Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur felicitates Tokyo Paralympics medalists
Target Olympic Podium Scheme will be taken forward and strengthened to extend greater support to athletes: Shri Anurag Thakur
Prime Minister’s motivation helped players in giving their sporting best: Sports Minister
03 SEP 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Shri Thakur facilitates Paralympic Games medallistsSumitAntil (Javelin Throw F64 Gold Medal), Devendra Jhajharia (Javelin Throw F46 Silver Medal), Yogesh Kathuniya (Discus Throw F56 Silver Medal) and Sharad Kumar (High Jump T63 Bronze medal)
• Minister of State for YAS Shri NisithPramanik also graced the event
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur facilitatedParalympic Games medallistsSumitAntil (Javelin Throw F64 Gold Medal), Devendra Jhajharia (Javelin Throw F46 Silver Medal), Yogesh Kathuniya (Discus Throw F56 Silver Medal) and Sharad Kumar (High Jump T63 Bronze medal) in New Delhi today. Minister of State for YAS Shri NisithPramanikwas also present on the occasion. Secretary, Department of Sports, M/o YAS Shri Ravi Mittal and officials of the Ministry were also present.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Thakur said, “India is ecstatic at the brilliant performance of our Paralympians; we’ve already equaled the Paralympics medal tally vis-vis all the previous Paralympics! Paralympians are India’s pride.The outstanding performance of Indian Para-athletes has not only made the country proud but has also given courage that every dream can be achieved. In the Tokyo Paralympics, India had sent the largest contingent so far and this team has performed the best ever and has taken the number of medals into double digits. These para-athletes are an inspiration for everyone today. The way Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken interest in sports and motivated athletes, it has inspired our players to give their best. I once again congratulate SumitAntil, Devendra Jhajharia, Yogesh Kathuniya and Sharad Kumar for their brilliant performance.”Sumit has not only won the gold in Javelin Throw but also created world record. Devendra grabbed silver medal, with a personal best throw of 64.35. This was his third medal at Paralympic Games. Yogesh Kathuniya won silver medal in Discus Throw and Sharad Kumar won the bronze medal in men's high jump. They all have become role models for millions, the Minister added.
He further elaborated that the government approach in extending support to athletes for international competitions has undergone a transformational change.The government will continue to support India’s Paralympians with facilities and funding so that they may continue to excel internationally.Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) will be taken forward and further strengthened to extend greater support to athletes under the scheme, the Minister disclosed.
Shri Thakur added that there could not be a greater tributeto Major Dhyan Chand that our para-athletes won four medals on the National Sports Day. He further said that the extraordinary performance of India by winning the 1983cricket World Cup has changed the entire approachtowards sportsand boosted confidence and morale of athletes across various sportingdisciplines. On Avani’sperformance,Shri Thakur said that winning two medals in one Olympic is remarkable and the whole Nation is proud of her.
During their interaction, the para-athletes said it is unprecedented that the Prime Minister of the country has taken such personal interest in interacting with and inspiring the athletes. The athletes felt that it was due to the motivation by the Prime Minister that the confidence of the athletes was of an entirely different level this time. Due to financial support and facilities extended to them, the athletes felt that the Government has adopted and supported them which gave a tremendous boost to their morale.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने टोक्यो पैरालंपिक के पदक विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया
