NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and Gujarat University Sign SoI to Promote Cooperation in Agriculture
Dr Rajiv Kumar Launches India’s First MBA Programme in Agripreneurship and
Value Chain Management, Offered by IIS
07 SEP 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
A Statement of Intent (SoI) was signed between NITI Aayog and Gujarat University today in the presence of NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar. NITI Aayog Senior Adviser Dr Neelam Patel and Indian Institute of Sustainability, Gujarat University, Director Sudhanshu Jangir signed the SoI on behalf of their institutions. An MBA programme in agripreneurship and value chain management was also launched during the event by Dr Rajiv Kumar.
The SoI focuses on technical collaboration between the two institutions to strengthen knowledge-sharing and policy development in India. The objective is to encourage and promote cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors. The SoI is expected to give a thrust to India’s efforts towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals.
“The very real threat of climate change necessitates the development of mitigation strategies. Agriculture and the associated value chain have a crucial role to play in this regard. While the government will extend all possible support to such strategies, without the private sector developing and embracing climate-smart solutions, our targets are unlikely to be met. There is a need to develop new business models and solutions across the economy. We welcome the partnership with Gujarat University and Indian Institute of Sustainability (IIS) and look forward to mutual collaboration in joint studies, research and study programmes; policy design, analysis and advocacy; and implementation of the SDGs. IIS has also proposed to open a Centre of Agripreneurship and Natural Farming with the support of NITI Aayog. At our end, NITI will extend all possible technical expertise and advice, including collaborations with agripreneurs and exposure to policymaking, to IIS,” said NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar.
The parties will conduct capacity-building programmes on farm sector development, agripreneurship, natural farming, climate change, etc. The two institutions will also undertake activities to build awareness around the best practices of agriculture value chain management, marketing methods, conservation of natural resources, climate change and other identified areas to improve the generation and uptake of evidence in policymaking.
Offered by IIS, the MBA programme in agripreneurship and value chain management is a uniquely designed course that will provide global exposure to students in understanding the agriculture ecosystem. The programme is a step towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat and seeks to engage entrepreneurs and value chain professionals in the agriculture sector.
“IIS’s MBA in agripreneurship and value chain management will empower agribusiness leaders, agriculture entrepreneurs, and value chain experts with the necessary skills, knowledge, exposure and attitude. It will foster an understanding of agribusiness, agro-based enterprises, rural and allied sectors. This is an excellent initiative by Gujarat University. The course is much-needed to develop an appropriate ecosystem for natural farming. We assure full support to Indian Institute of Sustainability and Gujarat University,” said NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar.
Gujarat Education Minister Bhupendra Sinh Chudasama added, “Gujarat has been at the forefront of education and agriculture. Globalization, policy reforms, and consumer awareness have brought about structural changes in Indian agriculture. There is a significant demand for agriculture entrepreneurs and value-chain management professionals. IIS’s MBA course will create enormous opportunities for students and nurture an entrepreneurial spirit to serve the agri-food industry and rural development. We welcome the partnership with NITI Aayog, which will open new frontiers in Indian agriculture.”
Various dignitaries participated in the event, including Gujarat University Vice Chancellor Dr Himanshu Pandya and Pro Vice Chancellor Dr Jagadish Bhavsar, and GUSEC CEO Rahul Bhagchandani.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ اور گجرات یونیورسٹی نے زراعت میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ایس او آئی پر دستخط کیے
ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے زرعی صنعت اور ویلیو چین منجمنٹ میں آئی آئی ایس کے ذریعے پیش کردہ پہلا ایم بی اے پروگرام شروع کیا
