বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
অদূর ভবিষ্যতে বিশ্বে ভারতের গ্রীণ হাইড্রোজেন হাব হয়ে ওঠার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে
03 SEP 2021 5:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, অদূর ভবিষ্যতে বিশ্বে ভারতের গ্রীণ হাইড্রোজেন হাব হয়ে ওঠার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পরিশ্রুত ও দূষণ মুক্ত শক্তি উৎপাদনে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছেন। এই লক্ষ্যে তিনি সপ্তাহ দুয়েক আগে ৭৫ তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষে লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণে হাইড্রোজেন মিশন চালু করার কথা ঘোষণা করেন।
ডঃ সিং আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে আন্তর্জাতিক জলবায়ু শীর্ষ সম্মেলন ২০২১ : ভারতে হাইড্রোজেনের অনুকূল বাতাবরণ গড়ে তোলা শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, জৈব জ্বালানী, পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি এবং গ্রীণ হাইড্রোজেনের ক্রমবর্ধমান ব্যবহারের দরুণ ভারত কার্বন নিঃসরণ কমানোর লক্ষ্যে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালনে প্রস্তুত। এই লক্ষ্যে তিনি ২০৫০-এর মধ্যে কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ শূন্যতে নামিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্যে সরকারের দৃঢ় অঙ্গিকারের কথা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেন।
তিনি আরও জানান, যানবাহন ক্ষেত্রের পাশাপাশি ইস্পাত, সিমেন্ট সহ অন্যান্য শিল্পে সরকার হাইড্রোজেন জ্বালানী ও প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়াতে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে। কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ কমিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্যে ভারত ৪৫০ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছে। এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনে ভারত সঠিক পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে। পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনে কম খরচের ফলে ভারত স্বল্প খরচে হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে। তাই অদূর ভবিষ্যতে ভারত সমগ্র বিশ্বে হাইড্রোজেন রপ্তানি হাব হয়ে উঠবে বলেও তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি জানান, ২০৩০ নাগাদ পূর্ব এশিয়া ও ইউরোপে বার্ষিক গ্রীণ হাইড্রোজেন রপ্তানির পরিমাণ দাঁড়াবে ১০.৪ বিলিয়ন টন। এই লক্ষ্যে সরকার গ্রীণ হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে সহায়তা দিতে প্রস্তুত।
ডঃ সিং আরও বলেন, গত ৭ বছরে সমগ্র বিশ্ব দেখেছে কিভাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় গ্রীণ টেকনলোজির ব্যবহার বাড়াতে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা নিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে শ্রী মোদী পুনরায় একথা উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, ভারত যখন ২৫ বছর পর স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ উদযাপন করবে তখন বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। ডঃ সিং বলেন, প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবনের উদ্দেশ্যই হল, সাধারণ মানুষের জীবন-যাপনকে আরও সহজ ও সরল করে তোলা।
ডঃ সিং বলেন, গ্রীণ হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছেন তার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে দেশে স্বল্প খরচে গ্রীণ হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদন, মজুত ও বন্টনের ক্ষেত্রে এক উচ্চাকাঙ্খী লক্ষ্য স্থির হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে শক্তি চাহিদা অভূতপূর্ব ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেতে চলেছে। কিন্তু এই পরিস্থিতিতে পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অবদান ২০৫০ নাগাদ মোট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ৫০ শতাংশ করার লক্ষ্য স্থির হয়েছে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India has the potential to become Global Green Hydrogen Hub in near future
Delivers the keynote address at the ‘International Climate Summit 2021: Powering India’s Hydrogen Eco System’ as Chief Guest
03 SEP 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India has the potential to become Global Hub of Green Hydrogen in near future. He said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has accorded highest priority to clean and green energy and accordingly announced Hydrogen Mission a fortnight ago during the 75th Independence Day Speech from the ramparts of the Red Fort.
The Minister was speaking at the ‘International Climate Summit 2021: Powering India’s Hydrogen Eco System’ as chief guest in New Delhi attended by a galaxy of representatives from Central Ministries, Industry bodies, academia, energy experts and Diplomatic Missions.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the rapid introduction of biofuels, renewable energy and green Hydrogen, India is well poised to take a leadership role towards Carbon neutrality.
He informed that the Government is already encouraging adaptation of Hydrogen fuels and technology for the mobility sector and many industries like Steel, Cement, and Glass Manufacturing Industries have already started using Hydrogen for heating requirements.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has set a target of renewable energy at 450 GW and is well on the path of achieving it. He said, due to the lowest cost of renewable energy, India definitely stands at a better footing to produce Hydrogen at the lowest cost compared to the other countries and therefore, India is poised for a Hydrogen Export Hub. The Minister said, by 2030, global annual export potential for green hydrogen is expected to be 10.4 million tons to East Asia and EU, amounting to nearly 20 billion USD market. He said, Government is ready to provide support to all the stakeholders to realize this goal.
The Minister said that in the last 7 years, the World has seen that how Prime Minister Modi has championed the cause of Green Technology to fight the challenges of Climate Crisis. He said, even in his Independence Day address, Shri Modi underlined that Science and Technology will play a lead role in next 25 years, when India turns 100. He said, the ultimate aim of all technological innovations is to bring “Ease of Living” for common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, keeping in line with Prime Minister’s emphasis on Green Hydrogen, an Aspirational goal for country is “Hydrogen 212”. He explained the meaning of Hydrogen 212 as Green hydrogen generation cost of less than 2 $/ kg, Green hydrogen storage + distribution + refueling cost of less than 1 $/ kg and Replacement of incumbent end-use technology with green hydrogen technology with ROI of less than 2 years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s energy demand is likely to see exponential growth, but at the same time India’s share of Renewable Energy (RE) is expected to reach at least 50% by 2050. He, however, added that Renewable Energy can help abatement of only 45-50% CO2 emission and Green hydrogen is most suitable for mitigating greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions.
In his address, Shri Sanjay Gupta, President PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry said that enabling a regulatory framework will give a boost to the Make in India initiative in developing India’s Hydrogen Ecosystem.
Dr J. P. Gupta, Summit Chair and Chairman, Environment Committee, PHDCCI said in his address that India is uniquely placed to produce hydrogen not only for its own needs, but it could well become a global export hub.