Ministry of Communications
C-DOT celebrates its 38th Foundation Day
Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) lab launched to design/develop pan-India Integrated Alert System for effective disaster management
C-DOT reaffirms its commitment towards building “Atmanirbhar Bharat” with its indigenous technological innovations
04 SEP 2021 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D Centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, observed its 38th Foundation Day celebrations yesterday.
C-DOT has continued to organize technical workshops and seminars on contemporary themes related to the newly emerging dimensions of Telecom & ICT to mark its Foundation Day celebrations. Since the Covid pandemic is still there, C-DOT, this year organized the international technical conference in virtual mode as part of GB Meemamsi Lecture Series 2021, wherein several field experts, telecom veterans and academicians from around the world shared their insightful experiences and profound knowledge on the future Telecom technologies.
The technical conference was inaugurated by Shri Anshu Prakash, Chairman, Digital Communications Commission & Secretary (Telecom), Government of India.
Speaking at the event, Shri Prakash exhorted the engineers to relentlessly work towards successful Proof of Concept (PoC) of C-DOT 4G LTE Core in BSNL network. He further stressed that it is a very opportune moment for the indigenous development of 5G NSA & SA by C-DOT, in the overall context of meeting the challenging communications requirements of the nation and realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
Shri Deepak Chaturvedi, Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission, Government of India emphasized on the critical role of indigenous R&D in solving complex real-time problems, strengthening national networks & boosting socio-economic growth.
The event also witnessed the launch of C-DOT’s Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) lab by Chairman, Digital Communications Commission for the design, development and implementation of pan-India Integrated Alert System to be administered by NDMA for effective disaster management, public alerting & hazard notification in emergency situations.
The technical session covered a wide range of topics and featured interesting talks by various field experts. These included Mr. Eliot Christian, pro bono consultant on ITU – Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) and its applications in Public Protection & Disaster Relief and Prof Sandeep Shukla, IIT Kanpur who gave novel insights into the Self-Sovereign Identity (SSI) concept for a Digital wallet framework for users. Other distinguished speakers included Dr. Sriparna Saha from IIT Patna on Artificial Intelligence/Natural Language Processing, Dr. Ashutosh Dutta, Johns Hopkins University, USA on 5G Security, and Shri Sameer Sharma, Sr. Advisor ITU – Geneva on the ITU Flagship Initiative "Connect2Recover" that has several applications.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director, C-DOT and other senior officers also participated.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ٹیلیمیٹکس (سی- ڈاٹ) نے اپنا 38 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
کامن الرٹنگ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی) لیب لانچ کیا گیا تاکہ آفات سے نمٹنے کے مؤثر انتظام کے لئے کُل ہند پیمانے پر چوکسی کا ایک مربوط نظام مرتب اورتیار کیا جا سکے
سی- ڈاٹ اپنی درون ملک تکنیکی ایجادات کے ذریعہ "آتم نربھر بھارت" کے قیام کے لئے اپنے عہد کی توثیق کرتا ہے
04 SEP 2021 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی مواصلات کی وزارت کے ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے کے تحقیق و ترقی کے اعلیٰ مرکز سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ٹیلیمیٹکس (سی- ڈاٹ) نےکل اپنا 38 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔
سی- ڈاٹ نے اپنے یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے موقع پر ٹیلی کام اور آئی سی ٹی کے نئے ابھرتے ہوئے ابعاد سے متعلق عصری موضوعات پر تکنیکی ورکشاپ اور سیمیناروں کا اہتمام جاری رکھا ہے۔ چونکہ عالمی وبا کوویڈ سے ابھی نجات نہیں ملی اس لئے سی- ڈاٹ نے جی بی میمامسی لیکچر سیریز 2021 کے حصے کے طور پر اس سال بین اقوامی تکنیکی کانفرنس کا انعقاد غیر روایتی طور سے کیا۔ جس میں دنیا بھر کے کئی شعبوں کے ماہرین، ٹیلی کام کے سابق ذمہ داروں اور ماہرین تعلیم نے مستقبل کی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیوں کے بارے میں اپنے بصیرت افروز تجربات اور گہرے علم کا اشتراک کیا۔
تکنیکی کانفرنس کا افتتاح ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن کے چئیرمین اور سیکرٹری (ٹیلی کام) جناب انشو پرکاش نے کیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پرکاش نے انجینئروں کو بی ایس این ایل نیٹ ورک میں سی ڈاٹ 4 جی ایل ٹی ای کور کے کامیاب ثبوت کے تصور (پی او سی) کے رُخ پر مسلسل کوشاں رہنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر مزید زور دیا کہ قوم کے چیلنجنگ مواصلاتی تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے مجموعی تناظر میں اور وزیر اعظم کے ’’ آتم نربھر بھارت ‘‘ کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کی خاطر یہ سی- ڈاٹ کے ذریعہ 5جی این ایس اے اور ایس اے کے مقامی فروغ کے لئے ایک بہت ہی مناسب موقع ہے۔
جناب دیپک چترویدی ممبر (خدمات)، ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن، حکومت ہند نے پیچیدہ ریئل ٹائم مسائل کو حل کرنے، قومی نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھانے میںمقامی آر اینڈ ڈی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
اس تقریب میں ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن کے چیئرمین کی طرف سے کل ہند پیمانے پر چوکسی کا ایک مربوط نظام مرتب اورتیارکرنے کے بعد اس کے نفاذ کے لئےسی- ڈاٹ کی کامن الرٹنگ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی) لیب کا اجرا بھی عمل میں آیا جو این ڈی ایم اے کے زیر انتظام مؤثر آفات کے انتظام ، عوامی انتباہ اور ہنگامی حالات میں خطرے کی اطلاع کیلئے ہے۔
تکنیکی سیشن میں وسیع موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا اور میدان عمل کا تجربہ رکھنے والے مختلف ماہرین نے دلچسپ بات چیت کی۔ ان میں مسٹر ایلیوٹ کرسچین، آئی ٹییو کے پرو بونو کنسلٹنٹ نے کامن الرٹنگ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی) اور عوامی تحفظ اور ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف میں اس کے استعمال پر اظہار خیال کیا اور پروفیسر سندیپ شکلا، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور نے صارفین کے لئے ڈیجیٹل پرس کے فریم ورک کے لئے خود مختار شناخت (ایس ایس آئی) کے تصور سے متعلق نئی​​باتیں بتائیں۔ دیگر ممتاز مقررین میں آئی آئی ٹی پٹنہ سے ڈاکٹر سری پرنا ساہا شامل تھے جنہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت/قدرتی زبان پروسیسنگ پر بات کی۔ ڈاکٹر آشوتوش دتہ، جان ہاپکنز یونیورسٹی، امریکہ نے 5 جی سیکورٹی پر اور جناب سمیر شرما، سینئر ایڈوائزر آئی ٹییو - جنیوا نے آئی ٹییو کے "کنیکٹ 2 ریکور" پر جس میں کئی ایپلی کیشنز ہیں، بات کی۔
ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، سی- ڈاٹ اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی شریک رہے۔