President's Secretariat
With Missions Like Operation ‘Samudra Setu’ and ‘Mission Sagar’, the Indian Navy was a Key Instrument of India’s Covid Outreach: President Kovind
President of India Presents Colour to Indian Naval Aviation
06 SEP 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind said that the Indian Navy has invested significant effort in meeting all regional commitments and furthering our diplomatic engagements with friends and partners in the Indo-Pacific. With missions like Operation ‘Samudra Setu’ and ‘Mission Sagar’, the Navy was a key instrument of India’s COVID outreach, delivering assistance and support to our maritime neighbours and partners in the Indian Ocean Region. The prompt and effective deployment of the Indian Navy in the time of crisis, has underscored India’s vision of being the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ and ‘First Responder’ in the Indian Ocean Region.
He was speaking on the occasion of presentation of President’s Colour to the Indian Naval Aviation today (September 6, 2021) at INS Hansa in Goa.
The President congratulated all officers and sailors of the Indian Naval Aviation for achieving this feat. He said that the Colour presented today was the recognition of its exceptional service rendered to the Nation, in peace and war.
The President noted that the Indian Naval Aviation has contributed through numerous Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations during which it has provided relief to fellow citizens like the recently conducted rescue operations off Mumbai during Cyclone Tauktae in May 2021. It has also provided crucial assistance to several neighbouring countries and nations in the Indian Ocean Region.
Speaking about the indigenisation programme of the Indian Navy, the President said that the Indian Navy has actively taken up indigenisation which is well reflected in its current and future acquisition plans. He noted that in pursuance of the Government of India’s vision of ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’, Indian Naval Aviation has also made steady progress in consonance with the Make in India drive. He said that with resounding progress in aviation technology, naval aircraft are being installed with modern, state of the art indigenous, weapons, sensors and Data Link suites. The recent inductions of Advanced Light Helicopters as well as Dornier and Chetak aircrafts manufactured indigenously by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited highlight our march towards ‘Atma-nirbharta’ in defence sector, he added.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
‘சமுத்திர சேது’ மற்றும் ‘மிஷன் சாகர்’ ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் இந்தியாவின் கொவிட் சேவைகளில் இந்திய கடற்படை முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தது: குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த்
06 SEP 2021 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
பிராந்திய உறுதிகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதிலும், இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பகுதியில் உள்ள நமது நண்பர்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களுடனான நமது ராஜதந்திர நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்த முயற்சிகளை இந்திய கடற்படை எடுத்துள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் கூறினார்.
‘சமுத்திர சேது’ மற்றும் ‘மிஷன் சாகர்’ ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் இந்தியாவின் கொவிட் சேவைகளில் இந்திய கடற்படை முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்து இந்திய பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் உள்ள நமது கடல்சார் அண்டை நாடுகள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு உதவி மற்றும் ஆதரவை அளித்தது. இந்திய கடற்படை பகுதியில் ‘விரும்பத்தக்க பாதுகாப்பு பங்குதாரர்’ மற்றும் ‘முதல் செயல்பாட்டாளர்’ எனும் இந்தியாவின் லட்சியத்தை நெருக்கடியின் போது இந்திய கடற்படையின் சிறப்பான செயல்பாடு வெளிப்படுத்தியது என்று கோவாவில் உள்ள ஐஎன்எஸ் ஹன்சாவில் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய கடற்படை விமானப்பிரிவுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் வண்ணம் (பிரெசிடெண்ட் கலர்) வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு கோவிந்த் கூறினார்.
இந்த சாதனையை செய்ததற்காக இந்திய கடற்படையின் விமானப்பிரிவின் அனைத்து அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் வீரர்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். அமைதியின் போதும் போரின் போதும் நாட்டுக்கு ஆற்றிய சிறப்பான சேவைக்காக இந்த கவுரவம் இன்றைக்கு வழங்கப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய கடற்படையின் உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கல் திட்டம் குறித்து பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கலை இந்திய கடற்படை திறம்பட செயலாற்றி வருவதாகவும், அதன் தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால கொள்முதல் திட்டங்களில் இது பிரதிபலிப்பதாகவும் கூறினார்.
இந்திய அரசின் ‘தற்சாபு இந்தியா’ கொள்கைக்கேற்ப, ‘மேக் இன் இந்தியா’ நடவடிக்கையில் தொடர் முன்னேற்றத்தை இந்திய கடற்படை அடைந்து வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். விமான தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் ஏற்பட்டு வரும் பெரும் முன்னேற்றத்தின் காரணமாக, உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆயுதங்கள், சென்சார்கள் மற்றும் இதர வசதிகள் கடற்படை விமானங்களில் பொருத்தப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஹிந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோனாடிக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தால் நமது நாட்டிலேயே உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட முன்னேறிய இலகு ரக ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் மற்றும் டோர்னியர் மற்றும் சேத்தக் விமானங்கள், பாதுகாப்பு துறையில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய நமது முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துக் காட்டுவதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?