President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the Eve of Teachers’ Day
04 SEP 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, has greeted teachers across the country on the eve of Teachers’ Day.
In a message, the President has said, “Teachers’ Day is observed on the birthday of a great educationist, philosopher and former President of India, Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all teachers’ on the occasion of Teachers’ Day.
Teachers’ Day is an occasion when we honour the dedicated services of all the teachers who play a leading role in the intellectual and moral development of our children. In Indian tradition, teachers are placed at the same pedestal as God.
During the COVID-19 global pandemic, the pedagogy adopted by the teachers also underwent a major change. During lockdown, our teachers accepted every challenge associated with the introduction of online medium of education. They took effective steps to enable uninterrupted education of the students.
On this occasion, let us all express our gratitude to the entire teaching community for its invaluable contribution towards building a strong and prosperous nation”.
Click here for message in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஆசிரியர் தினம் நாளை கொண்டாடப்படுவதை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
04 SEP 2021 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
ஆசிரியர் தினம் நாளை கொண்டாடப்படவிருப்பதை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு தமது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில் தெரிவித்திருப்பதாவது:
தலைசிறந்த கல்வியாளர், தத்துவஞானி மற்றும் முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சர்வபள்ளி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனின் பிறந்த நாள் ஆசிரியர் தினமாக அனுசரிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஆசிரியர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு அனைத்து ஆசிரியர்களுக்கும் நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நம் குழந்தைகளின் அறிவாற்றல் மற்றும் ஒழுக்க மேம்பாட்டில் முன்னிலை வகிக்கும் ஆசிரியர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை கௌரவிக்கும் தருணமாக ஆசிரியர் தினம் அமைகிறது. இந்திய பாரம்பரியத்தில் இறைவனுக்கு சமமாக ஆசிரியர்கள் கருதப்படுகிறார்கள்.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றின்போது ஆசிரியர்கள் பின்பற்றிய கற்பித்தல் வழிமுறையும் மாபெரும் மாற்றத்தை சந்தித்தது. பொதுமுடக்கத்தின் போது இணையவழி கல்வி அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதால் ஏற்பட்ட ஒவ்வொரு சவாலையும் அவர்கள் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டனர். மாணவர்களுக்கு தங்குதடையற்ற கல்வியை வழங்க தரமான முயற்சிகளை அவர்கள் மேற்கொண்டனர்.
வலுவான மற்றும் வளமான நாட்டின் கட்டமைப்பை நோக்கிய விலைமதிப்பில்லாத பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிவரும் ஒட்டுமொத்த ஆசிரியர் சமூகத்திற்கு இந்தத் தருணத்தில் நாம் அனைவரும் நமது நன்றியைத் தெரிவிப்போம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1752039