Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur felicitates Tokyo Paralympics medalists
Target Olympic Podium Scheme will be taken forward and strengthened to extend greater support to athletes: Shri Anurag Thakur
Prime Minister’s motivation helped players in giving their sporting best: Sports Minister
03 SEP 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Shri Thakur facilitates Paralympic Games medallistsSumitAntil (Javelin Throw F64 Gold Medal), Devendra Jhajharia (Javelin Throw F46 Silver Medal), Yogesh Kathuniya (Discus Throw F56 Silver Medal) and Sharad Kumar (High Jump T63 Bronze medal)
• Minister of State for YAS Shri NisithPramanik also graced the event
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur facilitatedParalympic Games medallistsSumitAntil (Javelin Throw F64 Gold Medal), Devendra Jhajharia (Javelin Throw F46 Silver Medal), Yogesh Kathuniya (Discus Throw F56 Silver Medal) and Sharad Kumar (High Jump T63 Bronze medal) in New Delhi today. Minister of State for YAS Shri NisithPramanikwas also present on the occasion. Secretary, Department of Sports, M/o YAS Shri Ravi Mittal and officials of the Ministry were also present.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Thakur said, “India is ecstatic at the brilliant performance of our Paralympians; we’ve already equaled the Paralympics medal tally vis-vis all the previous Paralympics! Paralympians are India’s pride.The outstanding performance of Indian Para-athletes has not only made the country proud but has also given courage that every dream can be achieved. In the Tokyo Paralympics, India had sent the largest contingent so far and this team has performed the best ever and has taken the number of medals into double digits. These para-athletes are an inspiration for everyone today. The way Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken interest in sports and motivated athletes, it has inspired our players to give their best. I once again congratulate SumitAntil, Devendra Jhajharia, Yogesh Kathuniya and Sharad Kumar for their brilliant performance.”Sumit has not only won the gold in Javelin Throw but also created world record. Devendra grabbed silver medal, with a personal best throw of 64.35. This was his third medal at Paralympic Games. Yogesh Kathuniya won silver medal in Discus Throw and Sharad Kumar won the bronze medal in men's high jump. They all have become role models for millions, the Minister added.
He further elaborated that the government approach in extending support to athletes for international competitions has undergone a transformational change.The government will continue to support India’s Paralympians with facilities and funding so that they may continue to excel internationally.Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) will be taken forward and further strengthened to extend greater support to athletes under the scheme, the Minister disclosed.
Shri Thakur added that there could not be a greater tributeto Major Dhyan Chand that our para-athletes won four medals on the National Sports Day. He further said that the extraordinary performance of India by winning the 1983cricket World Cup has changed the entire approachtowards sportsand boosted confidence and morale of athletes across various sportingdisciplines. On Avani’sperformance,Shri Thakur said that winning two medals in one Olympic is remarkable and the whole Nation is proud of her.
During their interaction, the para-athletes said it is unprecedented that the Prime Minister of the country has taken such personal interest in interacting with and inspiring the athletes. The athletes felt that it was due to the motivation by the Prime Minister that the confidence of the athletes was of an entirely different level this time. Due to financial support and facilities extended to them, the athletes felt that the Government has adopted and supported them which gave a tremendous boost to their morale.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଟୋକିଓ ପାରାଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ପଦକ ବିଜେତାଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ କଲେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଟାର୍ଗେଟ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ ପୋଡିୟମ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନିଆଯିବା ସହ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯିବ : ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେରଣା କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଲାଗି ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିଛି : କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପାରାଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପଦକ ବିଜେତା ସୁମିତ ଆଣ୍ଟିଲ (ଜାଭେଲିନ୍ ଥ୍ରୋ ଏଫ ୬୪ ସ୍ବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ), ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଝାଝରିଆ (ଜାଭେଲିନ ଥ୍ରୋ ଏଫ ୪୬ ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ), ଯୋଗେଶ କାଠୁନିଆ (ଡିସକସ ଥ୍ରୋ ଏଫ ୫୬ ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ) ଏବଂ ଶରଦ କୁମାର (ହାଇ ଜମ୍ପ ଟି ୬୩ ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଜ ପଦକ)ଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ କଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର
ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିଶିଥ ପ୍ରମାଣିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ
03 SEP 2021 4:14PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ପାରାଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପଦକ ବିଜେତା ସୁମିତ ଆଣ୍ଟିଲ (ଜାଭେଲିନ୍ ଥ୍ରୋ ଏଫ ୬୪ ସ୍ବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ), ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଝାଝରିଆ (ଜାଭେଲିନ ଥ୍ରୋ ଏଫ ୪୬ ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ), ଯୋଗେଶ କାଠୁନିଆ (ଡିସକସ ଥ୍ରୋ ଏଫ ୫୬ ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ) ଏବଂ ଶରଦ କୁମାର (ହାଇ ଜମ୍ପ ଟି ୬୩ ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଜ ପଦକ)ଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିଶିଥ ପ୍ରମାଣିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ରବି ମିତ୍ତଲ ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅଧିକାରୀଗଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, “ପାରା ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆନମାନଙ୍କ ଚମତ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନରେ ସାରା ଭାରତ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ। ପୂର୍ବ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକୁ ଦେଖିଲେ ଚଳିତ ଥର ଆମେ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ପୂର୍ବର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ସହ ସମକକ୍ଷ ହୋଇପାରିଛୁ। ପାରା ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆନମାନେ ଭାରତର ଗର୍ବ। ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଚମତ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କେବଳ ଦେଶକୁ ଗୌରବାନ୍ବିତ କରିନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସ୍ବପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିପାରିବ ବୋଲି ବିଶ୍ବାସ ଜନ୍ମାଇପାରିଛି। ଟୋକିଓ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସରେ ଭାରତ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ପଠାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ଦଳ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରି ପଦକ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ଦୁଇ ଅଙ୍କରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇ ପାରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ପାରା ଆଥଲେଟମାନେ ଆଜି ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ସାଜିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଯେପରି ଭାବେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରତି ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରି ଆମର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ତାହା ଆମର ଖେଳାଳୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇଛି। ମୁଁ ପୁଣିଥରେ ସୁମିତ ଆଣ୍ଟିଲ, ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଝାଝରିଆ, ଯୋଗେଶ କାଠୁନିଆ ଏବଂ ଶରଦ କୁମାରଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଚମତ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି।” କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସୁମିତ ଜାଭେଲିନ ଥ୍ରୋରେ କେବଳ ପଦକ ଜିତିନାହାନ୍ତି ବରଂ ବିଶ୍ବ ରେକର୍ଡ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ୬୪.୩୫ ମିଟର ଥ୍ରୋ କରି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ସହିତ ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପାରା ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସରେ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ତାଙ୍କର ତୃତୀୟ ପଦକ। ଡିସକସ ଥ୍ରୋରେ ଯୋଗେଶ କାଠୁନିଆ ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଶରଦ କୁମାର ପୁରୁଷ ହାଇଜମ୍ପକରେ ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଜ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେମାନେ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ପାଲଟିଛନ୍ତି।
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ପାଇଁ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିଛି। ସରକାର ଭାରତର ପାରାଅଲିମ୍ପିଆନମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ଥନ ଜାରି ରଖିବେ ଯାହାଫଳରେ ସେମାନେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଖ୍ୟାତି ଅର୍ଜନ କରିପାରିବେ। ଟାର୍ଗେଟ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ପୋଡ଼ିୟମ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନିଆଯିବ ଏବଂ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଦିବସରେ ଆମର ପାରା ଆଥଲେଟମାନେ ଚାରିଟି ପଦକ ଜିତିବା ଠାରୁ ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନଚାନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି। ଅବନୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସରେ ଦୁଇଟି ପଦକ ଜିତିବା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତାଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଗର୍ବିତ।
ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା କାଳରେ, ପାରା ଆଥଲେଟମାନେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିବା ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଅନୁଭୂତି ଥିଲା। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେରଣା କାରଣରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମନୋବଳ ଶୀର୍ଷକୁ ଯାଇପାରିଥିଲା । ସରକାର ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯାହାକି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଥିଲା।