Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur participates in Teachers' Day Celebration at SAI, Regional Centre, Bengaluru
“Future of Indian sports is in the hands of coaches”: Union Sports Minister
05 SEP 2021 4:46PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Information & broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, visited the Netaji Subhas Southern Centre, Sports Authority of India, Bengaluru and participated in the Teachers' Day Celebration of the 58th Batch of NIS Diploma in sports coaching, here today. DG, SAI, Shri Sandip Pradhan and Smt. Ritu Pathik, Regional Director, SAI, Bengaluru Centre, were also present at the event.
.jpg)
Reiterating the Central Government’s renewed focus on sports, which has further been reinforced by India’s spirited performance in the recently concluded Tokyo summer Olympics and para Olympics, the Union Sports Minister addressing the coaches and athletes at the event said “Future of India’s Sports lies in the hands of Coaches; On the occasion of teachers’ day, let’s resolve to nurture and polish athletes with best of training and ensure they bring forth star athletes of Olympian standards.”
There are currently over 160 athletes undergoing high performance training at the Bangalore Centre of the SAI under NCOE scheme in five disciplines; besides, 168 trainee coaches are undergoing diploma course in Sports Coaching in 9 disciplines and shall soon be passing out as young Coaches. SAI is also emphasising on the sports sciences support in the high performance training wherein a battery of young sports scientists has recently been inducted to support the training processes with modern scientific approach and latest research.
Earlier, the Minister’s visit began with the garlanding of the bust of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in the administrative block of the SAI Bangalore. The event concluded with the Minister interacting with the young athletes and motivating them to keep striving for attaining top performances at the world level.
.jpg)
.jpg)

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விளையாட்டுக்களின் எதிர்காலம் பயிற்சியாளர்களின் கையில் உள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர்- திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர்
05 SEP 2021 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விளையாட்டுக்களின் எதிர்காலம் பயிற்சியாளர்களின் கையில் உள்ளது என மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பெங்களூரில் உள்ள இந்திய விளையாட்டுகள் ஆணையத்தின் நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் மையத்தில், விளையாட்டு பயிற்சியில் டிப்ளமோ படிக்கும் 58வது பிரிவினரின் ஆசிரியர் தின விழா கொண்டாட்டம் இன்று நடைப்பெற்றது. இதில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர் பங்கேற்றார். இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் திரு சந்தீப் பிரதான், மண்டல இயக்குனர் திருமதி ரிது பதிக் ஆகியோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் மத்திய அரசு புதிய கவனம் செலுத்துவதை வலியுறுத்திய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர் பேசுகையில், ‘‘இந்திய விளையாட்டுக்களின் எதிர்காலம், பயிற்சியாளர்களின் கையில் உள்ளது, ஆசிரியர்கள் தினத்தில், விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை சிறப்பான பயிற்சிகளுடன் வளர்க்கவும் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தவும் நாம் தீர்மானிக்க வேண்டும் மற்றும் முன்னணி விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை, ஒலிம்பிக் தரத்துக்கு கொண்டு வரவும் உறுதி ஏற்க வேண்டும்’’ என்றார்.
இந்திய விளையாட்டுகள் ஆணையத்தின், பெங்களூர் மையத்தில் தற்போது 160 வீரர்கள் தீவிர பயிற்சி பெறுகின்றனர். அதோடு, 168 பயிற்சியாளர்கள், 9 விளையாட்டு பிரிவுகளில் டிப்ளமோ படிப்பு படிக்கின்றனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு முன்பாக, பெங்களூரில் உள்ள இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் நிர்வாக பிரிவு வளாகத்தில் உள்ள நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் சிலைக்கு, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் மாலை அணிவித்தார். இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய திரு அனுராக் தாகூர், உலகளவிலான போட்டிகளில், சிறந்த செயல்திறனை வெளிப்படுத்த தொடர்ந்து முயற்சி செய்யுங்கள் என ஊக்குவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1752325