आयुष
डॉ. मुंजपारा ने भारत के लोगों से कार्यस्थल पर तनाव में कमी और उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए ‘वाई-ब्रेक’ को अपनाने का आग्रह किया
05 SEP 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के एक सप्ताह चले आयोजन का योगा ब्रेक ऐप की उपयोगिता पर हुए एक वेबिनार के साथ समापन हो गया, जिसमें देश भर से विशेषज्ञों और उत्साही लोगों की भागीदारी देखने को मिली।
वेबिनार का उद्घाटन करते हुए आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई ने कहा, “वाई-ब्रेक प्रोटोकॉल में शामिल योगासन छाती के छिद्रों को खोलते हैं और कार्डियोवस्कुलर सिस्टम में मददगार होते हैं। मुझे उम्मीद है कि भारत के लोग कार्यस्थल पर इस सरल और प्रभावी प्रोटोकॉल को अपनाकर अपना तनाव कम करेंगे और उत्पादकता में सुधार करेंगे।”
वाई-ब्रेक ऐप की उपयोगिता पर हुई वेबिनार में बड़ी संख्या में योग प्रैक्टिशनर्स ने भाग लिया। योग प्रोटोकॉल- आसन, प्राणायाम और ध्यान लोगों को सिर्फ पांच मिनट में अपने कार्यस्थल पर तरोताजा, चिंतामुक्त और काम पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में किस तरह से सहायक होते हैं, इस पर तकनीक सत्रों का आयोजन हुआ।
अगस्त, 2022 में भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने की याद में भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव साल भर जारी रहेगा। आयुष मंत्रालय को विभिन्न गतिविधियों के आयोजन के लिए 30 अगस्त से 5 सितंबर तक एक सप्ताह का आवंटन किया गया था, जिसमें केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रियों के साथ 1 सितंबर को विज्ञान भवन में हुए एक शानदार समारोह में वाई-ब्रेक मोबाइल ऐप का शुभारम्भ किया।
आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव विद्या राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने हाल में सभी कर्मचारियों को कार्यालयों में पांच मिनट योग करने के लिए एक सर्कुलर जारी किया है। उन्होंने कहा, “कर्मचारी तनाव के माहौल में काम करते हैं। इसीलिए, उनके जीवन में योग आवश्यक है। कई विश्लेषणों में सामने आया है कि शारीरिक रूप से स्वस्थ रहने के लिए योग सर्वश्रेष्ठ माध्यम है। दिन भर शारीरिक रूप से सक्रिय रहने वाले लोगों को व्यायाम की तरह ही फायदा मिलता है।” वाई-ब्रेक तनाव को कम करने में एक बड़ा कदम साबित होगा और यह कम से कम संभावित समय में अधिकतम लाभ देने का माध्यम है।
अपने संबोधन में मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. ईश्वर वी. बासवरद्दी ने कहा कि यह विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और उनमें काम कर रहे लोगों के लिए ऐप की उपयोगिता पर विचार करने का समय है। उन्होंने कहा, “वाई-ब्रेक ऐप और सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल के साथ, हम योग को घर-घर तक ले जाएंगे।”
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले एक स्वतंत्र योग संस्थान मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) और कृष्णनाचार्या योग मंदिरम, चेन्नई, रामकृष्ण मिशन विवेकानंद शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थान, बेलुरमठ, कोलकाता, एनआईएमएचएएनएस, बंगलुरू, कैवल्यधाम स्वास्थ्य एवं योग अनुसंधान केंद्र, लोनावला और हार्टफुलनेस इंस्टीट्यूट जैसे प्रतिष्ठित योग संस्थानों ने इस ऐप के विकास में अहम भूमिका निभाई है।
भाषणों के बाद हुए तकनीक सत्र में विशेषज्ञों ने विभिन्न आयु वर्गों और व्यवसायों से जुड़े लोगों पर सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल के प्रभाव पर जोर दिया।
रामकृष्ण मिशन विवेकानंद विश्वविद्यालय, बेलूरमठ, कोलकाता के चांसलर स्वामी आत्मप्रियानंदा ने कहा कि उन्होंने जब वाई-ब्रेक ऐप को देखा तो उन्हें उपनिषदों की याद आ गई। उन्होंने कहा, “स्वामी विवेकानंद योग को पश्चिम तक ले गए। योग काफी शक्तिशाली और प्रभावी हो गया है, लेकिन आम लोगों की इस तक आसान पहुंच नहीं है। भारत की सुंदरता यही है कि हमारे जीवन का हर पहलू योग में डूबा है।”
राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य एवं स्नायु विज्ञान संस्थान, बंगलुरू में निदेशक डॉ. प्रतिमा मूर्ति ने कहा कि अमृत महोत्सव का आयोजन सफल रहा, क्योंकि इसने योग की प्राचीन परंपरा के साथ तकनीक का तालमेल कायम किया है।
उन्होंने कहा, “योग उन लोगों के लिए काफी उपयोगी रहा है, जो अस्वस्थ हैंक्योंकि यह मानसिक और ज्ञान संबंधी क्षमता में सुधार करता है व चिंता कम करता है। ऐसे कई शोध हुए हैं, जिन्होंने अवसाद, चिंता और यहां तक कि शिजोफ्रेनिया पर योग व उसके प्रभाव को साबित किया है। यह शारीरिक लाभ तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इसका मन पर भी काफी सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ता है।”
कैवल्यधाम योग संस्थान, लोनावला, मुंबई के सीईओ सुबोध तिवारी ने वाई-ब्रेक परीक्षणों के साथ अपना अनुभव साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि योग एक गहन और लाभकारी विज्ञान है, लेकिन इसे उन स्थानों तक ले जाने के लिए प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है जहां इसका अभ्यास शुरू नहीं हुआ है।
उन्होंने कहा, “हमने 15 दिन के लिए मुंबई के छह कार्यालयों में वाई-ब्रेक प्रोटोकॉल का परीक्षण शुरू किया और मुझे इस बात पर आश्चर्य हुआ कि 15 दिन के बाद अधिकांश कंपनियों ने योग ब्रेक को अपने कार्यालयों में जारी रखा। उन्होंने हमें कंपनियों और कार्यालयों में इस वाई-ब्रेक ऐप के प्रभाव के बारे में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी दी।”
वेबिनार में देश भर के और विदेश से योग के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों, योग के प्रति उत्साही लोगों, विभिन्न आयुष महाविद्यालयों के विद्यार्थियों, सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र, आधुनिक दवाइयों, सहायक विज्ञानों, मीडिया के लोगों और आईटी पेशेवरों की भागीदारी देखने को मिली।
सप्ताह भर चले आयोजन के मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित अन्य कार्यक्रमों में देश भर में 75,000 हेक्टेयर जमीन पर औषधीय पौधों की खेती, घरों में औषधीय पौधों का वितरण और कोविड-19 का सामना करने में आयुष प्रणाली और उसकी भूमिका के प्रसार के लिए वेबिनार आदि का आयोजन शामिल था। ये गतिविधियां अगस्त, 2022 तक जारी रहेंगी।

