وزارت آیوش
ڈاکٹر منج پارہ نے ہندوستانی لوگوں سے کام کے مقام پر تناؤ کم کرنے اور پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے ’وائی-بریک‘ اپنانے کی اپیل کی
05 SEP 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش کے ذریعے ہفتہ بھر منائے جانے والے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ پروگرام کا اختتام یوگ بریک ایپ کی افادیت پر ویبنار کے ذریعے ہوا، جس میں ملک بھر کے ماہرین اور شائقین نے شرکت کی۔
ویبنار کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، آیوش اور خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر منج پارہ مہندر بھائی نے کہا، ’’وائی- بریک پروٹوکول میں یوگاسن سینے کی شریانوں کو کھولتا ہے اور کارڈیو وسکولر سسٹم میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ ہندوستان بھر میں لوگ کام کے مقام پر تناؤ کو کم کرنے اور پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے اس آسان اور مؤثر پروٹوکول کو اپنائیں گے۔‘‘
وائی-بریک ایپ کی افادیت کے اس ویبنار میں یوگ کی مشق کرنے والے لوگوں نے بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کی۔ کام کے مقام پر صرف پانچ منٹ میں تازگی حاصل کرنے، تناؤ دور کرنے اور کام پر دوبارہ توجہ دینے میں مدد کے لیے یوگا پروٹوکول – آسن، پرانایام اور دھیان – کو کیسے اپنایا جائے، اس پر ٹیکنیکل سیشن کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
حکومت ہند کے ذریعے اگست 2022 میں ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورا ہونے کی یاد میں منعقد آزادی کا مہوتسو سال بھر چلے گا۔ وزارت آیوش کو متعدد سرگرمیاں منعقد کرنے کے لیے 30 اگست سے 5 ستمبر تک، ایک ہفتہ الاٹ کیا گیا تھا، جس کے دوران آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے آیوش کے دیگر چار وزرائے مملکت کے ساتھ مل کر یکم ستمبر کو وگیان بھون میں ایک شاندار تقریب میں وائی-بریک موبائل ایپ کا افتتاح کیا۔
وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری، ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے حال ہی میں اپنے تمام ملازمین کے لیے دفتر میں پانچ منٹ یوگ کرنے کا ایک سرکلر جاری کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ملازمین تناؤ بھرے ماحول میں کام کرتے ہیں۔ اسی لیے ان کی زندگی میں یوگ ضروری ہے۔ کئی مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جسمانی طور پر خود کو فٹ رکھنے کے لیے یوگ سب سے اچھا طریقہ ہے۔ جو لوگ دن بھر جسمانی طور پر سرگرم رہتے ہیں انہیں ورزش سے ویسے ہی فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔ وائی-بریک تناؤ دور کرنے میں ایک بڑا قدم ثابت ہوگا اور یہ کم سے کم وقت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کرنے کا ذریعہ ہے۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگ کے ڈائرکٹر، ڈاکٹر ایشور وی بساو ریڈی نے کہا کہ مختلف شعبوں اور ان میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کے لیے ایپ کی افادیت پر نظر ڈالنے کا یہی وقت ہے۔ ’’وائی-بریک ایپ اور کامن یوگ پروٹوکول کے ساتھ، ہم یوگ کو ہر دروازے پر لے جائیں گے۔‘‘
وزارت آیوش کے ماتحت کام کرنے والے خود مختار ادارہ، مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگ (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی)، اور مشہور و معروف یوگ ادارے جیسے کرشنما چاریہ یوگ مندرم، چنئی، رام کرشن مشن وویکانند ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، بیلورمٹھ، کولکاتا، این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس، بنگلورو، کیولیا دھام ہیلتھ ایندڈ یوگ ریسرچ سنٹر، لونا والا اور ہارٹ فل نیس انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اس ایپ کو بنانے میں کلیدی رول ادا کیا ہے۔
تقاریر کے بعد منعقد ہونے والے ٹیکنیکل سیشن میں ماہرین نے مختلف عمر اور پیشہ کے لوگوں میں کامن یوگ پروٹوکول کے اثرات پر زور دیا۔
رام کرشن مشن وویکا نند یونیورسٹی، بیلور مٹھ، کولکاتا کے چانسلر، سوامی آتم پریہ نند نے کہا کہ انہوں نے جب وائی-بریک ایپ کو دیکھا تو انہیں اپنشدوں کی یاد آ گئی۔ ’’سوامی وویکانند یوگ کو مغرب لیکر گئے تھے۔ یوگ کافی طاقتور اور مؤثر بن گیا ہے لیکن یہ عام لوگ کے لیے آسانی سے قابل رسا نہیں ہے۔ ہندوستان کی خوبصورتی یہ ہے کہ ہماری زندگی کا ہر گوشہ یوگ سے پوری طرح سرشار ہے۔‘‘
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنس، بنگلورو کی ڈائرکٹر، ڈاکٹر پرتیما مورتی نے کہا کہ امرت مہوتسو کی تقریب کامیاب رہی کیوں کہ اس نے یوگ کی قدیم روایت کو ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ جوڑ دیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’یوگ ان لوگوں کے لیے کارآمد ہے جو دوسری طرح سے صحت مند ہیں، کیوں کہ یہ ذہنی تندرستی کو بہتر کرتا ہے اور بے چینی کو دور کرتا ہے۔ ایسی بہت سی تحقیق ہوئی ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ تناؤ، بے چینی اور شیزوفرینیا میں یوگ کافی مفید ہے۔‘‘
کیولیا دھام یوگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، لونا والا، ممبئی کے سی ای او، سبودھ تیواری نے وائی-بریک ٹرائل کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگ ایک شاندار سائنس اور مفید ہے لیکن اسے ان جگہوں پر لے جانے کی ضرورت ہے جہاں پر اس کا چلن نہیں ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہم نے ممبئی کے چھ دفاتر میں وائی-پروٹوکول کا ٹرائل 15 دنوں کے لیے شروع کیا، اور یہ دیکھ کر مجھے کافی حیرانی ہوئی کہ 15 دنوں کے بعد زیادہ تر کارپوریٹوں نے اپنے دفاتر میں یوگ بریک کو آگے لے جانا جاری رکھا۔ اس سے ہمیں کارپوریٹ اور دفترکے مقامات میں اس وائی-بریک اپیل کی اثر انگیزی کے بارےمیں کافی اہم سبق ملتا ہے۔‘‘
اس ویبنار میں یوگ کے ماہرین، پورے ہندوستان اور بیرونی ممالک کے یوگ شائقین، مختلف آیوش کالجوں کے طلباء، سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر، ماڈرن میڈیسن، متعلقہ سائنس، میڈیا کی شخصیات اور آئی ٹی پیشہ وروں نے بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کی۔
