যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
টোকিও প্যারালিম্পিক্সে পদক জয়ীদের ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুরের সম্বর্ধনা
03 SEP 2021 4:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর আজ নতুন দিল্লীতে প্যারালিম্পিক্সে পদক জয়ীদের সম্বর্ধনা জানিয়েছেন। জ্যাভলিন থ্রো, এস৬৪-তে স্বর্ণপদক প্রাপ্ত সুমিত আন্তিল, জ্যাভলিন থ্রো এস৪৮-এ রৌপ্য পদকজয়ী দেবেন্দ্র ঝাঝারিয়া, ডিসকাস থ্রো এস৫৬-এ যোগেশ কাঠুনিয়া এবং হাইজাম্প টি৬৩-তে ব্রোঞ্জ পদকজয়ী শারদ কুমারকে সম্বর্ধনা দেওয়া হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামানিক, ক্রীড়া সচিব শ্রী রবি মিত্তল সহ অন্যান্য আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী ঠাকুর বলেন, আমাদের প্যারালিম্পিয়ানদের সাফল্যে দেশ গর্বিত। তাঁদের অনবদ্য পারদর্শিতায় এটা প্রমাণিত যে, কেউ স্বপ্ন দেখলে তা পূরণ করা সম্ভব হয়। টোকিও প্যারালিম্পিক্সে ভারতীয় দলের সদস্য সংখ্যা অন্যান্য বারের তুলনায় অনেক বেশি। আর এবার পদক জয়ের সংখ্যা দুই অঙ্কে পৌঁছেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী খেলাধুলার বিষয়ে সবসময় আগ্রহী। তিনি খেলোয়াড়দের সবসময় উৎসাহ দেন। শ্রী ঠাকুর জানান আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতাগুলিতে খেলোয়াড়রা যাতে অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারেন তার জন্য সরকার সব ধরণের সহায়তা করে থাকে। আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতাগুলিতে খেলোয়াড়রা যাতে তাঁদের সেরা ক্রীড়া নৈপুণ্য প্রদর্শন করতে পারেন সেই উদ্দেশ্যে টার্গেট অলিম্পিক পোডিয়াম স্কিমের সূচনা করা হয়েছে। জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে আমাদের প্যারা অ্যাথলিটরা চারটি পদক জয় করেছেন যা মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদের প্রতি সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ শ্রদ্ধা প্রদর্শন। ১৯৮৩ সালে ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপে ভারত বিজয়ী হওয়ার পর খেলাধুলার সম্পর্কে ধারণা বদলে যায় এবং দেশের বিভিন্ন খেলাধুলার প্রতি আগ্রহ বৃদ্ধি পায়। শ্রী ঠাকুর এবারের প্যারালিম্পিক্সে অবনীর দুটি পদক জয়কে অনবদ্য বলে বর্ণনা করেন।
আলোচনার সময় প্যারা অ্যাথলিটরা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্যক্তিগত উদ্যোগে তাঁদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করায় খেলোয়াড়দের মনোবল বেড়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অনুপ্রেরণায় তাঁদের উৎসাহ উদ্দীপনা বহুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে খেলোয়াড়রা যেভাবে সাহায্য পাচ্ছেন তার ফলে তাঁদের মনোবলও তুঙ্গে।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur felicitates Tokyo Paralympics medalists
Target Olympic Podium Scheme will be taken forward and strengthened to extend greater support to athletes: Shri Anurag Thakur
Prime Minister’s motivation helped players in giving their sporting best: Sports Minister
03 SEP 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Shri Thakur facilitates Paralympic Games medallistsSumitAntil (Javelin Throw F64 Gold Medal), Devendra Jhajharia (Javelin Throw F46 Silver Medal), Yogesh Kathuniya (Discus Throw F56 Silver Medal) and Sharad Kumar (High Jump T63 Bronze medal)
• Minister of State for YAS Shri NisithPramanik also graced the event
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur facilitatedParalympic Games medallistsSumitAntil (Javelin Throw F64 Gold Medal), Devendra Jhajharia (Javelin Throw F46 Silver Medal), Yogesh Kathuniya (Discus Throw F56 Silver Medal) and Sharad Kumar (High Jump T63 Bronze medal) in New Delhi today. Minister of State for YAS Shri NisithPramanikwas also present on the occasion. Secretary, Department of Sports, M/o YAS Shri Ravi Mittal and officials of the Ministry were also present.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Thakur said, “India is ecstatic at the brilliant performance of our Paralympians; we’ve already equaled the Paralympics medal tally vis-vis all the previous Paralympics! Paralympians are India’s pride.The outstanding performance of Indian Para-athletes has not only made the country proud but has also given courage that every dream can be achieved. In the Tokyo Paralympics, India had sent the largest contingent so far and this team has performed the best ever and has taken the number of medals into double digits. These para-athletes are an inspiration for everyone today. The way Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken interest in sports and motivated athletes, it has inspired our players to give their best. I once again congratulate SumitAntil, Devendra Jhajharia, Yogesh Kathuniya and Sharad Kumar for their brilliant performance.”Sumit has not only won the gold in Javelin Throw but also created world record. Devendra grabbed silver medal, with a personal best throw of 64.35. This was his third medal at Paralympic Games. Yogesh Kathuniya won silver medal in Discus Throw and Sharad Kumar won the bronze medal in men's high jump. They all have become role models for millions, the Minister added.
He further elaborated that the government approach in extending support to athletes for international competitions has undergone a transformational change.The government will continue to support India’s Paralympians with facilities and funding so that they may continue to excel internationally.Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) will be taken forward and further strengthened to extend greater support to athletes under the scheme, the Minister disclosed.
Shri Thakur added that there could not be a greater tributeto Major Dhyan Chand that our para-athletes won four medals on the National Sports Day. He further said that the extraordinary performance of India by winning the 1983cricket World Cup has changed the entire approachtowards sportsand boosted confidence and morale of athletes across various sportingdisciplines. On Avani’sperformance,Shri Thakur said that winning two medals in one Olympic is remarkable and the whole Nation is proud of her.
During their interaction, the para-athletes said it is unprecedented that the Prime Minister of the country has taken such personal interest in interacting with and inspiring the athletes. The athletes felt that it was due to the motivation by the Prime Minister that the confidence of the athletes was of an entirely different level this time. Due to financial support and facilities extended to them, the athletes felt that the Government has adopted and supported them which gave a tremendous boost to their morale.