AYUSH
Dr Munjpara urges people of India to adopt ‘Y-Break’at workplace to reduce stress and improve productivity
05 SEP 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The weeklong celebration of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ by the Ministry of Ayush culminated at a high with a webinar on the utility of the Yoga Break App, which saw the participation of experts and enthusiasts from across the country.
Inaugurating the webinar, Minister of State for Ayush and Woman & Child Development, Dr MunjparaMahendrabhai, said, “Yogasanas in the Y-Break protocol open up the chest cavity and help the cardiovascular system. I hope people across India in the workplace will adopt this simple and effective protocol to reduce stress and improve productivity. “
The webinar on the utility of the Y-Break App saw huge participation of Yoga practitioners. There were technical sessions on how the Yoga protocol – Asanas, Pranayam and Dhyana – help people refresh, de-stress and re-focus on work at their workplaces in just five minutes.
Organised to commemorate the 75th anniversary of India’s independence in August 2022 by the Government of India, the Azadi Ka Mahotsav will continue the entire year. The Ministry of Ayush was allotted a week, from August 30 to September 5, to organize various activities, during which the Union Ayush Minister SarbanandaSonowal, the Minister of Ayush, along with four other union ministers launched the Y-Break mobile app in a glittering ceremony at Vigyan Bhawan on September 1.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said the Government of India had recently issued a circular to all employees to do five minutes of yoga in the offices. “Employees work in an atmosphere of tension. That’s why yoga is necessary in their life. Many meta-analyses have found that yoga is the best way to stay physically fit. People who are physically active throughout the day get the same benefits as exercise,” he said. Y-break will prove to be a big step in relieving stress and it is the medium to give maximum benefit in the shortest possible time.
In his welcome address, Dr Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga said it was time to look at the utility of the app for different sectors and the people working in them. “With the Y-Break app and the Common Yoga Protocol, we will take Yoga to every doorstep.”
The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), an autonomous body working under the Ayush Ministry, and reputed Yoga institutes namely, Krishnamacharya Yoga Mandiram, Chennai, Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Educational and Research Institute, Belurmath, Kolkata, NIMHANS, Bengaluru, the Kaivalyadhama Health and Yoga Research Center, Lonavla and Heartfulness Institute have played a prominent role in developing this app.
The technical session that followed the speeches saw experts emphasizing the impact of the Common Yoga Protocol on people of different age groups and professions.
Swami Atmapriyananda, Chancellor, Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda University, Belur Math, Kolkata, said he was reminded of the Upanishads when he saw the Y-Break app. “Swami Vivekananda took yoga to the west. Yoga has become very powerful and effective but it is not very easily accessible to the common man. The beauty of India is that every aspect of our life is constantly immersed in yoga.”
Dr. Pratima Murty, Director National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences, Bengaluru, said the celebration of Amrit Mahotsav was successful as it brought the ancient tradition of Yoga in synergy with technology.
“Yoga is very useful for people who are otherwise healthy, as it improves the mental and cognitive ability and reduces anxiety. There are many researches that have proved yoga and its effects on depression, anxiety and even schizophrenia. It not just restricts to the physical benefits but tremendously affects cognition in a positive manner,” she said.
Subodh Tiwari, CEO, Kaivalyadhama Yoga Institute, Lonavala, Mumbai, shared his experience with the Y-Break trials. He said that Yoga was a profound science and beneficial but required efforts to take it to places where the practice hasn't started.
“We started the trial of the Y-break protocol in six offices in Mumbai for 15 days and to my surprise, after the 15 days were over most corporates carried forward with taking yoga breaks at their offices. That gave us a very important insight about the effectiveness of this Y-Break app in corporate and office spaces,” he said.
The webinar saw the participation of eminent experts of Yoga, Yoga enthusiasts across India and abroad, students from different Ayush colleges, Government and private sectors, modern medicine, allied sciences, media persons and IT professionals.
Other programmes organized by the Ministry during the week-long celebration include the drive to cultivate medicinal plants in 75,000 hectares of land across the country, distribution of medicinal plants to households, and webinars to propagate the Ayush System and its role in combating Covid-19, among others. These activities will continue till August 2022.