President's Secretariat
With Missions Like Operation ‘Samudra Setu’ and ‘Mission Sagar’, the Indian Navy was a Key Instrument of India’s Covid Outreach: President Kovind
President of India Presents Colour to Indian Naval Aviation
06 SEP 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind said that the Indian Navy has invested significant effort in meeting all regional commitments and furthering our diplomatic engagements with friends and partners in the Indo-Pacific. With missions like Operation ‘Samudra Setu’ and ‘Mission Sagar’, the Navy was a key instrument of India’s COVID outreach, delivering assistance and support to our maritime neighbours and partners in the Indian Ocean Region. The prompt and effective deployment of the Indian Navy in the time of crisis, has underscored India’s vision of being the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ and ‘First Responder’ in the Indian Ocean Region.
He was speaking on the occasion of presentation of President’s Colour to the Indian Naval Aviation today (September 6, 2021) at INS Hansa in Goa.
The President congratulated all officers and sailors of the Indian Naval Aviation for achieving this feat. He said that the Colour presented today was the recognition of its exceptional service rendered to the Nation, in peace and war.
The President noted that the Indian Naval Aviation has contributed through numerous Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations during which it has provided relief to fellow citizens like the recently conducted rescue operations off Mumbai during Cyclone Tauktae in May 2021. It has also provided crucial assistance to several neighbouring countries and nations in the Indian Ocean Region.
Speaking about the indigenisation programme of the Indian Navy, the President said that the Indian Navy has actively taken up indigenisation which is well reflected in its current and future acquisition plans. He noted that in pursuance of the Government of India’s vision of ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’, Indian Naval Aviation has also made steady progress in consonance with the Make in India drive. He said that with resounding progress in aviation technology, naval aircraft are being installed with modern, state of the art indigenous, weapons, sensors and Data Link suites. The recent inductions of Advanced Light Helicopters as well as Dornier and Chetak aircrafts manufactured indigenously by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited highlight our march towards ‘Atma-nirbharta’ in defence sector, he added.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
ऑपरेशन 'समुद्र सेतु' और 'मिशन सागर' जैसे अभियानों के साथ, भारतीय नौसेना देश के कोविड आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख साधन रही : राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने भारतीय नौसेना विमानन को राष्ट्रपति ध्वज प्रदान किया
06 SEP 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना ने सभी क्षेत्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में मित्रों और भागीदारों के साथ हमारे राजनयिक संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए हैं। ऑपरेशन 'समुद्र सेतु' और 'मिशन सागर' जैसे अभियानों के साथ, भारतीय नौसेना देश के कोविड आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख साधन थी जिसने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में हमारे समुद्री पड़ोसियों और भागीदारों को सहायता प्रदान की। संकट के समय में भारतीय नौसेना की त्वरित और प्रभावी तैनाती ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में 'पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार' और 'प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता' होने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया है।
राष्ट्रपति आज (6 सितंबर, 2021) गोवा में आईएनएस हंस में भारतीय नौसेना विमानन को प्रेसिडेंट्स कलर यानी राष्ट्रपति ध्वज प्रदान करने के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह उपलब्धि हासिल करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना उड्डयन के सभी अधिकारियों और नाविकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज प्रस्तुत किया गया ध्वज शांति और युद्ध में राष्ट्र को प्रदान की गई असाधारण सेवा की मान्यता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने उल्लेख किया कि भारतीय नौसेना विमानन ने कई मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत कार्यों के माध्यम से योगदान दिया है, जिसके दौरान इसने साथी नागरिकों को राहत प्रदान की है। मई 2021 में चक्रवात ताउते के दौरान मुंबई में चलाया गया बचाव अभियान एक मिसाल है। हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में पड़ोसी देशों के कई लोगों को महत्वपूर्ण सहायता भी प्रदान की है।
भारतीय नौसेना के स्वदेशीकरण कार्यक्रम के बारे में बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना ने सक्रिय रूप से स्वदेशीकरण किया है जो इसकी वर्तमान और भविष्य की अधिग्रहण योजनाओं में अच्छी तरह से परिलक्षित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसरण में, भारतीय नौसेना उड्डयन ने भी मेक इन इंडिया अभियान के अनुरूप लगातार प्रगति की है। उन्होंने कहा कि विमानन प्रौद्योगिकी में शानदार प्रगति के साथ, आधुनिक, अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी, हथियार, सेंसर और डेटा लिंक सूट के साथ नौसेना के विमान स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित उन्नत हल्के हेलीकाप्टरों के साथ-साथ डोर्नियर और चेतक विमानों को हाल ही में शामिल किया गया है जो रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्म-निर्भरता' की ओर आगे बढ़ने के हमारे प्रयासों को उजागर करता है।