Ministry of Defence
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY AND INDIAN NAVY COMMENCE BILATERAL EXERCISE – ‘AUSINDEX’
06 SEP 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy Task Group comprising IN Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt, under the Command of Flag Officer Commanding, Eastern Fleet, Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti, VSM is participating in the 4th edition of AUSINDEX from 06 to 10 Sep 21. Royal Australian Navy (RAN) Anzac Class Frigate, HMAS Warramunga which participated in Exercise MALABAR along with the IN units is also part of the exercise. This edition of AUSINDEX includes complex surface, sub-surface and air operations between ships, submarines, helicopters and Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft of the participating Navies.
The participating Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt are the latest indigenously designed and built Guided Missile Stealth Frigate and Anti-Submarine Corvette respectively. They form part of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam under the Eastern Naval Command.
Commenced in 2015 as a bilateral IN-RAN maritime exercise, AUSINDEX has grown in complexity over the years and the 3rd edition of the exercise, held in 2019 in the Bay of Bengal, included anti-submarine drills for the first time.
In the Fourth Edition, the surface units of both the countries will be exercising with HMAS Rankin, a Collins Class Australian Submarine, Royal Australian Air Force P-8A and F-18A aircraft, along with integral helicopters of both the Navies. The exercise will provide an opportunity for both Navies to further bolster inter-operability, gain from best practices and develop a common understanding of procedures for Maritime Security Operations.
The exercise is a true representation of Joint Guidance signed by the Chief of the Naval Staff, IN and Chief of Navy, RAN on 18 Aug 21. This important document is aligned to the '2020 Comprehensive Strategic Partnership' between the two nations and aims to further consolidate shared commitment to regional and global security challenges promoting peace, security and stability in the Indo-Pacific region. The conduct of this exercise despite COVID restrictions is also a testimony of existing synergy between the participating Navies.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയും റോയൽ ഓസ്ട്രേലിയൻ നാവികസേനയും സംയുക്തമായി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന നാവികാഭ്യാസം ഓസിൻഡക്സ്നു (AUSINDEX) തുടക്കമായി
06 SEP 2021 4:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 6, 2021
2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 6 മുതൽ 10 വരെ നടക്കുന്ന ഓസിൻഡെക്സ് (AUSINDEX) നാലാം പതിപ്പിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ INS ശിവാലിക്, കദമത്ത് എന്നീ യുദ്ധക്കപ്പലുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന സംഘം പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു.
മലബാർ നാവിക അഭ്യാസത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത, ഓസ്ട്രേലിയൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ ആൻസാഗ് വിഭാഗത്തിൽപ്പെട്ട യുദ്ധക്കപ്പൽ ആയ HMAS വാർമുങ്കയും ഈ സംയുക്ത നാവിക അഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണ്.
ഇരു നാവികസേനകളുടെയും
കപ്പലുകൾ, അന്തർവാഹിനികൾ, ഹെലികോപ്റ്ററുകൾ, ദീർഘദൂര സമുദ്ര പര്യവേക്ഷണ നിരീക്ഷണ വിമാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യോമ-സമുദ്ര ഉപരിതല-സമുദ്രാന്തർഭാഗ അഭ്യാസങ്ങൾ ഓസിൻഡെക്സ്ന്റെ നിലവിലെ പതിപ്പിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
സംയുക്ത നാവിക അഭ്യാസത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനാ കപ്പലുകൾ INS ശിവാലിക് , ക മത്ത് എന്നിവ അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ തദ്ദേശീയമായി രൂപകൽപന ചെയ്ത് നിർമ്മിച്ചവയാണ്. ഗൈഡഡ് മിസൈൽ സ്റ്റെൽത്ത് ഫ്രിഗേറ്റാണ് ശിവാലിക്. ശത്രുരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ അന്തർവാഹിനികളെ ഫലപ്രദമായി പ്രതിരോധിക്കാൻ INS കദമത്തിന് കഴിയും. കിഴക്കൻ നാവിക കമാൻഡിന് കീഴിൽ, വിശാഖപട്ടണത്ത് ഉള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ കിഴക്കൻ ഫീറ്റിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണ് ഇവ.
2015 ൽ ഒരു ഉഭയകക്ഷി നാവിക അഭ്യാസം എന്ന രീതിയിൽ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച ഓസിൻഡെക്സ്, കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ച് കാലം കൊണ്ട് ഏറെ വളർച്ച പ്രാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2019 ൽ ബംഗാൾ ഉൾക്കടലിൽ നടന്ന മൂന്നാം പതിപ്പിൽ അന്തർവാഹിനി പ്രതിരോധ അഭ്യാസങ്ങളും ആദ്യമായി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നു.
മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും പരസ്പരം അനുഭവം നേടാനും, സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള നടപടികൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഒരു പൊതുധാരണ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും, മറ്റു രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ നാവിക സേനയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം സംബന്ധിച്ച അറിവ് വളർത്താനും സംയുക്ത നാവിക അഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ നാലാം പതിപ്പ് വഴിതുറക്കും.