Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur felicitates Tokyo Paralympics medalists
Target Olympic Podium Scheme will be taken forward and strengthened to extend greater support to athletes: Shri Anurag Thakur
Prime Minister’s motivation helped players in giving their sporting best: Sports Minister
03 SEP 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Shri Thakur facilitates Paralympic Games medallistsSumitAntil (Javelin Throw F64 Gold Medal), Devendra Jhajharia (Javelin Throw F46 Silver Medal), Yogesh Kathuniya (Discus Throw F56 Silver Medal) and Sharad Kumar (High Jump T63 Bronze medal)
• Minister of State for YAS Shri NisithPramanik also graced the event
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur facilitatedParalympic Games medallistsSumitAntil (Javelin Throw F64 Gold Medal), Devendra Jhajharia (Javelin Throw F46 Silver Medal), Yogesh Kathuniya (Discus Throw F56 Silver Medal) and Sharad Kumar (High Jump T63 Bronze medal) in New Delhi today. Minister of State for YAS Shri NisithPramanikwas also present on the occasion. Secretary, Department of Sports, M/o YAS Shri Ravi Mittal and officials of the Ministry were also present.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Thakur said, “India is ecstatic at the brilliant performance of our Paralympians; we’ve already equaled the Paralympics medal tally vis-vis all the previous Paralympics! Paralympians are India’s pride.The outstanding performance of Indian Para-athletes has not only made the country proud but has also given courage that every dream can be achieved. In the Tokyo Paralympics, India had sent the largest contingent so far and this team has performed the best ever and has taken the number of medals into double digits. These para-athletes are an inspiration for everyone today. The way Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken interest in sports and motivated athletes, it has inspired our players to give their best. I once again congratulate SumitAntil, Devendra Jhajharia, Yogesh Kathuniya and Sharad Kumar for their brilliant performance.”Sumit has not only won the gold in Javelin Throw but also created world record. Devendra grabbed silver medal, with a personal best throw of 64.35. This was his third medal at Paralympic Games. Yogesh Kathuniya won silver medal in Discus Throw and Sharad Kumar won the bronze medal in men's high jump. They all have become role models for millions, the Minister added.
He further elaborated that the government approach in extending support to athletes for international competitions has undergone a transformational change.The government will continue to support India’s Paralympians with facilities and funding so that they may continue to excel internationally.Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) will be taken forward and further strengthened to extend greater support to athletes under the scheme, the Minister disclosed.
Shri Thakur added that there could not be a greater tributeto Major Dhyan Chand that our para-athletes won four medals on the National Sports Day. He further said that the extraordinary performance of India by winning the 1983cricket World Cup has changed the entire approachtowards sportsand boosted confidence and morale of athletes across various sportingdisciplines. On Avani’sperformance,Shri Thakur said that winning two medals in one Olympic is remarkable and the whole Nation is proud of her.
During their interaction, the para-athletes said it is unprecedented that the Prime Minister of the country has taken such personal interest in interacting with and inspiring the athletes. The athletes felt that it was due to the motivation by the Prime Minister that the confidence of the athletes was of an entirely different level this time. Due to financial support and facilities extended to them, the athletes felt that the Government has adopted and supported them which gave a tremendous boost to their morale.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
டோக்கியோ பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் பதக்கம் வென்றவர்களுக்கு மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் பாராட்டு
03 SEP 2021 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் பதக்கங்கள் பெற்ற சுமித் ஆன்டில் (ஈட்டி எறிதல் எஃப் 64 தங்கப் பதக்கம்), தேவேந்திர ஜஜாரியா (ஈட்டி எறிதல் எஃப் 46 வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம்), யோகேஷ் கதுனியா (வட்டு எறிதல் எஃப் 56 வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம்) மற்றும் ஷரத் குமார் (உயரம் தாண்டுல் டி 63 வெண்கலப் பதக்கம்) ஆகியோரை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் இத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நிஷித் பிரமானிக், விளையாட்டுத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு ரவி மிட்டல் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக், ‘‘நமது பாராலிம்பிக் வீரர்களின் சிறப்பான செயல்பாட்டால், இந்தியா பரவசம் அடைகிறது. இதற்கு முந்தைய பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் பெற்ற பதக்கங்களை நாம் ஏற்கனவே சமன் செய்து விட்டோம். பாராலிம்பிக் வீரர்கள் இந்தியாவின் கௌரவம். இந்திய பாராலிம்பிக் வீரர்களின் மிகச் சிறப்பான செயல்பாடு, இந்தியாவை பெருமையடைய மட்டும் செய்யவில்லை, ஒவ்வொரு கனவையும் நனவாக்க முடியும் என்ற தைரியத்தை அளித்துள்ளது’’ என்றார்.
டோக்கியோ பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிக்கு, இந்தியா இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில் மிகப் பெரிய குழுவை அனுப்பியது. அவர்கள் தங்களின் மிகச் சிறப்பான ஆட்டத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தி இரட்டை இலக்க அளவில் பதக்கங்களை வென்றுள்ளனர். இந்த பாராலிம்பிக் வீரர்கள், இன்று ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் ஊக்கம் அளிப்பவர்களாக உள்ளனர். விளையாட்டு மற்றும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காட்டிய ஆர்வம், நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை சிறப்பாக விளையாட ஊக்குவித்தது.
பாராலிம்பிக் வீரர்களின் கலந்துரையாடலின் போது, ‘‘விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடி அவர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் நாட்டின் பிரதமர் தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் ஆர்வம் காட்டியது இதற்கு முன் நடைபெறாத சம்பவம்’’ என்று விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் கூறினர். பிரதமரின் ஊக்குவிப்பால்தான், விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் நம்பிக்கை இந்த முறை முற்றிலும் வித்தியாசமாக இருந்தது என விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் உணர்ந்தனர். அவர்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட நிதியுதவி மற்றும் வசதிகள் காரணமாக, அரசு அளித்த ஆதரவு, தங்களது மனஉறுதிக்கு பெரும் ஊக்கமளித்ததாக விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751719