President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the Eve of Teachers’ Day
04 SEP 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, has greeted teachers across the country on the eve of Teachers’ Day.
In a message, the President has said, “Teachers’ Day is observed on the birthday of a great educationist, philosopher and former President of India, Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all teachers’ on the occasion of Teachers’ Day.
Teachers’ Day is an occasion when we honour the dedicated services of all the teachers who play a leading role in the intellectual and moral development of our children. In Indian tradition, teachers are placed at the same pedestal as God.
During the COVID-19 global pandemic, the pedagogy adopted by the teachers also underwent a major change. During lockdown, our teachers accepted every challenge associated with the introduction of online medium of education. They took effective steps to enable uninterrupted education of the students.
On this occasion, let us all express our gratitude to the entire teaching community for its invaluable contribution towards building a strong and prosperous nation”.
Click here for message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
शिक्षकदिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींनी शिक्षकांना दिल्या शुभेच्छा
04 SEP 2021 7:43PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी शिक्षकदिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशभरातील शिक्षकांना उद्याच्या शिक्षक दिनाच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
"महान शिक्षणतज्ञ, तत्वज्ञ आणि भारताचे माजी राष्ट्रपती डॉक्टर सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन यांचा जन्मदिवस हा शिक्षकदिन म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. माझ्याकडून सर्व शिक्षकांना शिक्षकदिनाच्या शुभेच्छा", असे राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
"आपल्या मुलांच्या बौद्धिक आणि नैतिक विकासात प्रमुख भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या शिक्षकवर्गाच्या सेवाभावी वृत्तीला शिक्षकदिनाच्या दिवशी आपण अभिवादन करतो. भारतीय संस्कृतीने शिक्षकांना देवासमान स्थान दिले आहे.
covid-19 जागतिक महामारीच्या कालखंडात शिक्षक आचरत असलेल्या अध्यापनशास्त्रात महत्वाचे बदल झाले. टाळेबंदीच्या काळात आपल्या शिक्षकांनी शिक्षणाच्या ऑनलाइन माध्यमाशी निगडित असणारे प्रत्येक आव्हान स्वीकारले. विद्यार्थ्यांना विनाव्यत्यय शिक्षण देण्यासाठी त्यांनी आवश्यक ती पावले उचलली.
शिक्षक दिनाचे औचित्य साधत आपण सर्वांनी सर्व शिक्षक समुदायाच्या प्रति, त्यांनी मजबूत आणि समृद्ध राष्ट्रउभारणीसाठी दिलेल्या अमूल्य योगदानाबद्दल आपली कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करूया", असेही राष्ट्रपतींनी त्यांच्या संदेशात पुढे म्हटले आहे.
हिंदीतील संदेशासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.