Ministry of Power
Foundation Stone laid for first ever
Electric Vehicle Charging Station in Meghalaya
POWERGRID makespush for greener future in North East
04 SEP 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), has laid the foundation stone for first ever Electric Vehicle Charging Station (EVCS) in the state of Meghalaya at its office complex yesterday at Lapalang, Shillong.
The EVCS are being developed under Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid) & Electric Vehicles (FAME) India Scheme Phase-II. Under this scheme ,POWERGRID shall be developing 11 EVCS in Shillong city (5 Public EVCS and 6 at government establishments). Each station shall have four 15 kW DC-001 Chargers and one 100 kW CCS-2/CHAdeMO Charger (dual gun) making it 66 charging points in Shillong city. Out of the 11 locations, Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed for 4 locations which include POWERGRID Office Complex at Lapalang, MTC Ware House at Demthring, MTC Parking Lot at Police Bazar and Polo Parking Lot at Polo.
POWERGRID has developed itself as one of the market leaders in EVCS business and has its presence in major cities of India like Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Delhi, Bengaluru, Gurugram and Kochi.
POWERGRID has presently 172,154 ckm of transmission lines, 262 Sub-stations and more than 446,940 MVA of transformation capacity. With the adoption of latest technological tools and techniques, enhanced use of automation and digital solutions, POWERGRID has been able to maintain average transmission system availability >99%.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
मेघालय में अब तक के पहले इलेक्ट्रिक वेहिकल चार्जिंग स्टेशन की आधारशिला रखी गई
पावरग्रिड ने पूर्वोत्तर में हरित भविष्य के लिए प्रेरित किया
04 SEP 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन फ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पावरग्रिड) ने कल शिलौंग के लापालांग स्थित अपने कार्यालय परिसर में मेघालय राज्य में अब तक के पहले इलेक्ट्रिक वेहिकल चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवीसीएस) की आधारशिला रखी।
ईवीसीएस को फास्टर एडौप्शन एंड मॅन्यूफैक्चरिंग (हाइब्रिड) एंड इलेक्ट्रिक वेहीकल्स (फेम) इंडिया स्कीम फेज-2 के तहत डेवेलप किया जा रहा है। इस स्कीम के तहत, पावरग्रिड शिलौंग नगर में 11 ईवीसीएस (पांच सार्वजनिक ईवीसीएस तथा 6 सरकारी प्रतिष्ठानों पर) विकसित करेगी। प्रत्येक स्टेशन में चार 15 केडब्ल्यू डीसी-001 चार्जर तथा एक केडब्ल्यू सीसीएस-2 चाडीमो चार्जर (डुएल गन) होगा जिससे शिलौंग नगर में कुल 66 चार्जिंग प्वाइंट होंगे। 11 स्थानों में से समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) 4 स्थानों के लिए किया गया है जिसमें लापालांग स्थित पावरग्रिड के कार्यालय परिसर, डेमथ्रिंग के एमटीसी वेयर हाउस, पॉलिसी बाजार के एमटीसी पार्किंग स्थान तथा पोलो के पोलो पार्किंग स्थान शामिल हैं।
पावरग्रिड ने ईवीसीएस व्यवसाय में बाजार की अग्रणी कंपनियों में अपनी जगह बनाई है और हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद, दिल्ली, बंगलुरु, गुरुग्राम तथा कोच्चि जैसे भारत के प्रमुख शहरों में इसकी उपस्थिति है।
वर्तमान में पावरग्रिड के पास 172,154 सीकेएम ट्रांसमिशन लाइन, 262 सब-स्टेशन तथा 446,940 एमवीए ट्रांसफार्मेशन क्षमता है। नवीनतम टूल्स तथा तकनीकों को अपनाने, ॅटोमेशन तथा डिजिटल सॉल्यूशंस के बढ़े हुए उपयोग के साथ पावरग्रिड ने > 99 प्रतिशत औसत ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली को बनाये रखने में सक्षम रही है।