Ministry of Defence
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY AND INDIAN NAVY COMMENCE BILATERAL EXERCISE – ‘AUSINDEX’
06 SEP 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy Task Group comprising IN Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt, under the Command of Flag Officer Commanding, Eastern Fleet, Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti, VSM is participating in the 4th edition of AUSINDEX from 06 to 10 Sep 21. Royal Australian Navy (RAN) Anzac Class Frigate, HMAS Warramunga which participated in Exercise MALABAR along with the IN units is also part of the exercise. This edition of AUSINDEX includes complex surface, sub-surface and air operations between ships, submarines, helicopters and Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft of the participating Navies.
The participating Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt are the latest indigenously designed and built Guided Missile Stealth Frigate and Anti-Submarine Corvette respectively. They form part of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam under the Eastern Naval Command.
Commenced in 2015 as a bilateral IN-RAN maritime exercise, AUSINDEX has grown in complexity over the years and the 3rd edition of the exercise, held in 2019 in the Bay of Bengal, included anti-submarine drills for the first time.
In the Fourth Edition, the surface units of both the countries will be exercising with HMAS Rankin, a Collins Class Australian Submarine, Royal Australian Air Force P-8A and F-18A aircraft, along with integral helicopters of both the Navies. The exercise will provide an opportunity for both Navies to further bolster inter-operability, gain from best practices and develop a common understanding of procedures for Maritime Security Operations.
The exercise is a true representation of Joint Guidance signed by the Chief of the Naval Staff, IN and Chief of Navy, RAN on 18 Aug 21. This important document is aligned to the '2020 Comprehensive Strategic Partnership' between the two nations and aims to further consolidate shared commitment to regional and global security challenges promoting peace, security and stability in the Indo-Pacific region. The conduct of this exercise despite COVID restrictions is also a testimony of existing synergy between the participating Navies.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन नेव्ही आणि भारतीय नौदलाचा द्विपक्षीय सराव - `ऑसिन्डेक्स`
06 SEP 2021 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
भारतीय नौदलाच्या टास्क ग्रुपमध्ये सहभागी असलेले जहाज शिवालिक आणि कदमत, पूर्व ताफ्याचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, रियर अडमिरल तरूण सोबती, व्हीएसएम यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, 6 ते 10 सप्टेंबर 21 दरम्यान होणाऱ्या ऑसिन्डेक्सच्या (AUSINDEX) चौथ्या आवृत्तीत भाग घेत आहेत. रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन नेव्ही (RAN) अनझॅक क्लास गेट, एचएमएएस वारामुंगा ज्यांनी भारतीय नौदलासह मलाबार सरावात भाग घेतला होता, ते या सरावात सहभागी होत आहेत. या ऑसिन्डेक्सच्या आवृत्तीमध्ये जहाज, पाणबुडी, हेलकॉप्टर आणि सहभागी नौदलांच्या लांब पल्ल्याच्या सागरी गस्तीच्या विमानांमधील हवाई ऑपरेशन्स यांचा समावेश आहे.
सहभागी होणारी भारतीय नौदलाची जहाजे शिवालिक आणि कदमत ही अनुक्रमे अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी बनावटीची आणि तयार केलेले मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्र स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आणि अँटी सबमरीन कॉर्वेट पद्धतीचे आहेत. ती पूर्व नौदल कमांड अंतर्गत विशाखापट्टणम येथे स्थित भारतीय नौदलाच्या पूर्व ताफ्याचा एक भाग आहेत. भारतीय नौदलाची द्विपक्षीय सागरी कसरत म्हणून 2015 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या ऑसिन्डेक्स मधील सहभाग गेल्या काही वर्षांत वाढत राहिला आहे आणि 2019 मध्ये बंगालच्या उपसागरात आयोजित केलेल्या सरावाच्या तिसऱ्या आवृत्तीत प्रथमच पाणबुडीविरोधी सरावांचा समावेश केला आहे.
चौथ्या आवृत्तीमध्ये, दोन्ही देशांची जहाजे एचएएमएस रॅनकिन, या ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या पाणबुडी समवेत तसेच रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन एअर फोर्स P-8A आणि F-18A विमान यांच्याबरोबरच हेलिकॉप्टर्ससह सराव करतील. या सरावामुळे दोन्ही नौदलांना आंतर-कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्याची, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींमधून लाभ मिळविण्याची आणि सागरी सुरक्षा ऑपरेशन्ससाठी प्रक्रियेची समज विकसित करण्याची संधी मिळेल.
हा सराव 18 ऑगस्ट 21 रोजी भारतीय नौदलाचे नौदल प्रमुख, आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे नौदल प्रमुख यांच्यात झालेल्या समझोत्याचे प्रतिनिधित्व आहे. हा महत्त्वाचा दस्तऐवज दोन राष्ट्रांमधील `2020 व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी`शी संबंधित आहे, आणि हिंद – प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील शांतता, सुरक्षा आणि स्थिरतेला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक सुरक्षेबाबतच्या आव्हानांची सामायिक बांधिलकी आणखी दृढ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने करण्यात आला आहे. कोविड निर्बंध असूनही या सरावाचे आयोजन हे सहभागी नौदलांमधील विद्यमान समन्वयाची साक्ष देणारे आहे.