Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur felicitates Tokyo Paralympics medalists
Target Olympic Podium Scheme will be taken forward and strengthened to extend greater support to athletes: Shri Anurag Thakur
Prime Minister’s motivation helped players in giving their sporting best: Sports Minister
03 SEP 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Shri Thakur facilitates Paralympic Games medallistsSumitAntil (Javelin Throw F64 Gold Medal), Devendra Jhajharia (Javelin Throw F46 Silver Medal), Yogesh Kathuniya (Discus Throw F56 Silver Medal) and Sharad Kumar (High Jump T63 Bronze medal)
• Minister of State for YAS Shri NisithPramanik also graced the event
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur facilitatedParalympic Games medallistsSumitAntil (Javelin Throw F64 Gold Medal), Devendra Jhajharia (Javelin Throw F46 Silver Medal), Yogesh Kathuniya (Discus Throw F56 Silver Medal) and Sharad Kumar (High Jump T63 Bronze medal) in New Delhi today. Minister of State for YAS Shri NisithPramanikwas also present on the occasion. Secretary, Department of Sports, M/o YAS Shri Ravi Mittal and officials of the Ministry were also present.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Thakur said, “India is ecstatic at the brilliant performance of our Paralympians; we’ve already equaled the Paralympics medal tally vis-vis all the previous Paralympics! Paralympians are India’s pride.The outstanding performance of Indian Para-athletes has not only made the country proud but has also given courage that every dream can be achieved. In the Tokyo Paralympics, India had sent the largest contingent so far and this team has performed the best ever and has taken the number of medals into double digits. These para-athletes are an inspiration for everyone today. The way Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken interest in sports and motivated athletes, it has inspired our players to give their best. I once again congratulate SumitAntil, Devendra Jhajharia, Yogesh Kathuniya and Sharad Kumar for their brilliant performance.”Sumit has not only won the gold in Javelin Throw but also created world record. Devendra grabbed silver medal, with a personal best throw of 64.35. This was his third medal at Paralympic Games. Yogesh Kathuniya won silver medal in Discus Throw and Sharad Kumar won the bronze medal in men's high jump. They all have become role models for millions, the Minister added.
He further elaborated that the government approach in extending support to athletes for international competitions has undergone a transformational change.The government will continue to support India’s Paralympians with facilities and funding so that they may continue to excel internationally.Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) will be taken forward and further strengthened to extend greater support to athletes under the scheme, the Minister disclosed.
Shri Thakur added that there could not be a greater tributeto Major Dhyan Chand that our para-athletes won four medals on the National Sports Day. He further said that the extraordinary performance of India by winning the 1983cricket World Cup has changed the entire approachtowards sportsand boosted confidence and morale of athletes across various sportingdisciplines. On Avani’sperformance,Shri Thakur said that winning two medals in one Olympic is remarkable and the whole Nation is proud of her.
During their interaction, the para-athletes said it is unprecedented that the Prime Minister of the country has taken such personal interest in interacting with and inspiring the athletes. The athletes felt that it was due to the motivation by the Prime Minister that the confidence of the athletes was of an entirely different level this time. Due to financial support and facilities extended to them, the athletes felt that the Government has adopted and supported them which gave a tremendous boost to their morale.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیر کھیل جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ٹوکیو پیرالمپکس میں تمغہ جیتنے والوں کی عزت افزائی کی
ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا اور کھلاڑیوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے مضبوط کیا جائے گا: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
وزیر اعظم کی حوصلہ افزائی نے بہترین کھیل کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں کھلاڑیوں کی مدد کی: وزیر کھیل
03 SEP 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• جناب ٹھاکر نے پیرالمپک کھیلوں میں تمغہ جیتنے والوں سمت انتل (جیولین تھرو ایف 64 گولڈ میڈل)، دیویندر جھاجھریہ (جیولین تھرو ایف 46 سلور میڈل)، یوگیش کتھونیا (ڈسکس تھرو ایف 56 سلور میڈل) اور شرد کمار (ہائی جمپ T63 برونز میڈل) کی عزت افزائی کی
• نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب نشیتھ پرمانک نے بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ٹھاکر نے آج نئی دہلی میں پیرالمپک کھیلوں میں تمغہ جیتنے والوں سمت انتل (جیولین تھرو ایف 64 گولڈ میڈل)، دیویندر جھاجھریہ (جیولین تھرو ایف 46 سلور میڈل)، یوگیش کتھونیا (ڈسکس تھرو ایف 56 سلور میڈل) اور شرد کمار (ہائی جمپ T63 برونز میڈل) کی عزت افزائی کی۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب نشیتھ پرمانک بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ سکریٹری، محکمہ کھیل، وزارت وائی اے ایس جناب روی متل اور وزارت کے افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا، ”ہندوستان ہمارے پیرالمپکس کھلاڑیوں کی شاندار کارکردگی سے خوش ہے۔ ہم نے پچھلے سبھی پیرالمپک کے مقابلے میں پہلے ہی پیرالمپکس تمغوں کی برابری کر لی ہے! پیرالمپین ہندوستان کا فخر ہیں۔ ہندوستانی پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی شاندار کارکردگی نے نہ صرف ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا ہے بلکہ ہمت بھی دی ہے کہ ہر خواب کو پورا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ٹوکیو پیرالمپکس میں ہندوستان نے اب تک کا سب سے بڑا دستہ بھیجا تھا اور اس ٹیم نے اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور تمغوں کی تعداد کو دوہرے ہندسوں میں پہنچا دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جس طرح کھیلوں میں دلچسپی لی ہے اور کھلاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے، اس نے ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کو اپنا بہترین مظاہرہ کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر سمت انتل، دیویندر جھاجھریہ، یوگیش کتھونیا اور شرد کمار کو ان کی شاندار کارکردگی پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ یہ سب لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے رول ماڈل بن چکے ہیں۔
انھوں نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے میں حکومتی نقطہ نظر میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے انکشاف کیا کہ حکومت سہولیات اور فنڈنگ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے پیرالمپین کھلاڑیوں کی مدد جاری رکھے گی تاکہ وہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر نمایاں کارکردگی کرتے رہیں۔ ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا اور اس اسکیم کے تحت کھلاڑیوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسے مزید مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا کہ میجر دھیان چند کے لیے اس سے بڑا خراج عقیدت نہیں ہو سکتا کہ ہمارے پیرا ایتھلیٹس نے قومی کھیلوں کے دن چار تمغے جیتے ہیں۔ اونی کی کارکردگی پر شری ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ایک اولمپک میں دو تمغے جیتنا قابل ذکر ہے اور پوری قوم کو اس پر فخر ہے۔
اپنی بات چیت کے دوران، پیرا ایتھلیٹس نے کہا کہ یہ بے مثال ہے کہ ملک کے وزیر اعظم نے کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے میں ایسی ذاتی دلچسپی لی ہے۔ کھلاڑیوں نے محسوس کیا کہ یہ وزیراعظم کی حوصلہ افزائی کی وجہ سے ہے کہ اس بار کھلاڑیوں کا اعتماد بالکل مختلف سطح کا ہے۔ ان کو دی گئی مالی امداد اور سہولیات کی وجہ سے، کھلاڑیوں نے محسوس کیا کہ حکومت نے انھیں اپنایا ہے اور ان کی مدد کی ہے جس سے ان کے حوصلے میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