रक्षा मंत्रालय
ईएनसी में स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष 'विजय मशाल' को स्थापित किया गया
03 SEP 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
1971 के युद्ध में भारत की जीत की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी) में स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष की 'विजय ज्वाला' को औपचारिक रूप से स्थापित किया गया। इसे आंध्र प्रदेश की माननीय गृह मंत्री श्रीमती मेकाथोती सुचरिता और ईएनसी के एवीएसएम व वीएसएम फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह ने 03 सितंबर 21 को विशाखापत्तनम के ‘विक्टरी एट सी’ युद्ध स्मारक आर के समुद्री तट पर आयोजित एक शानदार समारोह में स्थापित किया। 1971 के युद्ध में हिस्सा लेने वाले कुशल नौसैनिकों की उपस्थिति में इस समारोह को आयोजित किया गया। इस स्मारक कार्यक्रम में नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
कमांडर-इन-चीफ और माननीय गृह मंत्री ने इस स्थापना समारोह का शुभारंभ पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करके किया। वहीं राष्ट्र की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वालों के सम्मान में दो मिनट का मौन रखा गया। भारतीय नौसेना दल द्वारा एक प्रभावशाली समारोह के बीच औपचारिक ढंग से इस विजय मशाल को लाया गया। इसके बाद माननीय गृह मंत्री और कमांडर-इन-चीफ ने अनुभवी नौसैनिकों के साथ बातचीत की, जिन्होंने 1971 के युद्ध के दौरान अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
साल 2021, 1971 के युद्ध में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की जीत की 50वीं वर्षगांठ है और इस वर्ष को उन भारतीय सैनिकों के सम्मान में 'स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष' के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है, जिन्होंने कर्तव्य पालन में अपना जीवन दांव पर लगा दिया। इस समारोह को मनाने के लिए, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 16 दिसंबर 2020 को नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक में चार विजय मशालें जलाई थीं। इन चार विजय मशालों ने चार प्रमुख दिशाओं के माध्यम से देशभर में अपनी यात्रा शुरू की। ये मशालें 1971 के युद्ध का हिस्सा रहे सैनिकों के गांवों से होकर गुजर रही हैं। आईएनएस सुमित्रा पर पोर्ट ब्लेयर से विशाखापत्तनम पहुंचने से पहले दक्षिण कार्डिनल के लिए बेंगलुरु, कोयंबटूर, कोच्चि व मदुरै और चेन्नई के रास्ते विजय मशाल परेड की गई थी।
यह विजय मशाल शहर के विभिन्न विद्यालयों की यात्रा करेगी और उसके बाद राजमुंदरी, विजयवाड़ा और नलगोंडा से होते हुए हैदराबाद की अपनी आगे की यात्रा शुरू करेगी। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से विजय मशाल 16 दिसंबर 2021 को नई दिल्ली में मिलेगी, जहां मुख्य कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Defence
SWARNIM VIJAY VARSH ‘VICTORY FLAME’ INDUCTED AT ENC
03 SEP 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Victory Flame’ of Swarnim Vijay Varsh, was formally inducted at Eastern Naval Command (ENC) commemorating the 50th anniversary celebrations of India’s victory in the 1971 war by Hon’ble Home Minister of Andhra Pradesh Smt Mekathoti Sucharita and Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh AVSM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, ENC, on 03 Sep 21 at an impressive ceremony held at 'Victory at Sea' War Memorial RK Beach, Visakhapatnam. The induction ceremony was held in the presence of naval veterans who participated in the 1971 war. Senior Naval Officers and Govt of Andhra Pradesh Officials also participated in the commemorative event.
The induction ceremony commenced with solemn wreath laying by the Commander-in-Chief and the Hon’ble Home Minister. A two minute silence was observed as a mark of respect to those who made the supreme sacrifice in the service to the Nation. The Victory Flame was brought in ceremoniously amidst an impressive ceremony by the Indian Naval contingent. Later, the Hon’ble Home Minster and the C-in-C interacted with the veterans who shared their experience during the 1971 war.
The year 2021 marks the 50th anniversary of victory of the Indian Armed Forces in the 1971 war and the year is being observed as ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ in honour of the Indian Soldiers who laid down their lives in the line of duty. To commemorate this occasion, four victory flames were lit up by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the National War Memorial, New Delhi on 16 Dec 20. The four victory flames commenced their journey through the four cardinal directions travelling across the country through the villages of the soldiers who were a part of the 1971 war. The Victory Flame for the South Cardinal was paraded through Bengaluru, Coimbatore, Kochi and Madurai & Chennai prior reaching Visakhapatnam from Port Blair onboard INS Sumitra.
The Victory Flame will travel to various schools in the city and thereafter will commence its onward journey to Hyderabad passing through Rajahmundry, Vijayawada and Nalgonda. Victory Flame from various parts of the country will converge at New Delhi on 16 Dec 21 where the main event will be conducted.