Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR'S VISIT TO ALEXANDRIA
05 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of her ongoing overseas deployment, INS Tabar entered Alexandria harbour in Egypt on 03 Sep 21. The ship was received by officials from the Egyptian Navy and the Indian Defence Attache.
Mr. Ajit Gupte, Ambassador of India to Egypt paid a visit to the ship and was provided a walk around and briefing on activities related to the ship's deployment.
Later, in the evening, a reception was hosted onboard, for which Rear Admiral Ayman al-Daly, Commander of Alexandria Naval Base, was the Chief Guest. The event was attended by a number of senior officers from the Egyptian Navy, the Alexandria government and a large number from the Indian diaspora. In addition, Commanding Officers and officers of Hellenic Navy ships Hydra and Lesbos and Cyprus Navy ship Andreas Loannides, which are visiting Alexandria for Exercise Bright Star with Egypt, were also present for the reception.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਤਾਬਰ ਦਾ ਅਲੇਗਜ਼ੈਂਡਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ
05 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਪਣੀ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਤਾਬਰ 03 ਸਤੰਬਰ 21 ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਅਲੈਗਜ਼ੈਂਡਰੀਆ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਮਿਸਰ ਦੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਟੈਚੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਗੁਪਤੇ ਨੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸੈਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਸੈਪਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਲੈਗਜ਼ੈਂਡਰੀਆ ਨੇਵਲ ਬੇਸ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਰੀਅਰ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਅਯਮਾਨ ਅਲ-ਡੈਲੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸਰ ਦੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ, ਅਲੈਗਜ਼ੈਂਡਰੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹੈਲੈਨਿਕ ਨੇਵੀ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਹਾਈਡਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਸਬੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਨੇਵੀ ਦਾ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਐਂਡਰੀਆਸ ਲੋਨਾਇਡਸ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਜੋ ਮਿਸਰ ਨਾਲ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਬ੍ਰਾਇਟ ਸਟਾਰ ਲਈ ਅਲੈਗਜ਼ੈਂਡਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਵੀ ਰਿਸੈਪਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।