وزارت کے ذریعے ہفتہ بھر منعقد کیے جانے والے دیگر پروگراموں میں پورے ملک میں 75000 ہیکٹیئر زمین میں ادویاتی پودے لگانا، گھروں میں ادویاتی پودوں کی تقسیم، اور کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لیے آیوش سسٹم اور اس کے نظام پر ویبنار وغیرہ شامل تھے۔ یہ تمام سرگرمیاں اگست 2022 تک جاری رہیں گی۔

AYUSH
Dr Munjpara urges people of India to adopt ‘Y-Break’at workplace to reduce stress and improve productivity
05 SEP 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The weeklong celebration of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ by the Ministry of Ayush culminated at a high with a webinar on the utility of the Yoga Break App, which saw the participation of experts and enthusiasts from across the country.
Inaugurating the webinar, Minister of State for Ayush and Woman & Child Development, Dr MunjparaMahendrabhai, said, “Yogasanas in the Y-Break protocol open up the chest cavity and help the cardiovascular system. I hope people across India in the workplace will adopt this simple and effective protocol to reduce stress and improve productivity. “
The webinar on the utility of the Y-Break App saw huge participation of Yoga practitioners. There were technical sessions on how the Yoga protocol – Asanas, Pranayam and Dhyana – help people refresh, de-stress and re-focus on work at their workplaces in just five minutes.
Organised to commemorate the 75th anniversary of India’s independence in August 2022 by the Government of India, the Azadi Ka Mahotsav will continue the entire year. The Ministry of Ayush was allotted a week, from August 30 to September 5, to organize various activities, during which the Union Ayush Minister SarbanandaSonowal, the Minister of Ayush, along with four other union ministers launched the Y-Break mobile app in a glittering ceremony at Vigyan Bhawan on September 1.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said the Government of India had recently issued a circular to all employees to do five minutes of yoga in the offices. “Employees work in an atmosphere of tension. That’s why yoga is necessary in their life. Many meta-analyses have found that yoga is the best way to stay physically fit. People who are physically active throughout the day get the same benefits as exercise,” he said. Y-break will prove to be a big step in relieving stress and it is the medium to give maximum benefit in the shortest possible time.
In his welcome address, Dr Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga said it was time to look at the utility of the app for different sectors and the people working in them. “With the Y-Break app and the Common Yoga Protocol, we will take Yoga to every doorstep.”
The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), an autonomous body working under the Ayush Ministry, and reputed Yoga institutes namely, Krishnamacharya Yoga Mandiram, Chennai, Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Educational and Research Institute, Belurmath, Kolkata, NIMHANS, Bengaluru, the Kaivalyadhama Health and Yoga Research Center, Lonavla and Heartfulness Institute have played a prominent role in developing this app.
The technical session that followed the speeches saw experts emphasizing the impact of the Common Yoga Protocol on people of different age groups and professions.
Swami Atmapriyananda, Chancellor, Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda University, Belur Math, Kolkata, said he was reminded of the Upanishads when he saw the Y-Break app. “Swami Vivekananda took yoga to the west. Yoga has become very powerful and effective but it is not very easily accessible to the common man. The beauty of India is that every aspect of our life is constantly immersed in yoga.”
Dr. Pratima Murty, Director National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences, Bengaluru, said the celebration of Amrit Mahotsav was successful as it brought the ancient tradition of Yoga in synergy with technology.
“Yoga is very useful for people who are otherwise healthy, as it improves the mental and cognitive ability and reduces anxiety. There are many researches that have proved yoga and its effects on depression, anxiety and even schizophrenia. It not just restricts to the physical benefits but tremendously affects cognition in a positive manner,” she said.
Subodh Tiwari, CEO, Kaivalyadhama Yoga Institute, Lonavala, Mumbai, shared his experience with the Y-Break trials. He said that Yoga was a profound science and beneficial but required efforts to take it to places where the practice hasn't started.
“We started the trial of the Y-break protocol in six offices in Mumbai for 15 days and to my surprise, after the 15 days were over most corporates carried forward with taking yoga breaks at their offices. That gave us a very important insight about the effectiveness of this Y-Break app in corporate and office spaces,” he said.
The webinar saw the participation of eminent experts of Yoga, Yoga enthusiasts across India and abroad, students from different Ayush colleges, Government and private sectors, modern medicine, allied sciences, media persons and IT professionals.
Other programmes organized by the Ministry during the week-long celebration include the drive to cultivate medicinal plants in 75,000 hectares of land across the country, distribution of medicinal plants to households, and webinars to propagate the Ayush System and its role in combating Covid-19, among others. These activities will continue till August 2022.