Ministry of Communications
C-DOT celebrates its 38th Foundation Day
Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) lab launched to design/develop pan-India Integrated Alert System for effective disaster management
C-DOT reaffirms its commitment towards building “Atmanirbhar Bharat” with its indigenous technological innovations
04 SEP 2021 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D Centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, observed its 38th Foundation Day celebrations yesterday.
C-DOT has continued to organize technical workshops and seminars on contemporary themes related to the newly emerging dimensions of Telecom & ICT to mark its Foundation Day celebrations. Since the Covid pandemic is still there, C-DOT, this year organized the international technical conference in virtual mode as part of GB Meemamsi Lecture Series 2021, wherein several field experts, telecom veterans and academicians from around the world shared their insightful experiences and profound knowledge on the future Telecom technologies.
The technical conference was inaugurated by Shri Anshu Prakash, Chairman, Digital Communications Commission & Secretary (Telecom), Government of India.
Speaking at the event, Shri Prakash exhorted the engineers to relentlessly work towards successful Proof of Concept (PoC) of C-DOT 4G LTE Core in BSNL network. He further stressed that it is a very opportune moment for the indigenous development of 5G NSA & SA by C-DOT, in the overall context of meeting the challenging communications requirements of the nation and realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
Shri Deepak Chaturvedi, Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission, Government of India emphasized on the critical role of indigenous R&D in solving complex real-time problems, strengthening national networks & boosting socio-economic growth.
The event also witnessed the launch of C-DOT’s Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) lab by Chairman, Digital Communications Commission for the design, development and implementation of pan-India Integrated Alert System to be administered by NDMA for effective disaster management, public alerting & hazard notification in emergency situations.
The technical session covered a wide range of topics and featured interesting talks by various field experts. These included Mr. Eliot Christian, pro bono consultant on ITU – Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) and its applications in Public Protection & Disaster Relief and Prof Sandeep Shukla, IIT Kanpur who gave novel insights into the Self-Sovereign Identity (SSI) concept for a Digital wallet framework for users. Other distinguished speakers included Dr. Sriparna Saha from IIT Patna on Artificial Intelligence/Natural Language Processing, Dr. Ashutosh Dutta, Johns Hopkins University, USA on 5G Security, and Shri Sameer Sharma, Sr. Advisor ITU – Geneva on the ITU Flagship Initiative "Connect2Recover" that has several applications.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director, C-DOT and other senior officers also participated.

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट ने अपना 38वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
प्रभावशाली आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए अखिल भारतीय एकीकृत चेतावनी प्रणाली को डिजाइन/विकसित करने के लिए कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) प्रयोगशाला शुरू की गई
सी-डॉट अपनी स्वदेशी तकनीकी नवाचारों के जरिये "आत्मानिर्भर भारत" के निर्माण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
04 SEP 2021 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार का प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट) ने कल अपना 38वां स्थापना दिवस समारोह मनाया।
इस बार भी सी-डॉट ने अपने स्थापना दिवस समारोह के उपलक्ष्य में दूरसंचार और आईसीटी के नए उभरते आयामों से संबंधित समकालीन विषयों पर तकनीकी कार्यशालाओं और संगोष्ठियों का आयोजन जारी रखा। हालांकि, कोविड महामारी होने के चलते इस साल सी-डॉट ने जीबी मीमांसी व्याख्यान श्रृंखला 2021 के हिस्से के रूप में वर्चुअल तरीके से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन में दुनिया भर के कई क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों, दूरसंचार दिग्गजों और शिक्षाविदों ने भविष्य की दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों पर अपने व्यावहारिक अनुभव और गहन ज्ञान को साझा किया। तकनीकी सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन श्री अंशु प्रकाश, अध्यक्ष, डिजिटल संचार आयोग और सचिव (दूरसंचार), भारत सरकार द्वारा किया गया।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए श्री प्रकाश ने इंजीनियरों को बीएसएनएल नेटवर्क में सी-डॉट 4जी एलटीई कोर के प्रूफ ऑफ कॉन्सेप्ट (पीओसी) की दिशा में सफलतापूर्वक लगातार काम करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने आगे जोर देकर कहा कि राष्ट्र की चुनौतीपूर्ण संचार जरूरतों को पूरा करने और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के प्रधान मंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के दिशा में सी-डॉट द्वारा 5जी एनएसए और एसए के स्वदेशी विकास के लिए यह एक बहुत ही उपयुक्त समय है।
श्री दीपक चतुर्वेदी, सदस्य (सेवाएं), डिजिटल संचार आयोग, भारत सरकार ने रियल टाइम जटिल समस्याओं को हल करने, राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में स्वदेशी अनुसंधान एवं विकास की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
यह कार्यक्रम डिजिटल संचार आयोग के अध्यक्ष द्वारा सी-डॉट के कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) लैब का शुभारंभ का भी गवाह बना। इस लैब में प्रभावशाली आपदा प्रबंधन, सार्वजनिक चेतावनी और आपातकालीन स्थितियों में खतरे की सूचना के लिए एनडीएमए द्वारा अखिल भारतीय एकीकृत चेतावनी प्रणाली का विकास और कार्यान्वयन किया जाएगा।
तकनीकी सत्र में विभिन्न विषयों को शामिल किया गया और विभिन्न क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों द्वारा दिलचस्प चर्चा की गई। इनमें श्री एलियट क्रिश्चियन, आईटीयू- कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) पर सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा और आपदा राहत में इसके प्रयोग शामिल थे। प्रोफेसर संदीप शुक्ला, आईआईटी कानपुर जिन्होंने उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए डिजिटल वॉलेट ढांचे के लिए स्व-संप्रभु पहचान (एसएसआई) अवधारणा पर प्रकाश डाला। अन्य विशिष्ट वक्ताओं में आईआईटी पटना से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस/नेचुरल लैंग्वेज प्रोसेसिंग पर डॉ. श्रीपर्णा साहा, 5जी सिक्योरिटी पर डॉ. आशुतोष दत्ता, जॉन्स हॉपकिन्स यूनिवर्सिटी, यूएसए और आईटीयू फ्लैगशिप इनिशिएटिव कनेक्ट2रीकवर जिसमें कई एप्लिकेशनशामिल हैं पर श्री समीर शर्मा, सीनियर एडवाइजर आईटीयू-जिनेवा ने अपने विचार प्रगट किए।
डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय, कार्यकारी निदेशक, सी-डॉट और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।