07 SEP 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 ستمبر2021:نیتی آیوگ اور گجرات یونیورسٹی کے مابین آج نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار کی موجودگی میں اسٹیٹ منٹ آف انٹینٹ (ایس او آئی) پر دستخط کئے گئے۔ نیتی آیوگ کی سینئر مشیر ڈاکٹر نیلم پٹیل اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پائیداری، گجرات یونیورسٹی کے ڈائرکٹر سدھانشو جنگیر نے اپنے اداروں کی طرف سے ایس او آئی پر دستخط کئے۔ ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے اس تقریب کے دوران زراعت اور اقداری سلسلے کے انتظامیہ ایم بی اے کا پروگرام بھی شروع کیا۔
ایس او آئی، ہندوستان میں علم کے اشتراک اور پالیسی کی ترقی کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے ، دونوں اداروں کے مابین تکنیکی تعاون پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس کا مقصد متعلقہ شعبوں میں تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور اسے فروغ دینا ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ آئی او ایس ترقی کے سیزن واہداف کے حصول کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو تیز کرے گا۔
نیتی ا ٓیوگ کے نائب صدر نشیں ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے کہا’’آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کا حقیقی خطرہ تخصیص کی حکمت عملیوں کی ترقی کی ضرورت ہے۔ زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ اقداری سلسلے کا اس حوالے سے اہم کردار ہے۔اگرچہ حکومت اس طرح کی حکمت عملیوں کے لیے ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرے گی، نجی شعبے کی ترقی اور آب وہوا سے متعلق اسمارٹ حل کو اپنائے بغیر ، ہمارے اہداف پورا ہونے کا امکان نہیں ہے۔پوری معیشت میں نئے کاروباری ماڈل اور حل تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہم گجرات یونیورسٹی اور پائیداری کے بھارتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی آئی ایس) کے ساتھ شراکت داری کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں اور مشترکہ مطالعات، تحقیق اور مطالعے کے پروگراموں میں باہمی تعاون کے منتظر ہیں۔ پالیسی ڈیزائن، تجزیہ اور وکالت اور ایس ڈی جیز کا نفاذ، آئی آئی ایس میں نیتی آیوگ کے تعاون سےزرعی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کے لیے ایک مرکز کھولنے کی بھی تجویز رکھی ہے۔ ہمارے اختتام پر این آئی ٹی آئی تمام ممکنہ تکنیکی مہارت اور مشاورت کو بڑھا دے گی۔ جس میں زرعی تاجروں کے ساتھ تعاون اور پالیسی سازی کی نمائش شامل ہے‘‘۔
دونوں فریق زرعی شعبے کی ترقی ، زراعت، قدرتی کاشتکاری، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی وغیرہ پر صلاحیت بڑھانے کے پروگراموں کاانعقاد کریں گے۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور دیگر شناخت شدہ شعبوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اور پالیسی سازی میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کے اقدامات بھی کریں گے۔
آئی آئی ایس کے ذریعے پیش کردہ زرعی صنعت اور اقداری سلسلے کے انتظامیہ میں ایم بی اے کا پروگرام ایک منفرد طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا کورس ہے جو طلباکو زراعت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو سمجھنے میں عالمی نمائش فراہم کرے گا ۔ یہ پروگرام آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف ایک قدم ہے اور زراعت کے شعبے میں تاجروں اور اقداری سلسلے کے پیشہ ور افراد کو شامل کرنے کی کوشش کرتاہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے نائب صدر نشین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے کہا’’زرعی کاروبار اور اقداری سلسلے کے انتظامیہ میں آئی آئی ایس کا ایم بی اے پروگرام زرعی کاروبار کے رہنماؤں، زراعت کے کاروباریوں اور اقداری سلسلے کے ماہرین کو ضروری مہارت، علم، نمائش اور رویے کے ساتھ بااختیار بنائے گا۔ یہ زرعی کاروبار، زراعت پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں، دیہی متعلقہ شعبوں کی تفہیم کو فروغ بھی دے گا۔ یہ گجرات یونیورسٹی کا ایک بہترین اقدام ہے۔ قدرتی کاشتکاری کے لیے مناسب ماحولیاتی اقدام تیار کرنے کی غرض سے اس کورس کی بہت ضرورت ہے۔ ہم پائیداری کے ہندوستانی انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور گجرات یونیورسٹی کو مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کراتے ہیں‘‘۔
زراعت کے وزیر تعلیم بھوپیندر سنگھ چوداساما نے مزید کہا’’گجرات تعلیم اور زراعت میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ عالمگیریت، پالیسی اصلاحات اور صارفین کی بیداری میں ہندوستانی زراعت میں ساختی تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔ زراعت کے کاروباریوں اور اقداری سلسلے کے انتظامیہ کے پیشے ور افراد کی ایک اہم مانگ ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس کا ایم بی اے کورس طلبا کے لیے بیشمار مواقع پیدا کرے گا اور زرعی خوراک کی صنعت اور دیہی ترقی کی خدمت کے لیے کاروباری جذبے کو پروان چڑھائے گا۔ہم نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ شراکت داری کا خیر مقدم کرتےہیں جس سے ہندوستانی زراعت میں نئی سرحدیں وا ہوں گی۔
اس تقریب میں مختلف عمائدین نے شرکت کی، جن میں گجرات یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پانڈیا اور پرو وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر جگدیش بھاوسار اور جی یو ایس ای سی کے سی ای او راہل بھاگچندانی شامل تھے۔