Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur participates in Teachers' Day Celebration at SAI, Regional Centre, Bengaluru
“Future of Indian sports is in the hands of coaches”: Union Sports Minister
05 SEP 2021 4:46PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Information & broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, visited the Netaji Subhas Southern Centre, Sports Authority of India, Bengaluru and participated in the Teachers' Day Celebration of the 58th Batch of NIS Diploma in sports coaching, here today. DG, SAI, Shri Sandip Pradhan and Smt. Ritu Pathik, Regional Director, SAI, Bengaluru Centre, were also present at the event.
.jpg)
Reiterating the Central Government’s renewed focus on sports, which has further been reinforced by India’s spirited performance in the recently concluded Tokyo summer Olympics and para Olympics, the Union Sports Minister addressing the coaches and athletes at the event said “Future of India’s Sports lies in the hands of Coaches; On the occasion of teachers’ day, let’s resolve to nurture and polish athletes with best of training and ensure they bring forth star athletes of Olympian standards.”
There are currently over 160 athletes undergoing high performance training at the Bangalore Centre of the SAI under NCOE scheme in five disciplines; besides, 168 trainee coaches are undergoing diploma course in Sports Coaching in 9 disciplines and shall soon be passing out as young Coaches. SAI is also emphasising on the sports sciences support in the high performance training wherein a battery of young sports scientists has recently been inducted to support the training processes with modern scientific approach and latest research.
Earlier, the Minister’s visit began with the garlanding of the bust of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in the administrative block of the SAI Bangalore. The event concluded with the Minister interacting with the young athletes and motivating them to keep striving for attaining top performances at the world level.
.jpg)
.jpg)

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने बेंगलुरु में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र में शिक्षक दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
"भारतीय खेलों का भविष्य प्रशिक्षकों के हाथों में है": केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री
05 SEP 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल तथा सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज कर्नाटक में बेंगलुरु के भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के नेताजी सुभाष दक्षिणी केंद्र का दौरा किया और खेल प्रशिक्षण में एनआईएस डिप्लोमा के 58 वें बैच के शिक्षक दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया। भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के महानिदेशक श्री संदीप प्रधान और साई, बेंगलुरु केंद्र की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्रीमती रितु पथिक भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थीं।
.jpg)
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने इस कार्यक्रम में प्रशिक्षकों और एथलीटों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा के केंद्र सरकार ने खेल पर नए सिरे से जिस तरह से ध्यान केंद्रित किया है, उसके परिणाम हाल ही में संपन्न टोक्यो ग्रीष्मकालीन ओलंपिक और पैरालंपिक में भारत के उत्साही प्रदर्शन से सामने आए हैं| श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, “भारत में खेलों का भविष्य प्रशिक्षकों के हाथों में निहित है। शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर, आइए एथलीटों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रशिक्षण देकर उन्हें और बेहतर रूप से तैयार करें तथा उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने का संकल्प लें और सुनिश्चित करें कि वे ओलंपियन स्तर के स्टार एथलीटों के रूप में आगे आएं।”
वर्तमान में एनसीओई योजना के तहत साई के बैंगलोर केंद्र में पांच विषयों में 160 से अधिक एथलीट उच्च कोटि का प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे हैं; इसके अलावा, 168 प्रशिक्षु कोच 9 विषयों में खेल प्रशिक्षण में डिप्लोमा कोर्स कर रहे हैं और जल्द ही युवा प्रशिक्षक के रूप में उत्तीर्ण हो कर बाहर निकलेंगे। साई उच्च कोटि के प्रशिक्षण में खेल विज्ञान के सहयोग पर भी बल दे रहा है जिसमें आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण और नवीनतम शोध के साथ प्रशिक्षण प्रक्रियाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए हाल ही में युवा खेल वैज्ञानिकों की एक नई टीम भी शामिल की गई है।
इससे पहले खेल मंत्री के दौरे की शुरुआत साई बेंगलुरू के प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की प्रतिमा पर माल्यार्पण के साथ हुई। कार्यक्रम का समापन मंत्री महोदय द्वारा युवा एथलीटों के साथ बातचीत करने और उन्हें विश्व स्तर पर शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रयास करते रहने के लिए प्रेरित करने के साथ हुआ।
.jpg)
.jpg)