Ministry of Communications
C-DOT celebrates its 38th Foundation Day
Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) lab launched to design/develop pan-India Integrated Alert System for effective disaster management
C-DOT reaffirms its commitment towards building “Atmanirbhar Bharat” with its indigenous technological innovations
04 SEP 2021 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D Centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, observed its 38th Foundation Day celebrations yesterday.
C-DOT has continued to organize technical workshops and seminars on contemporary themes related to the newly emerging dimensions of Telecom & ICT to mark its Foundation Day celebrations. Since the Covid pandemic is still there, C-DOT, this year organized the international technical conference in virtual mode as part of GB Meemamsi Lecture Series 2021, wherein several field experts, telecom veterans and academicians from around the world shared their insightful experiences and profound knowledge on the future Telecom technologies.
The technical conference was inaugurated by Shri Anshu Prakash, Chairman, Digital Communications Commission & Secretary (Telecom), Government of India.
Speaking at the event, Shri Prakash exhorted the engineers to relentlessly work towards successful Proof of Concept (PoC) of C-DOT 4G LTE Core in BSNL network. He further stressed that it is a very opportune moment for the indigenous development of 5G NSA & SA by C-DOT, in the overall context of meeting the challenging communications requirements of the nation and realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
Shri Deepak Chaturvedi, Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission, Government of India emphasized on the critical role of indigenous R&D in solving complex real-time problems, strengthening national networks & boosting socio-economic growth.
The event also witnessed the launch of C-DOT’s Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) lab by Chairman, Digital Communications Commission for the design, development and implementation of pan-India Integrated Alert System to be administered by NDMA for effective disaster management, public alerting & hazard notification in emergency situations.
The technical session covered a wide range of topics and featured interesting talks by various field experts. These included Mr. Eliot Christian, pro bono consultant on ITU – Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) and its applications in Public Protection & Disaster Relief and Prof Sandeep Shukla, IIT Kanpur who gave novel insights into the Self-Sovereign Identity (SSI) concept for a Digital wallet framework for users. Other distinguished speakers included Dr. Sriparna Saha from IIT Patna on Artificial Intelligence/Natural Language Processing, Dr. Ashutosh Dutta, Johns Hopkins University, USA on 5G Security, and Shri Sameer Sharma, Sr. Advisor ITU – Geneva on the ITU Flagship Initiative "Connect2Recover" that has several applications.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director, C-DOT and other senior officers also participated.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఘనంగా సి-డాట్ 38 వ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవం
సమర్థవంతమైన విపత్తు నిర్వహణ కోసం పాన్-ఇండియా ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ అలర్ట్ సిస్టమ్‌ను రూపొందించడానికి/అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి కామన్ అలర్టింగ్ ప్రోటోకాల్ ల్యాబ్ ప్రారంభం స్వదేశీ సాంకేతిక ఆవిష్కరణలతో ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ సాధనకు సి-డాట్ చేయూత
04 SEP 2021 10:40AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వ కమ్యూనికేషన్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్ విభాగం ప్రధాన టెలికాం పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధి కేంద్రమైన, సెంటర్ ఫర్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ టెలిమాటిక్స్ (సి-డాట్) నిన్న తన 38 వ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకుంది.
వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా సి-డాట్ టెలికాం, ఐసిటి రంగాలలో నూతనంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన అంశాలపై సదస్సులు, సెమినార్లను నిర్వహించింది. కోవిడ్ ను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఈ ఏడాది తన వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవాన్ని సి-డాట్ వర్చువల్ విధానంలో నిర్వహించింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా సి-డాట్ నిర్వహించిన జీబీ మీమాంసి లెక్చర్ సిరీస్ 2021 లో వివిధ దేశాలకు చెందిన పలువురు నిపుణులు, టెలికాం అనుభవజ్ఞులు మరియు విద్యావేత్తలు పాల్గొని తమ అనుభవాలను వివరించి భవిష్యత్ టెలికాం పరిజ్ఞానం ఈ విధంగా ఉంటుందన్న అంశంపై ప్రసంగించారు.
సాంకేతిక సదస్సును భారత ప్రభుత్వం డిజిటల్ కమ్యూనికేషన్స్ కమిషన్ ,సెక్రటరీ (టెలికాం) శ్రీ అన్షు ప్రకాష్ ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన శ్రీ ప్రకాష్ బిఎస్ఎన్ఎల్ నెట్‌వర్క్‌లో 5జి ఎల్టీఈ కోర్ విజయవంతం అయ్యేలా చూడడానికి సి-డాట్ నిపుణులు కృషి చేయాలని సూచించారు. స్వదేశంలో 5జి, ఎన్ఎస్ఏ, ఎస్ఏ ను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ఇదే సరైన సమయమని అన్న శ్రీ ప్రకాష్ దీనివల్ల ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ సాధన సాధ్యమవుతుందని అన్నారు.
సమకాలీన సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించే అంశంలో స్వదేశీ పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధి అంశాలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని డిజిటల్ కమ్యూనికేషన్స్ కమిషన్ సభ్యుడు (సేవలు) శ్రీ దీపక్ చతుర్వేది అన్నారు.
వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా సమర్థవంతమైన విపత్తు నిర్వహణ కోసం పాన్-ఇండియా ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ అలర్ట్ సిస్టమ్‌ను రూపొందించడానికి/అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి రూపొందించిన సి-డాట్ కామన్ అలర్టింగ్ ప్రోటోకాల్ ల్యాబ్ ను ఆవిష్కరించారు. అత్యవసర పరిస్థితుల్లో ప్రమాద నోటిఫికేషన్ లను జారీ చేసే ప్రజలను హెచ్చరించే ఈ వ్యవస్థను జాతీయ విపత్తు నిర్వహణ అథారిటీ నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
సాంకేతిక సదస్సులో వివిధ అంశాలపై నిపుణులు ప్రసంగించారు. ప్రజల రక్షణ, విపత్తు నిర్వహణలో ఐసిటి -కామన్ అలర్టింగ్ ప్రోటోకాల్ పాత్ర అనే అంశంపై బోనో కన్సల్టెంట్ శ్రీ ఎలియట్ క్రిస్టియన్ ,ఐఐటీ కాన్పూర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ సందీప్ శుక్లా స్వీయ-సార్వభౌమ గుర్తింపు అంశాలపై అవగాహన కల్పించారు. ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్/నేచురల్ లాంగ్వేజ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్‌పై ఐఐటి పాట్నాకి చెందిన డాక్టర్ శ్రీపర్ణ సాహా, 5 జి సెక్యూరిటీ పై జాన్స్ హాప్‌కిన్స్ యూనివర్సిటీ, యుఎస్ఎ నుంచి వచ్చిన డాక్టర్ అశుతోష్ దత్తా, ఐటియు సీనియర్ సలహాదారు శ్రీ సమీర్ శర్మ ఐటియు అమలు చేస్తున్న కనెక్ట్ 2 రికవర్ పై ప్రసంగించారు.
సి-డాట్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్-రాజ్ కుమార్ ఉపాధ్యాయ ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.