President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the Eve of Teachers’ Day
04 SEP 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, has greeted teachers across the country on the eve of Teachers’ Day.
In a message, the President has said, “Teachers’ Day is observed on the birthday of a great educationist, philosopher and former President of India, Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all teachers’ on the occasion of Teachers’ Day.
Teachers’ Day is an occasion when we honour the dedicated services of all the teachers who play a leading role in the intellectual and moral development of our children. In Indian tradition, teachers are placed at the same pedestal as God.
During the COVID-19 global pandemic, the pedagogy adopted by the teachers also underwent a major change. During lockdown, our teachers accepted every challenge associated with the introduction of online medium of education. They took effective steps to enable uninterrupted education of the students.
On this occasion, let us all express our gratitude to the entire teaching community for its invaluable contribution towards building a strong and prosperous nation”.
Click here for message in Hindi

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
શિક્ષક દિવસની પૂર્વ સંધ્યાએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિની શુભેચ્છાઓ
04 SEP 2021 5:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામનાથ કોવિંદે શિક્ષક દિવસની પૂર્વ સંધ્યાએ દેશભરના શિક્ષકોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી છે.
એક સંદેશમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું છે કે, “શિક્ષક દિવસ એક મહાન શિક્ષણશાસ્ત્રી, દાર્શનિક અને ભારતના ભૂતપૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ડૉ. સર્વપલ્લી રાધાકૃષ્ણનના જન્મદિવસ પર ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. હું તમામ શિક્ષકોને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ અને શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું.
શિક્ષક દિવસ એ એક એવો પ્રસંગ છે જ્યારે આપણે બધા શિક્ષકોની સમર્પિત સેવાઓનું સન્માન કરીએ છીએ જે આપણા બાળકોના બૌદ્ધિક અને નૈતિક વિકાસમાં અગ્રણી ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. ભારતીય પરંપરામાં શિક્ષકોને ભગવાનતુલ્ય માનવામાં આવે છે.
કોવિડ-19 વૈશ્વિક રોગચાળા દરમિયાન શિક્ષકોની કાર્યશૈલીમાં ઘણું પરિવર્તન આવ્યું છે. લોકડાઉન દરમિયાન આપણા શિક્ષકોએ શિક્ષણના ઓનલાઇન માધ્યમની રજૂઆત સાથે સંકળાયેલ દરેક પડકારને સ્વીકાર્યો છે. તેઓએ વિદ્યાર્થીઓના અવિરત શિક્ષણને સક્ષમ કરવા અસરકારક પગલાં લીધાં છે.
આ પ્રસંગે આપણે બધા એક મજબૂત અને સમૃદ્ધ રાષ્ટ્રના નિર્માણમાં તેમના અમૂલ્ય યોગદાન માટે સમગ્ર શિક્ષક સમુદાયનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કરીએ.
હિન્દીમાં સંદેશ માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો