Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur participates in Teachers' Day Celebration at SAI, Regional Centre, Bengaluru
“Future of Indian sports is in the hands of coaches”: Union Sports Minister
05 SEP 2021 4:46PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Information & broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, visited the Netaji Subhas Southern Centre, Sports Authority of India, Bengaluru and participated in the Teachers' Day Celebration of the 58th Batch of NIS Diploma in sports coaching, here today. DG, SAI, Shri Sandip Pradhan and Smt. Ritu Pathik, Regional Director, SAI, Bengaluru Centre, were also present at the event.
.jpg)
Reiterating the Central Government’s renewed focus on sports, which has further been reinforced by India’s spirited performance in the recently concluded Tokyo summer Olympics and para Olympics, the Union Sports Minister addressing the coaches and athletes at the event said “Future of India’s Sports lies in the hands of Coaches; On the occasion of teachers’ day, let’s resolve to nurture and polish athletes with best of training and ensure they bring forth star athletes of Olympian standards.”
There are currently over 160 athletes undergoing high performance training at the Bangalore Centre of the SAI under NCOE scheme in five disciplines; besides, 168 trainee coaches are undergoing diploma course in Sports Coaching in 9 disciplines and shall soon be passing out as young Coaches. SAI is also emphasising on the sports sciences support in the high performance training wherein a battery of young sports scientists has recently been inducted to support the training processes with modern scientific approach and latest research.
Earlier, the Minister’s visit began with the garlanding of the bust of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in the administrative block of the SAI Bangalore. The event concluded with the Minister interacting with the young athletes and motivating them to keep striving for attaining top performances at the world level.
.jpg)
.jpg)

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর ব্যাঙ্গালুরুর সাই আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রে শিক্ষক দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছেন
"ভারতের খেলাধুলার ভবিষ্যৎ রয়েছে প্রশিক্ষকদের হাতে": কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী
05 SEP 2021 4:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর আজ ব্যাঙ্গালুরুতে নেতাজি সুভাষ দক্ষিণ কেন্দ্র, স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া, সাই পরিদর্শন করেন। এরপর তিনি স্পোর্টস কোচিং সেন্টারের এনআইএস ডিপ্লোমার ৫৮-তম ব্যাচের শিক্ষক দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে সাইয়ের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী সন্দীপ প্রধান এবং সাইয়ের বেঙ্গালুরু আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রের অধিকর্তা শ্রীমতি ঋতু পথিক উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
খেলাধুলার প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নতুন উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী বলেন, সম্প্রতি শেষ হওয়া টোকিও গ্রীষ্মকালীন অলিম্পিক এবং প্যারালিম্পিকে ভারতের পারফরম্যান্স অতুলনীয়। যা ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে। তিনি অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত প্রশিক্ষক এবং খেলোয়াড়দের উদ্দেশ্যে বলেন," ভারতের খেলাধুলার ভবিষ্যৎ নিহিত রয়েছে প্রশিক্ষকদের হাতে। আজ শিক্ষক দিবসে আসুন ক্রীড়াবিদদের সর্বোত্তম প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে তাদের লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য সংকল্প করি। এটা নিশ্চিত করি যে প্রশিক্ষকরা যেন অলিম্পিক পর্যায়ের ক্রীড়াবিদ তৈরি করেন।"
বর্তমানে পাঁচটি শাখায় এনসিওই- প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সাইয়ের বেঙ্গালুরু কেন্দ্রে ১৬০ জনেরও বেশি ক্রীড়াবিদ উচ্চ পর্যায়ের প্রশিক্ষণ নিচ্ছেন। এছাড়াও ১৬৮ জন প্রশিক্ষণার্থী ৯ টি শাখায় ক্রীড়া কোচিংয়ে দীপক পাঠক্রম চালিয়ে যাচ্ছেন। শীঘ্রই এরা তরুণ প্রশিক্ষক হিসাবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করবেন।
অনুষ্ঠান শুরুর আগে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ব্যাঙ্গালুরুর প্রশাসনিক ব্লকে নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুর মূর্তিতে মাল্যদান করে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। পরে তিনি ক্রীড়াবিদদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন।