राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षक दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
04 SEP 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षक दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर देश भर के शिक्षकों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
एक संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “महान शिक्षाविद्, दार्शनिक और भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन के जन्म दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में शिक्षक दिवस मनाया जाता है। शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर, मैं सभी शिक्षकों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
शिक्षक दिवस एक ऐसा अवसर है जब हम उन सभी शिक्षकों की समर्पित सेवाओं का सम्मान करते हैं, जो हमारे बच्चों के बौद्धिक और नैतिक विकास में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाते हैं। भारतीय परंपरा में शिक्षकों को देवतुल्य माना जाता है।
कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान, शिक्षकों की कार्यशैली में भी बड़ा बदलाव आया है। लॉकडाउन के दौरान, हमारे शिक्षकों ने शिक्षा के ऑनलाइन माध्यम से जुड़ी हर चुनौती को स्वीकार किया है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों की निर्बाध शिक्षा को संभव बनाने के लिए प्रभावी कदम उठाए हैं।
इस अवसर पर, हम सब मिलकर एक सुदृढ़ और समृद्ध राष्ट्र के निर्माण में अपना अमूल्य योगदान देने वाले संपूर्ण शिक्षक समुदाय के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करें।”

President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the Eve of Teachers’ Day
04 SEP 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, has greeted teachers across the country on the eve of Teachers’ Day.
In a message, the President has said, “Teachers’ Day is observed on the birthday of a great educationist, philosopher and former President of India, Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all teachers’ on the occasion of Teachers’ Day.
Teachers’ Day is an occasion when we honour the dedicated services of all the teachers who play a leading role in the intellectual and moral development of our children. In Indian tradition, teachers are placed at the same pedestal as God.
During the COVID-19 global pandemic, the pedagogy adopted by the teachers also underwent a major change. During lockdown, our teachers accepted every challenge associated with the introduction of online medium of education. They took effective steps to enable uninterrupted education of the students.
On this occasion, let us all express our gratitude to the entire teaching community for its invaluable contribution towards building a strong and prosperous nation”.
Click here for message in Hindi