खिलाड़ियों की अधिक से अधिक मदद करने के लिए टार्गेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा और मजबूत किया जाएगा: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
प्रधानमंत्री से मिले प्रोत्साहन ने खिलाड़ियों को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने में मदद की: खेल मंत्री
03 SEP 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• श्री ठाकुर ने पैरालंपिक खेलों के पदक विजेता सुमित अंतिल (भाला फेंक एफ64 स्वर्ण पदक), देवेंद्र झाझरिया (भाला फेंक एफ46 रजत पदक), योगेश कथूनिया (चक्का फेंक एफ56 रजत पदक) और शरद कुमार (ऊंची कूद टी63 कांस्य पदक) को सम्मानित किया।
• युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रामाणिक भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने पैरालंपिक खेलों के पदक विजेताओं सुमित अंतिल (भाला फेंक एफ64 स्वर्ण पदक), देवेंद्र झाझरिया (भाला फेंक एफ46 रजत पदक), योगेश कथूनिया (चक्का फेंक एफ56 रजत पदक) और शरद कुमार (ऊंची कूद टी63 कांस्य पदक) को आज नई दिल्ली में सम्मानित किया। इस अवसर पर युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रामाणिक, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय के खेल विभाग के सचिव श्री रवि मित्तल और मंत्रालय के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "भारत हमारे पैरालंपिक खिलाड़ियों के शानदार प्रदर्शन से खुश है; हमने पिछले सभी पैरालंपिक खेलों की तुलना में पहले ही पैरालंपिक पदक तालिका की बराबरी कर ली है! पैरालंपिक खिलाड़ी भारत का गौरव हैं। भारतीय पैरा-एथलीटों के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन ने न केवल देश को गौरवान्वित किया है, बल्कि यह साहस भी दिया है कि हर सपना हासिल किया जा सकता है। टोक्यो पैरालिंपिक में भारत ने अब तक का सबसे बड़ा दल भेजा था और यह टीम अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करते हुए पदकों की संख्या को दोहरे अंकों में ले गयी है। ये पैरा-एथलीट आज सभी के लिए प्रेरणा हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जिस तरह से खेलों में रुचि ली है और खिलाड़ियों को प्रोत्साहित किया है, उससे हमारे खिलाड़ी अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने के लिए प्रेरित हुए हैं। मैं एक बार फिर सुमित अंतिल, देवेंद्र झाझरिया, योगेश कथूनिया और शरद कुमार को उनके शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई देता हूं।'' उन्होंने कहा कि सुमित ने भाला फेंक स्पर्धा में न सिर्फ स्वर्ण पदक जीता बल्कि विश्व रिकॉर्ड भी बनाया। वहीं देवेंद्र ने 64.35 के व्यक्तिगत सर्वश्रेष्ठ थ्रो के साथ रजत पदक हासिल किया। पैरालंपिक खेलों में यह उनका तीसरा पदक था। योगेश कथूनिया ने चक्का फेंक स्पर्धा में रजत और शरद कुमार ने पुरुषों की ऊंची कूद में कांस्य पदक जीता। ये सभी लाखों लोगों के लिए आदर्श बन गए हैं।
खेल मंत्री ने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए खिलाड़ियों की मदद करने में सरकार के दृष्टिकोण में एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव आया है। सरकार भारत के पैरालंपिक खिलाड़ियों की सुविधाओं और वित्त पोषण के साथ मदद करना जारी रखेगी ताकि वे अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त कर सकें। उन्होंने बताया कि खिलाड़ियों की अधिक से अधिक मदद करने के लिए टार्गेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टॉप्स) को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा और मजबूत किया जाएगा।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि मेजर ध्यानचंद को इससे बड़ी कोई और श्रद्धांजलि नहीं हो सकती कि हमारे पैरा-एथलीटों ने राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस पर चार पदक जीते। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के असाधारण प्रदर्शन करते हुए 1983 का क्रिकेट विश्व कप जीतने से इस खेल के प्रति पूरा दृष्टिकोण बदल गया था और इसने विभिन्न खेलों के खिलाड़ियों के आत्मविश्वास और मनोबल को भी बढ़ाया। श्री ठाकुर ने निशानेबाज अवनि लेखरा के प्रदर्शन को लेकर कहा कि एक पैरालंपिक में दो पदक जीतना उल्लेखनीय है और पूरे देश को उन पर गर्व है। अवनि लेखरा ने शूटिंग में दो पदक (एक स्वर्ण, एक कांस्य) जीते हैं।
अपनी बातचीत के दौरान, पैरा-एथलीटों ने कहा कि यह अभूतपूर्व है कि देश के प्रधानमंत्री ने खिलाड़ियों के साथ बातचीत करने और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करने में इस तरह की व्यक्तिगत रुचि ली है। खिलाड़ियों ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री से मिले प्रोत्साहन की वजह से ही इस बार खिलाड़ियों का आत्मविश्वास पूरी तरह से अलग स्तर पर था। खिलाड़ियों ने यह महसूस किया कि उन्हें प्रदान की गई वित्तीय सहायता और सुविधाओं के साथ सरकार ने उन्हें अपनत्व का एहसास कराया और उनका समर्थन किया जिससे उनके मनोबल को जबरदस्त बढ़ावा मिला।