Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR'S VISIT TO ALEXANDRIA
05 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of her ongoing overseas deployment, INS Tabar entered Alexandria harbour in Egypt on 03 Sep 21. The ship was received by officials from the Egyptian Navy and the Indian Defence Attache.
Mr. Ajit Gupte, Ambassador of India to Egypt paid a visit to the ship and was provided a walk around and briefing on activities related to the ship's deployment.
Later, in the evening, a reception was hosted onboard, for which Rear Admiral Ayman al-Daly, Commander of Alexandria Naval Base, was the Chief Guest. The event was attended by a number of senior officers from the Egyptian Navy, the Alexandria government and a large number from the Indian diaspora. In addition, Commanding Officers and officers of Hellenic Navy ships Hydra and Lesbos and Cyprus Navy ship Andreas Loannides, which are visiting Alexandria for Exercise Bright Star with Egypt, were also present for the reception.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तबर की अलेक्जेंड्रिया यात्रा
05 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
अपनी निरंतर जारी विदेशी तैनाती के अंतर्गत आईएनएस तबर ने 03 सितंबर 2021 को मिस्र में अलेक्जेंड्रिया बंदरगाह में प्रवेश किया। इस जहाज का मिस्र की नौसेना और भारतीय रक्षा अटैश के अधिकारियों ने स्वागत किया।
मिस्र में भारत के राजदूत श्री अजीत गुप्ते ने जहाज का दौरा किया, उन्हें जहाज पर घुमाया गया एवं उसकी तैनाती से संबंधित गतिविधियों की ब्रीफिंग प्रदान की गई।
बाद में शाम को जहाज पर एक स्वागत समारोह का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें अलेक्जेंड्रिया नेवल बेस के कमांडर रियर एडमिरल अयमान अल-डेली मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस कार्यक्रम में मिस्र की नौसेना के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, अलेक्जेंड्रिया सरकार एवं बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय प्रवासी शामिल थे। इसके अलावा हेलेनिक नेवी जहाजों हाइड्रा और लेस्बोस और साइप्रस नेवी के जहाज एंड्रियास लोनाइड्स, जो मिस्र के साथ एक्सरसाइज ब्राइट स्टार के लिए अलेक्जेंड्रिया का दौरा कर रहे हैं, के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर और अधिकारी रिसेप्शन के लिए भी मौजूद थे।