various schools of the country have been invited to share their experience, learnings and the roadmap ahead. It is noteworthy that teachers and practitioners from even remote schools will be speaking on issues relating quality and innovation in schools. The SCERT and DIETs in respective states will also be deliberating further on each of the webinars and suggesting the roadmap which will be consolidated by State SCERT.
A large number of teachers, principals, students, parents and stakeholders attended the Shikshak Parv inaugural conclave and subsequent webinars from across the country.