Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur participates in Teachers' Day Celebration at SAI, Regional Centre, Bengaluru
“Future of Indian sports is in the hands of coaches”: Union Sports Minister
05 SEP 2021 4:46PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Information & broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, visited the Netaji Subhas Southern Centre, Sports Authority of India, Bengaluru and participated in the Teachers' Day Celebration of the 58th Batch of NIS Diploma in sports coaching, here today. DG, SAI, Shri Sandip Pradhan and Smt. Ritu Pathik, Regional Director, SAI, Bengaluru Centre, were also present at the event.
.jpg)
Reiterating the Central Government’s renewed focus on sports, which has further been reinforced by India’s spirited performance in the recently concluded Tokyo summer Olympics and para Olympics, the Union Sports Minister addressing the coaches and athletes at the event said “Future of India’s Sports lies in the hands of Coaches; On the occasion of teachers’ day, let’s resolve to nurture and polish athletes with best of training and ensure they bring forth star athletes of Olympian standards.”
There are currently over 160 athletes undergoing high performance training at the Bangalore Centre of the SAI under NCOE scheme in five disciplines; besides, 168 trainee coaches are undergoing diploma course in Sports Coaching in 9 disciplines and shall soon be passing out as young Coaches. SAI is also emphasising on the sports sciences support in the high performance training wherein a battery of young sports scientists has recently been inducted to support the training processes with modern scientific approach and latest research.
Earlier, the Minister’s visit began with the garlanding of the bust of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in the administrative block of the SAI Bangalore. The event concluded with the Minister interacting with the young athletes and motivating them to keep striving for attaining top performances at the world level.
.jpg)
.jpg)

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
شری انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے بنگلورو میں ہندوستان کی کھیل کود کی اتھارٹی کے علاقائی مرکزمیں اساتذہ کے دن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
بھارتی کھیلوں کا مستقبل کوچوں کے ہاتھ میں ہے: مرکزی وزیر کھیل
05 SEP 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 ستمبر2021: نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود نیز اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیرجناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج بنگلور میں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے نیتا جی سبھاش جنوبی مرکز کا دورہ کیا اور یہاں اسپورٹس کوچنگ میں این آئی ایس ڈپلومہ کے 58 ویں بیچ کی اساتذہ کے دن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ ایس اے آئی کےڈی جی جناب سندیپ پردھان اور ایس اے آئی ، بنگلورو سنٹر کی علاقائی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ریتو پاتھک بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
.jpg)
کھیلوں پر مرکزی حکومت کی نئی توجہ کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، جسے حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے ٹوکیو سمر اولمپکس اور پیرا اولمپکس میں ہندوستان کی پرجوش کارکردگی سے مزید تقویت ملی ہے ، مرکزی وزیر کھیل نے تقریب میں کوچوں اور کھلاڑیوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کا مستقبل کوچز کے ہاتھوں میں ہے۔ اساتذہ کے دن کے موقع پر ، آئیے بہترین تربیت کے ساتھ کھلاڑیوں کی پرورش اوران میں کارکردگی کی مہارت پیدا کرنے کا عزم کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ وہ اولین معیار کے اسٹار کھلاڑیوں کو سامنے لائیں گے۔"
فی الوقت 160 سے زائد ایتھلیٹ پانچ شعبوں میں این سی او ای اسکیم کے تحت ایس اے آئی کے بنگلور سنٹر میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی کی تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 168 ٹرینی کوچز 9 شعبوں میں اسپورٹس کوچنگ میں ڈپلومہ کورس کر رہے ہیں اور جلد ہی نوجوان کوچز کے طور پر پاس آؤٹ ہو جائیں گے۔ ایس اے آئی اعلی کارکردگی کی تربیت میں اسپورٹس سائنسز کی مدد پر بھی زور دے رہا ہے جس میں نوجوان سائنسی سائنسدانوں کی ٹیم کو حال ہی میں جدید سائنسی نقطہ نظر اور جدید تحقیق کے ساتھ تربیتی عمل مددفراہم کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
قبل ازیں ، وزیر موصوف کے دورے کا آغاز ایس اے آئی بنگلور کے انتظامی بلاک میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے مجسمے کو ہار پہنانے سے ہوا۔ تقریب کا اختتام وزیر موصوف نے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کیا اور انہیں عالمی سطح پر بہترین کارکردگی کے حصول کے لیے کوشش جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔
.jpg)