বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
বস্ত্র রপ্তানির বর্তমান মূল্য ৩৩ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার থেকে ৩ গুণ বাড়িয়ে ১০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে নিয়ে যাওয়া : শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল
03 SEP 2021 5:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বলেছেন, বর্তমান বস্ত্র রপ্তানির মূল্য ৩৩ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার থেকে ৩ গুণ বাড়িয়ে ১০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্য স্থির হয়েছে। শ্রী গোয়েল আজ দেশের বস্ত্র শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের উদ্যোগপতিদের সঙ্গে এক মতবিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানে একথা বলেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, ২০২১-২২-এর মধ্যে বস্ত্র ও পোশাক সহ তাঁত বস্ত্রের রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ৪৪ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যে সব পক্ষকে সমবেত ভাবে সমান প্রয়াসী হতে হবে। এই লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছোতে পারলে বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্র অতীতের যাবতীয় রেকর্ড ছাপিয়ে যাবে বলে শ্রী গোয়েল অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
তিনি আরও জানান, রপ্তানিকারীদের উৎসাহ ভাতা সম্পর্কিত যাবতীয় বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দিতে অর্থমন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখে চলেছে। তিনি জানান, বস্ত্র শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের প্রয়োজনীয়তা ও চাহিদার বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে সরকার সব সময় আলোচনায় প্রস্তুত।
শ্রী গোয়েল আরও জানান, বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রের জন্য উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহ ভাতা কর্মসূচি এবং মিত্র পার্কস কর্মসূচিতে খুব শীঘ্রই ছাড়পত্র মিলবে। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের তন্তুবায়রা কয়েক শতাব্দী প্রাচীন জ্ঞান, কর্মদক্ষতা ও পদ্ধতি কাজে লাগিয়ে আসছেন, যাতে যাবতীয় বস্ত্র ও পোশাককে সময়োপযোগী করে তোলা যায়। তিনি বলেন, ভারত বস্ত্র ও পোশাক ক্ষেত্রে যাবতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক দায়বদ্ধতা পূরণ করেছে। আর এই কারণেই ভারত বিশ্বের কাছে এক বিশ্বস্ত দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে। এক পরিসংখ্যান দিয়ে তিনি জানান, সদ্য সমাপ্ত আগস্ট মাসে ভারতের রপ্তানি বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ ৩৩ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছেছে, যা ২০২০-২১-এর তুলনায় ৪৫ শতাংশ বেশি। বস্ত্র শিল্পের সাফল্যে গর্ববোধ করে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, ২০২১-২২-এ বস্ত্র ও পোশাক রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ৪৪ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে নিয়ে যেতে আমাদের সমবেত ভাবে প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করতে হবে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে তিনি বলেন, আমাদের অল্পতে নয়, বরং আরও বেশি পরিমাণে রপ্তানি বাড়িয়ে লক্ষ্য পূরণ করতে হবে। তিনি বস্ত্র শিল্প ক্ষেত্রকে বর্তমান রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ৩৩ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার থেকে ৩ গুণ বাড়িয়ে ১০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। একই সঙ্গে অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদন মূল্য যত দ্রুত সম্ভব ২৫০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছে দিতে সব পক্ষকে আরও সক্রিয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেন। বড় শিল্পপতিদের তিনি ছোট রপ্তানিকারীদের সাহায্যের জন্য এগিয়ে আসার পরামর্শ দিয়ে বলেন, সরকার ও রপ্তানিকারীরা ভারতের অগ্রগতির অন্যতম অংশীদার। এই লক্ষ্যে সরকার বস্ত্র ও পোশাক ক্ষেত্রের জন্য অনুকূল বাতাবরণ গড়ে তুলতে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। পরিশেষে তিনি বলেন, স্থানীয় পণ্য বিশ্ব বাজারে বিপণনের লক্ষ্য পূরণে বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রের যাবতীয় সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী দর্শনা জার্ডশ, বস্ত্র সচিব শ্রী ইউ পি সিং সহ মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক ও অগ্রণী শিল্পপতিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Textiles
Aim to increase Textiles exports 3 times from present export value of $33 bn to $ 100 bn of Textiles exports at the earliest.- Shri PiyushGoyal
Working closely with MOF to resolve the issue of old dues on incentives for Exporters - Shri Goyal
Government is always open to consider all Industry requirements - Shri Goyal
India needs global players to compete on scale.- Shri PiyushGoyal
Industries that don’t depend on Subsidies thrive much more.- Shri Goyal
FTAs are progressing fast on many fronts.- Shri Piyush Goyal
Let's make our designs and products as gold standards in the world.- Shri Goyal
We must all collectively resolve to reach the target of $ 44 bn of exports in 2021-22 for Textiles & Apparel including Handicrafts"- Piyush Goyal
Enhance domestic production to $ 250 bn at the earliest- Shri Piyush Goyal
PLI Scheme for Textiles & MITRA Parks Scheme - at advance stage of Approval- Shri Goyal
03 SEP 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
"We must aim to increase textiles exports 3 times from present export value of $33 bn to $ 100 bsssn of textiles exports at the earliest "said Shri PiyushGoyal , Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution while interacting with the leaders of Textile Industry in India. He said that we must all collectively resolve to reach the target of $ 44 bn of exports in 2021-22 for Textiles & Apparel including Handicrafts. Textile sector is expected to surpass all past records.
