Ministry of Defence
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY AND INDIAN NAVY COMMENCE BILATERAL EXERCISE – ‘AUSINDEX’
06 SEP 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy Task Group comprising IN Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt, under the Command of Flag Officer Commanding, Eastern Fleet, Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti, VSM is participating in the 4th edition of AUSINDEX from 06 to 10 Sep 21. Royal Australian Navy (RAN) Anzac Class Frigate, HMAS Warramunga which participated in Exercise MALABAR along with the IN units is also part of the exercise. This edition of AUSINDEX includes complex surface, sub-surface and air operations between ships, submarines, helicopters and Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft of the participating Navies.
The participating Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt are the latest indigenously designed and built Guided Missile Stealth Frigate and Anti-Submarine Corvette respectively. They form part of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam under the Eastern Naval Command.
Commenced in 2015 as a bilateral IN-RAN maritime exercise, AUSINDEX has grown in complexity over the years and the 3rd edition of the exercise, held in 2019 in the Bay of Bengal, included anti-submarine drills for the first time.
In the Fourth Edition, the surface units of both the countries will be exercising with HMAS Rankin, a Collins Class Australian Submarine, Royal Australian Air Force P-8A and F-18A aircraft, along with integral helicopters of both the Navies. The exercise will provide an opportunity for both Navies to further bolster inter-operability, gain from best practices and develop a common understanding of procedures for Maritime Security Operations.
The exercise is a true representation of Joint Guidance signed by the Chief of the Naval Staff, IN and Chief of Navy, RAN on 18 Aug 21. This important document is aligned to the '2020 Comprehensive Strategic Partnership' between the two nations and aims to further consolidate shared commitment to regional and global security challenges promoting peace, security and stability in the Indo-Pacific region. The conduct of this exercise despite COVID restrictions is also a testimony of existing synergy between the participating Navies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन नेवी एवं भारतीय नौसेना ने द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास- 'ऑसिन्डेक्स' शुरू किया
06 SEP 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रीयर एडमिरल तरुण सोबती, वीएसएम की कमान में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों शिवालिक और कदमत का कार्यबल दिनांक 6 से 10 सितंबर 2021 तक 'ऑसिन्डेक्स' के चौथे संस्करण में भाग ले रहा है। रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन नेवी अनजैक क्लास फ्रिगेट, एचएमएएस वारामुंगा जिसने भारतीय नौसेना के साथ मालाबार अभ्यास में भाग लिया था, वह भी इस अभ्यास का हिस्सा है। ऑसिन्डेक्स के इस संस्करण में भाग लेने वाली नौसेनाओं के जहाजों, पनडुब्बियों, हेलीकॉप्टरों और लंबी दूरी के समुद्री गश्ती विमानों के बीच कॉम्प्लेक्स सरफेस, सब सरफेस और हवाई अभियान शामिल हैं ।
भाग लेने वाले भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज शिवालिक और कदमत क्रमशः नवीनतम स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित गाइडेड मिसाइल स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट तथा एंटी-सबमरीन कार्वेट हैं। ये पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के तहत विशाखापत्तनम में स्थित भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े का हिस्सा हैं।
2015 में द्विपक्षीय आईएन-आरएएन समुद्री अभ्यास के रूप में शुरू हुए ऑसिन्डेक्स की जटिलता पिछले कुछ वर्षों में बढ़ गई है और बंगाल की खाड़ी में 2019 में आयोजित अभ्यास के तीसरे संस्करण में पहली बार पनडुब्बी रोधी अभ्यास शामिल हैं।
युद्धाभ्यास के चौथे संस्करण में दोनों देशों की सरफेस युनिट्स एचएमएएस रैंकिन, एक कॉलिन्स क्लास ऑस्ट्रेलियन सबमरीन, रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन एयर फ़ोर्स पी-8ए और एफ-18ए एयरक्राफ्ट के साथ-साथ दोनों नौसेनाओं के इंटीग्रल हेलिकॉप्टरों के साथ अभ्यास करेंगी। यह अभ्यास दोनों नौसेनाओं के अंतर-संचालन को और मजबूत करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से लाभ उठाने और समुद्री सुरक्षा अभियानों के लिए प्रक्रियाओं की एक सामान्य समझ विकसित करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
यह युद्धाभ्यास दिनांक 18 अगस्त 2021 को भारतीय नौसेना तथा ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नौसेना के प्रमुख द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित जॉइंट गाइडेंस का वास्‍तविक प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेज दोनों देशों के बीच '2020 व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी' से जुड़ा है और इसका उद्देश्य हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने वाली क्षेत्रीय तथा वैश्विक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करना है। कोविड संबंधी प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद इस अभ्यास का आयोजन भाग लेने वाली नौसेनाओं के बीच मौजूदा तालमेल का प्रमाण है।