Ministry of Defence
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY AND INDIAN NAVY COMMENCE BILATERAL EXERCISE – ‘AUSINDEX’
06 SEP 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy Task Group comprising IN Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt, under the Command of Flag Officer Commanding, Eastern Fleet, Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti, VSM is participating in the 4th edition of AUSINDEX from 06 to 10 Sep 21. Royal Australian Navy (RAN) Anzac Class Frigate, HMAS Warramunga which participated in Exercise MALABAR along with the IN units is also part of the exercise. This edition of AUSINDEX includes complex surface, sub-surface and air operations between ships, submarines, helicopters and Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft of the participating Navies.
The participating Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt are the latest indigenously designed and built Guided Missile Stealth Frigate and Anti-Submarine Corvette respectively. They form part of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam under the Eastern Naval Command.
Commenced in 2015 as a bilateral IN-RAN maritime exercise, AUSINDEX has grown in complexity over the years and the 3rd edition of the exercise, held in 2019 in the Bay of Bengal, included anti-submarine drills for the first time.
In the Fourth Edition, the surface units of both the countries will be exercising with HMAS Rankin, a Collins Class Australian Submarine, Royal Australian Air Force P-8A and F-18A aircraft, along with integral helicopters of both the Navies. The exercise will provide an opportunity for both Navies to further bolster inter-operability, gain from best practices and develop a common understanding of procedures for Maritime Security Operations.
The exercise is a true representation of Joint Guidance signed by the Chief of the Naval Staff, IN and Chief of Navy, RAN on 18 Aug 21. This important document is aligned to the '2020 Comprehensive Strategic Partnership' between the two nations and aims to further consolidate shared commitment to regional and global security challenges promoting peace, security and stability in the Indo-Pacific region. The conduct of this exercise despite COVID restrictions is also a testimony of existing synergy between the participating Navies.

وزارت دفاع
رائل آسٹریلین نیوی اور ہندستانی بحریہ کی باہمی مشق 'آسنڈیکس' کا آغاز
06 SEP 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ، ایسٹرن فلیٹ ریئر ایڈمرل ترون سوبتی ، وی ایس ایم آئی ایس کے تحت ہندستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں شیوالک اور کدمات پر مشتمل ہندستانی بحریہ کا ٹاسک گروپ 06 سے 10 ستمبر 21 تک آسنڈیکس کے چوتھے ایڈیشن میں شرکت کر رہا ہے۔
رائل آسٹریلوی نیوی (آر اے این) انزاک کلاس فریگیٹ، ایچ ایم اے ایس واررمنگا جس نے ہندستانی بحریہکییونٹوں کے ساتھ مالابار مشق میں حصہ لیا تھا، وہ بھی اس مشق کا حصہ ہے۔ آسنڈیکس کے اس ایڈیشن میں بحری جہازوں، آبدوزوں، ہیلی کاپٹروں اور لانگ رینج میری ٹائم پٹرول ایئر کرافٹ کے مابین پیچیدہ سرفیس ، ذیلی سرفیس اور فضائی آپریشن شامل ہیں۔
مشق میں شریک ہندستانی بحریہ کے جہاز شیوالک اور کدمات مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ جدید ترین گائیڈڈ میزائل اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ اور اینٹی سب میرین کورویٹ ہیں۔ یہ دونوں مشرقی بحری کمان کے تحت وشاکھاپٹنم میں واقع ہندستانی بحریہ کے مشرقی بیڑے کا حصہ ہیں۔
ہندستانی بحریہ اور رائل آسٹریلین نیوی 2015 میں باہمی سمندری مشق آسنڈیکس کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ تب سے اب تک کئی برسوں میں مشقی پیچیدگیاں خوب بڑھائی گئی ہیں۔ 2019 میں خلیج بنگال میں مشق کے تیسرا ایڈیشن میں پہلی بار ابدوز شکن مشقیں شامل کی گئی تھیں۔
چوتھے ایڈیشن میں دونوں ملکوں کی سرفیسیونٹیں کولنس کلاس آسٹریلوی آبدوز ایچ ایم اے ایس رینکِن، رائل آسٹریلین ایئر فورس پی 8 اے اور ایف 18 اے طیاروں کے علاوہدونوں بحریاوں کے مربوط ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ساتھ مشق کریں گی۔ یہ مشق دونوں بحری جہازوں کو باہمی تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینے، بہترین مشق سے بہترین نتائج حاصل کرنے اور سمندری سلامتی کے اقدامات کے طریقہ کار کی ایک عام مفاہمت پیدا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
یہ مشق اُس مشترکہ رہنمائی کی حقیقی نمائندگی ہے جس پر ہندستانی بحریہ کے چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف اور رائل ااسٹریلین نیوی کے چیف آف نیوی نے 18 اگست 21 کو دستخط کئے۔ یہ اہم دستاویز دونوں ممالک کے مابین '2020 کی جامع تزویراتی شراکت داری' سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ اور اس کا مقصد انڈو پیسیفک خطے میں امن ، سلامتی اور استحکام کو فروغ دینے کیلئے علاقائی اور عالمی سلامتی کے چیلنجز کے لئے مشترکہ عزم کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہے۔ کوویڈ پابندیوں کے باوجود اس مشق کا انعقاد اس بات کا بھی گواہ ہے کہ حصہ لینے والی بحریاوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگیہے۔