Ministry of Power
Foundation Stone laid for first ever
Electric Vehicle Charging Station in Meghalaya
POWERGRID makespush for greener future in North East
04 SEP 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), has laid the foundation stone for first ever Electric Vehicle Charging Station (EVCS) in the state of Meghalaya at its office complex yesterday at Lapalang, Shillong.
The EVCS are being developed under Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid) & Electric Vehicles (FAME) India Scheme Phase-II. Under this scheme ,POWERGRID shall be developing 11 EVCS in Shillong city (5 Public EVCS and 6 at government establishments). Each station shall have four 15 kW DC-001 Chargers and one 100 kW CCS-2/CHAdeMO Charger (dual gun) making it 66 charging points in Shillong city. Out of the 11 locations, Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed for 4 locations which include POWERGRID Office Complex at Lapalang, MTC Ware House at Demthring, MTC Parking Lot at Police Bazar and Polo Parking Lot at Polo.
POWERGRID has developed itself as one of the market leaders in EVCS business and has its presence in major cities of India like Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Delhi, Bengaluru, Gurugram and Kochi.
POWERGRID has presently 172,154 ckm of transmission lines, 262 Sub-stations and more than 446,940 MVA of transformation capacity. With the adoption of latest technological tools and techniques, enhanced use of automation and digital solutions, POWERGRID has been able to maintain average transmission system availability >99%.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
04 SEP 2021 3:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਾਵਰ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ) ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ਦੇ ਲਾਪਾਲਾਂਗ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਫਤਰ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਈਵੀਸੀਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਈਵੀਸੀਐੱਸ (5 ਜਨਤਕ ਈਵੀਸੀਐੱਸ ਜਾਂ 6 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ) ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਹਰੇਕ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ 15 ਕੇਡਬਲਿਊ ਡੀਸੀ-001 ਚਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਡਬਲਿਊ ਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ-2 ਚਾਡੀਮੋ ਚਾਰਜ (ਡੁਐੱਲ ਗਨ) ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 66 ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਪਵਾਇੰਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ। 11 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) 4 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਪਾਲਾਂਗ ਸਥਿਤ ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਦੇ ਦਫਤਰ ਪਰਿਸਰ, ਡੇਮਥ੍ਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਟੀਸੀ ਵੇਅਰ ਹਾਊਸ, ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਟੀਸੀ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲੋ ਦੇ ਪੋਲੋ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਸਥਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ।
ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਨੇ ਈਵੀਸੀਐੱਸ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਚੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ 172,154 ਸੀਕੇਐੱਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਇਨ, 262 ਸਬ-ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਂ 446,940 ਐੱਮਵੀਏ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਟੂਲਸ ਜਾਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ , ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਲਯੂਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਨੇ > 99 % ਔਸਤ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।