सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क के बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास पहले से कहीं ज्यादा तेज, सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ - श्री नितिन गडकरी
06 SEP 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, सड़क का बुनियादी ढांचा पहले से कहीं ज्यादा तेज, सुरक्षित और अधिक टिकाऊ हो रहा है। उन्होंने मंत्रालय एनएचएआई, एनएचआईडीसीएल और पीडब्ल्यूडी के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक में कहा कि हमारा साझा लक्ष्य देश की सेवा में विश्व स्तरीय सड़क अवसंरचना प्रदान करना है। श्री गडकरी ने सड़क डिजाइन और निर्माण, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सड़कों के निर्माण, औद्योगिक पूरक दृष्टिकोण, सुरक्षा के लिए नई तकनीकों, तेज और किफायती निर्माण में सुरक्षा के लिए सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता के दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि 11,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से 313 किलोमीटर लंबा राजमार्ग, पंजाब, हरियाणा और राजस्थान के सड़क इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को पूरी तरह से बदल देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कॉरिडोर का 80 फीसदी काम पूरा हो चुका है और मार्च 2022 तक इसे जनता के लिए खोल दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 6 लेन वाले एक्सेस नियंत्रित अंबाला-कोटपुतली ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरिडोर का निर्माण रिकॉर्ड गति से किया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says road infrastructure is being developed faster, safer and more sustainable than ever before
06 SEP 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister for Road transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi road infrastructure is being developed faster, safer andmore sustainable than ever before.In a meeting with officials of the Ministry ,NHAI ,NHIDCL and PWDs he said that it is our collective mission to give the country, road infrastructure of global standard. The ministeremphasised on safety-first approach for Road design and construction, construction of environment-friendly roads, industry-friendly approach, new technology for safe, faster and economic roads and faster construction.
Shri Gadkari said with an investment of Rs11,000 Crores the 313 km long highway will transform the road infrastructure of Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan. He said 80% of the corridor has been completed and is scheduled to open to public by March 2022.He saidSix lane access controlled Ambala-Kotputli Greenfield Corridor is being constructed at record pace.