The Minister said that his Textile Ministry is working closely with MOF to resolve the issue of old dues on incentives for Exporters .He said that Government is always open to consider all industry requirements. He said thatIndustries that don’t depend on Subsidies thrive much more.
Shri Goyal furtherstated that PLI Scheme for Textiles & MITRA Parks Scheme is at advance stage of Approval.He added that story of Indian Textile Industry and our weavers have been using centuries old knowledge, craft & techniques to create timeless fabrics. The level of artistry & intricacy is unparalleled. The world would have never experiencedthese products, if it hadn't been for our ‘Textile Exporters.’
The Minister mentioned that India has met all of its international service commitments, which has made us the trusted partner of the world. He added it may be noted that India is showing signs of robust economic recoveryas the GDP in Q1 2021-22 grew by a phenomenal 20.1% and 90% growth was seen in total FDI inflow in 1st three months of FY 2021-22 as compared to same period last year.The Merchandise exports in August, 2021 is ~ $ 33 bn, which is up by 45% over 2020-21 & up 27.5% over 2019-20 and merchandise exports for Apr-Aug, 2021is ~ $164 bn, up by 67% over 2020-21 & up 23% over 2019-20.
The Minister said that he was extremely proud of the achievements of Textile Industry. Shri Goyalsaid that today, we must all collectively resolve to reach the target of $ 44 bn of exports in 2021-22 for Textiles & Apparel including Handicrafts. The Minister said that we can no longer be satisfied with small increments, its time for a quantum jump.
Shri Goyalcalled upon the Industry to aim to increase textiles exports 3 times from present export value of $33 bn (i.e. Cross $ 100 bn of textiles exports) at the earliest andenhance domestic production to $ 250 bn as well in a very quick time.Shri Goyal said that exporters must back the expectations of the nation with their Effort, Expertise & Efficiency. They shouldexplore new marketsand also share market intelligence/demand info with others.
.ShriGoyal asked the Industry leaders to handhold small exporters & guide them.The Minister added that Government & Exporters are partners in India’s growth story and Government aims to provide a conducive ecosystem, to explore our competitive & comparative advantage. These include simplification of laws, reduction of compliance burden, RoSTCL&RoDTEP notified, etc.
The Minister said that the Launch of Indian brand “Kasturi Cotton” with international fibre quality, has opened great new opportunities for Textile Industry to expand business opportunities.
Shri Goyal furtherstated that he personally has been interacting with different nations to expedite FTAs/PTAs (UK, EU, Australia etc.). It will provide new avenues to build a loyal customer base.
The Minister said that Textiles sector has the Power, Promise & Potential to realise the goal of ‘Local goes Global - Make in India for the World’
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. DarshnaJardosh, Minister of State for Textiles and Railways said that Indian Textiles and Apparel industries should increase their efficiency. She also stated that textiles sector empowers the women as most of the women are engaged in this sector and earning their livelihood.
Secretary Textiles, Shri U. P. Singh in his welcome address said that government and exporters are partners in India’s growth story and Ministry has adopted a holistic development model supported by infrastructure and cluster development, technical textile mission, performance linked incentives and a zero rated tax policy on exports to restore India’s pride in the global textile market.
Prominent Textiles exporters and industry leaders participated in the interaction held to discuss measures to boost manufacturing and enhance exports.